Hiv symptoms women treatment

Common Questions and Answers about Hiv symptoms women treatment

hiv

936016 tn?1332769204 Many of the questions we answer on this Forum and also the Freedomhealth Sexual Health Forum relate to anxiety about HIV and also possible early HIV symptoms. One of the main problems in relying on HIV symtoms themselves is that they are notoriously vague and almost all the symptoms may in fact be symptoms of a different disease. The best method always of diagnosing HIV is to have a modern HIV test.
Avatar m tn I know who I got it from and like a fool, I gave her the benefit of the doubt (symptoms in women go undetected often) both got treated and continued to have sex. Of note, my partner came back positive for Bacterial Vaginosis and chlamydia We waited a month and started having sex again. Unfortunately I'm not 100% sure if 1) she got treated and 2) if she did get treated, what the antibiotics were and when she took it. Regardless we continued our relations.
Avatar m tn In terms of any possible HIV symptoms, I have noticed about 5 tiny rashes from looking hard around my body but I am not concerned about them as I wouldn't have noticed them if I wasn't looking. I had some pain on my left wisdom tooth last week but that has now gone away. My health is still very good overall and so the wait goes on. I guess the next 2 weeks will be critical. The PEP has 2 weeks to run and would any firm HIV viral infection simptoms appear on me?
Avatar n tn ) gets contact with contaminated blood; and like HIV, HBV is also a sexual transmitted disease, and mother can pass virus to her children. Her partner and her baby could have virus in their blood but may not show any symptoms. There is no complete cure for it but you can eliminate the damages by getting treatment as soon as possible before it becomes severe and leads to liver cirrhosis. My nephew is diagnosed with chronic hepatitis B. And I am worried. Good luck to all.
537639 tn?1232057169 Ribavirin also causes birth defects. Women should therefore avoid pregnancy during and for 6 months following treatment. There are also natural approaches for dealing with HCV. The credible ones focus on protecting and supporting the liver and keeping the immune system healthy. There is some proof that you can use natural means to help you live a long and relatively healthy life with this virus and die of some other cause (preferably old age).
Avatar f tn Hello, You can not rule out HIV if your HIV test is negative. Your HIV test result reveals only your HIV status and does not indicate whether or not your partner has HIV. HIV is not necessarily transmitted every time you have sex. This is why this should not be seen as a method to find out if your partner is infected. The enzyme immunoassay or EIA is the most common screening test used to look for antibodies to HIV.
Avatar m tn If you are e-positive then the end of treatment is becoming e-negative. If you are e-negative then the end of treatment is less clear and needs further discussion.
Avatar n tn If you have received unprotected oral sex from a women and than within two days start taking z-pak as well as 3 doses of 1gram IV Keflex for another infection issue(Non sex related) would this most likely protect you or treat any STD that you may have acquired (Except for Herpes or HIV) - referring to Chlamydia, Gonnorhea, NGU or Syphyllis? It's almost like prohylactically being treated with antibiotics even if you have no STD symptoms.
Avatar m tn HIV is rare in women in the US and other industrialized countries, and almost completely absent at age 18. And people almost never lie when asked directly whether they have HIV or other STDs -- and certainly your partner is telling the truth. Even if she had HIV, the transmission risk through unprotected vaginal sex is quite low.
Avatar m tn I highly doubt that you have HIV and your symptoms don't suggest it. It's not a bad idea to take a test however. I recommend staying off the antidepressants, unless you are actually clinically depressed. Your doctor sounds a bit like a drug dealer to me...
Avatar m tn after receiving oral sex from a women I started to feel a burning sensation after urination. a white liquid randomly appeared out of my urethra. they eventually went away (this was a few months ago). recently i noticed a burining sensation during sex and masturbation and a generally a mild sensation when iam urinating or not doing anything. my doctor did swab my urethra to do a culture test (it hurt so bad when he shoved that cue tip in my urethra). everything came out negative.
Avatar m tn I am actually following the HIV forum since i had given oral sex to women. Cause I am little worried that I got Hiv.. cause I get Ars symptoms sequentially.. Back pain or neck pain or feel like runny nose... feeling tired or something.. I am going to test tommrow for 12 weeks for all STD's including HIV.. next week for HIV only.. just to eliminate the Anxiety.. But I really wanted to say thank you for what you are doing here.. Teak does a good job..but he provides with 1 line..
Avatar f tn For these reasons, therapy for hepatitis C should be recommended even in HIV-infected patients with early and mild disease. Once HIV infection becomes advanced, complications of therapy are more difficult and response rates are less. The decision to treat people co-infected with HIV must take into consideration the concurrent medications and medical conditions. In particular, ribavirin may have significant interactions with anti-retroviral drugs used to treat HIV infection.
Avatar n tn It felt like goosebumps at first but has become somewhat less pronounced over time and just feels rougher than surrounding skin. Could this be related to HIV? Would symptoms remain at this stage? (Six months after exposure?) I have read that in North America the chances are low for heterosexual to hetersexual to hetersexual transmission (that they acquired it heterosexually and passed it on to me.) Is this true? How many cases have you seen of this happening? What do you think my risk is?
Avatar m tn What are the early symptoms of HIV infection? Many people do not have any symptoms when they first become infected with HIV. Some people, however, have a flu-like illness within a month or two after exposure to the virus. This illness may include Fever Headache Tiredness Enlarged lymph nodes (glands of the immune system easily felt in the nece and groin These symptoms usually disappear within a week to a month and are often mistaken for those of another viral infection.
Avatar m tn Isn't this an open wound entry point. Please help. I hope none of my symptoms had anything to do with HIV. Everything was so similar to ars and it all came at or around 14 and 16 day mark.
Avatar n tn If after all the leg work is done, and you find yourselves considering treatment, look carefully at the downsides of treatment. Try to weigh them carefully against the "need" to treat. Some folks have a much more difficult time with treatment, and post treatment problems than they otherwise would with the hep c. I don't want to confuse or scare you, but it's important to have the info before hand.
Avatar m tn So I went 2 the dr he said GW he treated by electric and told me wait monthes to make sure 1)does these warts related to hiv and must I retest again and I hear warts appear when person his immune system is weak that why i worried also I really got nausea for month but dr told me that acid reflex cause u r anxiety. is these symptoms related to hiv 2)I want get married with girl we dont have sex before .
Avatar f tn Many of the early symptoms of methanol poisoning are non-specific eg. headache, dizziness, malaise, generalized weakness, altered sensorium, acute mania, and paresthesias.
Avatar m tn I have not had an HIV since 2004- it was negative then but since then I have had sex with four women. None of the women were sex workers but like me, they did probably have casual sex. In each instance, I used condoms and cannot recall a break. About one year after the first encounter, around 2005, I got mild Seborrheic Dermatitis. I have had it on the scalp and a little bit around the nose for years, and it is controlled by head and shoulders.
Avatar n tn To help you out some, if and that is a big if, but if you had HIV you would not be having these symptoms. If you get any symptoms for HIV they are not as quick as you describe. I think it is only about 1% or less of the population have HIV, so just your chances of getting HIV are low due to that fact. And if you look at the cases of heterosexual women with HIV in there 30's your chances would be even lower.
Avatar n tn The issue isn't whether HIV can cause symptoms, but the specificicty of those symptoms. With very few exceptions, every symptom caused by HIV is caused much more frequently by other conditions. Your risk of having HIV doesn't strike me as any higher now than before. You are being irrationally obsessive about this. This will be my only reply; and if you post any more new threads on this issue, they will be deleted without response.
Avatar n tn Hi Doctor- Two weeks after I had unprotected sex I was treated with a single dose for chlamydia. I did not have any symptoms, and I was not told to wait a specific amount of time before having sex again. So, five days later I had unprotected sex. After reading that standard medical advice is waiting one week before re-engaging in sex after treatment I am very concerned that I could have infected the new partner.
748543 tn?1463449675 I, as most responsible medical professionals, believe in using the most conservative successful form of treatment. As one who treats patients with most severe TMD symptoms, I can assure you that my patients are unable to manage the pain associated with these conditions by simply receiving counseling on their habits. What's more is that I find that dental malocclusion is frequently one of the principle causes of the TMD.
Avatar n tn The new findings, which are reported in the Journal of Medical Virology, are based on a study of 22 pregnant and 120 non-pregnant women with chronic hepatitis C.In the pregnant group, two women permanently cleared HCV from their blood after delivery and one women temporarily cleared the virus, Dr. Masashi Mizokami, from Nagoya City University Graduate School of Medical Sciences in Japan, and colleagues report.
Avatar n tn Is it normal to have swollen glands after this type of treatment? Should I be concerned with ARS/HIV and should I retest now and would it give a reliable result? FYI - My urethra does feel and look better...
Avatar m tn Women who do not have enough vitamin B12 in their blood before and after conception have a greater chance of having a baby with brain or spinal cord defects, a new study says. Most at risk may be vegans and vegetarians, since B12 is far more common in meat and animal-based foods, noted an American and Irish research team whose findings were published in the March issue of Pediatrics.. According to the study, women with low levels of B12 had at least 2.
Avatar n tn R,if you are using methadone as prescribed and take care of your health you should have no problems. I remember a question posed to Dr. Dole by a women who said that she will be on methadone her entire life to keep her disease in check. She said that she would offer her body to science to study any toxic effects of methadone on her vital organs and to check for any diseases that may be caused directly from methadone. Dr.