Ideal weight uk

Common Questions and Answers about Ideal weight uk

weight

140437 tn?1215113342 I have just been all around the internet looking at the 'ideal weight' calculators. As a recovered anorexic I was amazed to discover that at 9 stone 3 and 5 ft 4 I am concidered over weight. How ironic that after years of being under weight I should now - as a healthy woman finally - be concidered "over" weight at a UK size 10 US 6. Thats obscene - is anyone making money from this?
151154 tn?1208134182 But my doc said I am just a few lbs below the ideal weight at 31/32 weeks. I wouldn't worry to much about your gain because it is summer so there will be allot of swelling and water retention, what else can you do besides eat and drink healthy and excersise? Good luck and I hope all goes well. Aren't you having a boy also?
Avatar m tn Sleep deprivation disrupts your metabolism, seriously sabotaging efforts to maintain an ideal weight. Jana Klauer, M.D., an obesity researcher at NYC’s St. Luke’s-Roosevelt Hospital. Sleep deprivation throws off leptin levels, a hormone that tells your body how much potential energy it has stored, confusing your body the next day. Your body has no idea how much energy it has banked, so you end up storing fat instead of burning it.
Avatar n tn after my hysterectomy at 45yrs old I am gaining weight fast...never had mood swings or sweats...taking no harmones..does anything help?Trying all over the counter pills and etc. nothing working...HELP!!
Avatar n tn I would say that it is a 50/50 chance whether you would lose weight in the long run as the product wasn't designed as a weight loss product. (but I'm not a doctor so your dr. might be able to tell you what to expect).
Avatar n tn I have digenerative disc disease and my neirologist just prescribed topamax, he said it would help with the pain and tingling but could result in weight loss. I am wondering if prescribing topamax for ddd is common among neurologists? I can't seem to find any other information related to topamax as a pain med, only information I have is that it's a powerful drug with lots of side effects, most not so good. The weight loss aspect is the only plus...
Avatar n tn and further more the very next morning i swear....i have gained more weight! i am literally gaining weight EVERY DAY.
Avatar n tn Can anyone give me an idea of how long it usually takes for your metabolism to recalibrate after stopping Effexor and/or Lexapro? I've gained significant weight while on these drugs (despite an intense exercise program and careful diet). My nutritionist and MD told me that the drugs likely altered my metabolism, but no one can tell me how long it will take to correct that. Most frustrating, I've noticed that since I stopped taking both, my weight gain has accelerated.
Avatar n tn I went today for my first week weight check and my second shot.....my weight loss for my first week is 9.5 pounds!!!! Anyone else using Phentermine and B12? I would love to hear how other people have done on these meds. Good Luck to everyone trying...I want to hear your story!
1140722 tn?1266356279 Though long-term results are not yet available, doctors believe POSE will be an effective surgical option for patients who need to lose between 50 and 100 pounds. Incision free weight loss surgery is performed under general anesthesia entirely through the patient’s mouth without any external incisions into the body. In addition to the absence of visible scars, this technique results in fewer complications, less trauma, and shorter recovery time.
Avatar f tn Eventually this became my downfall - eating out 4 nights a week soon piles on the pounds. One year after quitting the gym i was 13stone. I had put on over 2.5 stones in a year!!! My ideal weight is between 10st 2lbs and 10st 6lbs. I decided that i was not going on a beach holiday until i lost the excess weight, so didn't holiday for 2 years :-( This summer i went to Spain on a city break and although i really enjoyed it, i wanted to get back into my bikinis.
60890 tn?1366361719 I'm assuming that you're in the uk? The brand you mentioned is available here in north america. I have a maclaren twin traveller for my 4 year old and 1 year old. Each seat accomodates up to 40 lbs. I've also heard some good things about the Peg Perego Aria twin which is relatively light weight (14lbs) and can also hold 40 lbs per seat. Good luck.
1599563 tn?1297502137 It is sitting in my wardrobe, the door is ajar and the sleeve is poking through to motivate me, I haven't tried it on yet but I know it will fit a lot better if I lose some weight! I've lost weight before and find it easy when I get going, kick starting myself!
19503666 tn?1478927842 Power recliners or Riser Recliner chairs are ideal for people who are dealing with mobility problems. They can be used by individuals who are injured, people who are handicapped or by older people who find it difficult to move. They can be also used by people who face difficulty in reclining or moving into another position. A lot of people also use these chairs to relax after a long day at work. Riser recliners look like the conventional recliners.
1110049 tn?1409405744 I won't get off this diet till I get down to my ideal weight of 165 pounds or in June, if I start weight lifting again, then 170 would be ideal...I've never been any heavier than 170, but most of that was in muscle gain? I am now losing 1 1/2 pounds a day and I'm doing it safely. I thought this would be hard, but it's been so easy praise the Lord. Prayers are good for the body and soul. I just love this diet...
Avatar n tn tall) = 147lbs This should put you within 5-10llbs of your ideal weight depending on your bone structure.
Avatar n tn Dogs tend to get their energy from fat, not carbs. Labs can have a tendency to gain weight (as can bullies) so make sure you feed an appropriate portion for your dog's activity level. It will make a huge diference as you pup gets older by not stressing his joints with extra weight. You can supplement the dry food with cooked meat, some veggies and yes, eggs in moderation. Hope this helps and yes, its probably waaay more info than you needed!
Avatar m tn you are right but as you said Intf is very hard and side affects are heavy. unfortunately Hbsag quanitative by abbot is available in UK, if you have any knowledge then please share. I know from Ultrasound that the liver is fatty but I am not over weight at all.
488264 tn?1226523907 With all the stress of it all have shed six kilos in about a month and the weight is dropping. As long as it stops when I get to my ideal weight is a bonus. Don't want to be skinny any more than want to be fat. Right now am still plump though. Weird how sometimes you can eat and eat and lose weight, and other times it just piles on. Getting boring now so will stop.
Avatar f tn e every 28/29 days but then suddenly I started missing them again. I've put on a little weight but I don't know if that's because of my thyroid or because I've finished uni and go out with friends much more. My hair loss is still at an extreme, hair loss from pubic area, nose, eyelashes, eyebrows and head. I'm going India in 3 weeks and hope to see a doctor there too and see if they say anything different. It seems like I'm just getting worse.
5895864 tn?1393503016 In the UK we have to meet alot of safety barriers before being granted a home birth eg if your under 18 or over there ideal weight etc you go to a specialist hospital no choice in it. There's a hospital in my town but if there's any issue there slightly uncomfortable with they make you go to the bigger hospital an hour away depending how bad traffic is i want home birth but will find out if i qualify for one at 38 weeks.
304970 tn?1331429594 I really wanted the Peg Perego Prima Pappa, but most of my friends have it and say it is impossible to fold and even harder to keep clean. I need something fairly light weight, folds easily, and cleans easily. Any recommendations?
Avatar m tn Hi I have been on 75mcg Levothyroxine for 10 months and now also taking 20mcg Liothyronine, currently TSH is 0.17 (reference .50 to 5.0) and FT4 17 (reference 10-25). I am a 33 year old male, 135 Kg in weight and increasing despite a <1000 calorie diet. Many symptoms are returning and I'm researching further potential issues and have asked my specialist for results of labs done prior to starting thyroid meds, these are: TSH 1.28 (reference 0.5 - 5.
Avatar n tn It's hard to do but important...lately I've veered off and not been doing all the water that I should. After a few months it's horrible drinking the stuff so the gatorade advice is excellent...or flavored (natural) fruit water (but not with that fake sugar in it really). I hope you don't weight too much - then it's less water for you!
Avatar m tn I really hope my condition doesn't worsen otherwise I'll have to stop everything and find a solution. Also, getting sick in Asia away from home is really not ideal! Meditation is helping me to relax when I'm stressed because of my condition. I'm not very good at it but it does help and I highly recommend it. Anyone knows if my condition could be a result of Labyrinthitis or Ménière's disease or something else? Any tips or recommendations? Thanks so much for your help!
649848 tn?1534637300 Continue to eat the diabetic way, start to exercise again at least 3 times a week and try to lose 1-4 lbs a week. What's my ideal weight goal? Be wonderful to be down to 190 again. So here goes it.
Avatar n tn ---NONE to report except for the need to travel ---However, one should be at ideal body weight to begin Accent is meant for body refining; not a replacement for liposuction. It's perfect for "tweaking" problematic areas. Before and after treatments, you must drink lots of water to help flush (pee) out the disturbed / liquified fat.
666921 tn?1254994218 Taped to the kitchen wall here is a list of alkaline foods from a UK website called EnergiseForLife [dot] com / list_of_alkaline_foods [dot] php. It's quite a decent list and gives ideas I wouldn't have thought of. The right side of the list are acid foods, and tho I have drawn big red X's through that side of the list, I keep it to remind me what NOT to eat.
1674823 tn?1307267220 Hi, glucose doesn't usually show in the urine until levels are high. Fasting glucose normally should be in the 80s/18 = around 4.5 - 4.9 (convert by multiplying by 18). There are 2 different measurements of blood glucose that are used. These can be confusing. A level of 5.9 x 18 = 106 2 hours after a light lunch are within nromal range. A level 11 x 18 = 198 2 hours after your evening meal is a concern and is way too high. What did you eat?