Metoprolol and hyperthyroidism

Common Questions and Answers about Metoprolol and hyperthyroidism

toprol

443862 tn?1238003039 I don't think the metoprolol, a beta blocker which; reduces the force and rate of the contraction of the heart, is causing this. The medicines that you take for hyperthyroidism might cause some exacerbation of the "hard heart beat" symptoms, especially if they are contraindicated with metoprolol, of course. Your doctor should be on top of this and I would let him know about it, especially if it just started, or is getting worse.
443862 tn?1238003039 Is anyone taking metoprolol? It's driving me nuts! I do have anxiety disorder. And of course knowing they gave me this to lower my heart rate makes me nervous. And with my anxiety disorder I am taking my blood pressure every hour. I know that doesn't help. But dealing with the metoprolol, it has dropped me to 88/55 at times, today 112/73, then 93/55 then 142/70. I get hot flashes, shakes, tingling arms, a general feeling of panic when I see my reading is low or I feel the shakes....
Avatar f tn One day I felt really shaky in the hands and tired but otherwise was ok. This week he had me stop the metoprolol and keep the methimazole 20 mg and recheck labs in 3 weeks. Tomorrow I start my first 12 hour day. Prior to starting back to work once I could actually walk further than one room distance I walked outside with my husband...it was slow but I did it and no chest pressure and my rate only went up to 120---I did the same walk every hour and a half...
443862 tn?1238003039 Had thyroid surgery this Nov 28th adn everyone assumed I can now go off the beta blocker and heart rate should go back to normal Did 2 weeks of only 25mg 1x per day Now 3 days ago doc says take the 25mg pill and cut it in half 12.5mg and take every monring. But my pulse is back up to the 80s and low 90s. It goes in episodes,it races for aobut 30 minutes and then settles ot the 80s again. The 90s is really bothersome.
Avatar n tn it is so hard to be in pain all the time. I take 1 Methimazole and 0.5 or Metoprolol Succinate for now. I can't get of from Metoprolol because my pulse shoots up and I get even more chest pains, originally I have started with 6 methimazoles a day but eventually it was reduced to just 1 pill. I wonder if it is my upper stomach because cardiologist did not find anything. I need some answers. It is annoying when they try to tell me it is anxiety when I know that it is NOT.
Avatar f tn Hello I am new just joined last night and am new to this. I am awaiting last test results, taken off all meds again. Not sure where to go. I will post labs once received.
Avatar f tn A nurse practioner I have dealt with for years says I should go up to the 40 mg per endocrinologist. Also have to take metoprolol for palpitations and shaking and was nervous about that as I have some wheezing and throat congestion from time to time. Doctor's said it is fine. I just wanted to check that this may all be normal as far as adjusting to the Methimazole? Most of my life I have not had the need for any medications and only take supplements which my doctors approve of them.
Avatar f tn I lost my doctor and the methimazole... there it is... went amok and took me down too far. I was very low and last winter was hell. I feel like a hypochondriac or a cranky person. As of AUG I was "normal" with tsh rising gradually and t3 and t4 dropping. And yes, i am fat. I was terribly thin entire childhood but around the time, years ago, that the hotness started I became fat from tagamet and amytriptilene i believe. but that was 30 years ago.
Avatar f tn My doctor thinks my rapid heart rate is due to severe anemia and possible hyperthyroidism. So she may stop this medication completely due to me haveing a normal chest X-ray, 4 normal EKGs, and halter monitor showed normal sinus rhythms even with rapid heart rate. The doctor also started me on Xanex, which I try to only take at bedtime.
Avatar m tn 9 IU/mL) She did not repeat TSH at this time. She said it looks like hyperthyroidism and referred me to an Endo. While waiting for my Endo appt (about two weeks after the initial lab results) some of my symptoms started to improve (palpitations less often, panic attacks subsided, insomnia improved), but I still had other symptoms such as sweaty hands/feet, shortness of breath, muscle weakness weight loss. The Endo I saw was almost dismissive of my symptoms and said thyroid was not enlarged.
Avatar m tn I was wondering if anyone out there that has gone through this could offer some advice during this very scary time for both of us. The Endo has put her on Beta Blockers (Metoprolol) and Methimazole to try to lower the levels. Doc wants to try to control this with food first and adjusting the meds. Said no foods with iodized salt..stay away from shellfish, seaweed, anything from the ocean. They described the options of radiation and removal of the thyroid if it gets really bad.
Avatar n tn I am an RN and having been seeing both my GP and an endocrinolgist for this problem and have been given Metoprolol 25 mg bid and Ativan 0.5 mg prn. I am currently taking approx 5 tablets of Ativan daily to help with the anxiety. I had a baby boy 18 months ago and therefore both my GP and the specialist think that my hyperthyroidism may be related to that, however as time goes on I am getting increasingly frustrated with the symptoms related to this disorder.
10771583 tn?1412678989 When I was first diagnosed in 1999, I was put on 10 mg of methimazole, a beta blocker (metoprolol) and sleep medication. After my late husband committed suicide in 2009, I also was put on an antidepressant. I remarried in 2013.
Avatar f tn Untreated hyperthyroidism (Graves disease) can cause heart damage due to the fast heart rate leading to heart failure. Aortic stenosis is a narrowing of the valve opening and the gateway of blood pumped from the left ventricle into circulation. When narrow the left ventricle has increased pressure and there is chamber remodeling. The remodeling can effect the valve opening as a result the left ventricle dilates. I had a dilated left ventricle 7 years ago and congested heart failure.
Avatar n tn I am an RN and having been seeing both my GP and an endocrinolgist for this problem and have been given Metoprolol 25 mg bid and Ativan 0.5 mg prn. I am currently taking approx 5 tablets of Ativan daily to help with the anxiety. I had a baby boy 18 months ago and therefore both my GP and the specialist think that my hyperthyroidism may be related to that, however as time goes on I am getting increasingly frustrated with the symptoms related to this disorder.
Avatar n tn I was on the King of Heart monitor and had an ecocardiogram and I was told I was just fine and not to worry about the tachycardia. After my boy was born my heart would really seem to race and the episodes lasted longer until one night it went to 120bpm and slowed only to 100-110. It was shortly after that I was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism. My blood levels are normal now and the doctor wants me to come off of PTU to see if I'm in remission.
Avatar n tn of the heart) and a number of heart and lung disorders including coronary artery disease, rheumatic heart disease, mitral valve disorders, pericarditis, and others. Hyperthyroidism, hypertension, and other diseases can cause arrhythmias, as can recent heavy alcohol use (binge drinking). Some cases have no identifiable cause. Atrial flutter is most often associated with a heart attack (myocardial infarction) or surgery on the heart.
Avatar m tn (never had one before) Had the Uptake scan and primary doc put me on 10MG of Tapazole and 12.5MG of Metoprolol 2X a day. (beta blockers). I have not seen an endo doc yet, waiting for them to get the test results, review, set up the appt, looks like maybe mid July.
Avatar n tn The procedure is relatively straight forward and usually takes 30 minutes to several hours depending on how hard the case is. Good luck and thanks for posting.
Avatar f tn tachycardia with lightheadedness. Taking Metoprolol 25 and cut it in half and then take a half of a half when I feel irreg heart beat. BP is low normally. The lightheadedness is driving me crazy along with the palp's! Been to Endocrinologist & Cardiologist. Endocrin states not from thyroid. Cardio states I have an electrical prob and wants to do a cath and zap the problem. I think they are all crazy. Anyone out there have a similar situation that you can give me some insight? Thanks!
Avatar f tn We're all very individual, and Person A can start Synthroid and have RT3 go up, while Person B's will go down and it will have absolutely no effect on Person C's. Has your doctor offered any alternative besides Synthroid?
Avatar f tn Propranolol also have some effects to calm your anxiety (serotonin and noradrenalin effect), but metoprolol is better to control high blood pressure, if you suffer that.
Avatar n tn Boy was everything that happened before the diagnosis SCARY!!!! My mother takes 10mg Methimazole and 100mg Metoprolol. She also has hypERthyroidism. We were wondering why she talked so fast:) lol. This is very new and different for us. She is also a smoker. Misunderstanding the Doctor, we are wondering if she can only take the Methimazole for a 2yr. period or if she can take it for her lifetime as long as the hyperthyroidism is regulated?
Avatar f tn I am taking metoprolol and methimazole. Every time I get up to try to go about my day my heart rate seems to shoot back up to around 120. I've been staying in bed doing nothing to keep it lowered. Will I be okay to get up and do house work and such if my heart rate gets up to 120 until my next pill, also is sex safe?
Avatar n tn of the heart) and a number of heart and lung disorders including coronary artery disease, rheumatic heart disease, mitral valve disorders, pericarditis, and others. Hyperthyroidism, hypertension, and other diseases can cause arrhythmias, as can recent heavy alcohol use (binge drinking). Some cases have no identifiable cause. Atrial flutter is most often associated with a heart attack (myocardial infarction) or surgery on the heart.
Avatar f tn I guess irratability on my part hasn't helped. I have a inflamed thyroid and have really been feeling like ****. Also with three cold nodules on left and a cold on right with a hot 1.8 also on right, I under went a biopsy which has left my neck pain bad with sharp pains from lower neck into ears. Just one misserable time with burning pain shortness of breath on any excertion, with heay chest and throat pain I have been put on methimazole 10 mg.
Avatar n tn If the nodules are the source of hyperthyroidism, you will likely relapse off the tapazole and require I-131. The symptoms are suggestive but the TSH is ok currently -- watch the trend in labs. With regard to atenolol -- ask your doc about dose titration or other meds but atenolol is good for this -- alternative is propanolol or metoprolol.
Avatar m tn Free T4 is 0.94 and the reference range for Free T$ is .60-1.80 T3 is 253 and range is 87-190 TSH is .02 and range is .34-5.00 I was told by my doc that I swing both ways depending on my labs. Once they run labs they tend to up the dosage on my meds to slow down my thyroid. I have had the radioactive iodine treatment 2x.
503727 tn?1210442710 As soon as I get into a place I get so dizzy and my vision is all messed up. I get so hot and sweaty and my heart races. I want my life back. I still dont believe that its just anxiety causing all of this. I feel like I have something else wrong that the doctors cant find even though i have had bloodwork, mri, ekg, and they were all normal. I started taking .25mg of xanax once a day. still dont feel any better yet. So if anybody has any help please give it to me.
443862 tn?1238003039 Lately my heart is racing and I am having anxiety attacks. The endo has checked my thyroid and T3 and T4 are int he normal range but TSH is low. She has put my on metaprolol for the heart tachycardia she called it, it had reached 103 beats per minute. This working well but has dropped blood pressure to 107/67 and I have very cold hands and feet. I will have a test done Monday where I take a radioactive iodine pill and go back the next day to have a thyroid scan.