Kidney stones and atkins diet

Common Questions and Answers about Kidney stones and atkins diet

kidney-stones

709686 tn?1277435759 Just be sure to eliminate ALL grains from your diet if you're removing gluten from your diet. Glutenology.net has newer information than even most doctors are aware of. If you go on an anti-Candida diet, you really have to be strict. No carbohydrates, no root vegetables, no winter squash, no bell peppers, no peppers of any kind, no tomatoes, no fruits--except lemons and limes, and no dried beans. Green beans are "okay".
Avatar n tn before you start, what he thinks about your diet and execise abilities. Start slow on exercise and add to your program a little each week. It truly is very hard to lose weight when the thyroid is Hypo and not stable so don't beat yourself up over slow loss of weight. The change still is doing you good though you may not see the results you want. Don't weigh in every day because there could be too many fluxuations. Pick one morning a week to weigh yourself.
Avatar n tn I am an Atkins dieter and have followed the diet off and on for about 3 years now. Watching carbs just seems easier to me than having to count fat grams, calories, fiber intake and all the other stuff. Guess my brain just can't handle all that complication at once!!! I only wish I could get my ketone levels to 80 or higher in 2 days!!! It takes me about a week of staying below 20 carbs per day to get to a level of 40.
Avatar n tn Who knows your body better then u????U know how much pain u r in & I go through the same thing @ times & they tell me muscle pain but seeing as I have had kidney infections since I was 16 & stones almost monthly since I was 25 & I am now 30!!!!!w/ a dilated kidney so somethings wrong just cause they can't c the problem doesn't mean it doesn't exist I had fevers as high as 104.
Avatar m tn I have been very helthy most of my life. I am a 42 year old male 260 lbs 6'2" tall. In a recent check up I show ALK PHO = 154, GGT= 115, and TRYGLICERIDE= 415. I am trying to deploy overseas and was given clearance to deploy. According to 2 different medical professionals I do not have any disqualifing events that would prevent me from doing my job nor to serve my country.
Avatar n tn It radiats in the mid left abdomen, side and back. A CT scan shows no stones or swelling of the left kidney or decending colon issues. They also see no high white count or fever. I have had kidney stones and the pain is about 70% of that pain. In the last 3 months I have had 2 CT scans, a colonoscopy, 3 Xrays and blood/urine work with no help. All they have found is a small adenoma (1.5cm) on my adrenal gland that does not seem to be the cause of concern. Where do I look next?
649848 tn?1534637300 My knowledge on the topic doesn't come from one day of reading on the internet - I've listened to podcasts, I've read books about running and diet (which include using your own fat reserves for fueling instead of taking in carbs on long runs), I've researched kidney issues and problems with the keto diet. I also realize there are a lot of pros, and I'm not trying to discourage anyone (who doesn't have a health condition that may be negatively affected) from trying this diet.
Avatar n tn I think everything is over and I clean up. I walk out of the toilet and in about 2 minutes time the stomach cramp and the fainting sensation comes back (I've fainted only once to date from this and was out for about 15-20 minutes). 6. When I get back to the toilet I have a really violent Diarrhoea episode in pure liquid state.
Avatar m tn The best selling diet books on the market--Enter the Zone by Barry Sears, Protein Power by Michael and Mary Eades, Dr. Atkins' New Diet Revolution by Robert Atkins, and Healthy for Life by Richard and Rachael Heller--are all high-protein, low-carbohydrate.
1663135 tn?1310008963 Topamax and the diet give very high risks of kidney stones. The keppra has actually worked very well on my daughter. She is 2 and doesnt have many options of meds the last two were horrible one being topomax and the other can remember the name of it started with an F. But the Keppra is no longer working. i just have heard that there are tests for lgs and the i have heard that there isnt. How old is your son? I think i might have lots of questions for you.
Avatar n tn I just happened to find this forum and have been experiencing almost all of your symptoms since January of this year, all on the heels of a very stressful year and the only thing that has made sense to me is that I have been diagnosed with Adrenal Fatigue. If you look it up on the internet, you can find a lot of information as well as an in depth questionnaire that can give you an idea if you have adrenal fatigue. The symptoms are weird (including dizziness).
788522 tn?1236640825 I did a bit of research and discovered there is a new technique used in Europe and in Nevada to relieve pain from cervical compression instead of a laminectomy. This involves injection of ozone into the spaces between the vertebrae in minute quantities. The shrinking of the cartilidge, according to the literature, sometimes relieves chronic pain. Ozone treatments are looked at with a jaundiced eye by the AMA, and the late Dr.
Avatar n tn to have some blood work done because I started the Dr. Atkins diet. I have problems high cholesterol and triglycerides levels. I take Lipitor( 1 10mg tablet per day) to help keep them in control. My blood work revealed that my cholesterol was at 233 and should be between 100-199 and my LDL was 160 and should be between 0-129. It also indicated my ALT(SGPT) was 64 and should be 0-50. The Dr. indicated that I should increase the dosage of the Lipitor to two tablets per day.
544292 tn?1268886268 Welcome ....
Avatar n tn It's an urban myth...gallstones, unlike kidney stones can not be dissolved - and even if they could, you would NOT want the remnants of them "passing through" as this "flush" suggests would happen....the fragments or small stones would become trapped, possibly in the bile duct. This old wives' tale is at best useless and at worst dangerous...please don't even try it....
Avatar n tn my gall bladder was packed full of stones, and was legitimately removed, and I have been fine with a regular diet ever since. (I was also diagnosed with that while I was pregnant, and had to wait until after I had the baby and recovered before I could have surgery. I ate absolutely NO FAT for the next 2 1/2 months and did not have a single attack (had 3 attacks before they figured out it wasn't labor or trapped gas) until I had a BIG ONE right before my scheduled surgery.
Avatar n tn Oh yeah and my husband continued doing the diet and lost 50 lbs and had man boobs before he started and ended up with regular pecks. Also, HCG has to be fresh. It has to be stored in a moisture free environment in its powder form, and after its mixed it needs to stay refridgerated and is only good for 30 days. Hope this helps and good luck.
Avatar n tn and I feel nausua all the time I don't know what to do I KNOW SOMETHING is WRONG but my doctor just won't listen. He put me on a High fiber and low fat diet and it doesn't help, I also have been drinking alot more water and it doesn't tonch the pain.
Avatar m tn I drink lots and lots of water. I started this diet about a month and a half ago and before i started taking victoza i lost over 26 pounds. I feel great. Good luck.
Avatar n tn Occassionally the pain radiates towards my lower stomach on a line even with my belly-button. I have lost 27 lbs. during the past year primarily on the Atkins diet. Prior to going on this diet, I'd say that I ate ok, with occassional splurges on fatty/greasy foods. I experienced this discomfort for months along w/the IBS symptoms below before going on my diet, and as I ate better, my discomfort gradually went away as I lost the weight.
Avatar n tn I worked very hard to lose 120 pounds, only to have to have a hysterectomy and I have gained 60 with in a year! I am devastated, taking over the counter diet pills and prescribed diet pills from my MD. I am very depressed about this and was wondering, any women out there have this problem? I am not on hormones either.
Avatar n tn Did you get any medical diagnosis yet? I gained 22 pounds in 4 days and we have ruled out failing kidneys and heart problems and my doctor is clueless.
Avatar f tn I have been very careful to get enough protein and vitamins in my diet. And actually the way I have lost the 50 lbs. (and you won't believe it) was just by weight bearing exercise at the gym three days a week. I didn't change my eating at all, because I've been eating very little for years. The Topamax just made it easier for me to get throught the day. But I don't really care. I just don't want to lose my hair.
Avatar f tn and strict diet. I did more reseach on the pinworm eggs and found we need to add HCI and digestive enyzmes to kill the parasites and eggs in the digesstive tract. Plus a diet of absolutly no carbs exept from vegatables. I had read where grains and some carbs are fine but apparently not- only from vegatables. So, it would be a diet of meat and veggies. Sure worth a try.
Avatar n tn I Also get some relief from accupuncture and am on a liver-gallblader diet that is no sugar and mostly cooling veggies, fruits, and grains. (some fish & chicken). THE TRUTH IS OUT THERE and it is on the INTERNET. Peace.
Avatar n tn I just saw another post that mentioned proper diet, and I suppose not coincidentally, a month and a half ago I started the Atkins Diet, and it has been in that time frame that this dent has appeared. I bet I'm not getting in enough nourishment. Does anyone else know if this is a side effect of high protien, exremely low carb diets?
Avatar n tn It has also been reported that too little lysine in a diet can result in kidney stones. Like all amino acids, lysine functions as a building platform for proteins. Lysine is key in the production of disease fighting antibodies, numerous enzymes, and hormones. Lysine insures the adequate absorption of calcium; helps form collagen that makes up bone cartilage and connective tissues. Lysine is believed to prevent and relieve cold sores (herpes).
Avatar n tn Follow up with her for blood work to determine the incidence of kidney stones and if they'll develop while taking this medication. She says this blood test will determine if I'll get them or not. Bloods come back negative, no stones ever from the Topamax. I don't buy it so if anyone here has better or different insight, please let me know. I won't mind the Topamax for the weight loss side affects, but something tells me I won't get that lucky.
162948 tn?1205256292 I got my IUD out on Aug 5th and am ttc. I have had lots of spotting and maybe a period but nothing regular. I called my doc and they said that it takes 3 months before the hormones are out of your system. The mirena website makes it sound as though you can get pregnant anytime after removal. Any advice/stories would be appreciated. Thanks.