Metoprolol and testosterone

Common Questions and Answers about Metoprolol and testosterone

toprol

Avatar m tn My problems seem to be testosterone related as well, like related to the sex drive and response and not the physical structures themselves. And I was kind of late on some secondary characteristics like facial hair and never got any morning erections after my teens. My other health problems (all of them) are also listed as possible effects of low t, like high blood pressure, depression, etc. The doctor prescribed me Cialis, but I am not satisfied with that solution!
Avatar m tn I did try the Atenolol, Nadolol, they are not lipophilic and apparently do not produce CNS side-effects but they lower too much my blood pressure and didn't see a lot of difference between the side-effects from the water solube and lipophilic ones... They all make me tired, some of them are worse and the Bisoprolol and Metoprolol are the worse for me in term of side-effects. The half-life of the Metoprolol is between 3 to 7 hours...
Avatar f tn Hello, I am going to be applying to receive a medical marijuana card for treatment of my Tourette, severe anxiety disorder and PTSD. I take 25mg of Metoprolol Tartrate every morning solely for anxiety to slow my heart rate down (I tend to get anxiety episodes where tachycardia is the main symptom). I’m wondering if anyone (preferably a doctor, of course) would know if medical cannabis would interact with beta blockers, such as Metoprolol Tartrate.
Avatar m tn Doc says that I produce too much testosterone and adrenaline. Said that I needed to get it under control, and that was about 18 months ago. Hopefully the metoprolol will work at a higher dose. It is succinate, btw. is the succinate supposed to be extended release? It doesnt seem to be releasing at all.
Avatar n tn I'm 41 and have been on Testosterone replacement therapy for about 4 years now. I also take a low dose beta blocker (Metoprolol) which I have been on for almost the same amount of time. I read that both can cause hair issues. I recently stopped the beta blocker since I don't really need it anymore. I noticed a few years ago my hair has become really thin and is receding in the front. Typical male baldness pattern description.
Avatar n tn im 30 years old and ive been battling acid reflux, heart arrythmias, panic attacks, anxiety attacks and low testosterone for more than ten years and it *****. right now im taking zoloft,metoprolol,zantac and androgel, so let me tell u from experience your definately suffering from panic attacks, and worrying about it every time it happens only makes it worse, or feeling like your going to die those combinations just intensify panic attacks by 100 times, anyway i hope this helps, good luck.
Avatar n tn She smiled and looked at the nurse in the room and said actually no I don't think your crazy and I (she) just had a big seminar about it with the doctors around town. She said it is directly related to the hormones in a womens cycle. That's not to say it can't happen at other times of the month. There are "triggers as she said. Caffein, alcohol and so forth. I felt better. I take medicine for it and sometime right before my cycle starts I have to take more because it can get so bad.
Avatar f tn Another one is breath to orgasm. Study these exercises and pick up those which resonate with you.The herbs and medicines you have mentioned are well known. You may consult any expert for these meds.
Avatar m tn If not then run for the hills with that DR and see another. Your symptoms, and your age indicate low testosterone and at your age testing should have done for that first. Even if your level is considered normal or low normal that doesn't mean it is normal for you... High normal levels of Testosterone protect the heart, help with cholesterol, protect the prostrate from problems including cancer. Read my profile as it explains everything in detail...
Avatar m tn It has been working for me without questions. I am on Cholesterol meds and hypertension meds(Metoprolol, Altace and Norvasc) which I have been taking for the last two years. Recently I used some viagra two hours before an encounter with my date. I started drinking after the taking the Viagra. The viagra did not work....I took another one and waited awhile and it still didn't work...I took one more and waited a while with no results.... I have used alcohol with viagra before and I performed well.
Avatar m tn I have Hypogonadism treated wth testosterone and arimidex. I do wonder if arimidex can trigger afib. I have OSA and wear CPAP at night......Also during my sleep study I had a couple central apneas too.....So I wonder if I rally have a mixed Sleep apnea. I am 34 years old.
Avatar m tn I've been on Metoprolol 50 mg one in the AM and one in the PM and it makes me dizzy and makes me feel like my heart is squeezing and doesn't do grunt to really control my PVC's. I have a close friend who is a psychologist, my age, who has the same thing. He was on Metoprolol and complained to his doctor who forced the pharmacy to give him the real medication, Toprol. Toprol is the brand name. Metoprolol is the generic.
Avatar n tn I think everything is over and I clean up. I walk out of the toilet and in about 2 minutes time the stomach cramp and the fainting sensation comes back (I've fainted only once to date from this and was out for about 15-20 minutes). 6. When I get back to the toilet I have a really violent Diarrhoea episode in pure liquid state.
Avatar f tn I was recently given Metoprolol ER 50MG. I was told to break it in half and take it once before bed each night. I was diagnosed with MVP two years ago on both sides of my heart. I have depression and anxiety. I take Remeron 45 once a day and Klonopin when I need it. I have PTSD laced with Panic attacks. I have had some extreme near missed with my life because of doctors and find it hard to trust any of them. I recently lost a lot of weight and went full blown into being healthy.
Avatar n tn He has numbness and tingling in his arms and hands, his neck at the colarbone area swell and get puffy and sometimes painful. Sometimes painful swollen glands under chin and on neck.He has had ultrasound on his neck came back normal. He has had sigmoidoscopy, found some small polops but nothing more. Has been tested for HIV, Hep etc all normal. He now is suffering from nausea and sometimes vomiting, he wakes up feeling "hungover" most mornings.
Avatar n tn I was tested for and found to have low testosterone and started hormone injection. The desire came back and as my EF has improved (45%) my need for testosterone has dropped as well. I feel that there is a direct correlation between the two events. Also I have noticed that my body has a hard time retaining potassium. I have bouts where my levels will remain constant then all of a sudden drop like a rock causing severe V-Tach.
603838 tn?1238538575 I have been on a beta blocker (metoprolol) for about 8 years now and I also take Gabapentin to level out my moods. I have read that both of these meds can interfere with conversion of T4 to T3.
Avatar n tn now they are happening all the time. My internist and cardiologist placed me on nanolol and toprol XL. The toprol seemed to work great for two days then did not work. I did have low grade hypertension in the past but I have recently lost 30 pounds and my blood pressure has been ok. I was taking Amoxicillin to treat a cold and the PVC resolved and returned one week after the antibiotic was stopped. Now I am concerned about artery blockage being a cause.
976897 tn?1379171202 My wife is an energizer bunny and without drugs has huge blood pressure issues, and her cocktail that works is Triamterene and Trazodone. I think this post is interesting as we all bring different heart conditions to this post, and this shows the importance of good meds, good doctor care and regular blood tests. That being said, Ed34, thanks to London for posting the Olympics, not everyone thinks that you folks underprepared. It looks like you Brits did a great job, THANKS!
799099 tn?1237756916 I have sexual relation with my fiancee for 4 years old before 5-6 months I have been facing erection problems, pre ejaculation and less interested in sex ( bcz of erection problems ) . I have consult to the doctor he suggested me to some medical test like ( with my result), Testosterone level - 220ng/ml , hemoglobine - 12.2Gms% , E.S.R 1st hr 20 mm hr , urine ( Leucocytes 0-2 HPF) , SEMINOGRAM microscopic total count 50 million......
Avatar f tn Hi there, I am just trying to find answers and pursuing options. This March I was diagnosed wtith adrenal insufficiency but it was found through my own asking for labs. My hair was falling out in huge clumps, fast heart beat, tired, nauseous and I was told it was related to stress. I am normally a very low stress low anxiety person. I am also an RN and knew something was wrong. They ran several hormone tests finally after me asking: Cortisol 0.
1603392 tn?1391190272 In that time, been diagnosed with SI joints fused and obliterated, L5S1 Disc Hernia, Degenerative Disc Disease, Cervical Spondylosis, Meniere's Disease, enthesitis, peripheral arthritis and osteo arthritis ( both left and right body), Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia and Prostatitis with Erectile Dysfunction, Haemorrhagic Pineal Gland Cyst, Hiatus Hernia and Diverticulums, SSS Sick Sinus Syndrome, peripheral oedema, On DDD pace maker, Inappropriate Sinus Tachycardia with plenty of unexplained and
Avatar m tn I'm begining to think something has stripped me of all my testosterone.... low libido...pathetic erections and loss of feeling in the penis....what the F has this stuff done to me.....3 months ago when I came out of hospital everything was fine... now 3 months later its mentally ruining my life....its either the plavix, ramipril or Lipator.... they stopped the metoprolol 3 weeks ago, so I'm assuming thats all gone now.... my BP is down the 125/75 in the morning before the BP tablets....
Avatar f tn Your testosterone and DHEA is on the high side for a female and may be responsible for some of your hair loss. I could not see if you stated your age but have you ever been looked at for PCOS? Not everyone has the classic signs.
Avatar m tn Many factors more important than cholesterol—such as stress, smoking, hypertension, insulin resistance, high triglycerides, diabetes, and low testosterone (in men)—contribute to atherosclerosis and cardiovascular disease.17-19 Despite this, the theory that cholesterol is the dominant villain responsible for atherosclerosis has been promulgated for over 60 years, making the pharmaceutical industry’s anti-cholesterol campaign the most profitable medical myth of all time.
Avatar n tn Also, checked my total Testosterone and it was 45..there was no range on this....My glucose was 86 range 65-99...Creatinine was 1.0 range 0.5-1.2...DHEA sulfate was 191 range 40-325 and Ferritin was 27 range 10-154......I know I went a little crazy with the results but someone out there may know what all this means...Of course, dr. says all is normal but I know otherwise...Thanks for all your help.
Avatar n tn It’s likely the Metoprolol. I had the same issues and could NOT sleep because of it.
Avatar f tn I then had blood work done (18months after injury) and my testosterone was non-existent and my thyroid was out of wack too and i have never had problems with these areas..
Avatar n tn I am having extremely debilitating anxiety right now. Mild chest discomfort but I focus in on it so much that it becomes unbearable. I am always aware of my heartbeat and like above I focus in to it where it just drives me insane. I am expereincing undescribable levels of discomfort and I just dont understand whats wrong with me. My heart rate throughout the day is 90-100 bpm resting, and it shoots up even when I do simple tasks such as walking.
Avatar n tn My blood pressure went up sky high for about 2 weeks. And I felt an irritation in the chest. I had 23 burns and I would say my heart healed within 3 weeks. If all your tests post ablation came out ok I would think your heart needs more time to heal from the burns. Was your ablation successful?