How long to fast for glucose blood work

Common Questions and Answers about How long to fast for glucose blood work

blood

Avatar f tn I have my glucose test next week plus I go in for my regular check up also. I need to request time off of work for it, but I'm not sure how long I should request off. How long did your glucose test take to complete? How fast did you get the results back?
1209036 tn?1299178657 The oral glucose tolerance test involves quickly drinking a sweetened liquid (called Glucola), which contains 50 g of glucose. The body absorbs this glucose rapidly, causing blood glucose levels to rise within 30 to 60 minutes. A blood sample will be taken from a vein in your arm about 60 minutes after drinking the solution. The blood test measures how the glucose solution was metabolized (processed by the body).
Avatar n tn The thing that worries me the most is that the glucose test came out about 5 points high and I have to go in for the 3 hour glucose test. Has anyone had this happen and ended up not having anything wrong? I'm fearing the worst and hoping for the best.
Avatar f tn Tom I take my glucose test. I'm 27+3 Ftm do I fast? Or can I eat? How long does it take? How long before my results?
2102364 tn?1334181277 Oops wanted to add you to my watch list to hear how all goes for you and I forgot to put a check mark in the box--also apologies for such a lengthy post above--lol
Avatar f tn How Many Times Does Your Docter Make You Get Your Blood Work Done ? Im 26 Weeks & Im On My 3rd Time Going To Get My Blood Tooking & Idk If Its Normal Or Not .. I Asked My Sister If She Got Blood Work Done & She Told me Only Once To See Her Blood Type. The First Time I Dont Rememeber Why They told Me To Get It Done , But The Second Time Was To See If My Baby Could Have Holes In Or Spine Or Somethin .. Then My Last Visit She Gave Me Another Paper To Get My Blood Work AGAIN !
Avatar m tn My 18 year old daughter spent the last 4 months weening off Pristiq and now feel she really needs something for depression and anxiety. So my question, how long to start feeling the effects of Zoloft? She is starting at 50 mg for a week then moving up to 100mg. Any information would be helpful.. I realize everyone is different, but would like to know some experiences.
607566 tn?1221252380 The A1c test will determine if you are diabetic or not
Avatar f tn It does look like you don't convert well. Typically, if you convert slowly, FT3 should be higher in its range (as a percent) than FT4 is in its. Taking T3 is what helps this. You might ask for a selenium test. The enzyme that catalyzes the conversion of T4 to T3 is a selenium based enzyme. So, low selenium levels can impact that. The half life of Cytomel is about 2.5 days, so it takes roughly twice that for it to completely leave your system.
4046749 tn?1357103996 They say it's better to fast. My OB had me fast & said it really is best for that kind of test to prove how you tolerate the extra sugar.
Avatar f tn If anything u should have a glucose test coming up n then some blood work after thar
Avatar m tn The requisition form includes instructions to fast for 12 hours prior to the test, but does not mention anything about tobacco use, and I do unfortunately smoke. Perhaps to be safe I should abstain from smoking as well as food prior to the test, as nicotine could affect my blood glucose levels. But on the other hand, doesn't *nicotine withdrawal* also affect blood glucose levels?
Avatar f tn If this is 2-3 hours after a meal, this is normal blood glucose ranges for a diabetic. It is hard to say one way or the other until we hear back from you.
Avatar n tn Hey All. I was just removed from work (I drive) because my A1C came back at an 11.2.... Anything after 10 you get taken off the rode. My old insurance wouldn't allow me to take my Farxiga as they wouldn't cover it so I think that may have not helped me. I just got put back on my Farxiga and I'm starting a new exercise program and cutting out as many carbs/sugar as possible. My normal numbers are like a 7.
Avatar m tn 0, specific gravity 1.025,250 of glucose, which makes no sense with normal serum glucose and negative for ketones, blood, nitrite and leukocyte esterase. Urine hCG was negative as well" I just dont understand. Its looking like i have more than one thing working against me.
Avatar f tn To treat and prevent the complications, according to our clinical practice and experience, it is important to make the pancreas work harder to produce natural insulin.
9358102 tn?1418673367 She went to her dr apt and her dr said to go back for the blood work only to drink.. How does that test the same thing. How are they seeing how her body digest the sugar without actually taking it. Why do we have to drink that nasty drink if they could possibly get the results anyway. And why waste money buying it if they can avoid it period. I'm just wondering. I took mine and would do it again to ensure the health of my baby.
Avatar f tn So i carry glucose pills to use during that time. if i work to much i get to where i am gonna faint. I also have circulatory problems in my legs and feet. My legs feel itchy all day at night i cant sleep with restless leg syndrom. it drives me crazy. my feet are alweays itchy and cold. what do i do.
Avatar f tn I definitely recommend you follow your drs directions to fast, but it was explained to me that the test looks at how your body breaks down complex carbs and refined sugars in the months beforehand so as worse it could have given me a false reading but if I had it it still would have been obvious.
Avatar m tn is there anything i need to be sure to do to make it more reliable? wash my hands? make a nice big bubble of blood? i don't want to be guessing and going on superstition....
Avatar f tn How did u get on in your test? I have to fast from midnight and go to clinic at 8.30 where they'll test my sugar level then give me the drink then wait 2 hours and be tested again and I'll get a light snack at 11.30 before I leave. I'm not looking forward to it.
1105411 tn?1258006009 ok so how fast of a heart rate is to fast well for me. im 20 years old, im about 240 pounds. how high can my heart rate go up while im having an anxiety attack until it becomes to dangerous for my body ?