Knee pain lyme disease

Common Questions and Answers about Knee pain lyme disease

knee

Avatar n tn Had a total knee replacement six months ago because of a torn ACL, torn meniscus and arthritic knee. The pain is now worse than before I had the replacement surgery. My knee is always swollen, stiff and hot to touch since surgery. I have taken Celebrex that helped the pain but had to stop because my kidney function BU/CU ratio is now elevated. I cannot take other NSAID's because they elevate my blood pressure. I have a history of chronic Lyme disease.
Avatar n tn He told me he did not think I had lyme disease, so I left it at that. I did not bother filling the prescription. A couple days later new pain started to form in my elbows (hard time bending them), wrists (constant but tolerable pain in the joint), and in my right shoulder (same as my left). Eventually, all the pain went away and I thought nothing more of it.
Avatar n tn I recently had a sinus infection and took amoxycillin and all my pain went away. Does lyme disease come back or is there a condition that develops as a result of having lyme disease? This discussion is related to <a href="/posts/Undiagnosed-Symptoms/Pain-Helped-with-Antibiotics-Only/show/408146">Pain Helped with Antibiotics Only</a>.
Avatar n tn I have been suffering with low back pain, knee stiffness, leg weakness, extreme pain in one ankle, bloatiness, etc. for almost two years. It has been getting steadily worse, and I recenly had it suggested to me that it may be Lyme Disease. I was in the Dominican Republic about 2 years ago, and was very ill when I came home. I was eaten alive by the mosquitos there...and was tested for both West Nile and Malaria wfter my return (both were negative) I am an active person, not overweight.....
Avatar n tn My entire family has lyme and we all have the itching sensation along with joint pain, muscle pain, headaches, neck tightness and many more symptoms. Lyme effects the nervous system and can cause these conditions. No bulls eye rash required to have lyme. You can also show up negative on testing and still have it. The testing is very poor for lyme disease so the best way to be sure is to see a lyme specialist. This is something to consider as a possibility.
Avatar f tn I am feeling pain in my right knee for 7 years now and all the doctors say they don't know the reason. One of my doctors did say I have bruising on the inside of my knee and gave me medication. After a few days, it wasn't working and the pain kept coming. I have a pain on the inside of my knee. It's constant unbearable pain. It hurts to where my whole leg gets numb and my feet gets cold. My knee also has this stingy feeling and they give out on itself.
Avatar m tn t walk for more then 20 minitues. I wake up in pain every night and now my knee is starting to hurt.. Last week i started having weekness in my left hand . Seen PA and he is. sending to see a nurogist on wendays. I am tired and very depressed. I do have bipor and is overweight. They say that is my problem. But i contenuly keep getting worst. and all this stared happen 10 months ago. I don't know what to do. I am 55 years old and lost my job because of all this.
Avatar m tn Hi, Severe joint pains, Generalized swelling, Lymphadenopathy, Muscle pain , Abdominal pain and Diarrhea closely relate to Whipple’s disease. It is a rare systemic illness caused by the bacterium Tropheryma whippelii. Main symptoms are arthritis, weight loss, diarrhea, lymphadenopathy and generalised swelling. Diagnosis can be confirmed by small-bowel biopsy and endoscopy. Please consult a gastroenterologist for the diagnosis and management. Hope this helps you. Take care and regards!
1260255 tn?1288654564 Bells and whistles went off in my head (we live in East Lyme) thinking he might have Lyme Disease again. Sure enough, the Western Blot came back positive. This time, it was not an easy cure and he went through 3 rounds of oral abx before going on IV abx. I believe that he must have had Lyme for quite some time, being infected here in CT, but spending time in Antigua and then Colorado before he started feeling symptoms.
Avatar n tn I was diagnosed with lyme disease in January and treated with 28 days of doxicycline, felt really good for about 2weeks now I have the same knee joint pain and the frontal thight pain pretty consistantly, and if i sit for any amount of time my whole lower body goes stiff.
Avatar f tn I was diagnosed this time last year w/lyme disease. I did two rounds of antibiotics, then the doctor said I was fine. Well it has been a year and recently I was in the emergency room w/ sever knee pain the xrays showed arthritis, and ligament damage. The problem is I haven't done anything to have this problem. I've been experiencing headaches, fatique,stomach problems,anxiety,sleepless ness, and of course knee pain.
3134509 tn?1342624494 Just over the past couple weeks I've had a few issues concerning my joints. First, my knee was a bother. I'm talking about pain so extreme I couldn't walk, I couldn't even lay down with a great amount of pain. It faded after a few days. But it seemed it came from the inside part of my knee. That was on my right leg. Then, maybe a week after, my foot/ankle started to act up on the same leg. It was extremely painful to walk on the ball of my foot.
255738 tn?1230233362 I was diagnosed a year and a half ago with Lyme disease after three months of flu-like symptoms and severe knee and foot pain. Finally, after several tests and an expensive MRI, I was diagnosed. I was put on doxycycline and had a severe reaction to that, so then they put me on a different medication. My pain still didn’t go away for good. I still had bouts of pain and fatigue that last weeks. I was seeking something to help regain my life to be able to do things for myself.
Avatar n tn He had shots in the keloid via jet injector 3 weeks ago. That night he had unbearable pain in his back and knees. The knee pain has gotten a little better but the back pain is excrusiating. I am told the steroids don't go out of the keloid by dermotolist Pa but my primary says some will enter the bloodstream. Steroids are not recommended with people with Lyme? How long will it take before the steroid effect goes away? He is missing alot of school. Is home again today..
Avatar m tn In 2004 I was seen for a knee pain in my left knee/leg.. The notes state that I had a Sebaceous Cycst in my left knee.. Do NOT remember that.. These were all of my "After Dr. Visit Notes" that the Doctors had written.. Most of the visits were headaches and vision issues at first..I also had pleuciry and that was back in 2006... It was bad... I remember early last year i got very sick and they thought i caught mono but i tested neg.
1495274 tn?1289739272 March 09 had 6" characteric bulls ey rash. Lsated 5 weeks. Had Western Blot at 1 week, non reactive.Treated with doxy for 10 days.( in hindsight - it seems test should have been done 3=2 to 3 mo after bite Also I'm on Celebrex, which could give false negative) in sept 09 long bone pain in shins. Sensations like a tuning fork put on my heels causing vibrations up my legs. Only relief was to rapidly wiggle my legs. Not sleeping. DX with restless leg. Mirapex made pain worse.
7139665 tn?1388442630 t given me the units of the results, but the lab report says I tested negative for Lyme Disease AB IGG WB, Lyme Disease IGM, WB, and Lyme Disease AB screen. The negative range is given as "< OR = .90" Does this help? Like you and Ricobord said, I already know that I probably should find a doctor that sends my results to Igenex labs. I do not remember a tick bite shortly before this all started. I had gotten a tick bite years ago when I was in elementary school.
Avatar m tn couple of days ago , i have headache all the time ( i thought its summer in india so bcz of Hot weather) , I have muscle vibration all over my body ( face, arm, leg , back , shoulder, right side of my head) , i too have Right leg knee and left hand knee pain . feeling always tired., heart beating fastly. Below are my questions 1) Will that RASH automatically goes of without treatment? 2) above scenario and symptoms , am i bitten by any tick , will that be visible in naked eye?
Avatar f tn I have ligament and tendon pain, it is not from MS it is from Lyme Disease! The undiagnosed Lyme Disease is what caused the MS type of symptoms. They are lying about MS I think they have known for a long time that it is a bacterial infection hence why they won&#39;t let us donate blood.
Avatar f tn In 2009, my daughter could hardly walk, because she had such bad knee and hip pain. The results came back positive again, and the orthopedist (who the incompetent pediatrician sent us to), said she needed hip surgery! His staff misread the lyme results as well. By now my daughter was unable to focus, concentrate or remember. She had severe scalp pain (which started in 2007 and is present to date) as well.
1495274 tn?1289739272 Started having joint pain and knee pain. Had arthroscopic surgery on left knee in January 2010. In May 2010 had severe bone pain in legs, thought I might have a bone infection from the surgery. Sed rate normal, Calcium, Vit D Vit B12 CRP and Met Panel all normal, but TSH at 0.0.19. CRP normal October 2010 bone pain now in arms and numbness and tingling in hands and feel. More headaches lately.