Low testosterone in your 20's

Common Questions and Answers about Low testosterone in your 20's

androgel

Avatar m tn If you treat someone who has a low sperm count with a mass dose of testosterone what would be the result and why?
Avatar n tn Over the past 6 months, i have gone from 170lbs, with very little body fat, to 155 pounds. I probably lost 20lbs of muscle, and gained 5 lbs of fat. This didn't happen fast either. I have just been slowly losing 1 pound every week or two, even though nothing in my life has changed. I have not been 155 for about 3 months. I have no energy anymore, and no motivation. I have absolutely no libido, and cannot ever get an erection.
Avatar m tn s labs were done with a differnt scale or something. As you say your total Testosterone was in the 275 while my wife is below 20. So maybe your scale seems 10 times larger. But your range is listed as (20-130) whereas for my wife's labs range is (20-73) which is the specific listing for the follicular phase as the lab reference range was broken down into the three phases of the menstural cycle. The follicular being from the start of the period until I believe the definition is ovulation.
Avatar m tn Your sexual tension(hornyness)will improve and your speech should become stronger as well as your physical strength. I do not know whether you will maintain a certain level of Testosterone in your blood, or whether you must take Testosterone injections,skin patches, or rub-on gel to keep your Testosterone level on a daily or weekly basis. Anyway, there is good news for you as your body image will soon change for the better.
Avatar m tn Robin, First, you are who you are and you should not let what others say get you down; you must learn to say ' I am who I am and if other don't like that well to bad.....' The 20's are a verrrrrry complex time in most peoples lives in this generation. I hated my 20's, but you know what? You will gain so much wisdom about how other people think/work and why they do and say those things.
1314782 tn?1323180585 Hi, As Dalubaba has mentioned, people with hypothyroidism normally are said to have low low DHEA-S. But in your case, you have mentioned you have slight hyperthyroidism. It appears that low cortisol can mimic hyperthyroidism. Since your DHEA-S low, it might mean some sort of adrenal insufficiency and may be your cortisol level is also low. So, better to test for complete adrenal levels and ACTH levels for a complete diagnosis.
Avatar m tn I started on Cytomel and Hydrocortisone, but notice nothing at all, even when I quit taking them or miss them. Having everything low, except the homocysteine is of some concern for me, but I don't know how to get help. One doctor wants to start me on Testosterone (started me on Cytomel and Hydrocortisone), but I think the pituitary/hypothalmus needs to be tested/scanned as well as the thyroid, as I don't just want a bandaid.
Avatar m tn feb 6,2014 surgery. Davinci Robotic. Geason 3+4. Stage pT2, pN0. My 1st follow up psa March 20 <0.02; June 20, psa 0.02; September 18 psa 0.06. my concern is the obvious rise in psa. Although significantly below .2 warning level. Any thoughts on this increase and or recomendations. Thank you.
Avatar n tn Im a male in my early 20's in good physical shape and recently I have been experiencing some erection difficulties. It started a few months ago when I noticed that it took me longer to achieve an erection then I used to. I can still achieve a full erection only if there is some type of touching and physical stimulation involved.
Avatar m tn I really hope the doctors can figure out if its LOW T or LOW S that is causing this, because if they make a mistake and say its LOW T and its really LOW S, I could be headed down an even worse path full of SUPER SEVERE panic attacks to the point where I might have a heart attack. Thats why im scared man... Please when you get back from your hormone specialist, please inform me of everything that was said - it would help me and possibly others.
Avatar m tn yes i want to know that how i increase my penal length and i want to know how i increase my men power.my age is 20 years.
Avatar m tn I think low testosterone can effect your sperm count. My DH has a normal to low testosterone levels and he was given clomid to help it. Not sure if it's working yet. We have to wait 3 months to see.
523927 tn?1257018704 My HDL level is low. I don't have the number in front of me as the results are being mailed to me. I think if the low limit is around 35, then mine is in the low 20's right now. A year ago, it was round 32. I also how low testosterone and low vitamin D levels. I think the testosterone is connected in some way, but I'm not sure about the D. The only prescription I take is Atenolol for PAC's/PVC's 25 mg. It seems that this can possibly reduce HDL levels.
486867 tn?1307139011 My husbands testosterone was 383.47 so pretty similar to yours. His thyroid was 1.20 and his FSH was 2.5. I looked these up online and his testosterone is still in normal ranges, but the low end of normal. At least that's what I found? The only test Dh had was blood work, physical and 2 SA's. Weve never been pregnant before. Were going next week for another SA. I'm going to ask about Nolvadex. What did your DR tell you?
Avatar m tn i dont think johns hopkins is right about you so no i dont intend to go there. your cortiol is high nd your prolactin is high..and your t is low as well dont doubt your gut feelings.
Avatar m tn Have you asked him directly? There are so many reasons why a man may not be interested in having sex with you, but without his opening up and being honest, you'll never truly know why 1) Problems in the marriage. Did he and you have a falling out a year ago, when the sex with you stopped? 2) Does he have access to a computer, is there a possibility that he is watching porn? Some men are raised believing that it's okay to have relations with a sex trade worker.
Avatar m tn Bisphenol A, a chemical used in food cans and plastic containers, may lower your testosterone by exposing you to chemicals that mimic estrogen in your body. Steer clear of foods in containers with the recycling numbers 3, 6, or 7. If you want to lose 20 pounds of fat, build major muscle, and boost your testosterone You should aim for 1 gram of protein daily per pound of body weight.
Avatar m tn Dude it's not performance anxiety. your testosterone numbers are really low even though they're normal. no wonder you can't perform. I take it you're a young guy, so your testosterone needs to be at least 600. Wrong estrogen test. Nonetheless, it's too high. You need to test estradiol (preferably the sensitive assay one) (too low or too high will give you erectile dysfunction), dht, and shbg.
Avatar m tn If you have low level of testosterone you may take replacemtnt therapy. Doctor can easily treat you. Side by side, you can do yoga therapy as an adjunct therapy. Google 'Yoga therapy for normalizing hormonal balance". Do those postures regularly along with the hormonal therapy.Combined therapy will hasten your recovery.
4326355 tn?1354357341 The levels in men are most often checked to evaluate signs of low testosterone such as seen in conditions like impotence, low level of sexual interest, infertility, or thinning of the bones. Medical history an the symptoms present are important considerations also. It is best that you talk to your doctor about the meaning of your specific test results. Take care and best regards.
950277 tn?1247274551 Best not to speculate and talk to a Dr if your levels are low if you test for it.
Avatar m tn As SHBG increases, the body produces more total testosterone to keep your bioavailable testosterone at acceptable levels. Of course, if your SHBG is low, your body doesn't have to work as hard to produce an acceptable amount of testosterone - so you're total testosterone will be low, even though your bioavailable testosterone may be normal.
Avatar n tn is my total testosterone which averages around 300 (+/-20). The docs have told me that all my signs and symptoms would point to low testosterone but my levels are not low enough to warrant treatment. The Endo Doc even told me that giving me additional testosterone would not solve my problem because my free testosterone levels and related tests are in normal ranges. They both said I am pretty much out of luck with my problem. I have tried viagra, levitra, etc..
Avatar f tn if he were 99 years old, his levels would be considered low... has ongoing symptoms of low testosterone as well. I want to know if I am being unduly concerned and we should be challenging this doctor to come up with a better assessment or change doctors?