Low glucose levels in blood test

Common Questions and Answers about Low glucose levels in blood test

blood-glucose

Avatar n tn 30 every afternoon. In the first week my blood sugar levels varied from a low of 65 to a high of 256. I called my dr. they brought me in and recommend a low carb high protien diet. Aferter being on the diet for two weeks I found that my blood suger would often drop low (lowest 57)and make me sick, but the high end was at still 155. Am I receiving proper care?I fell like I am being pacified by the physician. I am going to try to have a baby next year and I am very concerned at his appathy.
Avatar f tn Actually in health care a super low blood level is more of an emergency than high blood sugar. And its not a fasting test usually you can eat anything you want before.
Avatar n tn have you tested your glucose levels when these symptoms hit you? You may find that your glucose levels have dropped too low, for these are some of the symptoms of low blood sugar. Many people do mention tingling in hands when glucose levels drop too low. I would heartily recommend that the next time this happens, you do an immediate glucose test, and then perhaps test again about 45 minutes later.
910435 tn?1296748610 People with this type tend to rise in the morning with higher than normal blood glucose levels, and after eating may have a drop in blood glucose levels. I call it a reverse spin cycle [no pun intended]. A lot of doctors have not been made aware or just do not know how to treat LADA. Frequent testing before meals and after meals to see how foods affect your blood glucose is a must. Bad carbs and starches are bad guys so pay strict attention to the intake. Do you have a home glucose meter?
1173196 tn?1292916490 I had an episode like yours around 20wks and a blood test revealed my iron levels were really low compared to the begining of the pregnancy. It didn't come back up to normal levels even with just one 324mg pill per day, and I am on 2 per day now on top of my regular pre natals. All those dizzy spells I had went away after started taking iron pills. May be talk to your doctor about it.
Avatar m tn She said there were traces of glucose and white blood cells in my urine. She has asked me to go in for a blood test and I think a Prostate psa test. I'm worried it could be something serious?
Avatar f tn d talk to your doctor that is low do you get shaky during the day? That is a sign that you do not have enough sugar in your body maybe eat a banana or some fruits check again....
863754 tn?1239144755 My aunt is in the hospital, as I type this, fighting to stay alive. After speaking with the doctors about her condition, I've discovered that they have absolutely no idea why she's dying. I'm posting here in the hopes of saving her life. For some reason, her blood glucose levels won't stabilize. They'll give her a shot of glucose to get her levels up, but in the matter of a few hours, it's back down to around 50 or 60 and they have to give her another shot.
Avatar n tn Strenuous exercise can lower glucose levels for up to 2 days after the exercise, from what I have been told. Your body was probably using those carbs as fast as they were digesting after the treadmill workout. I notice that if my glucose levels are dropping quickly, I feel horrid, even before they reach the "abnormally low" numbers. Maybe you were just feeling the drop since it was happening quickly.
Avatar n tn She recently experienced a dangerously low blood sugar (20 or below) and had to be taken to the emergency room. All the literature I've read and the doctors I've asked say that it isn't a terrible problem as long as the mother didn't stop breathing and the reaction was treated promptly, but we still can't shake the fear and anxiety that something bad happened.
180395 tn?1287493997 " Are these levels normal?" First, I'm glad you posted for the chance of diabetes are greater when the parents have it. What you need to do today is change doctors and find one that will listen to you, offer advice, and not ignore your health. Unfortunately not all doctors follow their "hippocrates oath" and it appears yours is in this category. Ask your doctor to test your glucose (blood sugar) with an OGTT (oral fasting glucose and an A1c test.
Avatar n tn But hypoglycemia is not dangerous to you as long as your glucose levels do not drop dangerously low (by this, I mean low enough to put you in a daze or cause unconsciousness -- the levels whereby this occurs is different for different people, but i am not incapacitated personally unless glucose levels are in the 40's or below).
1461994 tn?1285897132 Then today, I got a copy of my blood tests in the mail and it kind of freaked me out that my blood sugar increased so quickily. I made the decision to undergo Tx now since my chances are good with 2B and I have no liver damage yet but I do not want to trade one serious disease for another. Before Tx, I felt healthy and energetic, walked 5-10 miles everyday. Now I get tired just walking a couple of blocks to the store, I had to take a medical leave from work.
Avatar f tn For some people, Metformin can cause glucose [blood sugar] levels to drop too low [hypoglycemia]. This often times happens when Metformin is combined with other diabetes medications, and is more common in elderly folks or folks with internal organ issues. Low glucose also can happen when fasting before surgery or a blood test/s and after lengthy exercise. You should notify your doctor of your low glucose experiences ASAP. Ask your doctor how to adjust your Metformin dose if needed.
Avatar n tn First, any prandial test (fasting and after meal) captures glucose only at test time, not yesterday, two days ago, or a three weeks ago. It really doesn't tell a doctor what is going with your glucose levels at all times of the day. Home glucose meters are good to see how well one is managing their glucose levels. Having scaled results (high to low, or normal to near high or above) calls for an A1c test to see the entire picture. An A1c test measures your glucose going back three months.
Avatar m tn some dizziness is caused by your inner ear being out of whack so from laying down to standing up could be the dizzy part but shaky... also hypotension(blood pressure too low) when you get up especially if you get up fast...
Avatar n tn Hello, A diet that includes fruits, vegetables, fiber-containing foods, and low-fat milk is advised. Consumption of foods with a low glucose levels appears to reduce postprandial glucose rise and improve glycemic control. Reduced calorie and nonnutritive sweeteners(better avoided in epileptics) are useful.
Avatar n tn This is not something I have ever seen happen, although I have noticed that if my glucose levels are in the middle of dropping quickly, I can FEEL hypoglycemic, break out in a sweat, etc. even though the numbers are not below the normal range at that exact time. So I suppose it is possible that this was the case. When I show symptoms of hypoglycemia but the number on my glucometer shows me to be in the normal range, I have learned to trust the symptoms and treat it like hypoglycemia.
Avatar m tn First when your blood sugar rises too high, causing your pancreas to release a large amount of insulin that drops your blood sugar too low, and second, a slow drop in blood sugar caused by your liver running out of stored sugar. Doctors used to think that insulin-induced hypoglycemia follows meals and that your liver running out of sugar doesn't follow meals, but they now know that both types can occur any time.
Avatar n tn I have been seeing an endocrinologist because I am constantly having low blood sugar readings and have had a high fasting blood glucose test of 8.3. My endocrinologist feels this may be due to my dysautonomia. She thought maybe reactive hypoglycemia because I am having low fasting glucose levels as well as high. I went for a 2hr OGTT today and I am feeling horrible after the test. My baseline was 4.8 @ 8:55 Given 75g of glucose to drink At 4.3 @ 9:25 At 4.8 @ 9:55 At 6.2 @ 10:25 At 6.
Avatar n tn It sounds as if you have a glucometer since you said you have checked his glucose levels. Do you know what is considered "normal" in glucose readings? Glucose levels for non-diabetics and for diabetic people go up and down all day long. Most doctors don't consider glucose levels to be too low unless they drop below 70, but a person can start to feel a little bit bad if in the low 70's, so this might explain why your son didn't feel like eating when his sugar was at 73.
Avatar n tn I know many people who suffer from hypoglycemia, and some who even will completely pass out if glucose gets low. That is rare, for in most cases, the person feels crummy for a while, but the body eventually regulates the sugar levels. During a hypo episode (as a type 1 diabetic, of course I have occasionally overdosed by accident when my insulin didn't properly match the food carbs I ate), the eyes feel dry and vision CAN change temporarily.
390388 tn?1279636213 "What is considered to be a low fasting blood sugar level?" Normal fasting glucose levels are 70-99 mg/dl. Below that hypoglycemia symptoms will appear, such as you indicated, "I notice when my level is around 60 - 70, I seem to get lightheaded easier." For more info on Hyypoglycemia go here http://diabetes.niddk.nih.gov/dm/pubs/hypoglycemia/index.htm , or Google "hyperglycemia". "Also what is considered to be a high fasting blood sugar level?
452066 tn?1400626877 First of all, I am not a diabetic, but would like to learn more about it and blood sugar levels due to a severe arrhythmia problem I have(also have an implanted defibrillator) and I am tired of talking til I am blue in the face to doctors and I feel there may be a link to either my glucose levels or hormones. I have been seen by 2 endocrinologists and both said I am fine...BUT they have told me that my insulin production is very high but they won't do anything about it.
Avatar n tn Hi i am a 31yrs old male 5'11" - 315lbs 4 years ago i was 6'2"_i am worried about all the conditions i am developing i was diagnosed with type 2 diabetes 3 years ago, my levels of glucose are always up & down i also take some (anti depressants) (trozadone & prozac) along with my glyburide & glipizide) i just had a blood test done and i was diagnosed with Low T @ 200 is this the reason why my penis gets soft while am doing sex w/o ejaculating or my sudden change on
Avatar n tn Testing anytime is not a good idea as it fails to provide an accurate insight on your blood sugar levels. Also, be certain to sterilized your test site prior to using a lancet to avoid contamination, or you will end up with inaccurate results. Lastly, I suggest you see your doctor for an A1c [HbA1c, HgbA1c, HA1c] test. The A1c measures your blood sugars over the past 2-3 months and provides a better idea if you are a diabetes candidate or not.
Avatar n tn org/forums/Diabetes---Adult-Type-II/show/46 While there is some degree of variability among people, most will usually develop symptoms suggestive of hypoglycemia when blood glucose levels are lowered to the mid 60's. The first set of symptoms are called adrenergic (or sympathetic) because they relate to the nervous system's response to hypoglycemia.