Low testosterone and vision

Common Questions and Answers about Low testosterone and vision

androgel

486867 tn?1307139011 I really think he should test LH, FSH, E2, Total testosterone, free and bioavailable testosterone (low total testosterone would mean less if this is within range) and prolactin. If his FSH and LH are low and all his testosterone levels are low normal too HCG could help, but it shuts down natural production.
Avatar m tn It seemed to me that the low testosterone was a contributing factor and maybe starting testosterone therapy it would give me the boost to start exercising and eat better. The doctor stated a second testosterone was necessary to validate the low level and that the insurance companies would not also a prescription without a second low testosterone confirmation. The doctor ordered a second testosterone level along with prolactin and LH.
Avatar m tn In March 2010 when having annual vision check, discovered that it had recurred - and with a vengence. while there was no active leaks, the damage had been done. I now have a significant (at least to me) blind spot in that eye. It is bothersome, and hopefully I will get use to it. My question is, shortly after I began Testosterone Replacement Therapy and am using Androgel daily. Is this an issue that I should be concerned with in regards to the CSCR?
Avatar m tn The meds the doc gave you will help with the low testosterone levels and yes because of that being low it can effect your sperm count, but at least you know now and are going in the right direction to fix it.
Avatar n tn came across a low thyroid problem one year ago and now facing testosterone problems im at total of 304 and I am having sex problems too.I told my regular dr. About sayd it was all in my head tht everything was okay. I went to another place were they do hormone test and took my own list of test I wanted done im not gona lie there were like 20 test I wanted done amr they were just missing 2 tht ran me around $600... I still havent gone to get my results.... by the way im on armour thyroid 30mg.
Avatar n tn I am not a physican but it does seem that your Estroidal is a little high. I am 56 yrs. old with low testosterone. I take self administered testosterone injections every two weeks.Makes me have more energy,libido, and motivation. The only negative side effect for me is that an excess of testosterone will raise the estrogen levels. If I take a small amount of arimidiex-no problems. Hope this helps.
919239 tn?1269394658 In my experience, there is a direct correlation between Depression and Low Testosterone levels. I really recommend going to www.thehiddendisease.com to see some very imformative videos.
484508 tn?1290010544 In depression and hypomanic state there is a depressed mood, disinterest in activities and also low testosterone can occur. Depression can occur due to reduced level of testosterone in the body. So, supplementation with testosterone might help you. Side effects of testosterone therapy if done in excess can lead to neoplasm’s in the genital organs, gonads. Kindly consult an endocrinologist in this regard. Take care.
Avatar f tn I do test I discove that I have low testosterone I start treatment and I take testosterone injection called Nebido 1000 after I take the injection The situation did not improve no sex drive or libido I do testosterone test I found result testosetrone high 8.7 but there's no any effect inside my body !!!!! What are the causes of high testosterone level without any effect on the body ???? the problem in testosterone receptor or in what ??
Avatar m tn I have been diagnosed with low testosterone and fibromyalgia. I am 33 and was diagnosed at about 28. I really think I have always had this as a problem, just undiagnosed till now. Can long term low T levels cause muscle fiber deterioration and chronic debilitating muscle pain. Sometimes I couldn't even tell you where it hurts, and I am always sick and ran down. My doc has me on a T cream.
Avatar n tn I am extremely depressed and am suffering with hypothyroidism, low testosterone, too much estrogen, high cholesterol and low Vitamin D what is wrong with me? I originally thought that everything here is linked to depression from stress and anxiety so I started taking Lexapro for the depression. But my wife thinks that maybe all of these things are linked to a health issue. About 11 months ago I was diagnosed with high cholesterol and low thyroid, so I am taking red rice yeast and .
Avatar m tn t answer a lot of your questions, being female and all, but I can tell you that my brother has alot of the same issues. He is overweight and smokes, but he also had his hormones tested and his testosterone levels were off-the-chart LOW. This has led to even more weight-gain for him and very low libido. He was told there was nothing they could do about his low testosterone, but I have heard that they can give you testosterone injections.
Avatar n tn Hello, The typical male testosterone level is between 250ng/dl to 850 ng/dl. The primary treatment for low testosterone is testosterone supplement. Testosterone replacement therapy may be in the form of skin gel, injections, long acting pellets, patches or oral inserts. Clomid is not the primary treatment mode for testosterone deficiency. It is very difficult to precisely confirm a diagnosis without examination and investigations and the answer is based on the medical information provided.
Avatar m tn But he did not tell me any thing more. Could this low level of testosterone be causing my headaches? What usually causes a low testosterone level? How concerned should I be? I am only 21, and I was involved in several blasts while deployed in Afghanistan last year. They say that I received a moderate TBI from one of the blasts. Other symptoms are depression, lack of energy, trouble sleeping, and a irregular heart beat. I don't know if any of them are related.
Avatar m tn I am in the low normal range too and have some symptoms of low testosterone, but they are improving with lifestyle changes. I just retested today so hopefully they went up. The last time I tested I was under alot of stress and lost 20 pounds in three weeks so I am hoping that had something to do with it. Fingers crossed. Anyway I want to have kids and later if the problem persists I guess I will go on TRT, but it is permanent so it is going to have to get alot worse.
Avatar m tn Yes it is possible and common for a guy in his forties to have low testosterone and not have anything to do with HIV or any other diseases.
Avatar m tn t have pituitary tumors, but i did test low for cortisol and testosterone. i also tested low for a number of other things. my testosterone took the longest to get normalized. i am female and was having to use a testosterone cream for a while.
Avatar n tn is there a correlation between low testosterone and peyronies disorder ? If so, does treating the low t seem to affect the peyronies ,, by improving or at least slowing the progression ?
Avatar m tn Hi, I just got my exams an endocrinologist sent me, in them I have low testosterone I have 1.2 when the minimum is 2.7 if I am not mistaken, the thing is I guess now I will be patient a hormone replacement therapy for increase my testosterone and let me know what to expect, experiences or something that can help me with this new experience , thanks.
Avatar m tn In any case, I would advise you to consult an endocrinologist, because low libido and increased fatigue can be associated not only with low testosterone production, but also with disorders in the thyroid gland. Take tests for thyroid hormones and perform an ultrasound exam.
Avatar m tn I have been feeling terrible for about 2 months. Severe anxiety, depression, etc. it's hard to get out of bed and I'm walking around in a fog. I'm totally disconnected from the world. I just want to sleep, be left alone and try to go to work to support my family. Got my blood results back from my GP and I have low testosterone (level of an 85 year old) and I'm 40, low Vitamin D and elevated Thyroid antibodies. My GP prescribed me Ambien to sleep and Lexapro.
Avatar m tn I have just been diagnosed with Low Testosterone. I am 53, 6-2", 195 lbs, and in overall good health. I have high b/p (controlled with meds) and high lipids (also contolled with meds). My Testosterone levels were: total serum testosterone 269 ng/dl free testosterone 5.9 pg/ml and also tested prolactin 5.1 ng/ml TSH 0.98 ulU/ml (?) I kinda expected the dx, but was still taken aback and didn't ask any questions.
610665 tn?1237848048 I am concerned about my brother who has been diagnosed with Low testosterone and to cut a long story short I was hoping I could get some help with this and understand this as I am very concerned and worried for him... He is taking steroids and I worry that this is not good for him??? and what this will do in the long run... He has gotten himself into trouble with the law and I believe this is due to his mental state. I feel that I am not able to help in anyway due to not really understanding.