Low blood calcium heart

Common Questions and Answers about Low blood calcium heart

blood

Avatar n tn Disorders of kidney, parathyroid gland, malabsorption syndromes and a diet poor in calcium can be the cause for low calcium in blood. Hence tests will have to be done to rule out all the abve mentioned problems. Hope this helps. Take care!
Avatar m tn He bumbed my jaws with one finger and said that i really need calcium.I told him that blood test levels of calcium were fine but he said it does't matter,i have a big lack of calcium.He also said something else ,that if i will continue to have low levels of calcium ,somehow it will cause pressure to my throat or jaws and i will breath harder.Is it possible that lack of calcium can cause my throat or jaws to be squeezed and make it harder for me to breath,or something like this?
Avatar m tn I had one bad parathyroid taken out and the other 3 need to wake up..he says....does any one else have low calcium....how do you handle this ....does it get better?
665125 tn?1273027524 Now that the tumor and gland was removed the other three glands are dorment, leaving me calcium deficant. I am taking 4500mg of calcium a day and my calcium is still low. I am taking Synthroid 125mg daily the same dose prior to my Thyroidectomy. I get out of breathe and dizzy now and then, I also get cramps in my feet and legs. So now the doctor added a presciption of Calcitriol 0.25mcg to help promote PTH and regulate my calcium. Is anyone else having the low calcium problem?
Avatar n tn I had a two surgeries to remove my thyroid and I think my parathyroid might have been damaged. My heart has been doing funny things ever since and my blood calcium is low. I think its related but I haven't seen the electrocardiologist yet. Just wondering if you knew anything else?
Avatar m tn Low risk Calcium Score 1-100: CAD event Relative Risk = 2.1 Calcium Score 101-400: CAD event Relative Risk = 3.1 Threshold indicating further evaluation with stress testing Calcium Score 401-1000: CAD event Relative Risk = 4.6 Calcium Score >1000: CAD event Relative Risk = 8.3 The calcium score indicates the degree of soft plaque outside the lumen that can rupture through the inner lining and cause a blood clot and a heart event. That is the risk inherent of a calcium score.
Avatar n tn I had the scary episode of low blood calcium. Yesterday, the 3rd day after TT, I started feeling tingling in both of my hands and my eyelids around noon. By 6pm it got worse even with 3 calcium tab. My hands were numbed and bending inward. Around 8pm I looked at myself in the mirror and saw a different me. From the eyelids to around the nose and upper lip I had a weird face. All the muscles were pulling down. I called the dr.
Avatar f tn They only came to light after I was discharged from hospital and told to see my own doctor because I had low calcium in my blood. At the appointment, she took my pulse and sent me to the ER. I was told I was ok after some tests and blood tests seem to show the calcium issue had corrected itself.
Avatar n tn Thank you for the responses. Test indicated blood calcium level in the normal range. I had been taking calcium and magnesium supplements w/ Vit.D. I take only one medication - fosamax, 70 mg. weekly for osteoporosis and am in otherwise good health. At the moment I am off Ca/Mg supplements and free of any noticeable arrythmia. I suppose I could resume the supplement and see if the arrythmia recurs??
Avatar f tn Calcium channel blockers are used to lower blood pressure and they work by slowing the movement of calcium into the cells of the heart and blood vessel walls. This does not necessarily mean that it removes all the calcium in the body. It is important that regular monitoring of blood pressure and calcium levels is done also. Take care and regards.
Avatar n tn pump calcium through the I.V. I had to stay for a week--on a heart monitor, because the heart is a muscle--in the hospital until my calcium was stable. I was taking massive doses of calcium upon release, 16 pills a day (at 500 mg a pill), in addition to magnesium, vitamin D (calcitriol) and hydrochlorothiazide. This combination of drugs can lower your potassium, so be sure to check that as well at some point. I think the test is part of the normal "panel" they do.
Avatar m tn I get confused with calcium scoring because it only measures the hard calcified plaque and not the amount of soft vulnerable plaque beneath it, which is the dangerous stuff. I read that some ethnic groups show a low calcium score, yet have LOTS of vulnerable plaque. It will be interesting to see what an expert says because the resources on the internet are confusing over this and it appears there are two camps of trusting these results, or not.
Avatar n tn Often social anxiety symptoms are so strong that beta blockers, while helpful, cannot reduce enough of the symptoms to provide relief. Because they can lower blood pressure and slow heart rate, people diagnosed with low blood pressure or heart conditions may not be able to take them Possible Benefits. Used for short-term relief of social phobia.
Avatar m tn This question is assuming a subject with non-impaired, fully-funcional parathyroid glands Regarding low calcium intake, it is my understanding that with low blood calcium, the parathyroid glands will release PTH which will extract calcium from the bones to regulate the blood calcium level. If this statement is correct, then calcium intake and the release of PTH should have an inverse relationship.
Avatar m tn my sister has low heart pump rate near about 35 % , few days back it was 26 % , all this happening after a Stone removal of Bile Duct from ERCP , she is also facing problem in breathing ,ERCP has done almoost 12 days back , She is still in hospital . Just after the ERCP she faced many problems like pain in area of pancrias , low hemoglobin , calcium problem , water at lungs area after draining method and some treatment she is free from pain , hemoglobin & calcium problem .
Avatar f tn I'm 20 weeks and went got an altra sound to find out the sex of the baby it's a little boy, but while we were there they notice he had calcium on the heart, witch are in child with DS, and I got blood work came back good, they said my son has a low chance coming out with DS, that it should go away, but my questions is here what if it don't go away? Even if he did have DS I'd love him just the same but what if he don't and he born with it still on his heart will he have health problems?
Avatar n tn Can blood pressure medication cause permanent low blood pressure and heart rate? I took Micardis for 2 months for high blood pressure and have been off Micardis now for 2 months. My blood pressure continues to ranges at 84-92/54-62 with hearth rate 54-62. I feel very tired, fatigued with frequent ringing background sound in my headwith occasional uncomfortable feeling left upper outer chest. My doctor recently told me he though I had Reynaud Phenomenon.
Avatar f tn 0 red blood count 2.35 platelet count 71. This blood test his potassium and calcium came back up. He has had 5 bone marrows done and nothing has shown up to explain why his blood would be dropping like this. He gets a Nuelasta and Aranesp shot every 2 to 3 weeks. His hematologist is trying to figure out what is going on but he is not really sure what to do. We have been to the Siteman Cancer Center in St.Louis, St.Louis University Hospital.
Avatar n tn I've met lots of patients with normal cholesterol and having more disease than me and I have hypercholesterolemia. From a teen (was 46 with first heart attack) I always had high blood pressure, but in those days Doctors just said "oh it's your chemical make up". If I was a teen now, I would be on medication because they know it would damage the arteries over years, causing foam cells. Can anyone please help me with this confusion which has bewildered me since my first heart attack.
Avatar n tn He said that my chances of having a heart attack in the next 10 year were 20% because of my calcium readings, my parents history (my Dad had 3 heart attacks and the 3rd one killed him at 69 and my Mom had two heart attacks but lived until 80 and died of pneumonia).
1344197 tn?1392822771 A study looking at 15 randomized trials finds the use of calcium supplements without coadministered vitamin D is associated with an increased risk of heart attack. Most guidelines for the prevention or treatment of osteoporosis recommend the use of calcium supplements, despite the fact that they reduce the risk of fracture only marginally, write Dr Mark J Bolland (University of Auckland, New Zealand) and colleagues.
Avatar n tn Generally arthritis or painful joints are due to calcium deposition and high calcium levels. However in such cases the potassium is low. At times calcium also deposits in muscles causing painful swellings. A high calcium is generally associated with low potassium. In fact calcium is given by intravenous route if potassium is high in the blood to counteract its effect on muscles and heart. Hope this helps. Please let me know if there is any thing else and do keep me posted. Take care!
Avatar f tn I was wondering if anyone who has had been put into surgical menopause has also been granted with low blood pressure. Too low of blood pressure to be exact. With a million and one symptoms of weakness, fatigue, nervousness/jitterness, migraines, blurry vision, lightheadedness, dizziness, more fatigue after exertion, hot/cold flushes, etc. My blood pressure has generally been low but has gotten really low that they put me on Florinef and I am trying to sort out WHY WHY WHY.
Avatar n tn Dear Linda, I you have low calcium or low magnesium, supplements may help. HOwever, this should be done under physician supervision. Calcium may make you other medications less effective.
4939681 tn?1361302899 Me, again! Sorry, I pose so many questions, but with so many symptoms it is impossible ( even with 2 hr appts) to cover everything during a dr visit. Update to cover previous posts: I have a neuro opthamologist appt tomorrow. Appt with vasculitis clinic is being set up (though, I don't propose anything will come of it). LLMD is calling me back regarding the addition of LDN to my daily pile of pills and for permission to step up doxy to at least 200 a day.
351404 tn?1299492730 We carry almost 1 kg (= 2+ pounds) of calcium in the bones, but the concentration of calcium in the blood is very low (approx. 10 mg pr dl.) and even an increase to 15 mg/dl would cause very serious symptoms. If needed, calcium can be released from the bones, so the amount of calcium in the blood is fairly constant. If we go for years and decades with insufficient calcium intake, the bones can get weakened as they are drained for calcium. This is known as osteoporosis.
Avatar m tn For the 2nd time this year, my calcium in my blood was slightly high. (10.3) normal lab upper limit is 10.2 I was in the hospital in July, and they said it was high then, but ran in later during my stay, and it was low. So I think my calcium is jumping up and down, but getting a little to high at the end. Any ideas on what could be causing this? symptons: tired, headaches, fast heart rate and high BP at times on and off.