High glucose blood count

Common Questions and Answers about High glucose blood count

blood

Avatar n tn Male, senior, type 2 diabetes, high glucose 220, high blood pressure, and ALS
Avatar n tn I am 41 years old had Hep for 18 years with very mild inflammation and am Stage 1, yet my ALT's are always high sometimes as high as 600. I have a friend who is stage 2 yest with totally normal ALTs. I had no symptoms at all until 2 years ago. The biopsy is not too bad and good for the peace of mind. Good luck!
Avatar f tn I have low blood sugar and can feel it when it goes up too high or crashes. When I eat I feel like it's getting too high so I'm a friend I may fail it this time around.
Avatar f tn On the other hand, a doctor actually told me that I need to discuss with my primary physician about getting on insulin because my glucose levels should not be that high when I wake up. I have noticed though that when I check it after exercise, it is in a normal range. I have tried changing my eating habits and the time I consume my last meal, no matter what I do, it is still closer to the 200 range than the 100 range.
647391 tn?1275020233 I got a high blood sugar number today when I did my blood test. I have had to take Predisone for Hives the last 4 days and my count could be elevated by that, though yesterday i did not find that to be true. Anyway, is there anything you are suppose to do when your blood sugar is high? Being new to blood testing daily, I am not sure what, if anything I need to do at this point.
Avatar m tn My blood pressure shot up at about 8 months post tx. Never had high blood pressure before. My glucose was up over 100. Never had that pretx. I have very high insulin levels and very low testosterone - again something new to post tx. Seems to me that these are all a product of an overstimulated immune system but the scary part is that it doesnt seem to get better over time but actually gets worse! I am now on three! medicines for my blood pressure - Altace, Norvasc and imipramine.
Avatar n tn One more note of advice -- you cannot COUNT on this happening, so a low is very possible if you count on it like you count on eating a muffin to raise glucose levels. It really depends on what else is going on in your life at that moment, whether adrenals are stimulated and for me, whether I am drinking coffee with food or not.
446335 tn?1223951956 Then they proceed with the OGTT/GTT sometimes 30 minutes, 1 hour, 2 hours and 3 hours after drinking the high glucose drink. If you didn't fast the night before, your blood sugars will be slightly elevated from the foods. The results will be a false positive. As far as the meter, its hard to say without knowing the brand. I use a LifeScan OneTouch UltraMini. Every three months or so, I apply test fluid to a test strip to see if the readings fall between certain numbers.
Avatar f tn I saw that there's a connection with low copper and low white blood cell count (which I don't have). I'm a vegetarian and eat plenty of nuts, but eat other copper rich foods. I have been supplementing almost daily for a month and it's only increased to 65. My Zinc is within range at 78 (range ug/dL 60-120). My Ferritin is also low at 7 (range ng/mL 11-307). My vitamin C (which helps iron absorb) is in range at 1.1 (range mg/dL 0.4-2.0). My a.m. cortisol is also low at 8.4 and range is (7.
11294269 tn?1422406507 what was your experience with gestational diabetes? No information you share is too basic. I know almost nothing about it.
Avatar f tn I just don't know why I'm deficient since I'm a vegetarian and it's present in a lot of the foods I eat. Also the high blood glucose and low a.m. cortisol has me a little worried. Would kicking coffee help a lot or enough? Is exercise the best medicine in this case?
Avatar n tn But still getting flushing. Got blood work had high glucose 101, alt was 48 and eosinophils was at 645. Dr dosent seemed alarmed. He has asthma and had exzema as a child. HELP!!!! Can you offer test sugestions? Can this be related to food alergies if so what foods should i start eliminating? Already has peanut, fish and fresh fruit alergy. Could it be the growth hormone in milk?
1096641 tn?1271710825 "Is my itchiness related to my blood sugar?" My answer is yes and no. Irregular blood glucose can cause itchiness. Liver damage can cause it too. I say this because of your Addiction Recovery profile, which I must congratulate you on for your road to recovery. When itchy does liquid [water or lotion] applied to the itchy area provide temporary relief? If yes, seek referral to a Gastroenterologist and get a either Contrasted CT Scan or a biopsy of the liver.
Avatar n tn Tinky-- I don't know what you mean by blood count is 137. Is that red cells or white cells? Your glucose is fine but borderline as it should be less than 99 if the blood was taken fasting. You need to stop eating so many simple carbs, add some fiber to your diet. Your cholesterol is not good at all. Total cholesterol should be less than 200. Total cholesterol is made up of good and bad types.
Avatar f tn After almost a month of treatment, we had her blood tested again. Platelet count came back ok, although a bit high. Her ALT level was very high. According the vet, it could have been caused by the drugs she was on to fight ehrlichiosis. We waited another month to see if her liver function would normalize on its own. Another blood test was ran yesterday. Her test results indicated normal ALT levels, as well as normal kidney and blood count indicators.
147426 tn?1317269232 This is still just his opinion I still have no diagnosis unless you count that as a diagnosis. Just had a full spinal MRI will see him soon. On Gabapentin 3 times a day for the burning and parathesias that I get. Believe I am getting worse and it scares me. Want an answer (I think) Limbo Lander, Udkas.
Avatar n tn However, you might try a 2 hour oral glucose load test which could reveal this underlying issue whereby you drink lots of sugar on an empty stomach and then get a repeat blood sugar/glucose reading at 1 and 2 hours--- you will feel horrible (at least I did and many of my patients do) but it will unmask and reveal this issue if you have it... hope this helps!!
Avatar n tn Hi, I have high blood pressure too. What Bloke1981 has explained is entirely true. In april 2009 I was rushed to the ER for a rapid heartrate after eating, 133 bpm. After ondergoing several test I was diagnosed (may 2009) with mild mitral valve prolapse with mild regurgitation. Since then I am on beta blockers, Nebivolol (Bystolic) for tachycardia. before that my resting heartrate was around 80/90. Now my heart rate is around 55-70.
Avatar n tn Just wondering--has anyone (medical professionals included) heard of lymphocyte levels being depressed during MS, particularly during exacerbations/acute attacks? I have been suffering from painful peripheral neuropathy for almost 3 months (started in right foot 4/12--went from tingling to burning in four hours--was in hands by 4/16, and whole body by 4/22--think sun poisoning over whole skin surface).
189192 tn?1261345228 If your results are high on at least two of the blood tests, then you are positive for gestational diabetes.
Avatar n tn But later normal. RBC count high, but later normal. CPK sometimes high. I workout alot and the doctor has surmised that the rise in RBC, CPK, liver enzymes etc, is so slight and could be attributed to dehydration, muscle breakdown etc. Sometimes chlosterol high and 2 months or so ago it was but now normal due to diet and supplementation. BTW going to test my transferrin saturation Monday. I do have a hemangioma on my liver that I think is 1-2 cm and has not grown.
Avatar n tn But later normal. RBC count high, but later normal. CPK sometimes high. I workout alot and the doctor has surmised that the rise in RBC, CPK, liver enzymes etc, is so slight and could be attributed to dehydration, muscle breakdown etc. Sometimes chlosterol high and 2 months or so ago it was but now normal due to diet and supplementation. BTW going to test my transferrin saturation Monday. I do have a hemangioma on my liver that I think is 1-2 cm and has not grown.
Avatar n tn Different doctors state slightly different goal ranges for a child's blood sugar, and in active children usually tend to want the glucose slightly high rather than slightly low, for hypoglycemic episodes are frightening for all concerned. But I am going to give you the numbers considered by most to be the optimum goal for diabetics: Before meals, between 70-126 is the ideal, although some doctors raise the 70 to an 80 to prevent hypoglycemic episodes.
Avatar f tn and also received the above glucose count - I was in hospital a few months ago with pneumonia and p/e and was shocked when my glucose count went to 177 - and then back down within a day - I was on drip anti-biotics and heparin. I know my eating habits changed while recuping - no salads due to vitamin K - went to coffee shop every morning - and had something I had not seen since I moved away from home. Maple covered doughnuts.
Avatar n tn My symptoms seem hypo still so if my test results do not reflect that I might scream. I am going to ask for a full blood count, iron studies (to rule out anaemias), blood glucose (to rule out diabetes), and cortisol levels (to look at adrenals). I want to be able to say with some certainty whether it is my thyroid levels causing this fatigue and the rest of my symptoms. My hubby is home for lunch gotta go. Keep learning about your condition and how to manage it.
Avatar n tn My dad is overweight (just in the belly) and is 61 years old but I am concerned that this high sugar count comes out of now where and now he is a diabetic? Still no one seems to be looking at the goiter? Should I continue to get him to see a specialist.
541196 tn?1293556536 7 range Other October 2009 test that caused my dr. to alert me… • Glucose is high at 128 morning fasting – I am diabetic • Triglycerides high 288 mg/dl – should be less than 150 • HDL is low 38 mg/dl should be between 40-60 • Prolactin is in range… yay! (pituitary tumor – treated with cabergoline) • TSH – is 2.47 and she likes to keep me around 1… so my Synthroid is being increased to 88 mcg.
Avatar n tn Hello, I got my blood test back. My WBC count is 8.5 ( 4.3 to 10.0) falls in the normal area. My concerns are Mean Platelet Volume 11.0 , should be (6.9-10.9) which is flagged high. Segmented Neutrophils 74.0 (42.-71.0) high. Lymphocytes 17.2 (24.0-44.0) LOW. {Oct. they were 22.0 and Sept. 32} Monocytes 8.0 (2.0-12.0) normal. {Oct. they were 9.2 and Sept. 10.0} Eosinophils .5 (0,0-8.0) normal. {Oct. they were 1.3 and Sept. 2.0} Basophils .3 (0.0-2.0) normal. {Oct. they were .
462570 tn?1273636577 2)some medications can falsely elevate or lower an A1C, talk to your doctor about those. 3) changes in your blood count(your hemoglobin) also affect A1Cs so if that bounces around for some reason, it may be the cause of some of the fluctuations.
733915 tn?1237475883 I recently had a thorough blood panel done and some of the levels were on the high/low end of where they should be. I am about to go through IVF/Fertility treatment and want to get in the best health possible. When I was pregnant over 10 years ago I was borderline diabetic. My glucose level 95 right now whereas 99 is the high range. Any suggestions on how to lower this naturally? Also, my B12 is on the low end at 375 where the range is 200-1100.