Kidney stones joint pain

Common Questions and Answers about Kidney stones joint pain

kidney-stones

Avatar n tn I have pain similar to kidney stones in both of my kidneys. They did a CT scan and couldn't see any stones. They tested my urine and blood for many things but couldn't find anything wrong.
Avatar n tn It was when this happened that I began to suspect that maybe it wasn't an infection, but a kidney stone - or recurring kidney stones. When the chronic constipation started a year ago, I also began to have difficulty peeing. I have to strain sometimes to get it to come out. The pee is really clear, like 99% of the time. It has no color. And when I'm done peeing, at the bottom of the toilet there is always what looks like green "dust". It always sinks to the very bottom.
Avatar f tn I have fatigue and no motivation to do anything. I have weight gain and hair loss. I also get kidney stones frequently. I have tested for autoimmune diseases and they came back negative but my CRP was elevated. My NP said she thought it was an overuse injury because I have 2 kids. It doesn't make sense to me. I have also developed a red rash across my cheeks and nose. I have typical lupus symptoms but tested negative What else could it be?
Avatar m tn In addition I have pain in the epiditimis (right side only) and joint pain (right side only) mostly in the hip and knee but also the hand back and ankle and this has been getting worse progressively. Most recent tests have also shown slightly raised ESR levels, CRP and white blood cell count normal.
Avatar f tn It has been two weeks and now both feet are swollen severely and he is having severe joint pain in toes, ankles, knees, wrist, elbows and fingers. He also has hard red lumps show up on legs, right hand and feet along with red hot patches on feet. He is complaining of his feet and legs tender to touch and a warm burning sensation on skin when touched. Also he said his feet are itching. He can barely walk and is in tears at this point. We have been to the emergency room and the doctors.
Avatar f tn stomach infections...severe bladder infections..joint pain...headaches...dizzy spells..tired alot...thirsty...kidney pain..well i had no ins and was on a gov. health program and was able to see their doctors and come to find out i have stones in my kidneys that can never be passed nor removed..so labs were done and my calcium was high..sodium high..b12 low..they checked my thyroid and came back fine...
Avatar m tn its my first time after that i stop my activites .from next day itselft i fear about HIV i got muscles and joint pain some time ,and now i got some rashes in my body . but i not get any fever . i have stones in my two side kidney im had tablet for that last one month.plz help me.
Avatar n tn Heart valve issues (heart problems can initiate joint problems, or false joint problems and fatigue), hypopituitarism, kidney problems, sugar/glucose issues, and something that causes fluid to pool in the legs and there's not enough power to be pumped back out causing the fatigue. I can't recall what that is. Also, I read somewhere once that sometimes when the blood needs to reduce it's volume, that excessive urination will follow.
Avatar f tn I have been very weak, had very stiff muscles, joint pain, foot swelling, neuropathy, frequent urination, getting up multiple times at night to pee, fatigue, among other symptoms. In October, I had a physical and my BUN level was high, my creatinine was at the top of what was normal. My chloride was high. I asked about this (my primary's office), and the nurse told me it was probably b/c I was dehydrated. I mentioned I have a history of kidney issues and that was dismissed.
Avatar f tn You only need a maximum of dietary and supplements of calcium of 1000mg a day or you can get kidney stones etc. The important thing is the vitamin D will help you absorb it correctly. Yes I only needed to take more vitamin D this year. But then I also got a bone density that showed I had osteoporosis in my hips. I am only 51 so the doctor really increased my dose in order to increase the calcium absorption. My main pain is from the osteoarthritis though (not the osteoporosis).
Avatar n tn I am a 57 year old female with migratory joint and muscle pain. It ranges from mild to debilitating. I have had this for several years. The doctor says I have rheumatoid arthritis even though the blood tests do not show the antibodies. His diagnosis is based on the finger and hand deformities in one hand and the painful joints and swelling of joints. I also have experienced weight loss, from 150 to 120 pounds in 6 months.
Avatar n tn Kidney stones Causes Gout is caused by having higher-than-normal levels of uric acid in your body. Your body may make too much uric acid, or have a hard time getting rid of uric acid. If too much uric acid builds up in the fluid around the joints (synovial fluid), uric acid crystals form. These crystals cause the joint to swell up and become inflamed. Not everyone with high uric acid levels in the blood has gout. The exact cause is unknown. Gout may run in families.
Avatar m tn Thank you so much for your thoughtful response. My kidney stone problem is a problem with oxalate. I think I will stop the turmeric for now. I am disappointed, as I thought this would help the arthritis. I certainly don't want kidney stone problems again. The calcium supplement I take is calcium citrate (not carbonate). Since I already take a prescription potassium citrate (Urocit-K), I guess the turmeric would be keeping that from doing its job of breaking down the oxalate.
Avatar m tn Uric Acid can cause Gout/Arthritis or joint pain. Just Google “Kidney’s and Joint Pain” I was told to eat a lot of cherries.
592774 tn?1325397342 i started taking ibuprofen for all the joint pain going on.with my pain med too.i feeling better but still very tired.i always was told no nsaids ever .so what do your dr.s say about taking them??
Avatar n tn Julia... I have experienced all of you symptoms...plus several additional ones... It took me several years to get treatment... My blood pressure stayed in the 225/125 range for several years...going even higher at night....Osteoperina.....muscle & joint pain...Migraine headaches....ringing in my ears....severe constipation...3 bouts of kidney stones in a years time...just to name a few.... I went to my regular Dr....Encrinologists...Surgerons...etc....
4226456 tn?1354123528 I had a lot of extrahepatic manifestation prior to treatment (including pretty severe fatigue and no energy, back pain and spasms, hip and knee pain, other joint pain, creeping glucose levels, astham, allergies, and many others. I also had wrist pain, similar to yours but that is gone now. Since Tx I have zero fatigue, tons of energy, no back pain, decreasing glucose levels, no problem with asthma, allergies better, and a lot less joint pain and aches.
1549643 tn?1495762953 95% of lupus patients have joint pain with or w/o swelling. 90% have muscle pain. If all you have is muscle pain, you might have fibromyalgia or polymyalgia. What are your symptoms and has any of the lab been off? Have they tested your ANA?
Avatar m tn Saw the urologist yesterday and he says typically stones that are still in the kidney don't cause pain. I am having another u/s on July 1 to look for the stone on the left. He did say u/s in April could have missed it. Have tentatively scheduled lithotripsy on the left kidney for mid-July. I feel like I'm in that movie "Groundhog Day" -- I know the discomfort isn't in my head. Have been to my primary, OB/GYN had complete physical, vaginal u/s, etc. everything is normal.
Avatar m tn I don't know much about kidney and liver problems but can give you insight into a few things that I hope will help you. 1) The pain in your back could be your kidney or kidney stones or your liver. 2) Substituting all meals for alcohol will result in weight loss initially. 3)As for your breath, it smells different how? If it is sweet, that could be in indication of diabetes. My biological father drank himself to the grave at the age of 34. Please, please get help!
Avatar f tn some vets will use an anti-inflammatory because of joint pain.. I would NOT use one because they can harm the kidney's more... For food: Feed her chicken & rice!!!! At least, cook the rice, the chicken can be cooked or raw! Get to a local pet store & find a CAN of green tripe...Two or three companies make one.....See if she will eat it! Don't panic when you smell it......It's a wonder food!!! Also, you can buy a tube of Nutri-cal at either your Vet or petstore.....
Avatar f tn * Promote healthy kidney functioning * Fight kidney infections * Improve urinary flow * Reduce the pain and discomfort of kidney stones Tripsy is high effective, yet is totally natural and 100% safe for long-term use. I bought it online at Petwellbeing.
Avatar m tn If pain due to pressure on spinal nerves is ruled out then low back ache on one side could be due to kidney problems, stones in the urinary tract and colitis or IBS are the other possibilities. The other causes could be problems with hip joint or muscles of the buttock. The calf pain could be due to compartment syndrome (collection of blood or fluid in the fascia of the leg) or due to deep vein thrombosis or atherosclerosis.
Avatar f tn Hi, The wbc count for me is high13.7 and my vit D is low(17). I have joint pain(knee,ankle,hand,neck,shoulder) on and off and joint pain keep moving. Blood test result showed negative for lyme,lupus,rheumatoid. Urine tests showed no infection. Ultrasound of kidney showed no stones. Is the vit D deficiency causing the pain and the wbc count to be high. Could someone please advise?
Avatar f tn Increased uric acid in the blood can cause stones in the kidney. But this can be picked up by ultrasound or CT scan. Also, a kidney function tests can help in further evaluation. The chest pain if with movement you are getting pain it is likely to be an inflammation of the skin, subcutaneous tissue or the bone. This can happen with injury, repetitive activity or an infection of the skin. Sometimes it can be costo-chondritis, inflammation of the sterna rib junction.
Avatar n tn There is a strong possibility it is costochondritis (inflammation of the joint between rib and sternum. The inflammation around the joint area gives sharp pain on taking a breath. This can also cause tenderness on pressing the area which pains. Right upper abdominal pain can be due to cholecystitis (inflammation of gall bladder), stones in gall bladder, abscess under the diaphragm, liver problems or due to duodenal ulcer. All of these can also cause the pain to go to the back or the side.
Avatar m tn its my first time after that i stop my activites .from next day itselft i fear about HIV i got muscles and joint pain some time ,and now i got some rashes in my body . but i not get any fever . i have stones in my two side kidney im had tablet for that last one month.plz help me.
Avatar n tn It can't be fixed, but you can try to prevent more stones. Some people, probably most, that have kidney stones embedded in the kidneys have biofilm infections around the stones. These do not show up in a urinalysis or culture, but are just bad enough to make you feel sick and achy. I take daily antibiotics that have helped me tremendously.
Avatar m tn In cases of hernia, a prominent bulge along with testicular pain is there and in cases of kidney or ureteric stones, pain during micturition may also be there. Lab investigations like complete blood examination, urine examination, ultrasound lower abdomen and sometimes a urethral swab will help in diagnosis. Treatment will be started thereafter.My advise would be to consult a urologist. I sincerely hope that helps. Take care and please do keep me posted on how you are doing.
Avatar m tn The pain is coming from my back but I have looked into kidney stones. I am afraid my back is going bad again. Does the fusion ever need a tune up?