Hiv testing frequency

Common Questions and Answers about Hiv testing frequency

hiv

Avatar f tn Hello, basically, i understand a conclusive result occours at 3 months, but from browsing other sites and even looking at the NHS (National Health Service UK) website i found this info: "Anti-HIV testing (window period of 15 days, test sensitivity 99.9%, error frequency of 0.1%), or an HIV combined antigen/antibody testing (window period 11 days, test sensitivity 99.9%, error frequency of 0.1%), or HIV RNA testing (window period 9 days, a combined test sensitivity of 99.
Avatar n tn Common sense says that open lesions increases risk. But given the absense of an association of HIV with oral sex, plus the high frequency with which people have sores or lesions in their mouths, gum disease, etc, it is obvious that such lesions do not have an important influence on HIV risks. Why are you searching so hard for evidence that you really are at risk, despite all efforts to reassure you? This is my last response in this thread.
Avatar m tn A test result that is nonreactive does not exclude the possibility of exposure to or infection with HIV-1 and/or HIV-2. Nonreactive results in this assay for individuals with prior exposure to HIV-1 and/or HIV-2 may be due to antigen and antibody levels that are below the limit of detection of this assay". But H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. say: «There is no such thing as a false negative duo test more than 4 weeks after exposure». Prompt, results in my case are how reliable?
Avatar n tn Since the onset of HIV/AIDS in the early 80's...HIV testing has come a LONG way. Back then it was 6 months...now...99% of infected individuals can be accurately diagnosed with HIV by 6- 8 weeks. The latest being 3 months...unless your physical health was already jeopardized (as I stated above) by a pre-existing medical condition that affects your immune system. The chance you fit this scenario is as much as me waking up as a woman tomorrow and driving to work in a Mercedes.
Avatar n tn Recently, after donating blood, I received a letter stating that my sample had tested postive for HIV with the ELISA testing, but this result had been proven to be false through the Western Blot Test, as well as through Nucleic Acid Amplification Testing. As there are very few threads (that I was able to find) dealing with false positives, I was hoping a doctor could shed a little bit more light on the stats about false positives on the ELISA: How often does it happen?
Avatar n tn Thanks for the thanks in advance. But Dr. Hook already told you the "conclusive timeline" in your thread last week on the STD forum. Among other things, he wrote "Testing for HIV at any point more than 8 weeks following exposure will provide accurate results. No need for further testing for anything...", which included HIV. This is true regardless of HIV type.
Avatar m tn Welcome to our Forum. I wonder why you think you partner was recently diagnosed with HIV? The exposure you describe is not an exposure associated with known risks for HIV. Condom protected sex is safe sex, virtually eliminating the 1 in 1000 change of acquiring HIV that occurs from unprotected sex with an HIV infected partner. There are no known cases in which someone has acquired HIV from receipt of unprotected fellatio. Thus there is no known risk from the exposure you describe.
Avatar n tn This frequency should increase with certain kinds of partners (known HIV+, injection drug users, men who are believed to have sex with other men). The HIV risk with receptive fellatio is very low, and I don't recommend testing at all after specific exposures, unless you subsequently learn that a partner was especially at high risk, especially if HIV+. I hope this helps.
924654 tn?1243992878 But before I answer your specific questions, clearly your main STD-related health problem is your heightened anxiety about the risks. This is reflected both by the frequency of your questions on this and the HIV Prevention forum, and the tone and content of your questions. STDs of course are common these days, but not as common (or as fearsome) as you seem to believe. And as Dr. Hook told you on the HIV forum, your consistent use of condoms is highly protective.
Avatar f tn A smarter strategy is for non-monogamous sexually active persons to just have routine STD/HIV testing from time to time, like once a year, and not lose sleep over individual encounters. Of course you're always free to be tested more frequently, if you would sleep better knowing you had negative test results. Alternatively, give your partner a call and discuss the situation.
Avatar m tn Long-delayed seroconversions always have been exceedingly rare and are now even less common, with modern HIV tests. But the frequency is so low that it can be ignored in day-to-day use. This is especially the case when the test is used in people who have almost no chance of becoming infected anyway. If you will review the numerous threads on this issue, you will see that such questions dominate the dialogs on this forum.
Avatar m tn There are only about 20,000 new syphillis cases per year; it is one of the least common STDs in the US, less than half the frequency of new HIV infections. And most of the new syphilis cases, like HIV, occur in gay/bi men, and the heterosexually acquired cases are pretty much limited to just a few geographic areas. Following that theme, the chance that syphilis is present in a woman who is not a commercial sex worker, and especially a colleague at a business conference, is almost zero.
Avatar f tn This (former) partner has tested positive for HSV1 and negative 3 times with igg testing - the latest test this April. He is now convinced he has no choice but to believe the igg tests. Can you please give me on the possibility of this virus laying dormant in me? I even had the partner before me tested and he was also negative. The partner before that was approx a year before. I would appreciate any thoughts you might have.
Avatar n tn Urge to urinate itself feels like it originates in the tip of the penis, not bladder. Worst time is 5-9 AM when pain can go to a 4. I live overseas where STDs and HIV are abundant. Sexually active with 3-4 women in the past few months, using condoms for vaginal sex but unprotected oral. First consulted GP and dermatologist. Blood, urine and physical examination showed nothing. I convinced one to give me a prescription for doxycycline, which made no difference.
Avatar n tn I can't comment on your government's policies about support for HIV testing, but even paid out of pocket, I imagine an HIV test would cost under $20. Finally, in addition to your own comment about depression, your thinking on these issues clearly is not objective. It is not normal for a person to be so unable to understand and believe such overwhelming evidence that they aren't infected and suggests you might benefit from professional mental health care.
608386 tn?1226457028 and then we got him scheduled for his testing. Anyway, I will post his results (in the same thread) when we get them, I'm sure we'll have questions then. Thanks again for your input.
Avatar m tn You had accurate replies on the HIV community forum. The chance your partner had HIV was very low and even if she had it, HIV is rarely if ever caught by oral sex and never by fingering. Your symptoms don't suggest HIV. "Which testing course of action should I take?" From the standpoint of risk or symptoms, you do not need testing at all. But if you remain nervous despite this reassurance, have a standard HIV antibody test about 6 weeks after the event. It will be negative.
Avatar n tn Anyway, somehow I've got this seed planted in my head that I might have contracted HIV from this woman that I met in a bar via fingering with maybe a cut hangnail (sort of bloody scab formed the next morning.) I wrote you and you said zero risk. My first concern is that I feel like you are in the minority saying that such an action is zero risk, even if she was infected.
Avatar n tn 2) HSV-2 has no affect on the results of HIV testing. Your sexual lifestyle is such that you really don't need any further testing; maybe once a year just to feel safe. As Monkeyflower says (below), don't let your compulsive sexual safety cause problems in itself. In particular, you still need to keep condoms handy, for protection in the event your guard is down (e.g., alcohol, a party). Follow through with your own health care providers.
Avatar m tn May be in one careless moment, the nurse forget to dispose the syringe into bio-hazard container, and may be she pick it up and use it for the next client? With high frequency of testing in such kind of place like that, my concern is reasonable, isn't it?
Avatar n tn You have negative blood tests and non lesions or other signs of infection. You do not have genital herpes and do not need further testing. As for the urinary frequency and vaginal soreness, there are many potential causes with STDs, non-STD genital infections, and urinary tract infections leading the list. You say you were tested for STDs and the tests were negative. What tests were performed? - gonorrhea and chlamydia I suspect but what about trichomoniasis?
Avatar m tn 1) Your negative test at 5 days is meaningless. See above about possible additional testing at 6 weeks. 2) HIV is rarely if ever transmitted by oral sex. No worries. 3) Your regular partner isn't at risk for anything. 4) Your urine test results are reliable regardless of time since urination. Despite official advice to wait for 1-2 hours, in reality it makes no difference. 5) I see no need for antibiotics or any other medications. I hope these comments have been helpful.
Avatar m tn just as you suspect. The difficult part, as you've enocounterd, is getting tested for it. Testing is usually done in clinical studies or in a few labs via PCR. You may want to speak to your doctor about this and then he/she can order the test and collect the sampled from you and ship it to the lab for testing. The differenece between NGU and M. Gen is that NGU is a condition cause by bacterial infection, M Gen is one of those bacteria that can cause NGU.
Avatar m tn I've never developed a fever nor any other symptoms besides slight muscle aches which i can attribute to anxiety. Do these symptoms seem alarming. What is the prevalence of HIV + women in the US. I heard it was rare (especially amongst caucasian women in the United States). If i went and got tested now, do you predict it would be negative, and could i put this all behind me?? Thank you very much in advance.
Avatar n tn I realize this is too soon to be a HIV indicator, but is that too soon for a cold sore? What are my odds here? Is HIV testing warranted? How concerned should I be? From reading here, I figure the earliest I can get tested is early November. Does that sound right? Thanks in advance for your educated input.
Avatar m tn 4) Neither gentamicin nor any other antibiotics have any effect on HIV test reliability. Really, it's time to stop worrying about HIV. See your doctor if your symptoms continue to bother you, but it is exceedingly unlikely you have any infection from the sexual exposure you have described.
1503835 tn?1302984542 Symptoms are not helpful in judging new HIV infections. The identical symptoms occur in acute HIV infection and in innumerable other, minor medical conditions. In any case, your symptoms are on the late side -- usual onset is 10-14 days -- and HIV rarely causes only minor pharyngitis or low grade fever. Over two thirds of newly infected people have all 3 among severe sore throat, fever (typcially 38C or higher), and body-wide skin rash.
Avatar f tn There is no such thing as zero risk- just as you could be struck by a tidal wave while reading this reply, incredibly rare things might happen with HIV transmission as well but not with any meaningful frequency. I have pasted in a prior reply to a similar past question below- "As a generalization for both you and other readers, you must realize that we VERY frequently get questions asking if different types of exposures or prevention measures are 100% effective.