Hiv testing frequency

Common Questions and Answers about Hiv testing frequency

hiv

Avatar f tn Hello, basically, i understand a conclusive result occours at 3 months, but from browsing other sites and even looking at the NHS (National Health Service UK) website i found this info: "Anti-HIV testing (window period of 15 days, test sensitivity 99.9%, error frequency of 0.1%), or an HIV combined antigen/antibody testing (window period 11 days, test sensitivity 99.9%, error frequency of 0.1%), or HIV RNA testing (window period 9 days, a combined test sensitivity of 99.
Avatar m tn A test result that is nonreactive does not exclude the possibility of exposure to or infection with HIV-1 and/or HIV-2. Nonreactive results in this assay for individuals with prior exposure to HIV-1 and/or HIV-2 may be due to antigen and antibody levels that are below the limit of detection of this assay". But H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. say: «There is no such thing as a false negative duo test more than 4 weeks after exposure». Prompt, results in my case are how reliable?
924654 tn?1243989278 But before I answer your specific questions, clearly your main STD-related health problem is your heightened anxiety about the risks. This is reflected both by the frequency of your questions on this and the HIV Prevention forum, and the tone and content of your questions. STDs of course are common these days, but not as common (or as fearsome) as you seem to believe. And as Dr. Hook told you on the HIV forum, your consistent use of condoms is highly protective.
Avatar m tn Hello, The skin rashes can be due to chafing or balanitis but since you had unprotected oral sex, hence you need a complete STD panel testing especially HIV done. HIV testing is done with a blood test and is done in full confidentiality. The blood is first tested by ELISA test which is a screening test which looks for antibodies in the blood. Then if it is positive then Western blot test is done to look for specific proteins of HIV.
Avatar m tn There are only about 20,000 new syphillis cases per year; it is one of the least common STDs in the US, less than half the frequency of new HIV infections. And most of the new syphilis cases, like HIV, occur in gay/bi men, and the heterosexually acquired cases are pretty much limited to just a few geographic areas. Following that theme, the chance that syphilis is present in a woman who is not a commercial sex worker, and especially a colleague at a business conference, is almost zero.
159619 tn?1538180937 these tests are only indicated in patients who have a moderate risk of CAD and have symptoms. given that you have no SX I would not subject you to any of the above tests. As you mentioned earlier, given that false positive rate is relatively high could put you at risk for further unnecessary testing.
Avatar f tn A smarter strategy is for non-monogamous sexually active persons to just have routine STD/HIV testing from time to time, like once a year, and not lose sleep over individual encounters. Of course you're always free to be tested more frequently, if you would sleep better knowing you had negative test results. Alternatively, give your partner a call and discuss the situation.
Avatar f tn Cold frequency or athlete's foot have no significance for determining HIV status. If your husband doesn't know his status then he should test. Condoms will protect YOU and yes they are reliable.
Avatar m tn Obviously, your frequency of testing is irrelevant in regard exposures since the last time you were tested. My advice is the same -- and I would especially recommend testing if you think your transient partner has been sexually active with others in the past year or so. You were nervous enough to come to this forum to ask the question -- that alone implies you'll worry about this until and unless you know for sure you don't have anything. However, as I said, it's up to you.
Avatar n tn You describe an essentially zero risk situation with your girlfriend. You seem to have an inflated view of the frequency of HIV in women and the risks involved. The chance she had HIV is probably zero or close to it, and oral sex is nearly zero risk for transmission. You didn't need HIV testing at all and certainly don't need any additional testing at this time. And HIV tests always are positive within 3 months of infection. You're home free.
Avatar n tn Based on this, is there any risk of HIV and would you advise any STD/HIV testing, and if so, when?( My last test was 1 year back) 2.If not, how frequently would you advise a sexual health screen and what should be tested for apart from HIV ?
Avatar m tn About a month later I started to have significant irritation with my prostate, increased frequency, and signs of bladder infection. Dr prescribed cipro 500 mg 2X daily for 10 days, based on previous prostaititis. Symptoms eased a little, but still had frequency issues, slight discomfort in pubic area, irritated meatus. Through this whole period, I have had ZERO discharge (no discharge for my wife either). My wife has had some bladder discomfort, and increased urinary frequency.
Avatar m tn You descibe a zero risk sexual exposure, for all practical purposes, since the frequency of HIV in Canadian women without special HIV risks (injection drug use, etc) are extremely low; and the presence of blood, in the context of condom use for vaginal sex, doesn't elevate the risk of transmission of HIV compared to vaginal secretions without blood. To your specific questions: 1) Is oral to penile transmission of HIV "possible?" Maybe. But there are no proved cases.
Avatar f tn But both infections are potentially very serious (of course HIV can be deadly) and testing is highly accurate, easy, and inexpensive. So they also are in the routine screening group. Other STDs are common yet are not tested for routinely. Human papillomavirus (HPV)? It is extremely common -- in fact so frequent that everybody gets it at one time or another and 25-35% of sexually active women have it at any one time.
Avatar m tn If so, the only tests that make sense are a urine test for gonorrhea (valid any time more than 2-3 days after exposure) and blood tests for HIV and syphilis after 6-8 weeks. If you decide on testing, you really should be pretty relaxed as you await the results. I hope this helps.
Avatar m tn My real worry is that I may have HIV simply because of the frequency of these infections. I know that testing is the only verification of my worries and I do plan on getting tested ASAP. What brought about my sudden apprehension is the fact that I suddenly started having slight numbness on the tip of my big toe on my right foot. I have read that HIV can commonly cause numbness in the hands and/or feet.
Avatar f tn My understanding is that HIV testing concerns for some HIV subtypes are relevant only for antibody tests. I do not know what assay Labcorp uses, but I suspect you could easily find out by searching their website or contacting them directly. In any case, the combination of negative PCR at 12 days and negative antibody at 27 days is probably 100% reliable. However, official resources still suggest later testing, e.g.
Avatar f tn I'm 67 years old. I've been having urinary frequency and I had a post void retention test done and it was 50ml. My urologist told me I'm not emptying my bladder completely but isn't she wrong. Is a 50ml a normal value?
Avatar m tn s nothing to worry unless it broke or slipped completely being inside. Condoms are safe and HIV testing is not warranted.
Avatar n tn HIV testing is recommended only if there was a potential exposure involved. If the risk did not exist, there is no point in getting oneself tested.