Heart palpitations jaw pain

Common Questions and Answers about Heart palpitations jaw pain

heart

Avatar f tn 35 year old female and have heart palpitations where it skips..also left jaw and shoulder pain with stomach burning that all started 2 years ago when almost passed out had terrible chest pain and tachycardia but the er said it was not a heart attack...since I've had 3 stress echos...2 30 day event monitor...a nuclear stress test and 2 ct scans plus my gallbladder removed still having these symptoms..
Avatar n tn Irregular heart beat all day...Very uncomfortable...HR 110 Occ.
2095501 tn?1333143266 chest pain & vertigo, weakness, heart palpitations
Avatar f tn 55%) when I went to a cardiologist because of jaw pain and heart palpitations. I am a 29 year old female, my total cholesterol is 152 and HDL is 77. Blood pressure is usually normal. My parents both have high blood pressure and high cholesterol, and my paternal grandfather died of a heart attack in his 50s. The jaw pain is only on the right side and only when I exercise (walking, mowing the lawn, etc.), but the palpitations can be anytime.
Avatar n tn i have systoms of heart disrhythmia, it starts by , tingling around mouth, jaw, and fingers sometimes, them heart palpitations, throbbing in side of my neck vein, lightheaded, chest pain i have pass out a couple of times.after the signs and systoms pass i am very weak and my chest is sore. i had ekg , very small P wave at the time or systoms. all kind of lab work, normal. neurology and cardio work-up, normal. ct head, normal. speck, normal. table tilt, normal. what can it be?
Avatar f tn I get severe chest, shoulder and jaw pain somehow from heartburn sometimes. Feels like what I imagine a heart attack would feel like but I know it's not. Occasionally I get heart palpitations (which can be more normal in pregnancy) and if they go on long enough my chest can start to hurt as well. Midwife wasn't too worried as b.p and heart rate were all fine.
1116251 tn?1258858437 Went to the ER with chest pain, palpitations, racing heart and pain when deep breathing.
Avatar n tn my dad had heart surgery at 56 yrs, my mom has palpitaitons as well. But I'm particularly concerned today because I had the palpitaitons continuously for about 3 seconds while typing. I've been to my family doctor but they haven't found anything. Should I try to see a specialist? Could I be at risk for a heart attack? Follow Ups: Re: increased frequency of heart palpitations, now when I run too!
Avatar f tn 55%) when I went to a cardiologist because of jaw pain and heart palpitations. I am a 29 year old female, my total cholesterol is 152 and HDL is 77. Blood pressure is normal. My parents both have high blood pressure and high cholesterol, and my paternal grandfather died of a heart attack in his 50s. The jaw pain is only on the right side and only when I exercise, but the palpitations can be anytime. I am taking armour thyroid for hypothyroid, as well as Frova for frequent migraine headaches.
Avatar m tn ve had headache along with throbbing pain in my left shoulder and left jaw, sporadically. Nothing severe, but bothersome. I am also experiencing heart palpitations (for lack of a better description). All of these respond favoritively to over the counter pain medication. Can this be related to the lumbar problem? I am obese, but carry my weight well. I have never had high blood pressure, nor problems with my blood sugar. Do you think I may have PAD or PVD?
Avatar f tn To cut a long story short symptoms started 2 years ago now, woke up with pinching feeling in chest with pain spreading to jaw, neck, lasted about 2 mins, ecg normal, chest xray normal, bloods normal. Last ecg 3 days ago which was normal cardiologist says nothing wrong with my heart, its all down to stress & anxiety!!!! Last night again woken up with centre chest pain, spreading to jaw , neck lasted for about 2 mins, sometimes it can be left chest, & then right sided.
Avatar m tn I'm 17 yr old and i have been suffering with heart palpitations for over 2 months now all day every day. It's so scary asoon as i stand up i feel my heart racing rapidly and can literally feel it out of my skin just around my left nipple. I get chest tightness and sharp pains in that area. When this first occured i got paranoid and caused myself have a panic attack and scared me .
Avatar n tn I have been experience constant pain for six months. It started with heart palpitations. After three days in the hospital with an echo, EKGs, and heart enzyme studies, it was determined that the issue is not related to my heart. The palpitations eventually subsided but that pain that presented with them has not. In fact, it's gotten much worse. Sometimes it's all of the way down my arm into my finger tips. It feels like it's in my muscle.
Avatar n tn palpitations when resting at night
1156727 tn?1309567608 I have been having chest pain, palpitations, neck pain, jaw pain, weakness in legs, headache & dizziness. I have a pacemaker b/c I have complete heart block. Pacemaker is working ok. I went to ER last night...they did bloodwork, chest x-ray & EKG...kept me for overnight observation & said I was fine. I DON'T FEEL FINE!. I'm exhausted all the time....have appt w/ cardiologist that i can't get moved up b/c she's so booked.
Avatar n tn I have been experience constant pain for six months. It started with heart palpitations. After three days in the hospital with an echo, EKGs, and heart enzyme studies, it was determined that the issue is not related to my heart. The palpitations eventually subsided but that pain that presented with them has not. In fact, it's gotten much worse. Sometimes it's all of the way down my arm into my finger tips. It feels like it's in my muscle.
Avatar f tn I have noticed that when I move my jaw like when I talk or eat I get a lot dizzier and then the heart palpitations start. Anyone have similar symptoms I would be very interested to hear about this.
Avatar n tn 3/14/08 - chest pain while on telephone mid-day. Pain R jaw and dizziness. Nitro. Duration: 15-20 min. Hospitalized 5 das. Angiogram - no coronary heart disease in main arteries; EKG neg. 9/30/08 - 6:30 a.m. mid-sleep. Radiating chest pain, R jaw, R neck spasm. EKG neg. 1 dose nitro. Duration: 15-20 min. Nitro. ER only. 11/1/08 - 3:30 a.m. mid-sleep. Radiating chest pain, R jaw pain, R neck spasm, sweating, dizziness, 2 sprays Nitro.
Avatar n tn Slight muscle spasms & heart palpitations.
Avatar f tn I have chest pain, shortness of breath,left arm pain, teeth and jaw pain, difficulty falling asleep and heart palpitations. I have had stress test, echo, ekg, blood work, and halter monitor.Dr said I was fine. I still feel like something serious is wrong but no one takes me seriously. Should I still be searching for answers? Is it possible I could still be cardiac related even though these test were normal?
Avatar f tn 33 year old female, history of chest pain dates back almost 6 years. Also have pain in left jaw, neck, shoulder, arm, back and armpit areas. Have been diagnosed with sarcoidosis in the past year, confirmed by biopsy. Have moderately high blood pressure, which is controlled with medication. In the last year, I have had a treadmill stress test and a resting echocardiogram. Both indicated no problems. Over the past 6 years, I have had 3 EKG's also (the last one being about 2 years ago).
Avatar n tn my dad had heart surgery at 56 yrs, my mom has palpitaitons as well. But I'm particularly concerned today because I had the palpitaitons continuously for about 3 seconds while typing. I've been to my family doctor but they haven't found anything. Should I try to see a specialist? Could I be at risk for a heart attack? Posted by CCF CARDIO MD - CRC on April 23, 1999 at 12:05:22 Dear Kristin, Thank you for your question.
Avatar f tn 30 am with symptoms of heart attack. Rapid heart rate, pain in chest, jaw, left arm and nausea. Went to ER. SVT, subsided with out intervention.
Avatar n tn C/o stomach pain/gas & heart palpitations ("racing & thumping") w/o Sx. Worried/restless/agitated.
627993 tn?1225117366 I am confused as I for 4 weeks + chest pain/pressure/neck and jaw pain/left arm and leg pain/fatigue/palpitations and SOB. I have been given no diagnosis, I feel what I went through was very debilitating and alarming and have no answer, any help or advice would be appreciated.
947345 tn?1245808051 Went to the doctors about heart palpitations (and to interpret last ultrasound). ECG showed normal but strap on 24 hr monitor recommended.
Avatar n tn Major heart palps in the afternoon on this day
947345 tn?1245808051 Have experienced heart palpitations to a varying degree since conception, but on Sunday night the palpitations were severe. Frequently the palpitations keep me awake for hours at night. I read a little in the internet about these and think it best to rest, prevent low or high blood sugar, avoid caffeine and prevent raised heart rate of any kind for a while. One source said that low magnesium can cause this and that Magnesium needs water to metabolise, so I should also drink more water.
1556873 tn?1314665119 I just realized what Heart palpitations are. I've been having them for a while now.