Hiv positive physicians

Common Questions and Answers about Hiv positive physicians

hiv

Avatar m tn Actually, I think that you are in pretty good shape here. You have a doctor who is willing to learn from you, something that, sadly, not all health care professionals are open to. I am not making excuses here but it is important to point out that in the past 10 years everything that we thought we knew about herpes has been turned inside out. IN fact, the "older", no longer correct information is still taught in some medical schools.
Avatar n tn I have had intercourse before but never tested positive for any STDs. Currently, I have very regular ( almost daily) intercourse with my fiancee. We have been together and exclusive for the past year now. We do have unprotected sex, but he does not ejaculate inside me ever. We also avoid intercourse for 9 days in the month that coincide with my estimated ovulation period. I have, for the past 3 months, been having discomfort ( burning) while urinating.
Avatar m tn June 22nd will be 80 days post and the infectious disease doctor told me it will be the last test I need that's 11 weeks 3 days for the hcv/hiv antibody tests. She said the HIV is pretty close to conclusive using the 4th generation at 5 weeks 3 days.. Does this time frame make sense as some say 6 months. The doctor said if it was sharing a needle or needle stick it would be 6 months but sexual 3 months. Is it different window period or is it just because I don't do drugs so it shows up faster?
Avatar f tn POSITIVE: IgG antibodies to HSV-1 or HSV-2 detected. I don't know what to do. I have an appointment to follow up with this on Halloween. She did not administer this test. I had this one done by the military clinic on base. Is it possible that I have a false positive going on here? My lab results dont have any numbers other than the titer on it that everyone else is mentioning, so I have nothing giving me any peace of mind.
Avatar n tn MedHelp adheres to the position of the CDC as well as the input of expert physicians that HIV is only transmitted through unprotected vaginal or anal sex, the sharing of needles, or from mother to child. Oral sex with or without skin irritation is not a risk for HIV. We wish you the best.
Avatar n tn Antiretroviral Medications (nPEP) are only prescribed for High Risk Exposures to HIV within the first 72 hrs after the incident. This would NOT be considered High Risk by most physicians who are experienced with HIV. No medical professional I know of would prescribe nPEP after the 72 hrs have lapsed. Additionally, there is NO HIV diagnosis, again there should be NO HIV meds prescribed.
Avatar f tn Those that specialize in HIV are normally Infectious Disease physicians. Those that only specialize in HIV are HIV specialists and their titles vary widely.
Avatar n tn http://www.medhelp.
Avatar f tn And the patient was tested. Patient was HIV negative, hep c positive, and had the Hepatitis B vaccination. I'm worried about hep c too, I'm not ongoing that.
3191940 tn?1447272317 “The risk of HIV, if your partner is HIV-positive, is around 1 in 10,000. That's equivalent to giving BJs to infected men once daily for 27 years before transmission might be likely.” Neither recommend testing. Here is a study of serodiscordant couples that supports their recommendation: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12045500 I suggest that you give events like this the same concern as you might to being trampled in an elephant (which is probably none).
Avatar m tn There may be some other symptoms, such as swollen glands, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, but the 3 symptoms are the most common ones, with at least high fever definitely being present. 3) What about HIV rash?? I need more info on HIV rash.I did not get what is a rash? how it looks like? which color? big or small? bulgy? How does it feel? itchy? burning? painful? how the HIV rash could be differentiated from normal rashes? --> Rash is a change of the skin color.
694979 tn?1232316978 Hi Sami, If you are finding yourself getting frustrated with your physician and/or not getting better on treatment he or she is prescribing you, then I would consider googling, "Co Cure's Good Doctor List" for a list of physicians in your area. These are physicians who frequently diagnose and treat both fibro & CFS. They should know which tests to order and other things to rule out first.
Avatar f tn I got tested for lyme disease, but two days earlier I got tested for Hiv, which was negative. Could a positive lyme disease test be actually hiv?
Avatar n tn 5) Yes, HIV antibody tests generally are positive within 10 days after onset of HIV symptoms. And around 80-90% of people with new HIV infections have positive antibody tests at 3 1/2 weeks. Therefore, your negative test result is reassuring but not definitive. For peace of mind, you probably should have an HIV test any time 6 or more weeks after the sexual exposure, but you can expect negative results. 2-4) You have nongonococcal urethritis (NGU).
Avatar n tn I just posted a question before about my possible risk for contracting HIV. I did try and do a lot of research and found a test that can detect hiv antibodies in as little as 2 week and 28 days the results should be accurate. The only thing that is driving me crazy is that the test can possibly give a false positive result. the test would also cost me 500 for two. I found it on this site advance testing.com. No one knows anything about the site. And no one seems to be helping me with this.
1484735 tn?1288859679 Sypmtoms mean nothing, doctors on this forum have stated that few physicians have had people turn positive after 6-8 weeks. Meaning if you were positve you woudl have tested by now unless you have immune problems or are undergoing chemo, which you probably aren't, 12 weeks is a conservative estimate by the CDC, however 8 weeks should put you at ease, especially considering the low risk you had.
Avatar f tn 2) Is it possible to have all these symptoms and yet be negative? Is it true a swollen node due to HIV would show a positive test? 3) What else could cause these symptoms, esp swollen lymph node and salivary gland? 4) Is it true that with the p24 antigen/ 4th gen ELISA tests, it is extremely unlikely for anyone to test positive beyond twelve weeks?
Avatar m tn Dear All, 1. I have just been tested HCV positive - genotype 3. Viral load 4.5 million. Is there anyway to tell if this is a new infection? 2. I had sex with an indian csw 2 months back? I had used double condoms(I now know, double condoms is a bad choice) Could I have acquired this from her? 3. I had an ultrasound done. Showed it to a hepatologist. He said liver was normal and there was no damage. 4. I had my cd4 count dome one momth and 2 months after the incident with the sex worker.
Avatar n tn If this was ARS related it shouldn't respond to antibiotics right?
Avatar f tn By this time, I was sure that I have hiv because im getting persistent penile yeast infection (read on internet that its an hiv symptom) coz my immune system is not strong to fight against it. And I thought that I had also developed tb which is a symptom of hiv. However, chest xray was ok but lymphocyte count was low (another pointer which I believed is an hiv symptom). He said that 1 dose of syscan 150 is enough to take care of minor penis infections, so I should see a dermatologist.
Avatar f tn 2) Have you come across hiv type cases personally or met other physicians at conferences.
Avatar m tn I have a friend (not related to this incident) that recently tested positive for HIV and who is gay, so I am not sure if that is playing on my mind as well.
Avatar n tn Hello Everyone, Would really appreciate and and all (hopefully sensible and simultaneously sensitive) feedback. I would like to know chances of HIV at this stage based on the below history: Had Unprotected Homosexual Anal intercourse twice (was receptive partner, penetration lasted less than 10 seconds each time.
Avatar m tn But I still very worried about the HIV-O and HIV-N which are from HIV-1. I am so scared that the HIV-1/2 ab screen cannot detect the HIV-N and O??? Since my result is non-reactive, does it means I am not infected with HIV-N and HIV-O? My tests were done at NorthEast medical services. My second question is, since my test are non-reactive , why it says: A non-reactive result diicates HIV-1 and HIV-2 antibodies have not been found in this patient specimen.
Avatar n tn Such data were more readily available early in the AIDS era, when transfusion-related cases often provided a precise date of exposure, but such cases now are rare (with the modern HIV tests). Few physicians providing care to HIV infected people can recall ever seeing a patient who was HIV negative at 6 weeks, who later was proved to be infected. This alone suggests the 80% figure is too low.
Avatar m tnHIV p24 antigen is a core HIV viral protein which becomes detectable at approximately 10 days post exposure, peaks at 16 days or so and then remains at high level for 8 to 10 weeks post exposure” How can it be NOT conclusive then? Can I be 100% sure that I’m not + as the first laboratory told me?Or should I go back tomorrow-19.5 days after exposure? It would be very good to have a small rest and a good sleep.. Wishing you the best and doing a great job Dr. Handsfield!
Avatar m tn wow that makes no sense..something wacky happened when i cut & pasted, sorry about that. let's try again: my test results were HSV I: 1.10 as positive, but I've seen references to >3.5 being positive on this site, with anything under that bring a "low positive" and possibly needing retesting....is that true or am I confusing something? My interaction with my doctor was really disheartening. i had a fabulous doctor prior to this (who retired) and the difference really shows.
Avatar n tn You're saying that someone could have unprotected sex with an HIV positive person. Then 2 weeks later, have the flu, and turns out that it's just the "the flu," and not be infected. But I suppose that symptoms are not a way to diagnose HIV. Afterall, does not the CDC estimate that 400,000 people have HIV but do not know it. BTW, how does the CDC get such figures? I means, how would they be able to estimate amount of people who do not know they have HIV.
Avatar n tn [1-4] As discussed elsewhere in this issue (see syphilis symposium, pp 309-26) oral sex appears to be important in the resurgence of early infectious syphilis in the United Kingdom. Many of these latter cases have been in HIV positive individuals and it is likely that co-infection with syphilis would increase the risk of (oral) transmission of HIV-as has been shown similarly in numerous studies of genital HIV/STI co-infection. Source Citation: HAWKINS, DAVID A.