How is ideal weight determined

Common Questions and Answers about How is ideal weight determined

weight

Avatar n tn Hello how are you? What is your height? The ideal weight of any person can be determined only after knowing his/her height. For weight gain and weight loss diet and exercise play an integral role. For gaining weight you should start eating the right type of food. Eat food rich in minerals, vitamins and all other essential nutrients. Stay away from fattening junk food. Try gaining weight in a healthy way. Exercise daily. Consult a nutritionist and get your diet chart made.
7876352 tn?1403096059 Second pregnancy you tend to look pregnant sooner.
Avatar n tn Hi! If your weight is within the ideal limit for your age, frame andheight, then you should not attempt to lose weight. What you need to do is eliminate the common causes of increase in weight such as overeating, lack of exercise, diabetes, and hypothyroidism. Anemia, low proteins, adrenal gland problems, kidney and liver problems and Cushing Syndrome has to be eliminated. Late night snacking and poor sleep patterns too cause weight gain.
349463 tn?1333575176 My average non pregnancy weight is around 160 so that keeps me in the normal range. I'm checking in to see how everyone else is doing with their weight gain. I know for some of us it can be hard to put the pounds on and even harder to make sure we don't gain too much. I'm already looking forward to losing the weight after the baby is born!
Avatar n tn It depends on which brand is used. Pegasys is one-size-fits-all; they provide 180 µg/week. Pegintron is indeed weight based, is offered in several doses, and can be further adjusted by only injecting partial loads… i.e. .3, .4 or .5 ml quantity if I recall correctly. Are you trying to reduce or increase dosage?
Avatar n tn I HOPE THIS IS FINALLY IT!!!!!! I WILL UPDATE ON MY NEXT INJECTION AND HOW MUCH WEIGHT I'VE LOST TO COMPARE RESULTS. KEEP UP THE GREAT WORK. WE WILL BE THIN!!!!!!
Avatar n tn Its not a weight loss pill but it is known to help some people loose weight not telling how much but it will help some. It helps you because the pill is for insulin resistance and once your body starts excepting sugar again it helps you burn it and everything appose to the sugar just sitting in your body causing you to gain weight because its not going to the proper cells.
Avatar n tn I haven't had any migranes, I'm not dreadfully tired and as an added bonus, it is already helping me to lose weight. I have struggled with weight all of my life, so knowing that this can help is wonderful. I eat smart and exercise, but before, I slept all the time. Now I don't eat as much and I have more energy. It is great hope for anyone with epilepsy, migranes, maia, but I don't think it should be prescribed for people as a weight loss pill.
Avatar n tn How is this possible yet we have men on the moon. There must be a solution to the weight gain I am reading about. I have a large fibroid growing on my uterus and my doctor is recommending a partial hysterectomy.It has been there for over 6 years and is now putting pressure on by bladder. Frankly it sucks! He said due to the size there are not really other options to decrease the ongoing discomfort.
Avatar n tn you shouldn't try and lose weight quicker aslong as the weight is coming off at a nice pace your fine because the quicker you lose the weight the quicker it goes back on and as for you noy losing as much weight as you were a few weeks ago its normal most people when they start to lose weight lose more weight in the first or second week than any other week after that and the reason you might not be losing as much weight is because you are now excercising which means your fat is now turning into m
Avatar f tn It is so good that you can be there for your father,He really needs the reassurance right now. My Brother-in-law is fighting the same thing at the moment and you're right it is horrible to watch them suffer. Keep talking to everyone here and we'll be as much support as we can. Remember to look after yourselves as well while you go through the stress of the unkown.
233915 tn?1218816727 These two weeks are called Induction and this is a very strict and difficult time but anyone who is determined to lose weight can do it.You are limited to eat any type of meat, fish, fowl. there is nothing in the sea that you can't eat. You may eat butter, not margarine, up to 4 oz of cheese but not cottage cheese coz it is high in carbs. Your carbohydrate source will come from the following: lettuce, cucumber, romaine lettuce, mushrooms, pepper, celery, fennel, chicory, jicama, radish.
649848 tn?1534637300 Hi Greg -- Welcome aboard....... 25 lbs in 8 weeks is a pretty hefty goal. Usually the recommended weight loss is 1.5 - 2 lbs, but we can see what we do to help you get off as much as possible. Maybe it would be good if you start a separate thread and give us an idea of your food intake and exercise habits. We can then help you decide which foods you might need to but back on or increase, along with ideas for getting exercise to help burn calories. Again, welcome aboard.
Avatar n tn My normal weight has always been 100 to 115 my whole life and this is so uncomfortable for me. I've been tryin to do some research which is how i came upon this blog and I was surprised to read the rest of the ladies comments. I havent started going to the Dr yet but it's coming. I'm just dredding going thru all sorts of tests that arent needed and cant tell me anything,, and have to be paid for. So if theres any word yet, it'd be great to hear back.
Avatar n tn The funny thing is that I have a trainer and do at least 1 hour of cardio 7 days a week and still gained weight! I feel horrible. In fact, the weight gain is making me depressed. I would rather be thin and anxious than fat and chilled. I am in the process of tapering off it and and I feel like ****. It is horrible. I wish that others knew the truth of this horrible drug. The positive of drug is that it took away my anxiety and I felt great despite getting fat!
Avatar f tn As it stands now I am on weight based dosing of levothyroxine. My dosage is 125mcg which is 80% of what my ideal dosage by weight is. My endocrinologist will run tests in 7 weeks to determine my numbers and upon reading all the great advice on here I insisted on a free t3 and t4 test as well. Well I have been stuck at 185 pounds since the surgery and have not lost any weight although I am barely hungry and go most days with one meal.
Avatar m tn Hi How is your boxer doing now? Did you ever find out te cause? I have an 8 year old Boxer that had three seizures and has beenon Phenobar for a little over three weeks and was seizure free until this morning. She had one. The only thing I did different was I delayed last night's dose by three hours.
Avatar n tn so if im whining and angry and pissed off right now that this is happening thats just how it is Im dealing with it Im HUMAN!!!! Im working on getting weight off and to stop smoking I was just looking for answers becuase I cant seem to get many from doctors at the time.....thanks!
Avatar n tn i understand how bad it is for my health which is why i want to lost the weight plus i want to wear a bikini for the first time this summer!! would really like to talk to a dietician regularly but with the one i went to last time i only saw her every couple of months, so perhaps talking to someone a bit more regularly will be better?
93210 tn?1287457826 ) The main advice is to find a surgeon who is very experienced with it; preferably one who does only weight-loss surgery, or at least who does lots of it.
Avatar m tn Discussion The HBV infected liver makes a trillion virions every day. SIM is an ideal drug to target the liver since 93% of an oral dose is extracted on the first pass through the liver (Mauro, 1993). Liver tissue levels of SIM have not been reported in humans. In a mammalian model, the hepatic concentration of SIM was observed to be 44X that of serum after 60 minutes (Germershausen et al., 1989).
Avatar n tn People always asked me how I lost the baby weight? Well I have kids to take care of, that is the BEST weight loss program, being a mommy. Anyways, it would all depend on YOU. Are you a small lady? I was 98 pounds when I found out I was pregnant the first time and was given permission to gain as much as I could. This would not be the case for someone that was already their ideal weight or over. So it should be something to talk about with your doc.
Avatar f tn I can understand why someone would favor Armour because it seems natural; the idea that natural is better is such an appealing idea. It is interesting how many flaws the idea turns out to have, though, when it is examined closely. In my younger days, I did not realize this at all. It is something I have learned over time. Your posts have been good ones, too, Mavs, and I am sure it has helped Lisa to have every variety of fish come jumping out of the water after she threw out a line!
469720 tn?1388149949 I am not completely sure how much is Genetics in Heart Disease and how much is lifestyle. I was adopted and found out nothing about my biological family until 40. My mothers family were in excellant health with both Grandparents still alive in their 90's. My father was deceased due to a stroke he also had Heart Disease, He never smoked, got a bit heavy as he aged, but was a golden gloves boxer and had stay'd in shape most of his life. No diabetis, normal Cholesterol and blood pressure.
203342 tn?1328740807 Dear April2, Your post asks some very valid and important questions about disease prioritization and safety of interventions which lead directly to other questions about your pet's condition, which I'm not sure are fully answered. Regarding the heart disease diagnosis: Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy is a disease which is typically diagnosed conclusively with an echocardiogram.
Avatar f tn Here is an informative article on blood pressure and how 120/80 was determined http://en.wikipedia.
469720 tn?1388149949 Desirable blood cholesterol--Total blood cholesterol is less than 200 mg/dL; LDL is lower than 130 mg/dL. Borderline high cholesterol--Total level is between 200 and 239 mg/dL or LDL is 130 to 159 mg/dL. High blood cholesterol--Total level is greater than 240 mg/dL or LDL is 160 mg/dL or higher. For patients with heart disease, LDL above 100 mg/dL is too high. In addition, an HDL level less than 35 mg/dL is considered low and increases the risk of heart disease.
Avatar f tn I know, I know 1-2lbs per week is supposed to be the ideal and most sustainable way to permanent weight reduction - but my diet is so restrictive. I am determined to keep to 1000 or less calories today as this should "supposedly" ensure that I lose weight each week. My husband keeps telling me that I need to up my exercise. We are planning to go climbing at least twice a week at the Reading Climbing Wall - hopefully that will contribute to calorie expenditure.
Avatar m tn I'm so glad I stumbled onto this page. On day 2 off vicodin, and I'm recognizing a lot of the things I see here. I've been kicking this around for 2.5 years, only recently admitting that this is a problem that I can't keep up with. They've been easy to get so far but I don't want to know how far I might go to get them, if it gets any worse. Someone mentioned she feels as though her kids can tell something's wrong with mommy. I know that feeling, except with me it's my girlfriend.
610665 tn?1237851648 My dietitian calls healthy weight the weight you are healthy at - she is not a fan of BMI much because it stereo types peole - my wife is 5ft3 and at her ideal BMI would be anorexic. Weight is where you are healthy. And who couldnt do to get more exercise?