Menstrual periods menopause

Common Questions and Answers about Menstrual periods menopause

period

Avatar n tn I'm 45 years old and haven't had a menstrual cycle in over a year though have been under extreme stress due to a divorce need to know how I can tell if I'm passed my child bearing years. Have not had any symtoms of menopause that I know of. Thank you and hope you can help.
Avatar f tn And from there on I've been feeling very bloated and cramping I've never felt this way.... Pain the cramping thinking my menstrual is coming and nothing... I can't have anything tight it hurts.... I've taken pregnancy test and negative.... Maybe is to soon or I'm going into menopause ...
Avatar m tn I thought yay I'm back to normal again but my dr an endo said it is not uncommon for a woman to get a couple of periods at the end of menopause post menopause I think they call it.
Avatar n tn Hello, The normal age range for the occurrence of menopause is somewhere between the age of 45 and 55. During menopause, the production of most of the reproductive hormones, including the estrogens, progesterone and testosterone, diminishes and becomes more irregular, often with wide and unpredictable fluctuations in levels,resulting in various symptoms.
Avatar f tn I am 40 years old. Am I going through menopause? My periods aare all messed up. Some times I get them twice a month. Sometimes they only last a few days and are very light. Sometimes they are extremely heavy and painful, with HUGE clots. I've had ovarian cysts before. This has been going on for a few years. My doctor has recommended possibly cauterizing (sp ) my uterus to minimize the flow of blood. Has anyone had this done?
Avatar n tn For a female, menopause may be a time of celebration for an end to periods and the chance to become pregnant. However, this can also be a time of mourning over the loss of youth and fertility that comes with the ability to conceive children. I have read this article where they have explained in a detailed way: http://physicool.ca/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/Menopause-and-Allergies.
Avatar n tn Hello, First of all it can be due to metrorrhagia which causes uterine bleeding at irregular intervals, particularly between the expected menstrual periods. Metrorrhagia can occur due to dysfunction uterine bleeding, hormonal imbalance, polyps, fibroids, endometriosis, infections of the cervix, vagina or endometrium, pelvic inflammatory disease, ovarian insufficiency, ovarian cysts or benign lesions of the female reproductive system.
Avatar f tn I am 47 yr old. overweight, 94kg, Since 15 days I am experiencing heavy and irregular periods. I am also suffering from anemia.I consulted local gynac and she advised for curating (D & C). I have gone through several test, as Haemogram report (Haemoglobin - 11.4, RBC count - 4.65, other OK), Blood glucose random - 157 (No previous record of high glucose, checked every 2 months), Thyroid (T3 - 6.82, T4 - 19.95, TSH - 5.24*), Sonography (Adonomyoid bulky uterus, other OK), ECG (OK).
Avatar n tn During chemotherapy, women may have irregular menstrual cycles or amenorrhea (disappearance of menstrual periods). Some medications used in chemotherapy may also cause damage to the ovaries, resulting in menopausal symptoms or menopause. Menopause may be immediate or delayed, permanent or temporary when triggered by chemotherapy. There is no way to accurately determine how /why chemotherapy or other cancer treatments will affect your menstrual cycle.
Avatar n tn I am 39 and will be turning 40 in June, I've been having irregular periods, but two months ago I did not have my periods. I'm also experiencing hot flushes which I find very disturbing. For the past two months, I've been having period pains but no periods.
Avatar n tn Just a note - At 45 I was sure I was starting menopause. Weight gain, skipped periods, tired and breast tenderness. As it turned out I fund out for sure that I wasn't there yet. Just a little thing called pregnant. So at 46 I delivered a beautiful baby girl. I'm now 57 and we have a 33 year old son and a 12 year old daughter. You just never know!!! By the way, when I go to stores with my son, I feel like I'm 99. When I take my daughter shopping, I feel 29. It's a beautiful thing.
Avatar f tn Over the age of 40, it may be due to the menopause and not having a period for 3 years will mean that your menstrual cycle days are finished. Still see your doctor though to make sure that your period have stopped because of the menopause.
Avatar n tn So there are no obvious signs at the outset. The definition of menopause is not having periods for a year. That would be the major physical sign.
Avatar n tn I am 39 years old and for the second time in five months I have had an extra period mid-cycle, these are the same as my normal periods, very heavy with large clots. Do you have any idea what is causing this?
Avatar n tn ) I can remember a lifetime of light periods, regular periods, no periods and periods during which I thought I was bleeding to death! I would say don't worry about this light period, in fact, enjoy them when they happen. Just keep a watch and if they continue to be light and if that is a real change from your normal periods, you should let your OB/GYN know. Any drastic change in your periods that lasts for more than one cycle should be brought to the attention of your doctor.
Avatar m tn How many periods have you had? It's not uncommon in perimenopause to have a period come out of the blue.
Avatar n tn It may be that you are nearing menopause and that your periods are irregular because you are not ovulating monthly (a normal part of the perimenopause). Checking a day 3 FSH (Day three of what you believed to be a normal menstruation) to assess ovarian reserve may be helpful. Once these things are done (they may have been done already) your GP can determine the nature of your cycle changes and how best to treat. Best regards, Dr.
4462134 tn?1355857915 I would say no not normal. Have you ever had severe menstrual pain before? Adenomyosis could be why or Endometriosis. However there could be many reasons why this is happening but I would need more information.
Avatar n tn However if the periods are coming twice a month then this is not a feature of menopause. Also if the bleeding is excessive or irregular then you should consult a gynaecologist for an evaluation. Many benign and malignant conditions of the uterus and cervix manifest as menstrual abnormalities. The answer is based on information provided. Exact advice is not possible without a proper examination and investigations. You are requested to consult your Doctor. Take care and keep us posted.
Avatar f tn Tubal sterilization can alter hormonal production causing changes in the menstrual cycle. It can even cause premature menopause. It's called post tubal ligation syndrome.
Avatar n tn Tubal adhesions ,PCOD,uterine hyoplasia,excessive exercise and crash dieting all can cause scanty menstrual periods .You need to seek medical help. Investigations like hormone levels, ultrasound pelvis may be needed to determine the cause. Do keep me posted. Best of luck and regards!
Avatar n tn I'm a 44 year old woman who has been on my menstrual cycle for a week now. I also have the mirena.
Avatar f tn How common is it for the first sign of menopause to be the first missed period one week following POP surgery? I have never missed a period, am 48 years old, my menstrual cycle was like clockwork, and there was no increase or decrease in the flow leading up to the surgery. My period should have started one week after my surgical repair of a rectocele, cystocele, sacrospinous ligament suspension of uterus, and sling for urethra. Is it likely to stop with no warning, and not come back again?
Avatar n tn (Detailed in the menopause forum too), but I was diagnosed as early menopause at the same time that I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's. I am 42 yrs old. Last period was 10/5/05 & on new years day woke up with what I believe(d) to be a period. Just now, after 8 mos on Synthroid, is my levels to where they should be, & I was wondering if this could be a reversal in the menopausal thing......maybe not full reversal, but hormone shift due to thyroid????
Avatar f tn When I was having periods, even in my 20's, I would get migraines around the time of my periods, usually for the first 2-3 days of my period. I recently began thinking maybe in taking HRT, I am prolonging the migraines, if they are, indeed, hormone related, as I have always been told.
Avatar n tn At 47, menstrual changes can certainly be due to menopause approaching. But that is not the only reason. Hormonal problems and imbalances, thyroid problems, or mechanical problems such as fibroids and uterine polyps are common other things that can cause you to bleed abnormally. Iron deficiency is another. The best thing is to make an appointment with your doctor.
Avatar n tn Depends on how long your cycles usually are have you been stressed?
Avatar n tn I'm seventeen years old and since I've been twelve I've had certain "episodes." What happens is I start feeling sick to my stomach and I get a cold sweat. Then I feel lightheaded and dizzy and very weak. Then the nausea gets worse and sometimes I vomit. Then I feel like I can't open my eyes and I feel like I'm going to black out (sometimes I do). I'll lay down usually because I feel too weak to sit up.