Men's health and depression

Common Questions and Answers about Men's health and depression

mens-health

Avatar f tn Apply warm compresses, Neosporin ointment and calamine lotion and avoid messing with it. You can take anti-inflammatory pain killers like ibuprofen or acetaminophen. If the lump persists then it will be best to get it evaluated from a dermatologist. It is very difficult to precisely confirm a diagnosis without examination and investigations and the answer is based on the medical information provided. For exact diagnosis, you are requested to consult your doctor.
Avatar n tn I am a 24 year old female who has just recently started suffering from acne in adulthood, I also suffer from depression as well. I am on prozac and 200 mg doxycycline and then 10% benz peroxide lotion and retinA cream. I have been taking it for about 1 month now and still am breaking out along with having really dry flaking skin. My brother suffered from pretty severve acne and was put on accutane. His results were amazing and have stayed that way for years.
Avatar m tn Most men's penis size will be the size of a "cashew" when it is not aroused to ejaculate. You are worrying unduly about the size of your penis. Because of your worrying about the size of your penis, I am thinking whether this has something to do with you not being able to hold a normal erection. Psychological worries can have an impact on your performance. Erectile dysfunction can happen to anyone. There are many reasons for erectile dysfunction.
535904 tn?1213468238 i just find for myself and for my daughter who has depression and anxiety also that if we eat well and exercise it helps. we're always comparing notes on what we're eating and how we're feeling that day. we're both vegetarians so we have to get our protien from other foods. i'm like you, if i eat unhealthy, i worry about my heart. there are many studies that have been done on nutrition and your mental health and how what you eat effects you.
1033718 tn?1253068320 I drank high in protein shakes, Tangerines, Vitamin waters (Potassium versions) Bananas and also took a Men's Multi-Vitamin with Omega 3 (Mental Health-Clarity) every day, twice a day. It helped so much. I know cause I had gone through it before with out all that and it was a living nightmare, as was the addiction. It takes time for the energy guys/gals don't give up because of that reason. When it comes back you will have energy you NEVER realized you had before.
Avatar n tn I've dropped out of college because I'm suffering from depression and anxiety. I sit at home all day unmotivated, lethargic and feeling pathetic. I'm unable to get a job because I'm scared I'll get panic attacks! I'm putting on a lot of weight also. Not sure why I'm posting here, but it was nice to see other men suffering from this Is it really rare in men then? I read somewhere on the internet it was 1 in 1000 of us that have this?
Avatar f tn improved mood (apparently low zinc levels have been linked to depression and ADHD) and increased libido (there are studies backing that too, look it up). So zinc sulfate (sulphate) will probably cure your warts, improve your mood, and make you horny. Cure = found. I still recommend the licorice tea and supplements as a quick attack on the HPV virus and zinc as a long term remedy to the underlying cause of HPV flare-up and susceptibility (low blood serum zinc levels).
Avatar n tn With the encouragement of family and friends I made it through the initial onset of the side effects and they've subsided. My headaches are minimal and my depression is under control and I haven't been able to say that in 3 years! I too have struggled with my weight due to all of the anti-depressants I've been on and off, and on again.... but this combination works for me.
Avatar n tn If you're taking this pill just to loose weight, and not for a health reason, you should stop taking it, and see that if you keep eating healthy, and walking, you'll still loose! And BTW, taking this pill 10 mins before a meal to help with your appetite is crazy! All diet pills tell you to take it 30min.s before each meal.. b/c it takes 30 min.s to start working...10 min.s? that pill isn't doing anything for you when you're eating!
477746 tn?1254788147 Gender Differences in Pain Threshold Men have higher testosterone (T) levels and decreased incidence of depression and mood disorders compared to women. Until the development of other anti-depressant therapies as SSRI's, T was used to treat depression up until 1940 (1). Additionally, in experimental studies, women present lower pain threshold and tolerance and evaluate equivalent stimulus as being more painful than men (2). Men's brains respond differently to pain than women.
731645 tn?1286836105 He should try and make time for me, I'm 33-years and sick of men's Jr. high or kindergarten games that's all I get from them. I told my new boyfriend that I wanted to give up on men and relationships I'm so frustrated. I had a bad marriage and I've been divorced for 5 years. I'm happy that I don't have kids because of my poor health. He said that life it too short and I should take that big step and I wasn't going to do that.
Avatar m tn I think this would be a very good time to schedule a complete work up to find out exactly why your so fatigued and experiencing brain fog. Set up an appointment and get to the bottom of your health issues.
599170 tn?1300977493 Hi all I am CL of the hysterectomy forum. Id like to do a little poll and see if I can try to figure something out. I have noticed many many women on my forum who have differnet diagnoisis that lead to hysterectomys also have hypothyrodism. this will be for women only..sorry guys!
Avatar f tn I want her to realise she must pick herself up because he is the one in the wrong in all this. Depression is numbing, and to all around, she feelings little positive emotion, and that's because that's what depression does to you. I don't want her to give up her daughter because she feels she's a bad mother. I don't like to talk about it but I had post natal depression when my second child was 9 months old, and I went through six months of hell.
Avatar n tn Hi all. New to this. I am a 44 year old woman who is physically fit (gym 5 days a week) and eats pretty well. Approx 5 weeks ago I developed veins showing on both hands. They have not gone away and infact they are bulging most times, and I can "feel them". They have increased and I can see some starting to climb up my forearm now. Before this, my veins barely ever showed.
Avatar f tn Unfortunately, stress can interrupt normal ovulation cycles in women, kill your sex drive, and can even cause men's testosterone levels and sperm count to drop. If you want your baby's conception to be a loving and unforgettable experience, be sure you relax enough to enjoy it! Mind Control Women who suffer from depression are twice as likely to have problems with fertility as women who don’t. Get a mental health check if you notice signs of depression.
Avatar n tn WOW! 22 pounds is a lot of weight to loose in such a short period of time! Good for you!!! I hope that I am able to loose 22 pounds in the next couple of months. Are you following a diet plan and working out? I have not started working out yet....maybe one day...I don't have a diet plan either I am just trying to make good choices and watch my portions. This way I know that when I stop the shots and medicine I won't gain it all back. Lets hope!!! Best of Luck to you...
Avatar n tn I think everything is over and I clean up. I walk out of the toilet and in about 2 minutes time the stomach cramp and the fainting sensation comes back (I've fainted only once to date from this and was out for about 15-20 minutes). 6. When I get back to the toilet I have a really violent Diarrhoea episode in pure liquid state.
Avatar n tn i only transfered 1 five day blast and im 11weeks preggo! i had some mild cramps about 4 day after the transfer and i started doing hpt at 5 dp transfer. it was + and got darker every day! how many days past transfer are you and are you going to test with htp? i could not stand it. a girl that i met at my clinic and she did the same as me on the same days as me did not test + till 2 days before beta. let me know.
Avatar m tn The 13 Most Powerful Superfoods Avocados They're high in fat, but avocados contain healthful monounsaturated fat, which has been linked to a reduced risk of cancer, heart disease, and diabetes. "Avocados aid in blood and tissue regeneration, stabilize blood sugar, and are excellent for heart disorders," says Ed Bauman, Ph.D., director of Bauman College. They're loaded with fiber (11 to 17 grams per fruit) and are a good source of lutein, an antioxidant linked to eye and skin health.
525545 tn?1293184794 Needless to say my depression and anxiety Fibro are out of control my Dr. says. He emailed me today and told me I am going to have to deal with the fibro flare, and he is giving me more Ativan to get through this. It is hard to hear from your husband that if it wasn't for me and the Fibro. with all it's symptoms he would be happier and would not have any anxiety. He told me all the things I do now that irritate him. I know living with someone with Fibro. and results from a TBI when I was 14.
Avatar m tn Hepatitis c positive and HIV/AIDSin children and adult, What are the available management options and which is the best that is acceptable practise?
Avatar m tn He then offered the possibility of depression causing these symptions and thats when I said enough is enough. Please somebody HELP me. I'm at the end of my rope and dont know where else to turn.
Avatar m tn I told my doctor everything had a urine test and it came back negative for any uti...so he took a look at my penis and said it looked healthy and fine and that the burning cud be a result of a bacterial infection and put me on Ciproflaxcin and Ibuprofen this was March 4th....it now March the 7th the burning sensation after peeing has eased but i still have slight burning in my groin area...how long do you think the Cipro should take to get me well again...and when should I see my doctor next...
Avatar m tn I am a 35yo male and have been suffering form severe depression, no energy, and low libido so I had some testing done. I submitted a saliva neuro adrenal test by Genova labs and all my major neurotransmitters were way low and the cortisol levels are as follows...9:30am=5.2 ( range 7.0-10), 2:30pm=8.3 (range 3.0-6.0), 7:30pm=13.8 (range 2.0-4.0), 12:30am=8.1 (range <1.5). So my cortisol is spiking at 7:30pm, and way high at midnight, which is completely backwards. My DHEA was 285.
Avatar m tn I posted this on the on the Men's health forum by accident. Sorry. Thanks. Am just worried. Am I in any risk of Hep C (or HIV)?
Avatar m tn That makes me borderline in mental health here. I will be in and out like a rocket because I dont meet their criteria, even thougfh I will do 220kmh in a car not caring what tree I could bounce off. You would not believe where I take my 4x4. They call me Jungle for that reason.
Avatar f tn how does a man who supposedly loves you say such mean and hurtful things? then today he got p!ssed at the xbox and spiderman game he was playing b/c he was loosing, threw the controller at the wall, broke it. once he was done breaking it he then proceeded to yell at me. first it was for putting the kids down for their nap early. they were tired. red eyes, rubbing them and yawning. so then he just keeps nagging me about it.
Avatar f tn Who needs a lot of help. He had no structure at his moms house and was placed with us due to neglect and deplorable living conditions. With that being said. We are struggling with hygiene with him. He will lie about taking showers, putting deodorant on and brushing his teeth. I have received emails from his teachers expressing their concerns about his hygiene and remarks being made by his classmates. My husband isn't home alot due to his job which has him travel alot.
Avatar n tn As soon as i graduated i had some panic attacks(i was 26 that time) and decided to visit a psychiatrist.I told him what had happened and that i was in a big stress,no desire for sex,and a mild depression since i was 18,he gave me some anxiolytic drugs(Centrak) and in one year i was ok(during that year i couldnt step out of my house because those panic attacks had been developed in agoraphobia).2 years ago i convinced myself to forget all those things and start over ,make new friends.