Hiv life insurance

Common Questions and Answers about Hiv life insurance

hiv

Avatar m tn I got tested for HIV for life insurance. What would happen if they detected the HIV virus?
Avatar m tn The lab that did the test was Clinical Reference Lab in Kansas. Their website states that samples are tested for HIV-1 and HIV-2 for insurance services but the FDA does not currently list an approved HIV-1 and HIV-2 Urine test. CRL seems pretty big and I would think they have a lot to lose by not using FDA approved tests. Is there any advantage to an Insurer, as far as cost of testing, to use a Urine HIV test instead of a Blood based test? Again, I'm sorry for bringing this up.
Avatar m tn If you were HIV+ during a med exam for life insurance, you would have been notified. No way would you get approved....guaranteed...
302287 tn?1201299268 Before I even try to apply for life insurance I would like to know from any of you if there will be any difficulties getting any with having HepC? My primary insurance rejected me the first time because my liver enzymes were high...that is how I found out that I had this virus. If anyone has insurance or knows of a great company to get it please let me know. Thanks.
Avatar f tn Does anyone know of where or how does a person with HIV get burial or life insurance. I have been trying to find a solution.
Avatar n tn if she has not heard anything back and is signing papers today with her insurance guy she obvously dosnt have HIV or hep or anything correct?? i dont want to ask her because i dont want to know that i am nervous. any comment would be appreciated.
487969 tn?1249316891 I have a blood draw and urine sample tomorrow for my life insurance evaluation. Do I, or don't I take my thyroid medication? Also, I took my xanax for the neck swelling last night and will not do that tonight, but will it still show in tomorrow's urine sample? Do they even test that way?
Avatar m tn There are many causes of CHF and the vast majority of cases have absolutely nothing to do with HIV. Second, my understanding is that HIV testing is routine for life insurance applications. While I cannot speak for MetLife's policies on this, if they obtained your written permission for HIV testing, you can assume it was done. If so, for sure you would have been informed if the result were positive. So you ca be very confident your test results were negative.
Avatar m tn As part of the life insurance policy, I had to take a physical and blood test which tested for among other things, HIV. I never got the results of the testing. However, I did get approved for the policy (although at a higher than normal rate...probably due to my high blood pressure - not sure). I'm assuming that if I was infected with HIV, the lab would be obligated to contact me and let me know and wouldn't simply raise my rate...and my application would be rejected.
Avatar m tn I have never even thought about it until the last few weeks, because we are getting life insurance policies and they test for the big one (HIV). I have never been tested before in my life. Now that it is upon me I have been consumed with the "what-ifs". I have children and have no idea if my partner was screened during pregnancy. I know in my heart that I am fine, but as many of you may know it seems not to matter.
Avatar m tn some life insurance policies want a current hiv test.
Avatar m tn anyway im thinking of going to get tested, this would be the third time in a year once because of the previous anxiety and another for life insurance. i dont want to test because i am reinforcing the ocd but my fear is if i write it off i may have hiv and continue to put my family at risk. i should add that i always have cracks in my hands as they are very dry hence my concern over vaginal fluid even though unless it was on my pants my hand came no where near her vagina.
Avatar f tn I applied for life Insurance I had to signed paperwork to do blood work and Hiv test. The lady came out on July 6 did all the blood work she said it will take two weeks for results, and I haven’t heard anything. I am freaking out due to my Hiv test. I tested in November 2016 with 4 generation test came back neg tested again in June 6 results came back June 9 of 2017 neg. No sex for two years. I am freaking out though. I need to stop stressing but I can’t.
Avatar n tn I don't have any experience applying for life insurance, so I don't know if insurance companies (in general) would deny you coverage in the event you were HCV antibody +, but negative for the virus (i.e. you were SVR). But from my experience insurance companies tend to be fairly conservative entities, so I'd think they might shy away from someone who tested HCV antibody + , even if they were clear of the virus itself.
Avatar f tn Hello. My question is, would a saliva hiv test, (at a life insurance screen), which took saliva from under the tongue, be conclusive at 4 months after possible infection? Are these under the tongue type tests accurate? It was negative i assume, since i did get the insurance. Thanks in advance.
Avatar n tn I just took a hiv test for a life insurance policy and now i am freaking out! If i somehow gave my wife hiv i would just die.. Please help!
Avatar n tn As for the medical record issue, no, your insurance company isn't sitting around waiting for people with HIV diagnoses, to gleefully track down your employer and direct supervisor, simply to divulge your confidential medical records. A "report" is not sent to your employer every time you go to the doctor, revealing intimate details of your possible diagnoses and treatment.
Avatar n tn So inyour perception if I did become infected with hiv it definitely would have shown up in the PCR test at the eight day mark which measures the amount of hiv in the blood. Also the anitbody test I was given at the 23 day mark was by a life insurance company what hiv test do they generally use. Also in general I am still having symptoms now. Such as feeling tired and pain under left rib cage and under arm pits and sometimes groin but no swelling. I also have some nausea.
Avatar m tn Could some one comment on the max and avg life expectancy with up-to-date treatment for HIV in case of early diagnosis? Also is it covered by medical insurance? After early diagnosis has ever a n HIV positive patient been recovered totally? What is the maximum recovery achievable by todays treatment on a positive note? Answers with facts and pointers to medical research much appreciated.
Avatar m tn I recently had some blood work for life insurance. I received the results and noticed I had an elevated ALTof 67U/L(with up 45 being normal range for lab),GGTP of 100 U/L(with up to 65 being normal range for lab),and Total Bilirubin levels of 1.5MG/DL(with up to 1.4 being in the normal range for lab) but all else looked good.I am a 40 yo male in good shape and work doing very active work and play in 3 softball leagues a week. I am 6'2" and weigh about 232 lbs.
Avatar m tn I recently had some blood work for life insurance. I received the results and noticed I had an elevated ALTof 67U/L(with up 45 being normal range for lab),GGTP of 100 U/L(with up to 65 being normal range for lab),and Total Bilirubin levels of 1.5MG/DL(with up to 1.4 being in the normal range for lab) but all else looked good.I am a 40 yo male in good shape and work doing very active work and play in 3 softball leagues a week. I am 6'2" and weigh about 232 lbs.
Avatar m tn I got Hep B from my then dentist when I was not even 10, not chronic though - but this has been a pain point in my life for many many years and made me think I have everything now, recently I got a - HIV/ AIDS which troubled me for a long time (5 years after meeting someone as you do) its was a negative as expected. I feel so ashamed of my Hep B status and only 3 people haver ever known of it, my Mother - Father ( deceased ) and ME.
Avatar f tn how can anyone here help you with the insurance co? HCV is a life threatening disease. i can't see how you would be denied if you have HCV. have you had a biopsy? have you had a blood test to determine your viral load?
Avatar n tn Right now I am dealing with life without treatment because I cannot tolerat the meds. I don't think of an end and in my humble opinion thinking of an end does not get you through the present. I am 52, single, I work and enjoy everthing I can. My 2 children are grown and the 3 of us are best friends. Work on now. I agree with Michael, there is no "natural cure". Stick with nutrition, vit a supps maybe like folic acid and vit C. Take good care.
1043834 tn?1269046623 Today I was wondering about how knowledgeable people are about HIV, well It turns out most of the people I know are completely oblivious to the idea. So I went ahead and looked it up on Youtube, turns out there are some stupid people leaving comments on why noty to test yourself for HIV. I was completely infuriated. I mean if knowledge is power this individual was saying that an HIV test could ruin your life. This was that individuals comment: DON'T GET TESTED!