Heavy periods hypothyroid

Common Questions and Answers about Heavy periods hypothyroid

period

Avatar n tn since i got married i m getting my periods after 60 days.When i went my doctor she did my blood work n came 2 know dat i have tsh 5.8.she gave me synthroid 25 mcg n after dat i got periods on time but when i check my tsh is 1.6 . so my doc refer to endocrinologist. she told me i ve pcos but she did'nt gave any medicine fr dat coz my height is 5'4 n my weight is 127ibs.
Avatar f tn * Vitamin B12 - due to slowing down of stomach acid production. * Iron - due to low stomach acid, heavy periods (possible hypothyroid symptom). * Vitamin A - due to slowing down conversion of beta carotene to vitamin A.
5583808 tn?1370393031 My mind still feels a bit overwhelmed at times but nowhere near as bad. Also, I put myself on natural progesterone cream to hopefully temper the heavy bleeding. It has helped about 20%. Now for the thyroid. Back in February the doc said my thyroid was normal but now, with still feeling a bit off, I'm looking at what is said here on hypothyroid and am beginning to wonder. So, here were my Feb thyroid lab results: T4 FREE CALCULATED - 1.83 (1.43-3.8) TSH - 2.79 (.40-4.
Avatar f tn The skin on my face is really dry and my nose is often sore and peeling. My ears itch and often get sore too. My periods have been haywire as in really heavy for about 6 years, but about a year ago they started to change and went light and lasted longer. (I have a family history of early menopause, i.e mother, her sisters and their mother) So I went to the doctor and discussed these symptoms, she advised the pill to help regulate my hormones through this transition. I am 39 years of age B.T.W.
Avatar n tn my periods went very light when i was hypo (before i was diagnosed) - i was on the pill but they only lasted 2 days. with treatment (with synthroid) they have become a bit heavier - so hopefully yours (and mine!) will become more normal with treatment! ps the doctor didnt believe me when i said mine were light coz she reckoned hypo people get heavier periods - but it seems to me that everyone is different!
Avatar n tn Something like 19 days between beginning and this beginning. When I was a teenager I had extremely heavy periods that would last for like 9 days. Over the past few years they have grown less in length to like 5 days with 3/4 very very heavy days. I have very little cramping during cycle but my bottom is very sore during the heavy flow. My doc thinks I may be Hashimotos, but no test came back to prove positive so far.
Avatar n tn I have been having extremely heavy periods that last at least two weeks and go away for three weeks and then come back. Well now I am losing hair like crazy. Now I know that people shed hair but this is to the point my husband is noticing my hair is thinner. I also have been having horrible stomach cramps usually in the middle of the night. If anyone has any comments or ideas that would help I would appreciate it! Thanks.
Avatar f tn I take 125mcg Levo a day and have been on this dosage since February but lately I've been feeling like not wanting to do very much, more tired and pale, dark heavy periods and I find myself going to the toilet and passing small hard stools 2 to 3 times a day even though my diet is healthy and I drink lots of water. I've been getting pain in my knee that gets worse with prolonged walking and weight bearing and I'm not overweight or immobile as my job keeps me on my feet.
Avatar f tn She was concerned about my Ferritin levels but didn't make the association with my Thyroid, and thought it was due to heavy periods alone. She perscribed me Ferrous Sulphate Tabs 200mg twice a day, curiously at the time of the blood test I was taking Iron suppliments any way. I managed to badger her into prescribing me Levothyroxine 25 micrograms, prior to that she was quite happy to not treat me.
Avatar f tn i would have three weeks without a period and then six to nine weeks of heavy bleeding with huge clots. i have a hypothyroid condition. i am eighteen years old and had regular periods before this since i was eleven. i would prefer not to go on birth control, estrogen, or progesterone because i am a female to male transgender guy who is trying to get on testosterone. all of the websites ive seen say its normal or that i would have to do the three things i dont want to do.
Avatar f tn Usually with hypothyroid comes heavy periods, and lack of periods tends to go along with hyperthyroid. But all of us are very different sometimes with our thyroid symptoms! lol I would also ask your gyno about this since you are on BC and maybe it is the wrong one for you and could be causing this.
Avatar n tn My levels are regulated according to my latest bloodwork. Usually my periods are very irregular (anywhere between 35-48 days...or more!) and very heavy with a lot of cramping before and during. With the medication I have become more regular...the past few months have been 34 days exactly but still with the cramping and heavy bleeding. Two days ago I was suprised to see blood spotting since I didnt think I was supposed to start my period for another 6 days.
Avatar m tn * Inadequate iron intake * Rapid periods of growth * Heavy menstruation * Pregnancy * Frequent or excessive blood donations * Surgery or accidents * Medications that cause bleeding such as aspirin, non-steroidal anti-inflammatory medicines (NSAIDs) * Bleeding due to conditions such as ulcers, haemorrhoids, hiatal hernias, colon polyp, colon cancer * Hypochloridia (low stomach acid), achlorhydria (no stomach acid) * Bowel diseases such as Crohn's disease, ulcerative colitis,
Avatar f tn Mild weight gain even while dieting Extreme fatigue/napping GERD/Heartburn/chest pain Mostly constipation mixed with diarrhea Depression/anxiety/forgetfulness/brain fog Abdomen swells for no apparent reason Neck/jaw pain/swelling/pressure Scratchy voice Migraines, dizziness and back of neck/head pain Very cold feet and hands and sometimes a feeling like ants are biting my feet Endometriosis (2 years ago – cured after one year of birth control) Irregular/heavy periods and menstrual-like crampi
Avatar n tn lethargy, brain fog, forgetfulness, feeling cold, weight gain, constipation - and although my hair isn't exactly thinning, my eyebrows have virtually disappeared. My periods were mega heavy back then, but I have had a Mirena coil fitted to combat that and now don't have peiods at all. A couple of years ago I read up on my symptoms and was relieved to find that there was something that explained my symptoms - Hypothyoidism.
Avatar f tn I have lost 50% of the bulk of my hair, I have insomnia, cold hands and feet, low body temperature, low pulse rate, benign pvc's, some depression, longer and more severe periods. My TSH test showed a value of 3.6, but my gyno says that it is normal. Everything I've read about hypo sounds exactly like me. What tests and what doctor should I get to find a definite diagnosis? Also, my mother is on thyroid medication for hypo and is in her late 60's. Thanks.
2083143 tn?1332285583 Weight gain Joint and muscle pain, aches, and stiffness Pale, dry, rough, and thick skin Dry, thinning, or coarse hair Brittle nails Heavy or irregular menstrual periods Infertility Depression Slowed heart rate Decreased ability to exercise From the age of 11 through 33 I took Synthroid. I now take Armor Thyroid. I am at 90MG. I was taking 125mcg of the synthroid. I haven't had a test done in awhile where I would remember the numbers, but I know that I should be due for one.
Avatar n tn Symptoms have been numerous from extreme exhaustion, dizziness, heart problms, muscles, mind confusion, anxiety , depression, messed up periods, muscle swelling, messd up blood sugar levels, weight loss gain, and pain in my whole body, mostly shoulders and muscles swell, swelling thyroid on ad GI problems , constipation and diareah. I'm unsure why dr's don't believe us when there are so many of us going through the same stuff.
532425 tn?1218527613 44 (normal range) but all my symtoms are hypo - major weight gain, constipation, heavy periods (had a hystrocomy last yr @ 35 yrs old) low energy, muscle/joint pain, basisclly I feel like I'm coming down with the flu every 3-4 days and it takes a couple days to feel better. Does anyone have any advise????
Avatar f tn Hi, Wondering if anyone else might be experiencing menopause or the start of menopause and have POTS? Here's my situation. I have, and take medicine for: - POTS (taking fludrocortisone & metoprolol) - hypothyroid / Hasimoto's (taking synthroid) - depression (taking Effexor XR) - typically heavy periods (taking Microgestin, a birth control pill, for it) I am 34 years old. In the past 5 months, I have missed 4 periods. Had one extremely, terribly heavy one.
929504 tn?1332589534 I have irregular periods more than reg. they go from not at all to twice a month from heavy to barely there. I never know what to expect or when to expect it and it gets old! I am hypo. and also on synthroid 150 mcg and dealing with an endo that focuses on just my TSH and yes its so aggravating but hopefully after voicing my opinion today she may check the others as well :) ! Anyways good luck and again your not alone here!
Avatar f tn i have puff face, muscle pain, low energy level, dry skin, coarse hair, memory loss, body pain, heavy periods, tiredness, heavy appetite. i took good diet like eating fish, iodised salt, exercise but no improvement in health. i get heavy PAIN on my feet and leg muscle and dont have any joint pain, i'm unable to bear this, i couldnt even stand for 30 minutes, my feet pains like hell. Is there any remeady for this? is there a natural way to cure hypothroid soon without taking tablets?
Avatar n tn I have been tested several times and the TSH results are always in normal range, however, I still have many Sx- weight gain, depression, muscle aches, mild carpal tunnel, irritable, constipated, poor concentration, heavy periods, exhaustion, cold intolerance and many more.... My endocrinologist has dismissed me as normal due to the results and will not recommend further treatment. Still frustrated and full of symptoms, my family doctor finally started me on Levoxyl 50mcg one week ago.
1823715 tn?1319389396 I am fairly new to all of this, but from from everything I have read, my symptoms have been textbook for hypothyroid/hashimoto's from having short, light periods on an infrequent basis in the beginning to having heavy almost non-stop periods as the disease has progressed. I have read a few articles that say many individuals have more difficulty with heavier and more frequent periods as their condition worsens.
Avatar m tn Adrenal Fatigue...Hypothyroid or both? That is my question. I know it is impossible to diagnose over the internet, but I am looking for some general guidance. A little background... Male, 32 years old, 212lbs, Active (when I have the energy workout 3-4 days per week) Diet: Eat higher protein, higher fat, lower carb diet about 70-80% of the time for the past 6+ years. Used to be 292 lbs, lost 50 lbs of it doing Atkins about 6 years ago. Have my splurges here and there. Why the concern?
Avatar f tn Dusting the front room wipes me out, I have very heavy and very painful periods, heavy eyelids, dark circles, hair is falling out, hair is like straw and so dry. dry skin, I have watery eyes and it is getting increasingly difficult to focus, loss of libido, painful feet, knees and fingers, my mucsles ache, I have headaches and a lump in my throat that makes it difficult for me to swallow now as it is getting bigger.
Avatar n tn Until yesterday I knew NOTHING about having Hypothyroid.... I am 24 years old and have struggled for about 5 years to lose weight. I have tried everything. I finally got discouraged enough to go to the doctor and have blood work done. The results= Hypothyroid. He put me on 25mcg of Levothroxin. For the last four weeks I have been going to the gym 6 days a week (mixing cardio and weight training) and limit myself to 1200 calories a day, with no results. I started my medicine yesterday.
Avatar n tn my hair has decreased in thickness by half. my hair is about as thick as a pencil. heavy painful periods. tired most of the time. depression. anxiety. cold all the time. I have my thermostat in the house set to 76 sleep with sweat pants and a sheet and a thick comforter because I am always cold. I have taken my tempetature in the morning several times before I get out of bed and its between 96-97 degrees. with all these symptoms why are my labs falling within normal limits?
Avatar f tn Thought I was early menopausal, but tests concluded I had hypothyroid disease. I have been on Synthroid 150mcgs for over 3 months now but my period has not returned. I have been trying to get pregnant for over a year, but this disease seems to have gotten in the way. Now that my levels are normal (as of about 1 moth now), I'm wondering if my period wil ever return or if I should start thinking that kids were never meant for me???
2040468 tn?1330993569 I’m a 27-year-old female, no kids. I’ve had incredibly oily skin on my face and scalp since puberty as well as terribly heavy periods, though generally not that painful. At 21, I went on the pill to help with the horrible periods, which had gotten even heavier over time. I went from losing weight (trying to get into better shape) to immediately gaining, had my face breakout in acne, started growing facial hair, and completely lost interest in sex (and before hubby and I were like bunnies).