High glucose blood work

Common Questions and Answers about High glucose blood work

blood

Avatar n tn is there anything you can do at home when your blood glucose is too high to bring it back down?
Avatar n tn There is no definite recommendation at this time regarding medication treatment for these levels of abnormal glucose handling, but in many cases where other issues are present(such as high cholesterol, being overweight, family history of diabetes and high blood pressure) some doctors will start a low dose of Metformin. That is something you may consider discussing with your doctor as well. Take care and keep up the excellent work.
1538488 tn?1331486905 You need to see an Endocrinologist for blood work. Your glucose levels are high, and the sooner you start treatment the better.
Avatar n tn The morning after the second such night I had a periodic blood test related to my cholesterol medicine. The blood glucose came back at 300, whereas just a few months before it had been below 200. I was diagnosed with diabetes 2. I have a long-term history of 200-400 mg of ibuprofen to manage chronic pain from an old injury. The excess gas condition has continued ('treating' with Gas-X).
Avatar n tn Last Friday I had my first appointment and had a lot of blood work done which is normal but I'm getting the tests back with not a lot of explanation. Its making me a little nervous. The thing that worries me the most is that the glucose test came out about 5 points high and I have to go in for the 3 hour glucose test. Has anyone had this happen and ended up not having anything wrong? I'm fearing the worst and hoping for the best.
541196 tn?1293556536 7 range Other October 2009 test that caused my dr. to alert me… • Glucose is high at 128 morning fasting – I am diabetic • Triglycerides high 288 mg/dl – should be less than 150 • HDL is low 38 mg/dl should be between 40-60 • Prolactin is in range… yay! (pituitary tumor – treated with cabergoline) • TSH – is 2.47 and she likes to keep me around 1… so my Synthroid is being increased to 88 mcg.
Avatar n tn Your final conformation will be that 6 month ELISA and Western Blot (if required) test. Your blood work results are inconclusive without further investigation of your physician whether you have or not any chronic condition (such as autoimmune disease, infection, etc.). Just for your information, AIDS is established as diagnosis when certain signs or symptoms defined by the U.S.
Avatar n tn ok i have recently taken a urine test because i had some kind of uti they said there was a very high abnormal range of glucose in my urine but when i came back the next day they gave me a blood suger test which was normal does anyone know what may have caused the high glucose in my urine?
Avatar n tn You need to work out how much insulin is safe to bring high blood glucose levels down - and how much foodstuffs will bring low blood glucose up to a safe level. Ask your vet about these things - or seek help and advice from an animal welfare agency in your area. Hope this helps. Tony PS Reducing the amount of sugar and carbohydrates in food will not bring the blood-glucose level down on its own.
Avatar m tn whom I seldom get to see is not much help , he even at times to order my blood work. My fasting blood sugar when i check it at home is 170 in the morning before i eat.
143123 tn?1274304425 How can you have normal glucose and high insulin? Do they not work together? I'm just shocked because I've never been boarderline or anything until now. I thought maybe I had "gestational diabetes" and that's why it was high, but with my HCG being normal, that wouldn't be from that...would it? They wouldn't even let me exercise and wait on the medication. I'm not one that likes to use medication when I don't necessarily need to.
Avatar f tn I am on metformin 2000mg, but my blood glucose is still high in the morning yet low after my evening meal. Is there anything I can do to lower the readings.And why would this be happening. This discussion is related to <a href='/posts/show/720106'>Diabetic meds</a>.
189192 tn?1261345228 My one hour glucose test for gestational diabetes came back at HIGH at 169. The normal range is 65 to 139. They've asked me to come back for a 3 hour test. I'm worried. Has anybody had a one hour test come back high and a three hour test come back normal?
Avatar f tn Hello, Topiramate can cause high blood sugar .High blood sugar may be experienced by few people taking Topiramate.High blood sugar can be due to diabetes mellitus which can be caused when the body has too little insulin or when the body can't use insulin properly. It is suggested to consult your doctor about your symptoms and get evaluated. I hope you find this information useful. Best luck and regards!
Avatar f tn I had to go to the emergency room again last month and again, they did blood work. My glucose level was only 88. I am just wondering if I should be looking into this. Could I be diabetic? They never said anything about the high level. I found out when I went to pick up my medical records from the hospital. Also, both visits were in the morning so I hadn't eaten anything since the night before. Thanks for any help you can give me.
Avatar m tn I'm 29 years old, male and just received the following 2 blood tests: Fasting glucose 80 HBA1C 7.0% Fructosamine 0.8mmol/l (ranges 1.50-2.70) Does the low fructosamine value means that I could be suffering from hypoglycemia? Does the HBA1C is within range? I'm currently taking Elavil and don't know if this drug can affect the values from the blood tests. Help is greatly appreciated.
Avatar f tn It sounds like your physician is conscientious. Your blood sugars are a tad high, and you might want to ask them to switch to Metformin. You might also ask your physician is he would recommend Lantus, a 24 hour injectable insulin. Diabetes tends to be a progressive disorder, unfortunately, but the rate of progression is variable.
863754 tn?1239148355 After speaking with the doctors about her condition, I've discovered that they have absolutely no idea why she's dying. I'm posting here in the hopes of saving her life. For some reason, her blood glucose levels won't stabilize. They'll give her a shot of glucose to get her levels up, but in the matter of a few hours, it's back down to around 50 or 60 and they have to give her another shot.
282524 tn?1348492612 a arthritis/osteoporosis dr orderd the blood work. Monocytes 14 Glucose abnormal Sjogren's anti-ss-b 1.4 high Complement c4 serum 38 high C-Reactive protein, quant 13.
Avatar f tn My glucose was high, sodium, and just a few other things that I do not know what they mean. I am going to call my doctor this week, She is only in this office every couple of weeks so I can not get a hold of her easily. My first month of medicines is here form the company, I qualified financially for that. Now I am wondering if it is too soon and if I could wait.
Avatar f tn I am a 48 year old, 5'2", 230 lb. female that recently had blood work done in order to determine why I was having lower backache, headaches, low grade fever and rash on upper thigh, area behind elbows, front area of underarm and soft area between pointing finger and thumb. All rash areas were on both right and left side except for thumb area (only on right hand). All blood work was relatively normal except for my AST of 44 and ALT of 81, as well as, Glucose,Serum of 111.
541196 tn?1293556536 7 range Other October 2009 test that caused my dr. to alert me… • Glucose is high at 128 morning fasting – I am diabetic • Triglycerides high 288 mg/dl – should be less than 150 • HDL is low 38 mg/dl should be between 40-60 • Prolactin is in range… yay! (pituitary tumor – treated with cabergoline) • TSH – is 2.47 and she likes to keep me around 1… so my Synthroid is being increased to 88 mcg from 75.
Avatar f tn they sent me for thyroid blood work. They took me off Requip, but I had another episode (so they ruled that out) I am looking at some blood work results & comparing to last years (not available further back). I understand most are "within" the range, but some are borderline. Could you please look at them and tell me what you think? Is there any pattern in the items changing, such as related to hormones, liver, thyroid, etc? T3 Uptake 1.04 (.72-1.24) Thyroxine 6.08 (4.5-12.
Avatar n tn My blood glucose was 95 after an overnight fast. I ate a bowl of Fiber One cereal for breakfast, and 70 minutes afterward my glucose was up to 146. Then three hours later it was 118. Is this prediabetic?
1209036 tn?1299182257 The oral glucose tolerance test involves quickly drinking a sweetened liquid (called Glucola), which contains 50 g of glucose. The body absorbs this glucose rapidly, causing blood glucose levels to rise within 30 to 60 minutes. A blood sample will be taken from a vein in your arm about 60 minutes after drinking the solution. The blood test measures how the glucose solution was metabolized (processed by the body).
1822306 tn?1330526229 My 4th week blood work came back and the Hep said my viral load was <43 and that that was UND. What does less than 43 mean? Shouldn't it be zero? White count was a little low again but he said it was okay. I do feel a little better now.
Avatar n tn I assume your mother had her blood work done after overnight fasting and before she ingested food or liquids onther than water. If that is true and her: (in your words) "Glucose is 180." she could have diabetes. Her next step should be to see her doctor about both the high cholesterol and the elevated glucose levels.