Ideal weight mayo

Common Questions and Answers about Ideal weight mayo

weight

Avatar f tn Hi there Shai13 and thanks for posting this question! Topic: Is total Body Weight a good measure of health? Yes and no. Although you are really close to the lowest recommended weight range you can actually gain few pounds and be healthier in body weight distribution. Normally when there are recommended weight ranges you should stay in the middle as average.
Avatar f tn Hi there Shai13 and thanks for posting this question! Topic: Is total Body Weight a good measure of health? Yes and no. Although you are really close to the lowest recommended weight range you can actually gain few pounds and be healthier in body weight distribution. Normally when there are recommended weight ranges you should stay in the middle as average.
Avatar f tn I know there are several people here who can't seem to put weight on. I stay sick to my stomach a lot, also. I would think that would make me lose weight. I don't know. I am starting to get very concerned about it. That is probably one of the last things for me to be "worried" about, but I have a fear of being overweight like my mother and sister. I want to be as healthy as I can at the time. Thanks y'all for your support.
Avatar n tn I was wondering who has lost weight using Phentermine? Does anyone have any great stories to tell? I like it real well...I am just wondering what everyone else thinks about the med. I have been on Phen for a month and have lost about 20 pounds.
Avatar n tn I would say that it is a 50/50 chance whether you would lose weight in the long run as the product wasn't designed as a weight loss product. (but I'm not a doctor so your dr. might be able to tell you what to expect).
Avatar n tn I lost 10 pounds using the Weight Watchers program, but I still have the extra pounds 2 years later. I had heard about weight gain while using the shot, however this is the first time I've heard anyone say anything about gaining weight afterwards. I had suspected all those hormones effected me some how, but didn't think much about it. Now it really makes me wonder....
2038341 tn?1331249648 there is so much information out there in cyber space, how do we find whats right from infomercials, and adds for this weight loss program from the ten others you find, why do people pray on the overweight and out of shape, who can we ask a doctor sends you to people who are not paid for out or your health insurance, there are clubs but you have to pay for an information dvd before you can join some of them, there are food clubs but you have to pay for box meals with hidden charges, even the Y
Avatar n tn I went today for my first week weight check and my second shot.....my weight loss for my first week is 9.5 pounds!!!! Anyone else using Phentermine and B12? I would love to hear how other people have done on these meds. Good Luck to everyone trying...I want to hear your story!
Avatar m tn my slow digestion is causing me weight loss. i am losing weight it seems cus i cant seem to eat enough to gain.
Avatar m tn She is 39 yrs old,at or under her ideal weight,and other than this very healthy.We have been to multiple doctors,including the Mayo clinic but nobody has been able to help us.It has been almost seven years,and she has all but given up on eating.Any insight,or out of the box ideas would be greatly appreciated.Thank you in advance for your help.
Avatar f tn Hi there and thanks so much for posting this question! Results: Results:
According to your height of 5' 1" your ideal healthy weight is 118 pounds. Your recommended weight range is between 105 and 132 pounds. This was calculated using Hamwi formula, a simple formula commonly used by many clinicians. These are recommended weights. Talk with your doctor about what weight is best for you and before undertaking any new diet or exercise programs.
Avatar f tn Topic: Is total Body Weight a good measure of health? Yes and no. Normally you should stay in the middle as average. However the good news is that if you are expressing concern is because you want to gain some muscle mass that will help you achieve a more optimal weight. Results:
 According to your height of 5' 5" (164cm) your ideal healthy weight is 60.78 kg Your recommended weight range is between 54kg and 67.58 pounds.
Avatar f tn (164cm) your ideal healthy weight is 53.52 kg Your recommended weight range is between 47.62 kg and 59.87kg. You said you are 40 and clearly you should gain some more weight to stay what is considered in a healthy range. I will give you some recommendations to gain weight below. This was calculated using Hamwi formula, a simple formula commonly used by many clinicians. These are recommended weight ranges.
Avatar m tn But although I’m now at my ideal weight (according to the Mayo Clinic website and WebMD), I still have some belly fat that seems extremely resistant to coming off. Or so I thought. But by squeezing a fold of this “fat” in the palm of my hand, I note that it’s only about 3/4 of an inch thick, and seems to be getting slightly less thick with continued training.
Avatar m tn She is 39 yrs old,at or under her ideal weight,and other than this very healthy.We have been to multiple doctors,including the Mayo clinic but nobody has been able to help us.It has been almost seven years,and she has all but given up on eating.Any insight,or out of the box ideas would be greatly appreciated.Thank you in advance for your help.
Avatar f tn Your LDL should ideally be under 130, buy your good cholesterol (HDL) is higher than average which is good. You ration should be under 4.5 and yours is ideal. These are great numbers, watch your sugar and fat intake a bit and even your LDL will be ideal.
1317224 tn?1378708734 Twice now in 6 weeks I have eaten things I haven't normally been eating on my low calorie regimen. And both times, I've had a significant (2#) weight loss the next day. I'm eating between 1000-1400 calories per day and have lost 20.2 pounds in 6 weeks. But I lost 17#'s of it the first month. So, weight loss has slowed down. I'm wondering if I could be eating too little? I'm eating a good balance of fats, carbs, and protein and all healthy foods and feel good.
594189 tn?1386920207 (2 GRAMS) Chicken breast with mayo on a bed of lettuce= 0 Carbs
Avatar f tn When someone who has diabetes, high blood pressure and obesity and especially a lot of weight around the belly, this is called Metabolic Syndrome. You may or may not have high levels of bad cholesterol. Metabolic Syndrome puts a person at a greater risk of getting heart disease, stroke and other conditions affecting blood vessels. Eat a healthy and well balanced diet with lots of fresh fruit and veg, lean meat and fish.
Avatar m tn The taxol was once a week 3x a month. The dosage was Taxol 30 mg. I am 145 pounds, 5'7'' (ideal weight would be 135!) if only we had our weight or hair to worry about! I hope ehr responds so we can compare. Let me know what dosage your mom is on. All my best and I hope this works for her without neuropathy side effects. I didn't have that (just a little) but my nails started separating. My nurse said that happens and sometimes they put ice packs on the nails while doing chemo.
Avatar f tn Now, the ideal approach is to lose weight without a lot of hard exercising. We still encourage people to exercise – after all, it’s good for you... but it’s not mandatory. Some people find that once they start losing weight quickly and feel great – they actually WANT to exercise. Now, if that’s the case, what they should do is called Anaerobic exercise, or exercise that increases your heart rate, but not too much...
Avatar f tn Should I check the box at the end of this month for a qualitative or wait another month? H is probable cirohssis on his bx, age 52, athletic, ideal weight and in good health with exception of psoriasis. geno 1a. Starting viral load I think was like 540,000. 2400 at week 8, UND<615 at 12 weeks, now 24.
Avatar f tn Transplants are not recommended for morbidly obese individuals (BMI greater than 40, or roughly 100 pounds over their ideal body weight), cigarette smokers, and abusers of alcohol or drugs who have not quit well before surgery. These guidelines are of course just that — suggestions — and each transplant center remains free to make its own decisions on which patients they will select for transplant.
799380 tn?1237570161 Also, if you're overweight, getting down to your ideal weight might help as well. In addition, depending on how you eat, you can look into changing your diet and possibly add some vitamins and supplements after running them by your doctor. Some people seem to do better on a higher carb, low fat diet and some have more energy on a lower carb, higher fat diet.
Avatar f tn I am getting married in 2 weeks and would like to lose about 10 pounds to be at my ideal weight. I had a baby back in March and have yet to make it back to my old self...I would love to try this, I just dont like many healthy foods..any advice to help me stick to this plan?? just 2 weeks!!!
Avatar n tn Geno 1a, 57 year old male, infected during a medical procedure in '05. 1/1 with inflammation but no damage. IDEAL participant from June '06 through May '07. VL 240 at week 2, UND week 4, UND 24 weeks post treatment, so SVR. Good physical condition, weight to height excellent, diet low in fat...quasi-vegetarian, I guess, with very little red meat, saturated fats, etc. Handled treatment well.
Avatar m tn Thanks. I had forgot about Alinia. Whats the time frame for pre-dosing? I am 6'0 and only weight 165 lbs so I guess ny BMI is fine. I do have diabetes so I don't know about the IR. I can't get an appointment until the 2nd of June so I have time to set my program. the best I can do is a nurse at the UMC here in Tucson and I have a feeling I will know about it than her. They may want to do a biopsy but I will pass on that.
Avatar f tn If your doctor originally planned on treating you for 24 weeks but one of the options he discusses with you is to extend to 48 weeks you may have a chance but the odds are still lower because you are a slow responder. However, you must be on full dose interferon and weight based ribavirin. IMO, I would weigh the options very carefully. If the ANC is low, at or below 500 you're going to need Neupogen to continue.
Avatar m tn I have however had the TSH, FT3 and FT4 checked multiple times and its always close to the ideal place within the range. Especially TSH, the most recetn reading was 1.4, other times its been 1.56, 1.2, 1.18, and 2.20 (once early on in all this, however it was checked the next day and it was 2.02). From what I understand you optimally want FT3 and FT4 in upper half of normal range? FT4: 2/21 .90 range .60-1.6 4/22 1.4 range .90-1.7 5/17 .96 range .60-1.6 FT3: 5/17 3.3 range 2.5-3.