Men's health and dhea

Common Questions and Answers about Men's health and dhea

mens-health

Avatar n tn Because DHEA has so many beneficial effects of its own, everyone over age 50 should have a DHEA blood level exam done at some point. If the level is low, you should supplement with 10 mg. of DHEA and get tested again in about three weeks. If it is still low, increase the dose by another 10 mg. and get tested again. Once it is back in the normal range, stop there since excessive use of higher doses can lead to problems.
Avatar n tn I was prescribed Topamax along with an appetite suppressant (Adipex) for weight loss a bit over a year ago and stopped taking them after two and a half months. I did not lose all of the weight I had wanted to, but most of it. I had gained 55 pounds while on Paxil over the course of two and a half years. By taking a combination of the two medicines, I lost 22 pounds the first month, 10 pounds the second month, and 8 pounds the first half of the third month.
Avatar m tn I went to the doctor and then all of this startedm a 25 year old male 280lbs and I used to smoke cigarettes and marijuana. I started having erection problems about 4 years ago. It was once in a while not all the time. Now it is still the same situation. I can masturbate with no problem I get erections when I am asleep sometimes I get morning wood sometimes but not always like before. I take viagra sometimes.
Avatar m tn I am giving you the copy of the same. The Male Deer Exercise Simple Qi Gong for Men's Vitality, Sexual Health, and Pleasure, It ends premature ejaculation and impotence, reduces sexual 'edginess', and promotes male full-body orgasm... Simple, quick, and very pleasurable, The Male Deer Exercise is the best known men's health exercise from taoist qi gong. To be effective, it should be performed daily.
Avatar n tn Hi all. New to this. I am a 44 year old woman who is physically fit (gym 5 days a week) and eats pretty well. Approx 5 weeks ago I developed veins showing on both hands. They have not gone away and infact they are bulging most times, and I can "feel them". They have increased and I can see some starting to climb up my forearm now. Before this, my veins barely ever showed.
Avatar m tn Given you have both, as I said earlier, while you seek a very good endo, go to a Men's Health doctor. He may very well be able to diagnose you correctly and even if you don't find the good endo, he may be able to steer any endo in the right direction. Have you had an MRI of your pituitary?
Avatar m tn 30pm, and way high at midnight, which is completely backwards. My DHEA was 285.2 (range 63-644), and testosterone was high at 954! The test has me puzzled because it should be low if my cortisol is high, correct? I was on narcotic pain medicine for a sever knee injury for 5 years and when I detoxed from the pain meds I have had all the symptoms stated. Any help is much appreciated! Thanks in advance.
1192727 tn?1282739142 COQ10 – 120 - 200 mg - for implantation, better lining, egg quality, heart health DHEA – 25 -75 mg - healthy eggs Omega 369 - ~900, 400, 350 mg, respectively, anti-inflamm+egg quality, increases EWCM, supports the nervous system B-6 – 100-200 mg daily to increase LP B Complex – for liver health, to reduce estrogen dominance Folic acid – 1- 5 mg for egg quality vit C – 1000 mg low dose increases EWCM, large doses will dry you Vit E Prenatal Vitamin Fish Oil – 1200 - 2000 mg Evening Pri
Avatar m tn I also wonder about how DHEA pays into this. As DHEA is a pre-cursor and used to build up the sex hormones. She has never been tested for DHEA and I suppose it is possible that if she is low in DHEA that may explain the inability to create testosterone and other sex hormones. So this will be something we can ask for her to be tested for. I'm really interested in finding some women who have had low T and have been treated for it.
Avatar n tn I have read and I do take Selenium in case of conversion problem and thyroid health in general. However its more involved than just selenium alone. Iron deficiency, iodine deficiencies or excess protein intake (high protein, low calorie diets) takes a part in conversion problems. Selenium, Chromium, Zinc (copper - Iron) and magnesium are required for this conversion, as well as other nutrients. And must be taken in the proper dosage to each other or one will deplete the other.
Avatar n tn Sorry, I forgot to mention that I was also on Diflucan to prevent yeast infection during this 2 weeks of Clinamax. GOOD LUCK! Don't forget to google desquamative inflammatory vaginitis.
Avatar m tn In the case that this is due to some circulation problems amongst most of us, from my research I recommend you all to start taking Omega-3 fish oils and L'arginine ethyl ester (helps increase and improve blood flow) on a daily basis. Further look into Ginko Biloba, but I'm unsure about the effectiveness of this. Also wrap a hot towel around your penis once a day.
Avatar n tn I had a radical proceedure, and I'm still wondering what that means. It will effect your hearts health, it will change your bone development, it will effect your hormone balance and may put you in early menopause. You can get doctors to tell you that after the fact. But, you need to ask a lot of questions in more than one place before you have your thyroid removed. What is your life like now? What do you want it to become.
Avatar n tn Everyone here needs to start realizing that hormones are the cause of diminished blood flow to the penis and in turn effecting erection quality and overall penis health. Once the balance (not just 'higher' levels) are back using whatever treatment is required your penis will hang and swell up like it did before, in fact i might have actually "gained" some length and girth since starting replacement treatment. So there is hope.
Avatar n tn Been using it for a year now and just tested at 828. I also take DHEA, and several vitamins, but he said I was vitamin D deficient and told me to take 2000ui per day. I gotta say I feel great. Started back at the gym taking a pre-workout mix and feel like I did when I was 21. I highly encourage anyone that is middle aged gaining that waistline weight to get checked. It will make your quality of life much better.
Avatar f tn ( I too have been diagnosed with BRP, and the only relief is from ice--but that feels so hopeless to me. Are there any other cures/solutions? I can not bear the thought of having to endure this torture the rest of my life. Makes me want to cry!
Avatar n tn i have had 3 iuis and going for my 4 today, with the other 3 even though i wasnt pregnant i had very sore breasts and felt very bloted i learned after having so many iuis to expect that i guess that comes from the hcg shot, i never was nausiuos though,that could be a good sign some woman know it the minute they become pregnant,and you could be one of them,i know the two week wait can be unbearable,but try and hang in there and try not to take a hpt test for a few more days,unlike i did and get a