Losing weight naturally for free

Common Questions and Answers about Losing weight naturally for free

losing-weight

Avatar n tn t really need to gain if you were over weight when the pregnancy started. Eat healthy meals, normal portions, exercise moderately. You may lose weight naturally as baby takes up some of the excess calories you were consuming. I'd consider yourself weight neutral right now and just eat healthy with proper portion control and not worry about the end result of your weight.
Avatar f tn Also b12 help sustain energy if your taking antidepressants it just makes you feel down... I was on xanax for several years but I never gained weight.. Although I have never had the need for methadone, I do not know what side effects it has.. exercise also helps give you the energy you need to lose those extra pounds. .
Avatar n tn I know the feeling. There is always a tomorrow or next week when it comes to proactively losing weight. And if I feel overweight then yes I want the weight gone yesterday. Some advice. Don't drop the weight quickly, this is rarely a long-term solution. If I took time and had the mental discipline I could have lost weight many times over. Do it once, do it right. Issues with weight and body image are taxing (emotionally, physically and financially) and demoralizing.
Avatar f tn If not, then you should consider getting tested for the biologically active thyroid hormones, Free T3 and Free T4 (not the same as Total T3 and Total T4), along with TSH. If your FT3 and FT4 are in the low end of their ranges, then this would be consistent with the hypo symptoms you describe.
Avatar f tn If your measurements are correct, your present weight is underweight for your height. 61kg is the proper weight for your height. A healthy way to eat is a Heart Healthy diet which means a moderate fat diet to benefit your body. Moderate fat diet means = use polyunsaturated (omega 3, corn oil, nuts, etc) fats and monounsaturated (olive oil, canola oil, peanut oil, etc) fats, no saturated fats (high fat snack foods, butter, fat spreads) and no trans fats.
Avatar f tn Hi girls. I'm 8 days post-partum I was wondering if losing 20 pounds after delivery is normal, I am a naturally petite girl but I just think it's drastic lol I mean I shouldn't complain and I'm not but just wondering if I'm the only one.
748902 tn?1286034758 There are fat free, sugar free foods. You do have to look around for them. However, many of them are highly processed, don't taste all that good, and you might want to limit them if you can. My husband was a type 2 diabetic, and after losing 60 pounds, no longer has it, so hopefully the same thing can happen for you! I don't think its a completely realistic goal to avoid all sugar.
Avatar f tn If I drink a whey protein shake for breakfast and tuna fish without bread and for dinner eat quinoia with edamme drink plenty of water everyday for 60 days how much weight you think I will lose
Avatar f tn t think you can raise your metabolism as such, but if your medication is right you will find the weight will shift naturally. I was overweight prior to my surgery, and now 10 months on I have lost a ton of weight. I think if you try to do some walking or gentle excersises to start with you will find it will help. Good luck!
5147790 tn?1364304489 t that hypothyroidism, insulin resistance or PCOS, all of which can cause weight gain and/or make losing next to impossible. Good luck and keep posting.
Avatar f tn t think that losing down to 130, and for sure to 120 would be safe and healthy for you. If your average weight is 136, you might be okay, around that weight. Your body isn't fully developed yet, so you have to be very careful about losing weight. The best tips I can give you are to eliminate sodas, candies, etc from your diet and make sure you get plenty of exercise every day.
Avatar f tn 300 mcg of levothyroxine seems like a huge dose for any person. Usually a person need thyroxine of around 1.6 times of body weight. For example a 50 kg person approximately need around 75 mcg for full replacement provided they don't have any problem absorbing thyroxine. Too much of thyroxine actually make metabolism slow down and raise weight, cholesterol etc.
Avatar f tn I have been on a gluten free ;high protein weight loss regimen for a year including adipex and have not lost weight. I do not get a lot of sleep and have a busy social life. Please provide tips on emergency health foods and supplements to use while on the go which is most of the week.
Avatar f tn Its good you've set a goal and are looking to find out how to achieve it! However losing 15 pounds in a month is unrealistic and unhealthy. Did you know it takes about a year for your body to adjust to losing 10 pounds? It's important to remember weight loss is a marathon and not a sprint. In order to lose weight and keep it off, you shouldn't look at it as weight loss but a way to become healthier!
Avatar f tn There's a few things that could be going on, but first, let me state that I'm not a health expert by any means. You are 15, so there is a good chance that part of your weight gain is contributed by the fact that your body is in it's peak growing time. Your bones are growing, your muscles are growing, so naturally your weight will increase.
Avatar f tn t tell you how much to intake becasue its different for each person based off of the amount of weight that you weight etc.hope this helps as it has helped me.
Avatar f tn If you are not ovulating, it may be due to excess insulin levels, in which case, losing some weight if you are over weight would be very beneficial. If you are underweight, you might try to put on a few pounds. If your tubes are blocked, there is not much you can do, herbally speaking. Just for your information, Clomid and Femara are not particularly costly. If that is your objection.
Avatar f tn I'm new to GF eating. Although not being able to eat breads and pasta would seem like you'd have any easier time losing weight you DON'T! Looking for good hearty meals that are GF. Anyone have suggestions?
Avatar n tn I would also suggest that you test for Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin. Usually when Free T3 is low, there is weight gain. In doing some reading about weight loss, I found this info. "Other endocrine cause of weight loss is cortisol deficiency. This can be tested by doing 8.00 AM serum cortisol level. You need to be investigated for other causes of weight loss such as some chronic infection, diabetes etc." So this points to the possibility of other tests that may be advisable.
Avatar m tn hCG is not recommended by FDA as a weight loss program and studies have proven that it is not an effective treatment for weight loss. Myoden contains adenosine which naturally occurs in our body. Adenosine has been used to treat chronic fatigue and weight loss. I do not recommend losing weight with treatments. If you choose these methods, suggest a maximum weight loss of 3lbs a week and you should be under the guidance of a Doctor.
Avatar f tn I have been gluten free for 9+ years. All veggies, fruit and meat are naturally Gluten Free. Try Tinkyada pasta, I found it to be the closest to "real" pasta. Crunchmaster crackers are a life saver for quick snacks. Udis & Rudis sandwich breads are the best. It is a lot different now than it was when I was first diagnosed.
1149046 tn?1264361586 For your height, you are just about perfect weight. Losing 20 pounds would put almost in the "underweight" category. I would not advise doing that. Here's part of a height/weight chart that applies to YOU.
1961938 tn?1398718101 I am in a weight loss group from before I was pregnant. I'm only still in it because its paid up for another year and I am the assistant weight recorder in it. Of course I have a doctors note saying I'm pregnant and can't be losing lots of weight so my weight doesn't help or hurt the group. Anyways, my sister is in the group as well, as the official weight recorder. She is on my case about my weight constantly!
Avatar f tn If you're gaining weight, in spite of a healthy diet and adequate exercise, you should talk to your doctor about getting some simple blood tests to determine whether or not you have hypothyroidism (under active thyroid). The thyroid controls metabolism, body temperature, heart rate and other important body functions; if the thyroid isn't producing enough hormones, your body functions will slow down. The tests you need are Free T3, Free T4 and TSH.