Kidney stones genetic disorders

Common Questions and Answers about Kidney stones genetic disorders

kidney-stones

Avatar n tn Hi, The way I understand your urinalysis showed rbc numbering at 3-5 /hpf and the normal reference for your laboratory was less than 3? Is this correct? Were you able to visibly or grossly note bleeding in your urine? In other laboratories, urine RBC's numbering up to 5 may still be acceptable. So I feel that in your case, this may be a mild case of microscopic hematuria. In the presence of mild hematuria,other factors have to be noted like bacteria and WBC levels.
Avatar f tn But genetic or not, if we never take that step into insanity ( such as using too many meds ect) then no worries, So I think there is a propensity, but we are not doomed. if that makes sense. I believe when we use it triggers something that it doesnt in "normal" people. My dear departed mother had kidney stones, and was prescribed vicodan, she also had cancer.
Avatar m tn I am a 35 yr old male that has been fighting reoccuring kidney stones since I was 18. I have been to numerous Urologists in my surrounding area for treatment and cures with no avail. I also fight a very aggrevating issue to me, which is the inability to gain weight. I a ... [More] m 145lbs tops and no matter how much I eat, I can not gain weight. I recently went to an Endo Dr.
Avatar f tn Recurrent kidney stones are found renal tubular acidosis, medullary sponge kidney, Dent's disease (genetic disease of the kidney), hyperparathyroidism, primary hyperoxaluria and Crohn's disease. Diet high in animal fiber, dehydration, and low calcium intake can also cause recurrence of stones. Please discuss these possibilities with your doctor and see if you suffer from any of these disorders. Treating these would help reduce pain.
Avatar n tn Tomatoes and spinach have higher amounts of oxalates and can increase the risk of developing kidney stones. Kidney stones can become serious if not treated adequately at the right time, as they can cause obstruction to urine outflow resulting in kidney damage, injury to the ureters resulting in blood in urine and frequent infections. Do keep us posted on your doubts and progress.
538697 tn?1218415082 Some individuals are more at risk of developing kidney stones. This could be due to underlying genetic causes, metabolic disorders, or lifestyle habits. It is possible that some changes in your lifestyle could help avoid or reduce the incidence of kidney stones. These include Drinking plenty of fluids - in excess of 2000 ml per day. Increasing intake of natural sources of calcium. Avoiding medications or supplements that increase risk of kidney stones.
Avatar f tn he thought he was making funny jokes, I guess), I went to a urologist. The uro did a CT...turned out I had THREE stones in my kidney and a severe infection, which took over a month to kill. Turned out I also have MSK. Right now, I suffer in flare ups....I may suffer for months with chronic pain, but then be mostly pain free for a couple of months. I should also note that kidney stones can be scary....especially when they won't pass. When I had my CT, I had 3 stones....
Avatar m tn Recurrent kidney stones are in found renal tubular acidosis, medullary sponge kidney, Dent's disease (genetic disease of the kidney), hyperparathyroidism, primary hyperoxaluria and Crohn's disease. Diet high in animal fiber, dehydration, and low calcium intake can also cause recurrence of stones. Please discuss these possibilities with your doctor and see if you suffer from any of these disorders. Treating these would help reduce many of your symptoms. Please consult your doctor regarding this.
Avatar n tn They thought it might be appendicitis but then ruled against that. They then diagnosed kidney stones. However the pain never completely went away which made the doctors rethink their diagnosis and then amend it by saying that they did not know the cause. Sometimes I can barely feel it and sometimes it is so bad that I can't stand the pain. With in the past few days the pain in my lower right abdomen has been getting worse. It also feels a little bit different. It is in the lower right abdomen.
Avatar m tn “Until recently, the medical literature did not indicate a connection among many genetic disorders, both genetic syndromes and genetic diseases, that are now being found to be related. As a result of new genetic research, some of these are, in fact, highly related in their root cause despite the widely-varying set of medical symptoms that are clinically visible in the disorders. Dandy-Walker syndrome is one such disease, part of an emerging class of diseases called cilopathies.
408409 tn?1344916781 I don't know for sure, but I think I may have MSK. I've had somewhere around 20 kidney stones in the last 10 years (I stopped counting around 20, it was making me too depressed.) I've had so many UTI's that I'm completely resistant to most of the usual antibiotics: Amoxicillin, Bactrim, etc., my infections laugh at them.
Avatar f tn Thank you for being so informative, I have learned more, by reading postings on this site. More on our background. We moved to alaska from Oregon 2 years ago, so, we are not opposed to traveling to a clinic that has knowledge & can perform proper testing. My family specifically our women, have a long history of issues relating to this disorder.
Avatar n tn Most of us with genetic renal disorders, are unfortunately told not to have children, as there's a very high risk of passing it to your kids. I don't have FSGS, but what I do have is genetic in nature with a high probability of passing to children. I have no children as I would not wish my condition on my worst enemy. I have Cystinuria, by the way. I make kidney-stones big and fast, and I require surgery about once a month on average to have them removed as they're too big to pass naturally.
Avatar f tn Hi, this may not even be relevant, but when I had my daughter they checked me and her for certain genetic disorders as she was born early and they found we both had a mutation in the MTHFR gene. Not a horrible thing, but if heterozygous can cause a problem with homocysteine levels b/c your body cannot absorb Vitamin B and Folic Acid. As they cannot really find an underlying cause for you, I would suggest researching this or asking them to do a simple blood test.
1793142 tn?1315382976 I have loss of memory, and I get ill all the time. I have had pleurisy, vertigo, kidney infections/stones, Asthma, COPD, nodules in my lungs, you name it these are a factor in my life.
4173379 tn?1355360151 Vision problems, watery itchy eyes, floaters, blurry, vision loss, progressive or intermittant... Pancreas problems, gallstones, kidney stones, bile duct disease, gallbladder removal due to inflammation or disease... Hypothyroidism, or thyroid symptoms or issues... Neurological problems, arthropathy, personality changes, irritability, depression, anger issues, mood swings... Enlarged heart, spleen, liver, pancreas... Lesions or nodules on pancreas, liver... Polyps on colon, or colon cancer...
193609 tn?1292183893 Everything came back normal except his urine showed a substance that causes kidney stones in some people and there was slight damage to the visual neglect area of the brain and it is NO WAY explains his hearing problems! The neurologist at that point told us that there is DEFINATLY something wrong here, but for some reason, none of the tests is telling us what it is. So, my question is, could this be downs syndrome???
Avatar f tn -------------------------------------------------------------------- African Sleeping Sickness Allergies Alzheimer's Disease Anemia Anthrax (disease) Arthritis Asthma Autism Autoimmune Diseases Back and Neck Black Death (Plagues) Bladder Infections Bronchitis Cancer Carpal Tunnel Syndrome Cold Sores Dengue Fever Diabetes Diarrhea E Coli Infections Eating Disorders Endometriosis Epilepsy Eyes and Vision Disorders Fibromy
Avatar n tn I have a two year old who has had problems since she was born with developmental mile stones not being reached. she has been sick at least once a month for over a year with fevers and she has had lots of tests from eeg, ekg, full body xrays, genetic testing and more. she has been treated for all the same things with no real relief. the fevers just pop up with no warning. they will get as high as 104-105 for 2-4 days and then it just disappears.
3104867 tn?1341429633 Month 6 - Thrombosed hemmhorids Month 6 - Back injury, mid back (see next) Month 6 - Kidney stones? and kinked ureter 6-9 - Back/spine pain/kidney? Of course, everyone thought I was exaggerating, except for my husband, lol, who had to hit up CVS weekly for 6pack enemas. While I was pregnant, SALT helped my migraines? I always crave salt. While pregnant if I ate starches or sugars, my mouth would taste like garbage. I chewed Freedent gum like mad.(sugar in that was ok?
3624762 tn?1349398652 EXPLANATION OF TEST RESULT A low level may mean advanced liver disease, because the liver is not able to produce the normal amount. Low levels may also be due to malnutrition, kidney disease or bowel and intestinal disease. NAME AlkP (Alkaline phosphatase) NORMAL RANGE 40-125 U/L DEFINITION This is an enzyme made in the liver's bile ducts, bone, kidney and intestine.
Avatar n tn I also have chronic kidney stones (thankfully small ones). I also have chronic low potassium, every time it is tested it is low, and sometimes when im in the hospital it is very low (2.5), and they end up putting me on a heart monitor.... As for the migraines, i will start researching the diet you mentioned. Just yesterday i had no headache, but had numbness on the left side of my face. Today I wake up and have a lump on my forehead just above my left eyebrow.
501096 tn?1320878532 Aside from being a little overweight, the clotting disorders, asthma, allergies, and hypothyroidism, I'm relatively healthy. We have a family history of kidney problems (stones, infections, malformations) on my dad's side, but I've only had 1 bout with a kidney stone in 2001. All 3 of my kids have suffered from ureteral reflux as well. Both my parents were diagnosed with diabetes, but not until late in life (60's & 70's), but I don't have it.
1600188 tn?1329863445 Kidney stone/urolithiasis/nephrolithias Functional, Physiologic Variant Disorders: Bed rest, prolonged High calcium diet Vegetative, Autonomic, Endocrine Disorders: Hyperthyroidism (Graves disease) Hyperparathyroidism, primary Acromegaly (Gigantism) Cushing's disease/Syndrome Reference to Organ System: Paget's disease (osteitis deformans) Drugs: Ammonium chloride Administration/Toxicity Calcitriol (Rocaltrol) Administration/Toxicity Chlorothiazide (Diuril) Administration/Toxicity Vitamin D
Avatar f tn I dont drink and my liver, thyroid,electrolytes,blood sugar, kidney and blood cell counts were all normal. Anyone have any idea what this could be?
Avatar n tn After surgery or trauma After ERCP (endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography) Infections (viral, Mycoplasma) Metabolic disorders (elevated triglycerides, elevated calcium, pregnancy) Vasculitis (with Connective Tissue Disorders such as lupus) Drugs (a long list of medications can cause pancreatitis) Pancreas Divisum and other anatomic abnormalities Hereditary Pancreatitis Penetrating Peptic Ulcer Other infections: Ascariasis, scorpion bite, Kidney failure, Kidney Transplant Patients wit
Avatar n tn After surgery or trauma After ERCP (endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography) Infections (viral, Mycoplasma) Metabolic disorders (elevated triglycerides, elevated calcium, pregnancy) Vasculitis (with Connective Tissue Disorders such as lupus) Drugs (a long list of medications can cause pancreatitis) Pancreas Divisum and other anatomic abnormalities Hereditary Pancreatitis Penetrating Peptic Ulcer Other infections: Ascariasis, scorpion bite, Kidney failure, Kidney Transplant Patients wit
Avatar f tn (and I have had several kidney stones) The pain was in the middle and right side of my abdomen. My liver enzymes went through the roof and they told me it was a gallstone. Luckily the stone passed but they told me the gallbladder had to come out. Since the surgery all the pain that I had been having over the years is gone. The surgery was painfull for the first few days but the recovery went by quick. Now I still feel a little week but I am ok and for the first time pain free.
144210 tn?1273092382 Glucose 72 65-100 mg/dL BUN 10 10-25 mg/dL L Increases can be caused by excessive protein intake, kidney damage, certain drugs, low fluid intake, intestinal bleeding, exercise or heart failure. Decreased levels may be due to a poor diet, malabsorption, liver damage or low nitrogen intake.
Avatar n tn I am addicted to pain killers due to Kidney stones. But it is not really due to kidney stones, I have been depressed for my entire life and Vicodin cured that better than Prozac. Kidney stones made the pain killers easy to get. Now I am on a taper program to get off the pills and it is miserable. I am not only depressed, but I am still in pain.