Kidney stones uric acid causes

Common Questions and Answers about Kidney stones uric acid causes

kidney-stones

646318 tn?1261185094 There are many types of kidney stones. Most kidney stones are not uric acid stones. If you have a kidney stone you need to make it pass. To do that the best thing to do is drink plenty of water. So much that you are not even thirsty and your sick of water. Keep a water bottle with you all the time a sip it from time to time. The other thing to do is to stay active. Walk around keep moving. That will get the stone to move. Do you have a history in your family of kidney stones?
250398 tn?1225266891 * Gout * Uric acid stones in the urinary tract * Deposits of uric acid in the kidneys (uric acid nephropathy) * Deposits of uric acid in the soft tissue (tophi) Treatment is directed at reducing uric acid levels and may include lifestyle changes such as: * Avoiding alcohol * Maintaining a healthy weight * Losing weight if you're overweight * Avoiding foods high in purines * Discontinuing use of medications that may be causing elevated uric acid levels"
895634 tn?1283992810 •Other substances also can form stones including the medications acyclovir, indinavir, and triamterene. The biggest risk factor for kidney stones is not drinking enough fluids. Kidney stones are more likely to occur if you make less than 1 liter of urine a day. That's slightly more than a quart. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmedhealth/PMH0001493/ I have had chronic kidney stones since my early 20's so I am familiar with the pain involved, not very pleasent.
Avatar f tn How unusual is it for the stones to be in this meaty part of my kidney and since they are still in my kidney aren’t they just going to continue to grow larger? Are these stones causing damage to my kidneys? They don’t seem to be causing any blockages based on the ultrasounds that have been done, but I still have had frequent flank pain and blood visible in my urine prior to the surgery. Is there any hope that I will be able to be stone free and prevent more stones?
Avatar m tn Actually Benicar causes hyper uricemia (increased uric acid in blood). This can cause stone formation in kidney. It may take years for the stones to form. Please get his serum uric acid tested. Doxycycline is unlikely to be the cause of stone formation. Take care! The medical advice given should not be considered a substitute for medical care provided by a doctor who can examine you.
Avatar f tn - calcium oxalate struvite uric cystine The rarest form of kidney stones is Cystine stones. Cystinuria is an inherited condition that affects the amount of acid that is passed in the urine. Struvite stones are caused by recurrent kidney infections. Uric stones are caused when there is too much uric acid in the urine with rheumatic conditions like gout. Calcium oxalate stones can from with too much protein in the diet, too much calcium and Vitamin D and through dehydration.
452063 tn?1324078516 I have seen at least a dozen posts with kidney stones. There has to be some correlation between opiate use and kidney stones. My surgeon showed me mine on the CT scan and it's a white circle as big as a golfball. He feels it might be from chemicals but said that it's probably from my chemo. I keep thinking that he is gonna pull out a big white opiate that either says Endo or Watson on it lol. Just wondering if anyone else was told theirs was from chemicals?
Avatar n tn I am again feeling some sensation which travels from my kidney on the right side towards the rectum which causes some pressure in my rectum. I have my CT planned in the days to come. I have uric acid problem since years which hovers atound 7 to 8.
15905440 tn?1443866928 we have a long history of thyroid problems (hypo and hyper) that comes from my mother's maternal and paternal side (and includes my mother). My maternal grandfather also has also had kidney stones once that he managed passed his without it causing an infection. Also my mother has a high uric acid level, but has never had any symptoms caused by it.
Avatar n tn mean some kidney malfunction, but you would need other tests to make sure. The blood uric acid test measures the amount of uric acid in a blood sample. Uric acid is produced from the natural breakdown of your body's cells and from the foods you eat. Most of the uric acid is filtered out by the kidneys and passes out of the body in urine. A small amount passes out of the body in stool.
Avatar m tn First off, many of the herbs and supplements suggested for kidney stones, at best, may aid in urine flow to some degree, but there is no plant or vitamin that can MELT kidney stones, because all stones are made with varying amounts of CALCIUM, which cannot be dissolved without risking losing other things made of calcium such as bones and teeth! Only Uric acid stones have the least amount of calcium content and therefore CAN be reduced in size through medication.
Avatar f tn You have to find out which kind of stones you have...uric acid or calcium I think are the 2 and then go from there on ways to prevent new ones. SHe hasnt had any new stones in years now! Hope this helps you some.
Avatar m tn It was found that my stone was calcium based and I was told to avoid all dairy products as well as some fruit and veg. There are 4 different types of kidney stones. Unfortunately, once you have had kidney stones the chances of getting another one are much higher.
Avatar f tn Calcium oxalate stones Calcium phosphate stones Cystine stones Uric acid stones Struvite stones I do not know the answer about the calcium.
Avatar n tn too much calcium, too much uric acid and too little citrate (which is a stone inhibitor). He is taking 8 pills a day for stones, but still passes them. No one can seem to tell us a root cause. They are only trying to help the symptom which is stone production. Its been very frustrating. But if you have pain, and blood in your urine they should continue to treat the pain as the stone can be in a spot that is undetectable on a x-ray or ct.
Avatar m tn These substances can create small crystals that become stones. The biggest risk factor for kidney stones is dehydration. Kidney stones may not produce symptoms until they begin to move down the tubes (ureters) through which urine empties into the bladder. When this happens, the stones can block the flow of urine out of the kidneys. This causes swelling of the kidney or kidneys, causing pain. The pain is usually severe. Kidney stones are common.
Avatar f tn I have been diagnosed with MSK for a year now, and my specialist (in Aust) has put me on a low-purine diet to reduce the amount of uric acid produced -this is what causes the production of the stones in the kidneys. I know it is early days, but at 42, having changed my diet, I haven't had any stones recur for a year now!
Avatar n tn For calcium stones you need to restrict packaged food items rich in sugars and dairy products. For uric acid stones you need to restrict protein intake. Hope these tips help. It is difficult to comment beyond this at this stage. Please let me know if there is any thing else and do keep me posted. Take care!
Avatar f tn Hi After tests I have found out that a staghorn kidney 6cm is in my right kidney as well as stones of various other sizes. My kidney function is 7% so the only option is to remove the kidney. I was wondering if anyone has had problems with stones forming in the remaining kidney?
171927 tn?1294027323 Having horseshoe kidney can cause stomach pains. the uric acid thing can be caused by the kidneys. or diet. Have you had any kidney stones? The development of them can cause high uric acid as well.
Avatar f tn Hello and hope you are doing well. Increased uric acid in the blood can cause stones in the kidney. But this can be picked up by ultrasound or CT scan. Also, a kidney function tests can help in further evaluation. The chest pain if with movement you are getting pain it is likely to be an inflammation of the skin, subcutaneous tissue or the bone. This can happen with injury, repetitive activity or an infection of the skin.
Avatar m tn I think I may have a uric acid stone causing a blockage, and raising my blood pressure. Uric acid stones are invisible to x-ray. I can't get in to see my urologist until August. Thinking about just treating myself to large amounts of citrate in my diet and measuring urine pH to see if I can dissolve any uric acid stone that's in there and see if my BP comes down. I just want everyone to know, if you start having unusual elevated blood pressure, get checked for kidney stones.
Avatar n tn I collected the stone and took it to a lab. It was uric acid. With the help of a professional I started a diet low in poultry, fish and red meat. I started to drink almost 4 liters of water a day. Out of desperation, I visited another urologist. He made a physical exam and assured me the pain in the testicle was referred. He also found a varicocele in the left testicle, the one that does not hurt. He performed a lithotripsy and found only what he called sand.
1916673 tn?1420236870 Higher than normal potassium is not very unusual in kidney disease, but it is important to discount other potential causes - including kidney or urinary tract stones. An ultra-sound and white blood cell (WBC) count will help identify if stones are a problem. Phosphorus is also too high. Dogs acquire phosphorus directly from food, and normally (in healthy dogs) any excess is excreted through the kidneys.
Avatar n tn Keep in mind that gout and uric acid go hand in hand ... in other words be aware of possiblity of uric acid kidney stone formation ... those are the only type of stones that can be treated with meds (I believe same med for gout helps to stop formation of stones .. Alpurinol I think is the name of the med?) .. mine are calicum oxalate stones; I just found out as I passed one 12 days post op thyroid surgery!!! It was 4mm (the largest of my stones and still very happy about it!!!).
Avatar m tn I have what I describe as visible calcifications in my dip joints from trauma. I have ruled out gout(low uric acid levels), osteoarthritis(herberden nodes), arthritis(13 Rheumatoid factor). There is no visible sign of herberden nodes under x-ray examination. My main hunch is that it is pseudogout being caused by elevated pth levels despite being normocalcemic. I've been tested twice for pth levels along with calcium 1st Test- PTH 71pg/mL (14-64 range) Calcium 9.4 mg/dL(8.6-10.
Avatar m tn - In many instances, people have elevated uric acid levels for hereditary reasons. Diet may be a factor. High intake of dietary purine as well as fructose (and table sugar which is roughly 50% fructose) can cause increased levels of uric acid. Serum uric acid can be elevated due to reduced excretion by the kidneys. Fasting or rapid weight loss can temporarily elevate uric acid levels Hope the above info helps you understand a little more about kidney stones.
Avatar m tn Gout can be treated with allopurinol to control excessive amounts of uric acid. Kidney stones may be treated with lithotripsy, a technique for breaking up kidney stones using shock waves or laser beams. Neurological symptoms may be relieved with the drugs carbidopa/levodopa, diazepam, phenobarbital, or haloperidol. To know more about LNS, consult your doctor.
Avatar n tn I know my homegrown ones that are full of flavour are very acidic and give me hives. The commercially produced watery tasteless ones are lower in acid and give me no problem. I imagine acidy ones could give you problems. Why not try giving them up for a month then start again and see what happens?
Avatar n tn Urinary stones would have been detected by now with all your x-rays and urinalyses though the tendency for recurrent passage of small stones might be best determined by twenty-four hour urine collections for the most common components of stones (calcium, oxalate, uric acid). Multiple work-ups and physicians but no physical causes for the symptoms other than your urinary tract infections (which are not always present with your symptoms). It may be time consider an emotional cause.