Heart health blood tests

Common Questions and Answers about Heart health blood tests

heart

782988 tn?1242685985 Seeking answers for my heart problems-in the process of getting tests. Hoping to get advice and support.
3060903 tn?1398565123 statins are given to high sholesterol , low dose statin may be good.. blood pressure meds, extemely effective, people eover the age of 60, before lifestue, 150 is when you use drugs, upper 150, old scool water pill direetic , liefstyle can revere extreme heart disease reduction in health care by 50% exercise.
Avatar n tn My pulse at the time was high 130, now it normalized to around 90. The blood tests were normal except SGOT 48 (5-40 normal) and SGPT 178 U/L (5-40). SGPT went down to around 100. So the doctor suggested I might have a virus infection (e.g. mild hepatitis which may be affecting my pulse rate) and said to just get rest. What else might be causing this like a stomach infection? Do you have any advice? Thanks a lot.
1279856 tn?1279962370 to get blood, and glucose, tests- and to have an ECG done. Have ectopic heart beats.
407451 tn?1201975794 my doctor is running some test about my high blood pressure,he has taken blood tests also urine 24 hour one to test as had mir scan and kidney scan just on wednesday, i have to see him on feb 20th but they called me on friday to go for heart scan i dont know why!!
Avatar f tn Ate too late! Not too bad.Tingling in my left hand earlier this afternoon,phoned health link told I was possibly hypo glycemic, 6.8 blood sugar after supper 7.2 ??
134578 tn?1578157483 //www.nytimes.com/2012/06/20/health/paternity-blood-tests-that-work-early-in-a-pregnancy.html?
17567 tn?1276202029 and went to a cardiologist. After a few tests he tells me my heart is fine but by cholesterol is very high (260) and puts me on lipitor. Cardiologists are very big on driving blood pressure and cholesterol down towards zero needless to say. Anyway, deciding to be a good patient I pretty much eliminated most fats, oils and stuff that's bad for you from my diet, I dropped around 15-20 pounds and have been walking a few miles per week, thus far not too painful in terms of lifestyle changes.
Avatar f tn Went to doc today hoping to get results of blood and cultures. Blood back but not cultures. Disappointing.
Avatar n tn Thank you for your time. I'm a 42 yr old male. I've had high blood pressure since my early teens. took meds to control it. I've had 3 stress test that all came back normal(one in 1998) (stress echo in 2001) (cardolite in 2003) all my ekg are normal. But i have chest pain most everyday back and arm pain. not always at the sametime. My blood pressure run about 122/70 on meds. would you suggest any other test or which direction should i take.
Avatar m tn I saw this doctor 3 times, and my blood pressure was checked each time. At my last visit, I was given a slip of paper with my blood pressures for all 3 visits, to take to my primary care physician, because it was on the high side [140/90, possibly a little higher, I don't have the paper and don't remember]. My primary care physician told me I didn't have high blood pressure, and actually, when I have an appointment with him, it is usually 122/72 or pretty close.
Avatar n tn blood test & urine test done today
Avatar n tn tsh,t3,t4
Avatar f tn Testing of the heart isn't usually done by blood tests, you also would usually need stress tests and such. But I'm guessing your doctor doesn't see any symptoms of it. Nobody can ever guarantee they've correctly diagnosed you -- certainty just doesn't exist in this world, and especially not in medicine.
4813671 tn?1360286980 got blood tests done will get info in next week or two
1592354 tn?1297223180 Got Lumbar and C-spin x-rays as well as blood work done
Avatar f tn Dizziness may occur when the brain does not get enough blood such as in sudden drop in blood pressure, dehydration, heart problems, stroke and bleeding inside the body. If she has history of heart issues and hypertension, it us best that she see her attending physician for further evaluation. Additional diagnostic tests such as blood tests, ECG, hearing tests and imaging studies like MRI may be indicated. Take care and do keep us posted.
1177817 tn?1286061570 Got the results of the x-rays. CLEAR!!! Thank YOU GOD!
Avatar f tn 1/7/08 Received rx to have new blood tests today from the gastro doctor, called his office to see which of the tests from last week was elevated. My alkaline phosphate and AST were up. ALP was 185 and AST was 58. Have to go in 3 weeks for new blood work. Would really like to find out what the problem is. Pain, nausea still showing up for no reason.
1230936 tn?1384267689 They said my HCG is 157 and want me to come in on Thursday to do one more blood test (standard protocol lol!). When I got my progesterone tests done two weeks ago, she never called..but I assume the levels were low. My temps raised after the appointment, so they missed my O date by 1 day, and thinking I ovulated on my own? Cool Beans. I hope my numbers double over the next couple of days..of course more waiting!
1230936 tn?1384267689 So at (technically) 16 DPO my HCG is 370 exactly 48 hours later, so it more than doubled..praise God! But some not so good news my progesterone was lower in the 8.48, the Doc wants me on prometrium for 30 days. The secretary said that low P is more common then most woman realize and it's an easy fix...I hope soo!!!:) I start tonight, and I'm such a bad pill swallower..ugh. Anyways I asked her about my "menstrual cramps" and she said that was normal, just the baby growing!
Avatar f tn Dr. Davison ordered labs for annual update. Tg .01 TSH .05 FT4 1.4 (upper norm level 1.3) TgAb <2.2 As a result Dr. Davison reduced Synthroid to 112 mcg. Call in 3 months for Dr. to order new/recheck labs.
967320 tn?1333199708 I am so excited, my numbers came back perfect! HCG: 52 Progesterone: 76 According to betabase, the median HCG for 13DPO is 56 for girls aged 27-28, so mine is right where it should be!! I go back tomorrow morning for the 2nd beta.
Avatar m tn Attend surgery for Glucose Tolerance and Choleresterol blood tests.
Avatar m tn All my Blood tests came back clear so im still no wiser. Im noticing im having fuzzy days where im not quite with it sometimes, its usually on my first day off after work and i have a bit of a lie in.
Avatar f tn blood test day 5
4116706 tn?1351907846 It looks like my blood tests are just off a bit low on some and high on other. Low on vit.
Avatar f tn I went in for blood tests today to track my progress with my thyroid meds. After two shots on veins that *ALWAYS* work, the phlebotamist took 5 phials out of my left hand and I nearly passed out. I feel so icky now and that was almost 3 hours ago. One nurse told me that I would feel like this the rest of the day since i came so close to fainting. Goody. Life has not been easy the last couple weeks. I am failing my classes.
Avatar f tn HCG- 22200 P - 32.