Losing weight despite hypothyroidism

Common Questions and Answers about Losing weight despite hypothyroidism

losing-weight

Avatar n tn Fighting through the sluggishness and fatigue of hypothyroidism is difficult, but adding daily exercised can be a great aid in losing weight. If you aren't currently exercising, start with an easy walk. Get plenty of rest. The National Sleep Foundation reports that people who sleep less than 6 hours each night have a higher body mass index than people who sleep 8 or more hours.
1657977 tn?1302310546 Why am I not losing weight ?I am eating 1300-1400 cal a day with 30-45 min brisk walk daily.It is frustrating.Please help.
Avatar n tn I am at my wits end now and would like to know why she is still losing weight despite eating very well (especially junk food). She also scars very easily and the scars are quite dark on her skin. Her hair is also thinning. Please help and let me know what is actually wrong with her.
2207135 tn?1338934254 Periods decreased, IBS improved, hair thickened up and went back to normal and my appetite came back and am not losing weight. HT can make someone sick to their stomach (at least it does me) and that might make you eat less or not at all which can result in weight loss. I had struggled for years to lose weight and then found myself suddenly alarmed with how much I was losing or not gaining I guess. It takes time to get on track with meds and your thyroid can change over time.
Avatar f tn My GP had prescribed thyronorm tablet 50 mcg four times a week. Then he reduced it to thrice a week, as I am losing weight. I am awfully underweight. How to gain weight? Once I heard one endocrinologist saying that it is not good to prescribe thyroxine tablets as it leads to osteoporosis. Cannot understand.
Avatar f tn any tips on how to lose weight with hypothyroidism? i was diagnosed 3 yrs ago and have put on over 20 lbs since then, although some has been from 2 pregnancies.
Avatar f tn The first thing you should do is get some simple blood tests to make sure you don't have a medical issue keeping you from losing. Those could include hypothyroidism, insulin resistance and PCOS (if you aren't past menopause). These conditions can cause weight gain and/or make losing almost impossible. The second thing you need to do is calculate the calories you actually need on a daily basis, then keep a food diary to see if you're staying within your calorie allotment.
Avatar n tn I mean REAL hungry....eating about 4000+ calories per day and losing weight like crazy. Everyday it seems I have lost a pound or two. Before I never had much of an appetite and kept gaining....now I can't stop eating and losing?? I am not very physically active so it can't be that. I quit my job a few months ago and just stay at home and do moderate cleaning.
Avatar f tn My situation is: I found out that my thyroid wasn't working properly about 8 years ago (hypothyroidism), I'll be 37 in April.... I was put on Synthroid, then Levothyroxine.... started out around 45mgs, then a few years later went up to 75mgs, and now just recently was changed to 88mgs.... I also started having trouble with Edema around the same time or shortly after.... I have to take a water pill (25mgs) daily because of it.... I've tried losing weight and nothing is happening....
Avatar m tn Weight gain i despite proper diet and exercise.Sensitivity to cold. Difficulty in losing weight despite rigid adherence to a low grain diet - especially common in women.You don't perspire (if you're a lady) or you don't sweat (if you're a man)!! You feel depressed, down or sad. You are losing hair, especially from the outer part of your eyebrows.You are suffering from impaired memory.suffering from constipation.Your skin could be cold, rough, dry and scaly.
Avatar n tn Hi Dr. Lupus, Just a brief summary of my overall health....when I turned 13 I experienced chronic fatigue (slept all day and couldn't even get schoolwork done) and depression. In my late teens and early twenties, I always felt an extreme lack of energy and inability to focus on anything + periodic hair loss and premature graying. Not to mention that I have an apparently weak immune system which caused me to get boils on my legs over a period of 6 or 7 months.
Avatar f tn i was wondering whether my hair loss could be related/accelerated by my hypothyroidism despite it being only a mild increase in tsh and whether 25micrograms is sufficient? my hair loss is diffuse (even at the back of my scalp) and during the period my hair loss suddenly increased (at 20yrs) my eyebrows were sparse mainly at the outer third area..
Avatar n tn I have all the symptoms of hypothyroidism: gaining weight, losing hair, tired, cold, dry skin, etc. I have seen 3 endos and thyroid values are in the normal range (TSH 2.382; total T3 130; total T4 6.9). Thyroid peroxidase is 178.3 / thyroglobulin antibody 129.1 so am taking Armour Thyroid (1.5 grains) daily. This is having no effect on my symptoms.
Avatar f tn i am perimenopausal and do have symptoms of that but i also have hypothyroidism. the two share a lot of symptoms. difficulty losing weight is definitely a symptom. perhaps next time you go for your annual exam or annual routine blood work, you could ask to include a TSH. hth. good luck!
Avatar f tn fatigue, decreased ability to concentrate, freezing cold all the time (when everyone around me is warm), increased frequency of periods, occasional numbness in toes and hands, hair loss, dry flaky skin and skin problems, anxiety and mild depression (which is being treated), inability to lose weight despite increased (forced despite complete lack of energy) activity and decreased appetite. Blood work all normal including T4 (15.1 pmol/L), TSH (0.
1038948 tn?1252943511 I have never had a weight issue until a year and a half ago, when in addition to weight gain I was also experiencing dry skin, thinning hair, fatigue etc. and my doctor diagnosed that my TSH level was 30.17 , a huge jump from my normal level of 1.5. He put me on Levothyroxine .1mg in Feb 2009. My subsequent blood tests show that my TSH level has been slowly decreasing, from .24 to .11 to .07 and my doctor has reluctantly and after much insistence from myself decreased my Levothyroxine to .
Avatar f tn I have been suffering for the past 3 years with severe fatigue, constipation, headaches, forgetfullness, High LDL levels and inability to loose weight despite diet and exercise. My Dr. keeps telling me I am fine and that my TSH tests are normal. I have had CT scans for the headaches and a colonoscopy for the constipation and everything checked out fine. My TSH levels over the past 3 years have gone from 1.5 to 1.9 to my current 2.7. My Free T4 was a 1.17.
Avatar m tn I started this 1700 calorie diet when I realized I was gaining weight despite all the working out and I got up 71.8 kilos. I was eating healthy, but ALOT more protein by way of fish and legumes since I donĀ“t eat meat, and occasionally chocolate...opps. I have been on this diet for 1 month now and I have only dropped my weight from 71.8 to 69.6 kilos (2.2 kilos or 4.8 pounds) and I am very frustrated. It seems like I am dropping the weight at a crawl pace.