Hiv symptoms in men photos

Common Questions and Answers about Hiv symptoms in men photos

hiv

Avatar n tn ), a cold is almost always just that -- a cold. And your other symptoms do not suggest HIV either, especially in the absence of fever and skin rash. Looking at your follow-up comment below, you don't say your partner's race except "not caucasian". It matters. If he is of Asian ethnicity, statistically the chance he has HIV is lower than in whites. If Hispanic or Native American, somewhat higher. If African American, the chance he had HIV is several times higher than in whites.
Avatar n tn The woman is a prostitute, and I have no idea how many men she had sex with before me. HIV status of the woman unknown. My questions: Based on my situation, what is the likelyhood that I have contracted HIV? Anything you can say to reassure me would be helpful because I am a negative person and always assume the worst. Worrying about this is affecting my day to day life. I was in a moment of weakness when she offered and I will never do it again.
Avatar m tn Granted, the initial outbreak in July exhibited noticably different symptoms, and nothing has reappeared in those locations. By the way, I have not shaved in over a week so I don't think it's skin irritation due to that. At any rate, I didn't think much of it because of all my negative blood testing. Now, in the crease of my legs, I have stretch marks.
Avatar m tn I think you should be tested again for yeast and bacteria. Both of these infections are not very uncommon in uncircumcised men. If you do have another yeast infection you have probably given it to your wife. The two of you could just be passing it back and forth to each other. Can you get in to see your Dr again soon to get these tests? Remember if you have either of these your wife will need to be treated too.
Avatar m tn Because exercise-induced asthma has the same symptoms and results from the same airway reaction involved in regular asthma, standard asthma medications can control it." Patients who experience excercise induced asthma but don't necessarily have a problem with allergins, and do not already take the medicine on a daily basis can take the medicine two hours prior to excersising, but not again for 24 hours thereafter.
Avatar m tn very unlikely a std is the cause of your throat symptoms. I'd see an ENT specialist if it's not better in a week on the antibiotics. Honestly I wouldn't even bother continuing with the famvir. herpes symptoms wouldn't last "for awhile now".
Avatar n tn do you know what stds are associated to my symptoms? i have never heard of blood in the sperm and in the urine after ejaculation being related to an std.
Avatar m tn The rash in the photo (day 63 one) in my profile has re-emerged today in the same place (looks like shingles) and a scaly rash on my feet. I spoke with someone at the HIV charity today, the senior worker wasn't in. Their interim relief was in and they said they had to get tested to 6m, per GUM clinic recommendations for significant (i.e. actual) exposure.
Avatar f tn “ Tinea barbae is a superficial dermatophyte infection that is limited to the bearded areas of the face and neck and occurs almost exclusively in older adolescent and adult males. Symptoms include inflammatory, deep, kerion-like plaques and noninflammatory superficial patches and lumps resembling bacterial folliculitis. The hair breaks off below the skin surface. It is caused by several dermatophytes. Trichophyton species are most common.
Avatar n tn Can this be anxiety? 5. What are the odds of women getting HIV through unprotected vaginal sex from men. Thanks for your help.
Avatar n tn On Sep 4,07 I got oral sex from a sexwork ( dont know her HIV status) I cam* in her mouth. Everything was fine until I had to take a blood test for my job. Then I started to worry. I got tested on the 17th of Sep, but got back the results on the 28th. Here's what confuse me. I took the test on the 17th, but on my blood results from the elisa 1/2 HIV-1/HIV-2 ( RDNA) EIA (NEG) after 15 days of exposer. Where's what I need to know.
Avatar m tn I read I should've tested positive by now if symptoms were due to HIV. Is there any difference in the time period of seroconversion in African Americans? 3. If the control line on the Oraquick test was present does that mean I picked up the proper fluid for the test to work correctly? 4. The escort was South Asian, if she had a rare subtype of the virus would my tests catch that at 8 weeks?
Avatar f tn you have had MULTIPLE questions now in the std forum as well as the hiv forum. please read the read before posting posts in both forums as to the rules of posting. is this still in regards to the situation you originally posted about? if so, you were never at risk for herpes. the free herpes handbook at www.westoverheights.com has terrific information about herpes for more reading.
Avatar n tn Especially coming from someone who has shown a fair level of anxiety about HIV and other STDs, as reflected in 3 other questions on this or the HIV forum in the past 2-3 years. Please get into the condom habit and stick with it!
Avatar n tn The presumed fungal infection of your penis makes no difference in susceptibility to HIV. In any case, since the blood tests are showing you weren't infected, there is no longer any need to worry about the exposure itself. No matter how high the risk might have been, it is clear you weren't infected.
Avatar m tn If this post comes from North America, unless there is some compelling reason to think otherwise, most persons, even in risk groups such as men who have sex with other men, most persons do not have HIV. In the unlikely event that either of the partners you mention were infected, the odds of getting HIV from oral sex are less than 1 in 10,000 and for vaginal sex the figure is less than 1 in 1000.
Avatar n tn They also are often completely benign and occur in men after age 40. If I understand the one worry I had, of an HIV signature maculopapular rash, such a rash requires the discoloration to extend beyond the elevated part (papule) and I don't see that. And Kaposi's sarcoma wouldn't be like this exactly. Perhaps too many things came together to make me a wreck. Dry weather (and maybe a small cold that is going around) gave me a slightly sore throat.
Avatar m tn Therefore, initial herpes generally appears that the sites that receive the maximum friction during sex, I.e. usually the penis in men. Recurrent outbreaks can occur on a buttock or hip area, but not the initial infection. 3. Almost always there are blisters. Both the type of rash you describe and the location are wrong for herpes. 4. Yes. If you had acquired herpes, almost certainly you would have penile symptoms by now (usual Incubation period 3-5 days). 5.
Avatar m tn This results from the same mechanism by which stress causes tension headaches, but applied to the genital tract. Such symptoms are common in men who are worried about STD or who feel shame, guilt, or anxiety over a sexual choice they regret. Of course get medical care if this or other symptoms persist or you otherwise remain concerned. If you do, you can definitely expect no STD will turn up.
Avatar m tn I doubt you had NGU, but if you did, it has been treated and is no longer a concern. No STDs are likely causes of the various symptoms you report -- and in any case, every bacterial STD that exists would have been eradicated by one or more of the multiple inappropriate antibiotic treatments you have had. Most likely the majority of your symptoms, if not all, are psychological in origin -- no infection of any kind. To your numbered questions: 1) HPV is the only cause of warts.
Avatar n tn As a matter of policy, on this forum we do not examine posted clinical photos. In my view, that comes too close to practicing medicine from a distance. It is not the role of any online forum to make any diagnosis, or to rule out any particular cause. We provide general advice; direct diagnosis must come from in-person professional evaluation. I reviewed your discussion with Terri Warren on the herpes forum.
Avatar m tn Candida makes their nest in you gut, your flora is their base, and from there they start attacking everything in your body, therefore making it not and STD, but a disease that affects all your body, the symptoms can show anywhere, or nowhere, the symptoms just happened to show up in your penis, but they could have shown up in your eyes, (blury vision) brain (lack of concentration, or memory) Mouth (Thrush) etc...
Avatar m tn Thank you again for your response!! It seems that it is very difficult to get rid of yeast infections in men and women! I have researched the various things this could be almost every night for a couple months and this is absolutely exhausting. I feel it is not herpes Because it came on the same night or next morning after the unprotected sex and has not gone away. It is not moluscum because the bumps don't have a central indention.
Avatar f tn I never thought about herpes as nothing came out on my lips like I see in the photos. I guess I just wonder if I really had it all this time or I got it from this short experience when I thought I was beign safe. But I was being concerned about HIV. I got tested for HIV twice now since that encounter, including again now and it was negative.
Avatar m tn Third, absence of significant throat pain is strong evidence against HSV. Given your similar symptoms in the past, apparently related to allergy, that seems like the best bet this time around. There also are other viral infections (nonsexually transmitted), and perhaps some nonviral ones, that could explain such symptoms -- although lack of significant pain also argues strongly against strep or other bacteria. To your specific questions: 1) Correct; see above.
748543 tn?1463449675 TMJ' as it is wrongly called by many) is easy to treat and self-manage or that it may all be in the patient's mind. The sources in the article stated that, "TMJ problems were originally thought to be caused by dental Malocclusion but that this was an infrequent cause of the problem". The American Academy of General Dentistry (AGD), an organization of some 40,000 of the nation's leading dentist, recognizes the relationship between maloclussion and headaches.
1549204 tn?1353365273 Grace, I was diagnosed with high risk hpv(severe cell abnormalities) and a genital wart in 2004. My "bump" was very small...and it itched. Most docs will do an in office procedure to check the spot. Weeks after my hpv diagnosis, the Gardasil shot was released. Just my luck. I am now 30. I paid cash for the injections. I asked the doc about getting it for years...finally she just agreed. They were not cheap(insurance would not cover at my age)...
Avatar m tn In this case, you will have drainage into your throat, called post-nasal drip, and your throat often have too much mucus in it, which can cause a mild sore throat or cough on a chronic basis. 9. WHAT ARE THE SYMPTOMS? The main symptom of sinusitis is pain. Pain in your face, pain in your head.
475555 tn?1469307939 I think if we must partner with another disease it should be diabetes. HIV has done nothing in the last 8 years to help mono or "other disease" confected HCV patients. 1/3 sounds like a lot until you realize just how few with HCV have HIV.
Avatar n tn To whom it may concern, I was curious if there is any chance that any type of Hepatitis can be contracted in any way possible through saliva? and/or sexual contact?