Medical pictures of hiv symptoms hiv infection

Common Questions and Answers about Medical pictures of hiv symptoms hiv infection

hiv

Avatar f tn 4) People may or may not have symptoms. Yours don't suggest HIV. 5) Most people with new HIV infection get symptoms. But the vast majority of people with symptoms -- even when symptoms are typical for ARS (which yours are not) -- have other things wrong. The symptoms of ARS are identical to those of a hundred other minor viruses and other medical conditions. See a health care provider. That's what people do when they have symptoms that concern them.
20817617 tn?1521532028 Hello, well we are not doctors on here but I am a microbiologist. You have quite a medical history. I am not an HIV expert. If you do have HIV were you tested and confirmed positive? If so then I don't know any particular doctors in Los Angeles but these links might help: https://www.keckmedicine.org/positive-care/ https://www.cdc.gov/std/hiv/stdfact-std-hiv-detailed.htm The CDC has other things on HIV that might help. I personally don't look at links off of MedHelp.
Avatar n tn The majority of the questions here touch upon when antibodies can be detected, window periods, onset of symptoms....blah blah baba boddie boo. The charts and graphs at this link do a very good job of visually confirming what we've heard so many times. Antibodies are typically starting to produce around week 3 or 4 and they start to become detectable at around week 5 to 6.
1277632 tn?1327598315 Thank you. But when do symptoms of early HIV infection usually appear in most cases?
Avatar n tn But the nature of your partnerships, especially with many commercial sex workers in the Caribbean and southern Africa, are very high risk. You cannot read a list of HIV symptoms, see that you have a lot of them, and then conclude that HIV is likely. The identical list of symptoms applies to many conditions, perhaps hundreds -- most of which are more common than HIV.
Avatar f tn Before I answer your question, a question for you. Was your piecing done professionally? If so, hollow needles are not used, nor are they re-used. If not, and the person was re-using a hollow needle, you were taking an unnecessary risk. In that case, the question becomes two fold - what was the likelihood that the person pierced before you was HIV infected and how likely is that if they were infected, you would get HIV that way.
Avatar m tn Additionally the clinical symptoms you have appear mostly in the stage of AIDS and not at the beginning of HIV infection. So I would like to propose you to visit the infectology clinic and show there the doctor all your laboratory results and papers. In the case doctor will give you a written recommendation that HIV RT-PCR is an indicaded test for you we will do it. I wish you good luck, nice regards, What do you guys think?
Avatar n tn Hey Ya'll...I almost got lost on the way down, & I was going "Now WHERE The Heck Is That Thread"... OMG, NY... Now That is Hysterical... but I gotta agree with SunSpot On That One... U worry me woman... I mean Umm not inly risk of infection & your thumb falling off, but What about cutting thru a nerve or tendon or something that is "irrepairable without stitches"... I mean you could suffer some permanant damage there & ewww.... scary gal...
Avatar n tn When people develop symptoms for recently acquired HIV, they almost always have fever. Further, the symptoms of the ARS are TOTALLY non-specific and are mimicked by many, many other far more common, non-STD viral infections. When this has been studied, less than 1% of persons with classical ARS (and your rash and possible swollen glands is not classical ARS) turn out to have HIV.
Avatar m tn Your doctor should be the go to person instead of you trying to work up your personal theory. You have no medical training so are wasting your time trying to make up your own HIV science over a sore neck. Many people get them but don't have HIV, and yours is just self diagnosed, so could be psychosomatic.
Avatar f tn As for your symptoms (which you could easily of included -- I had to glance at your original comments), they are not at all typical of a new HIV infection. Not even close. In summary, there is no realistic chance you have HIV from the exposure described. If I were in your situation, I would feel no need for testing and would happily continue unprotected sex with my wife without fear of infecting her.
Avatar m tn that the HIV blood tests are among the most accurate diagnostic tests ever developed, for any medical condition; that strains missed by the standard tests are an urban myth; that the symptoms of HIV are very nonspecific (i.e.
Avatar m tn Up until 2 days back l have been feeling ok but when l went through the symptoms of HIV l started noticing that l had the same symptoms like fatigue,muscle pain,slight headaches,sweating,loss of apetite and mild diarrhea.What hurts me the most is l recently saw the prostitute and she does not seem to be worried,l even asked my friends what they thought about the girl but nobody seems to take me serious because they do not know exactly what l am feeling inside.
Avatar n tn bradman2234, if you read through the Doc's previous posts, you'll see that your chance of HIV infection in the manner in which you described is essentially zero. Your stress and anxiety over the matter is probably making you sick.
Avatar n tn when i got home i got online to look at the symptoms of syphilis. after doing some research on syphlis i am now convinced i have contracted HIV in the process since the two are linked AND i live in a southern state AND also b/c both are rare. HIV/syph is also on the rise in women of child bearing age. i also think that my bad yeast infection could be due to HIV since some women get them really bad when they are infected.
Avatar n tn i've done that twice and it has been the only thing that has helped my symptoms besides using a ton of lotrimin. i also have a yellowish film on my tongue that looks like yeast infection pictures i've seen online. because of two negatives and my symptoms could it be a yeast infection and not herpes? i don't know if i should do the test again or what. i'm still a little worried.
Avatar m tn "Zoster may occur at any time in the course of HIV-induced immunosuppression, and may be the first clinical clue to suggest undiagnosed HIV infection. An episode of zoster in a young individual warrants consideration of underlying HIV infection." Standard medical practice says exactly the same thing about any of 30 or more common illnesses. Unexplained fever, an episode of pneumonia, and many others -- all would "warrant consideration of underlying HIV infection".
Avatar n tn 5-10 sec of receiveing unprotected oral. Follow the day had symptoms of UTI for 2 weeks. Saw dr. went though many meds (doxy and another i forgot). Didnt seem to help (much) but symptoms of UTI went away...I've been dealing with the anxiety for a year about what i did, being in a happy relationship (long term)..its worn on me so much that I've been to the dr.s so much. I went on fluoxintine for a bit also, then stopped and actually started adderall for ADD which i stopped as it was to adictive.
Avatar n tn This then seemed to evolve into what looks like Herpes but also male Yeast Infection. The symptoms were itchiness and irritation on my penis. My muscles seemed sore and almost like they had been pulled in many place in my body. My doctor was unable to tell me what it was and didn't do any other tests other than HIV. He told me to put some Neosporin on it and that only made it worse. The only thing that gave me any relief was Lamasil.
Avatar n tn No other symptoms except redness and a couple of tiny red spots about the size of the head of a pin. Had small blisters after oral with my wife but that was the first time that had happened in the past 4 or 5 years of having the skin sensitivity problem. Thanks again.
Avatar m tn nope, herpes won't cause constant symptoms like this. glad you've seen a provider who seems to want to get to the bottom of this for you :) no picking and prodding!!!
Avatar n tn For the last 3 months I have developed a number of bizarre symptoms that I cant seem to shake. I am usually a healthy guy and never get sick. I developed a sore swollen throat with white spots on tonsils and ulcers around uvula and towards esophagus. Also white coated tongue and for awhile burning mouth and frothy saliva. My doctor definitely confirmed a yeast bacterial infection but nothing like thick curdlike pictures of thrush.
Avatar m tn The only way to confirm a genital HSV1 infection is by a swab/culture of active symptoms. Your blood test most likely means you have an oral infection - genital HSV1 does not behave the way you state. I can vouch for that, I have it. Most primary genital HSV1 outbreaks are classic, painful outbreaks with obvious lesions that take about 2-3 weeks to run the course.
Avatar m tn After reading online, I assumed I had UTI since its foul smelling, but now I worry if I might have contracted HIV as well. Please provide professional diagnosis whether my symptoms are high risks of HIV and whether our sexual actions puts me at high risk to get whatever diseases she has, specifically HIV. The doctor told me I can only check for STDs after a month and HIV 6 months after. Thank you and please help.
Avatar n tn Of course - anyone that has risky sexual contact who then develops any type of symptoms, will start to come across all sorts of pictures, quotes, stories, symptoms that are highlighted in relation to HIV online. Because we have come to trust the internet, we start to assume they must be correct. It's like a smoker finding an ulcer on their lip and assuming the worst - when, it is just an ulcer.
Avatar n tn Most of the posters didn't have a risk like you. They just come here thinking they had a risk and have know knowledge of the facts of hiv transmission.
Avatar n tn My NP told me that all of these can be premenstrual signs, and not to worry. If you look at the list of Mirena side-effects, all of those symptoms are listed. My thought is this- if I'm spending this much time obsessing over the possibility of being pregnant and am questioning my sanity, perhaps this is not the right method for me...it's just frustrating, because it did work well for awhile.
1063463 tn?1302278219 The symptoms you stated suggests me to a different diagnosis.It seems to me that you may have a problem with your thyroid gland may be hyperthyroidism.Its better you take up the Thyroid Function Test which will rule out this.More information should be provided such as your weight,appetite,periods.Get me updated with more information soon after you take up a general examination and required lab tests.
Avatar n tn as well as a bloody nose on Thursday that seemed to come from nowhere...
Avatar f tn BUT TAKE A WARM BATH THAT SHOULD HELP!! - looks like the a couple of the pictures that are Chancroid online (YES) see the ClitoralAbsces.jpg picture http://www.righthealth.com/imagelookup?html=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.brooksidepress.org%2FProducts%2FOBGYN_101%2FMyDocuments4%2FText%2FVulva&thumb=http%3A%2F%2Fsp1.yt%2Dthm%2Da03.yimg.com%2Fimage%2F25%2Fm3%2F2657098652&file=chancroid_small.jpg&thum%3E%20bheight=93&width=150&height=112&size=3.