Kidney stones diet diabetes

Common Questions and Answers about Kidney stones diet diabetes

kidney-stones

Avatar f tn Looking for possible stones and see if they were working correctly. Right kidney slightly enlarged working at 40%, but told no sign of stones and maybe she was eating too many carbs and not enough fiber. In addition, plenty of people have worse kidney function and don’t feel pain, so the pain is not her kidney…And since blood pressure is low kidneys are probably not the problem. (I know she is not a high carb eater…but took it anyway.
Avatar m tn Recurrent kidney infection can be due to diabetes, some anomaly or defect in the kidney or due to the organisms developing antibiotic resistance. Recurrent kidney stones are found renal tubular acidosis, medullary sponge kidney, Dent's disease (genetic disease of the kidney), hyperparathyroidism, primary hyperoxaluria and Crohn's disease. Since the pain comes before periods too, it can also be due to endometriosis.
Avatar f tn Please help me my mom has had mutiplaying kidney stones now for about a year on both sides of her kidneys, which also are causing blockage. She has had a history of kidney stones but not so many at the same time.
Avatar m tn Protein in urine can be due to uncontrolled diabetes mellitus, blood pressure (which you have), glomerulonephritis (infection of kidney—you have a history of bacteria or pus in urine), early stages of kidney failure. You can refer to this link: http://kidney.niddk.nih.gov/kudiseases/pubs/proteinuria/ The fragments that you pass in urine could be blood clots. Has the urine been tested for blood? It is important to test your GFR (Glomerular filtration rate).
Avatar f tn Hello, The kidney stone is probably a separate problem from the diabetes. 7 mm is not so large. With your Dr's consent you may choose to observe (and drink plenty of fluids to try to flush it out). There are also other approach which is using ultrasonic wave to break up the stone, though I don't know how applicable this is to a small stone. In any case, also work to control your blood sugar very well (diet, exercise, medication), to keep your overall health as good as possible.
Avatar n tn I have been reading many message boards and feel am self educated about kidney stones by my own body. Each kidney stone is unique in severity of pain. The bigger ones don't always have bigger pain. The largest I have passed was5 ml. I just dont know what to do anymore. Im tired of passing them, tired of being in pain, tired of missing work and could be in danger of loosing my job. The painkillers are great , but takes a day or so to get back into functioning mode after taking them.
Avatar n tn s came back ok they told me to stop taking antibotic,I did but cont with the pain in flank always after I'm done urinating after my stream I always drip white cloudy substance, my pain is not severe and tylenol usally helps, I was wondering could this be stones? I always read that stones are very, very painful my pains not that bad.
Avatar m tn a couple of months back i begin to have abdominal pain again and woke up one morning with crippling pain in my lower back and was found to have kidney stones. a couple of days ago i found a white what appeared to be fluffy string-like material attached to my stool, i was dismissed by so many doctors previously i am afraid to go back. on a different note for about the last six months or so i have been experiencing insomnia on almost a daily basis. any ideas would be much appreciated.
Avatar m tn Glucose will only show in the urine if it over a specific amount The symptoms of burning or having a difficulty to urinate, or pain when urinating can be caused by a bladder infection, a urinary tract infection (which could also cause pain in the kidney area), kidney stones. The protein that showed up in the urine specimen would mean that you have an infection.
Avatar n tn The doctor, of course, asked me questions about my family's health history and I told him my mum and aunt were diabetic, and that my mum also had kidney stones removed before. They found blood in my urine but the doctor said everything else was clear. The day after, I asked about the possibility of it being diabetes but the doctor said he already checked for that. I'm not sure how exactly he did it.
Avatar f tn I'm not familiar with the diet with which you refer, so I did a quick search... The first thing I find is that it restricts calories to about 600/day, which puts up a red flag immediately for me. Of course, you can probably lose weight on any diet that only allows 600 calories/day, but can you stick with it? And is it healthy? My little bit of research shows that ketogenic diets are a bit controversial as to how healthy they are.
554628 tn?1362781519 my best friend said she went though some of this b4 and had kidney stones. i'm only 21 so can someone help me? i have a doc appt next week. Reported Report this Spam Miscategorized Abuse Member Comments (2) by DrKalraMD Add as Friend DrKalraMD Member since May 2008 , Aug 13, 2008 12:32PM Hi, nausea, headache and kidney pain can be related with nephropathy (kidney disorder), urine test and blood urea and creatinine are usually done for diagnosis.
Avatar n tn I haven't heard about kidney stones & diabetes before at all. In general, it's best to drink plenty of water to keep the concentrations of minerals in our urine from being extreme. I've read "somewhere" that our urine should be nearly colorless with jsut a bit of yellow; darker yellow means we're not well-enough hydrated. I use that rule of thumb myself, but do check it out with your child's doc. Perhaps others will post with good info to share, too.
Avatar f tn Hi, I also heard the same case of yours to my friend. For the kidney abnormalities annd/or kidney stones, those are the results of our wrong diet to the foods we eat. So natural cleansing and detoxification by 100% pure vegetable & fruit juice can help the treatment process and helps preventing kidney stones formation and prevent development of bacteria's and or cancerous cells.
Avatar f tn In addition, drinking water also prevents you from having urinary tract infections, kidney stones, and it could also promote skin hydration. 4. Avoid and prevent yourself from having common colds or flu. Avoid overcrowded places to prevent yourself from acquiring colds or flu. Watch your blood sugar level periodically and take your medications as prescribed or if needed, consult your physician right away if you are already ill.
Avatar m tn High uric acid levels (hyperuricemia) may not cause significant adverse effects in most people however some may develop gout, kidney stones, or kidney failure resulting from high uric acid levels. As kidney function declines and large amounts of proteins are passing into the urine, swelling of the hands, feet, abdomen and face may occur. The stages of CKD (Chronic Kidney Disease) are mainly based on measured or estimated GFR (Glomerular Filtration Rate).
Avatar m tn 1) The pain in your back could be your kidney or kidney stones or your liver. 2) Substituting all meals for alcohol will result in weight loss initially. 3)As for your breath, it smells different how? If it is sweet, that could be in indication of diabetes. My biological father drank himself to the grave at the age of 34. Please, please get help! Deciding you need to quit is the first step. Talk to your doctor about your health concerns and get into some type of program.
1522652 tn?1291241954 I know that there is a link beginning with my chronic uti's as a child, to my severe pms as an adolecent into adulthood, and then on to my chronic kidney stones and infections as an adult, and then the loss of my kidney, as well as the problems I'm experiencing now. My question is what specific tests do I need to request to accurately check my thyroid, parathyroid, and my calcium levels? Also, are there any specific questions that I need to ask.
999101 tn?1249893787 Did they reply yet? I sent 2 e-mails. OK you state you are diabetic, did you know the two most common causes of Kidney Disease are 1) Diabetes 1) HBP???? It is called "Diabetic Kidney Disease". Most Kidney Diseases attack the nephrons causing them to loose their filtering capacity. Damage to the nephrons can happen very fastly often due to posioning (even OTC meds) or trauma. But thegood news for you is... most Kidney Diseases destroy the nephrons SLOWLY and silently.
Avatar m tn I was diagnosed as type 2 diabetic 2.5 years ago. I was 29 at the time and my fasting bg went from 100 in march to 300 in august 2012. I was able to get my a1c from 9 to 5.2 with a low carb diet an exercise alone. Last year my endo said I pretty much "cured" my diabetes with diet and exercise. now my weight has shot up 30 pounds since November and my cholesterol is almost 300. my current a1c is 5.8. I am 5'10" and range from 190-210 pounds.
Avatar n tn Hi, Bad body odor can be due to a lot of factors: diet, hormones, certain illnesses and underlying conditions such as liver or kidney disease where the body is incapable to processing and removing certain toxins due to the diseased organ. These conditions can be ruled out by blood tests which measure kidney and liver function. Have this evaluated further by your doctor for proper management. Take care and keep us posted.
649848 tn?1534637300 a DIET is simply what you eat…….. monkeys eat a diet of bananas, panda bears eat a diet of eucalyptus leaves, etc. I am often reluctant to post there also, because *I* first advocate that anyone having a horribly hard time losing weight needs to be checked out by their doctor to make sure they don’t have underlying medical issues.
Avatar m tn She is blind from cataracts, doesn't hear as good, but her nose still works good, stick it up when give her kidney diet. Here it is July, I just feed her whatever she will eat, which isn't nuch,sleeps most of time, has to be carry out about every 2-3 hrs, she still drinking . I just was looking for answers about when time to let her go. I'm beating myself up coz I know her kidney failure is from her very bad teeth, which to late to pull, I blame myself for letting them get that way.
Avatar n tn Hello, Garlic odor of urine can be due to concentrated urine, high protein in diet, asparagus, diabetes, urinary tract infection, cystitis, kidney stones and also on using vitamin B supplements. Just check your diet whether it is deficient in fluids and excess of proteins, asparagus or vitamin B supplements are there and if there is any burning is involved, then UTI needs to be ruled out. It will be best to consult a physician then. I hope it helps. Take care and regards.
Avatar n tn i have been adviced to have a diet which is less in calcium and oxalate. i am also having diabetes. Please can you tell what diet i can safely have which is low in calcium and oxalate. I was told that fish is good for me. but i am not sure. So please advice me and if possible send me a list of the foods i can have with their nutrition values. If you can poin me to some sites which have tis information, then that too will do. Thank You. Regards, Sammy.
3065262 tn?1342126161 Arthritis, Insomnia, Fatigue, Body tension, Headaches, Heart-Disorders, Low Energy, High Blood Pressure, PMS, Backaches, Constipation, Kidney Stones, Osteoporosis, Irregular-Heartbeat, Anxiety, Muscle Cramps or Spasms, Irritability, Confusion, Poor digestion, Rapid heartbeat, Seizures, Can be synonymous with diabetes, Cause cardiac arrhythmia, Hypertension, Asthma, Chronic fatigue, Chronic pain syndrome, Formation of kidney stones." *** Excerpt from Belief Net: Myoclonus...
Avatar m tn I have one kidney. I have had stones and blockages in this kidney.. About three days ago I started having pain in my lower back and the pain goes to the front...very painful!! Had a CT Scan yesterday....no stones no kinks..that's the good news.. I had blood work done and the results were Creatinine was 1.3 GFR 47 ok how concerned should I be?
Avatar m tn Cloudy urine and increased frequency of urine can be due to urinary tract infection, bladder infection, stones in the kidney or diabetes mellitus .Seek medical help. A clinical examination and tests like urine microscopy and test for presence of urine sugar may be needed. Treatment will depend on the cause. Hope it helps. Take care and good luck!
Avatar m tn The chemical is associated with other medical conditions including diabetes and the formation of ammonium acid urate kidney stones. Listed below as some causes of high uric acid:- In many instances, people have elevated uric acid levels for hereditary reasons. Diet may be a factor. High intake of dietary purine as well as fructose (and table sugar which is roughly 50% fructose) can cause increased levels of uric acid. Serum uric acid can be elevated due to reduced excretion by the kidneys.
Avatar n tn there thought it could have been kidney stones so he ordered a ct be done. It wasn't any stones but he said he saw four fibroids on my uterus. When I went to my ob/gyn he said I will be fine and he thought he told me that my uterus was enlarged and I told him that he didn't. He referred me to a pcp because my test results showed an elevation in my blood sugar and he wanted me tested for diabetes. i went and took the test and that dr.