High glucose blood pressure

Common Questions and Answers about High glucose blood pressure

blood

576054 tn?1217786738 My doctor will be doing tests in a few weeks, but I have had some fairly high glucose levels lately. I also have a history of high blood pressure although that has been better most of the time lately. Tonight all of a sudden I started having a terrible headache and nausea. My glucose level was somewhat high. So either this was due to the glucose levels or due to high blood pressure. Whatever it is, I am so tired of being sick and tired all of the time.
Avatar n tn reason is mine was almost always 99 towards the end of tx it was climbing my last one done it was 115, and the doc pulled me off one blood pressure pill its a diuretic and said this one could cause it to rise, and put me on an old one called lasik will see how this one does, please watch your glucose, and your blood pressure, hopefully once all those meds are out of ya , you wont have to worry, but I really have a feeling that the tx pushed me over the boderline on the glucose and the pressure
Avatar n tn There is no definite recommendation at this time regarding medication treatment for these levels of abnormal glucose handling, but in many cases where other issues are present(such as high cholesterol, being overweight, family history of diabetes and high blood pressure) some doctors will start a low dose of Metformin. That is something you may consider discussing with your doctor as well. Take care and keep up the excellent work.
Avatar f tn I have diabetes and hepatitis C. I am told to start medication for high blood pressure. What medication is available that is not so toxic and does not cause low blood sugar?
Avatar m tn Less pressure means less glucose and oxygen to brain so the brain will get your head a ground level so that it can get the needed glucose and oxygen which is why people faint...........High blood pressure will most likely cause a headache, but then again anything is possible. I keep my pressure low with 400 mg magnesium, 5 grams time release vitamin c, cayenne pepper capsules, walking about 30 minutes daily, and 10 mg Lisinopril.
Avatar f tn I didn't have high blood pressure til closer to the end. I passed my glucose test at 28 weeks and after that it started getting high. I had to pee in a jug for 24 hours so they could test that. Put I passed. Then when I went in labor my bp was crazy! I had a very poor diet though. Lots of sugar... And I mean lots. Do you have a decent diet?
Avatar f tn Has anyone else had high blood pressure during their pregnancy?? I had my 28 week check-up today and my OB said it was slightly elevated and wants to see me again next week. He also requested extra bloods when I had them taken for my glucose but didnt tell me what he wanted it for. Has anyone else experienced anything like this??
11909894 tn?1424452342 Every other prenatal appointment I have been to, I have had high blood pressure. I dont have a regular doctor but I have midwives. Every appointment I have had a different midwife as to meet all of them before delivery to become familiar. I have been tested twice and had high blood sugar each both time before I was recommended a gestational diabetes test, I then had low blood sugar for the 12 hr fast.
1088689 tn?1258177291 I have been trying to research and all i can really find is possible high blood pressure... every time i go to the doctor or to labor and delivery for different things, all they really tell me is take tylenol. The last time I went in was for dizziness, and all the doctor said was that he couldnt do anything until there was further insidence of being dizzy...I am in the navy and he said it wasnt fair for the men who have to pick up my slack if he gave me 1/2 days or even bed rest.
Avatar m tn I do think that continued high blood pressure can cause kidney problems. You've had this going on for quite awhile now so it's time to do something about it. Most Drs will do nothing if ***'s below 139/89, because it's pre hypertension and they want you to try and control with it with less stress, diet and exercise. But 160/100 is hypertension. Solace gives you great advice. Get more reading so they can take an average.
Avatar n tn Male, senior, type 2 diabetes, high glucose 220, high blood pressure, and ALS
Avatar f tn If the blood pressure drops to in the 40's then it may be getting low. The 145 is actually high. My husband has high blood pressure, so we all take our blood pressure a lot.
Avatar n tn If you blood pressure is dangerously high, then you need blood pressure medications to bring it down, regardless if it's caused by treatment or not. I'm surprised your treating doctor hasn't informed you of this. Other factors that may help to some degree are a low fat and low salt diet, however a low fat diet may not necessarily be the best for treatment, given the fact that many of us lose weight, not to mention take ribavirin with fat.
Avatar m tn I got down to 142-144 and thought I was doing pretty well, but my cholesterol and triglycerides were still high. Moderately high blood pressure, etc. So, last December my nurse practitioner asked if I would be interested in trying a diet to curb inflammatory disease. ( I have MS, asthma, arthritis. Diabetes would be considered an inflammatory disease as well.) I thought I could give it a whirl! Well, I've been on it now 10 months and am down to 120 and a size 2! I feel great!
Avatar f tn I asked the nurse if everything was alright and was told that my blood glucose levels were somewhat higher than normal but would have to wait a week to talk with the doctor. I am very concerned and slightly anxious. Does this mean that I could have diabetes? I am somewhat overweight but have been trying to lose the pounds. My blood pressure was fine when the doctor checked 110/70.
Avatar m tn Over the years I have learned to be well hydrated to help avoid headaches and altitude sickness prior to playing Skygod. Also, check your blood pressure before going up. Skydiving has been known to increase pulse rate and blood pressure in some people. Good luck and happy flying.
341655 tn?1240372439 I am 28 years old and have extreme high bloodAmylase - blood Bleeding Blood cells Blood clot formation Blood clots Blood culture Blood differential Blood gases Blood gases test Blood glucose monitoring Blood in semen pressurePressure ulcer, especially at night. 140/100. I dont eat red meat or drink any type soda. I eat a lot of fruits and vegetables and try to stay organic. I am 5'9" and weigh 160. I am 75% hispanic and 25% chinese.
Avatar f tn i had no problems with my 1st and everything with this pregnancy,high blood pressure,protine and high glucose every pregnancy is different.
Avatar f tn I am few wks pregnant. I been having high blood pressure since the first day when I found out I am prgnt. Last two times my blood pressure been normal though. I did one hr glucose test @ 10, wk of pregnancy due to pcos. And it cane up high 187. My doc gave me glucometer and told me to check 4x day. My sugar been normal whenever I checked. I was taking metformin 500mg before I conceived. And till now. I just stop taking it cuz I hate pill ,it makes me feel so sick and nauseaous.
Avatar n tn I bought a blood pressure monitor and sure enought my blood pressure has been spiking. Last night I went to the ER and was all was well until I started dozing off to sleep, blood pressure went up and up. They gave me Adavan and watched me sleep. That did the trick and leveled out my blood pressure. The Dr. said it was not anxiety as I am asleep and it has something to do with my autonomic system and thryoid. Has anyone ever experienced this or high blood pressure with Hypothyroid?
Avatar n tn My son is 18, has gained approximately 60lbs in two years, prehypertension for just over a year. A couple of weeks ago is blood pressure shot up to 207/127 and stayed that high for over any hour before going to the ER. The first ER did nothing for an hour than retriaged him and his blood pressure was 195/111. At that time they said they still had several flu cases before him. We left and went to a different ER which took him back right away. His blood pressure went down on its own.
Avatar f tn Hypertension (high bp) and being over weight can predispose you to gestational diabetes unfortunately. Its just a precaution.
Avatar n tn Hi, I have high blood pressure too. What Bloke1981 has explained is entirely true. In april 2009 I was rushed to the ER for a rapid heartrate after eating, 133 bpm. After ondergoing several test I was diagnosed (may 2009) with mild mitral valve prolapse with mild regurgitation. Since then I am on beta blockers, Nebivolol (Bystolic) for tachycardia. before that my resting heartrate was around 80/90. Now my heart rate is around 55-70.
Avatar m tn After a painfull surgery, I start having a very weird arrhytmia problem as well as high blood pressure. It was 8 months ago. Before that surgery, I always had a normal blood pressure with fast pulse rate because of the anxiety. Since the last 8 months, I start experiencing strange heart pulse rate (mostly low pulse rate when I get anxious, insistead of the high pulse rate that I had before).
Avatar f tn It's interesting that you question the accuracy of your glucose meter for I was reading the September 2008 issues of Consumer Reports that rated both blood-pressure monitors and blood-glucose meters. Only one blood-glucose meter scored excellent overall and also scored the highest for consistency- the Johnson & Johnson Lifescan OneTouch Ultra Mini. The Ultra Mini was followed by Ascensia Contour, ReliOn Ultima (WalMart), and Accu-check Compact Plus.
2169899 tn?1354677656 said it was high already so they didnt make me drink the stuff for the test, but now I have to go have a 3hr gtt study, so do yall think that means ill have gestational diabestes and my bp was high this is the 3rd visit with me blood pressure being high...
390388 tn?1279639813 Your arteries are becoming inflamed at that reading and you will start to experience high blood pressure as well as be at risk for blood clots in your heart arteries. You need to strive for a fasting blood sugar reading of no more than 100, and believe me, if you ignore that advice, there are consequences of heart, eye, kidney disease. I'd advise you to contact your health professional and report the bp reading/blood sugar results asap.
Avatar n tn Please help! What would cause a significant shift in blood pressure readings that can occur spontaneously? I do not seem effected by "white coat" syndrome....As an example yesterday my BP, as taken by a doctor in her office was 112/74. I asked her if she would repeat taking my blood pressure, as it fluctuates wildly, even if I take it at home at the same time each day (I measure it while seated with my arm resting at heart level).