Hiv encephalopathy

Common Questions and Answers about Hiv encephalopathy

hiv

Avatar m tn I'm at a the stage with my Hcv to need treatment or so my docs are telling me. I'm HIV 27years and Hcv 20 years my T cells are 200 not a great number , and I'm A1genotype Hcv . I just found out I'm cirrohtic and just wondered if any one had any advice for me , my fibroscan was 30.3 so pretty bad reading .
Avatar m tn Evidence determined from the testing of cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) indicates that many patients with HIV dementia and encephalopathy have detectable antigen in CSF, most likely due to active replication of the virus in cerebral tissue. The p24 antigen test can be of value in blood screening, for identification of acute infection, for monitoring infection, andto assist in the diagnosis of infection in the newborn (each is discussed subsequently).
1353832 tn?1333069724 Oral thrush, Gingivitis, Itchy Red Bump Disease, malaise, and the one that really seems most likely, HIV encephalopathy, which is the only explanation I can find for a gradual onset of brain inflammation that persists. My mind is feeling foggier by the day and I have had numbness in my hands and feet, muscle spasms in my arms, legs, butt, and back. Even painful nerve sensations in my neck and arms that happen randomly. I haven't taken that great of care of myself over the last year.
Avatar f tn 1 month duration) (see Enteric Diseases) Cytomegalovirus disease (other than liver, spleen, or lymph nodes) Cytomegalovirus retinitis (with loss of vision) Encephalopathy, HIV-related† (see Dementia) Herpes simplex: chronic ulcer(s) (>1 month duration) or bronchitis, pneumonitis, or esophagitis Histoplasmosis, disseminated (see Fungal Infections) Isosporiasis, chronic intestinal (>1 month duration) (see Enteric Diseases) Kaposi's sarcoma Lymphoma, Burkitt's Lymphoma, immunoblastic
Avatar m tn A diagnosis of AIDS is made whenever a person is HIV-positive and: he or she has a CD4+ cell count below 200 cells per microliter OR his or her CD4+ cells account for fewer than 14 percent of all lymphocytes OR that person has been diagnosed with one or more of the AIDS-defining illnesses listed below.
Avatar n tn A friend of mine was recently diagnosed with HIV - I wanted to know more about the HIV virus so I did some research, I have a question which may seem a little silly. I have read that an AIDS diagnosis is made when the CD4 count drops below 200. I have also read that the viral load can drop down while the CD4 count can shoot up, Does this mean you could be diagnosed with AIDS, and shortly after be diagnosed with HIV again?
Avatar n tn He would also see a drop in his serum albumin and elevated bilirubin. Between 30-40% of HIV patients do have hep C. He should be tested for that. Also, his HIV drugs can cause an elevation in his liver enzymes especially if he does have hep C. He needs a doctor who is well-versed in both disease. Usually that would be a doctor who specializes in infectious diseases. I wish him the best.
Avatar f tn My 59 year old husband, Hep C+ diagnosed in 2007, F-4 Cirrhosis diagnosed in 2010, compensated liver (last blood work was in July, 2012, and he has never had ascites, varices, or hepatic encephalopathy), and failed three Hep C treatments in past 5 years (last failure was triple tx w/Incivek stopped treatment mid-April, 2012 due to viral breakthrough), not currently on treatment. Question: He has had pain and swelling on forearm recently.
Avatar m tn HIV and other congenital or perinatal infection 3) Immunodeficiency (genetic): can cause thrush and failure to thrive 4) Perinatal asphyxia with resultant encephalopathy 5) Primary neuromuscular disorder If you have access to any pediatric specialists, it would be worthwhile to have them evaluate the baby. If not, I would concentrate on providing optimum nutrition without worrying too much about how well the baby nurses.
Avatar f tn For these reasons, therapy for hepatitis C should be recommended even in HIV-infected patients with early and mild disease. Once HIV infection becomes advanced, complications of therapy are more difficult and response rates are less. The decision to treat people co-infected with HIV must take into consideration the concurrent medications and medical conditions. In particular, ribavirin may have significant interactions with anti-retroviral drugs used to treat HIV infection.
Avatar n tn All blood work normal including ANA,compilment andantibodies to extractible nuclear antigensnegative,liver and kidney function normal,hiv negative.The only abnormal test is my lumbar puncture which has shown a mild but very slightly increasing pleocytosis(6wbc,17wbc,26wbc over 3 years but csf protein is normal as well as all other csf indicators),what else can cause mild pleocytosis but all other tests normal,thanks paolo.
87972 tn?1322664839 Cirrhosis is characterized by blockage of the flow of blood through the heavily scarred liver, leading to symptoms such as bleeding varicose veins in the stomach and esophagus, abdominal fluid accumulation, and cognitive impairment due to hepatic encephalopathy.
Avatar m tn Chronic hepatitis B if not treated properly can result in a number of complications, predominant being, fibrosis, liver failure, cirrhosis, acites (fluid in abdomen), liver cancer, portal hypertension, kidney involvement, porphyria, hepatic encephalopathy (brain involvement), and an increase in viral co-infection with HIV, Hepatitis C, D, E. The list of complications is daunting and scary. However it takes decades for these symptoms to develop.
Avatar m tn Hepatitis c positive and HIV/AIDSin children and adult, What are the available management options and which is the best that is acceptable practise?
Avatar m tn I saw a couple different doctors. My labs were are normal, and I was tested for the usual infections of Mono, TB, HIV, etc. Everything came back fine. Doctors told me it was a virus and I would be better. Eventually I improved, but still had lingering symptoms such as daily pain behind my knees/armpits/calves etc. I have had 3 other random 'infections' since that major one.
Avatar f tn These are risk factors not only for Hep C but HIV. Has she recently been tested for HIV? HIV definitely needs to be ruled out. As for the Hep C, there are treatments today with high cure rates. But first they need to find out the status of her liver. The liver biopsy will let them know. Then a treatment plan can be put into action. What is her genotype? Here is a link to a comprehensive report on diagnosing and treating Hep C. http://www.hcvguidelines.org/fullreport Please keep us posted.
Avatar f tn FYI. Tylenol is not bad for your liver in limited doses. For me with cirrhosis, i was told I could take up to 2000mg per day. ScienceDaily (Jan. 29, 2008) — Patients with chronic hepatitis C (HCV) infection should not use marijuana (cannabis) daily, according to a study published in Clinical Gastroenterology and Hepatology, the official journal of the American Gastroenterological Association (AGA) Institute.
338734 tn?1377163768 Thanks, Hector. About hslfway down in the article is a short statement including the fact that the new drugs are not approved for post transplant patients (caps are mine): "In the meantime, the AASLD has issued a summary statement (http://publish.aasld.org/aboutus/publicpolicy/Pages/newhepctreatments.aspx) reminding physicians that neither drug can be used as a single agent but only in combination with pegylated interferon and ribavirin.
Avatar f tn , ascites, variceal hemorrhage, hepatic encephalopathy), fibrosis score increase of 2 or more points, or death. In the present study, the HALT-C team explored whether persistent HCV RNA suppression during the trial was associated with reduced clinical outcomes. This analysis included 764 patients treated during the lead-in (standard combination therapy) phase of HALT-C and randomized to the maintenance therapy or no further treatment (control) arms.
Avatar f tn But you're absolutely right with your observation, and this could be the missing link with conventional medicine in regards to Lyme Disease, Parkinson's,Lupus, Cancer, HIV, MS, Alzheimers, FMS, CFS... Unfortunately those infectious micro-organisms become...us, by sharing our cell membrane, our energy and our DNA.
Avatar f tn He may also be experiencing hepatic encephalopathy a complication of cirrhosis that affects the brain. It causes poor memory, confusion, sleeping a lot and also day-night reversal where the person will sleep in the day and be up all night long. Unfortunately I couldn't find a transplant center closer but here are two of the best in the country....
Avatar m tn nearly all of these involve antituberculosis agents given in the setting of chronic hepatitis B or C and among HIV/AIDS patients. Statins, in particular, appear to be beneficial in chronic hepatitis C and other causes of cirrhosis and may prevent progression to HCC.
Avatar n tn cidp/gbs I failed to mention that early this year, I was diagnosed with PML and HIV Encephalopathy(dementia)abnormal grey matter on cat scan. This may or may not have a bearing on my initial question. Problem has since subsided with antiviral medication.
Avatar f tn A potential cause of dementia or encephalopathy in young patients is HIV. If an HIV test has not been performed, I would consider getting a screening test. Toxic exposures, including chronic alcoholism, can also be a culprit. A less likely possibility with a normal MRI and the absence of other neurological symptoms is that there is a brain lesion that is causing your memory loss/confusion.
Avatar m tn The findings are important because of the number of HIV patients that contract hepatitis C as well. Because HIV is known to cause neurological damage, the U of A study considered both of the infections in order to determine that hepatitis C can cause neurological complications on its own.
Avatar f tn We need to stay healthy, informed and we will all beat this hep c virus. It's our time. Used to be HIV got all the attention, well there is alot of attention now regarding hep c.
596871 tn?1310010357 Hi and welcome Linda, I bet your mind is spinning, dont panic though, it doesn't help, breath, just breath! You might like to have a look through our health pages, just to the right of your screen, many answers to your questions will be found there and a few you've probably not thought of yet.
Avatar f tn Alzheimer's disease Multiple Sclerosis Progressive multifocal leukoencephalopathy HIV encephalitis Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease Postinfectious demyelination Trauma Radiation therapy Chemotherapy Treatment w Cyclosporine or other immunosuppressants Post hypoxic ischemic encephalopathy Hyperperfusion syndrome Vitamin B12 deficiency Fabry's disease Proximal myotonic myopathy
Avatar f tn Hi, I am here on behalf of my mom who has cirrhosis. She is 68. Quit drinking & smoking several years ago. Hepatic encephalopathy was controlled with rifaximin & lactulose until she suffered a stroke Oct 13, 2013. Now her liver is decompensated & She is getting beat up by the HE. Doctors say there is nothing more to be done. "Put her in an institution." She is now on warfarin as well as other meds.
Avatar f tn Fatigue Bleeding easily Bruising easily Itchy skin Yellow discoloration in the skin and eyes (jaundice) Fluid accumulation in your abdomen (ascites) Loss of appetite Nausea Swelling in your legs Weight loss Confusion, drowsiness and slurred speech (hepatic encephalopathy) Spiderlike blood vessels on your skin Redness in the palms of the hands Testicular atrophy in men Breast enlargement in men