Heart disease symptoms stomach

Common Questions and Answers about Heart disease symptoms stomach

heart

Avatar f tn If you have a health history of heart issues, disorders of the thyroid gland can worsen old cardiac symptoms or cause new ones, and can accelerate the underlying heart problem. Regardless whether your symptoms are thyroid or a heart issue related it seems you should be evaluated by a doctor. For instance, if thyroid related, that will effect normal cardiovascular function.
Avatar m tn The problem is, you need to be experiencing the symptoms during a test so it can be eliminated from the heart. If you get these symptoms every day, ask if you can wear a 24 hour holter monitor to see if you have some kind of rhythm disfunction. The Doctors need to see some test results taken while the symptom existed.
Avatar n tn It is unlikely that any of your symptoms are related to obstructive heart disease. Heart disease usually causes pain which is worse with exertion or activity, shortness of breath, lower extremity edema, or any combination of the above. You should start by modifying your risk, by loosing weight if you are overweight, controlling cholesterol and blood pressure, enjoying a healthy lifestyle with low salt low cholesterol diet, and moderate amounts of exercise.
Avatar n tn My mom has experienced migraines in the past where she experienced similar symptoms (dizziness, vomiting) but never arm or neck pain and it was never this bad. So what are the chances of it being heart disease?? Also what other conditions might it be? Also what kind of tests can we run now that it is more than 24 hours after the incident?
Avatar n tn So, my question is..... -What heart diseases have you seen that cause belching -Is it likely that heart disease is a possibility if I only get dizzy after standing up -Is a heart rate that low normal? -What tests would you recommend?
Avatar f tn Two weeks ago, I started feeling a discomfort in my stomach (upper part -under the end of the rib cage of my chest ) It was as if my stomach is stiff, or closed. I did not have any symptoms of vomiting, or nuesa, pain, diarriah. I only feel the discomfort after eating or drinking. It was associated with rapid heart beat and a general weak feeling. This made me start to fear eating. I did an U/S for my stomach which was all clean.
Avatar m tn Women have different, more subtle symptoms of heart disease than men. Mild chest discomfort or none at all is possible along with back pain, fatigue and nausea. Because you have the number one risk factor, being a smoker, you need to get checked out. Call a local hospital and ask about your situation, they may have a program for you, but don't wait until it's too late.
487689 tn?1234083434 It lasted about two months and a few weeks later appeared in more painful form, and that's when I had my first episode of heart palpitation. I was at work and I suddenly had a stomachache that was fallowed by instant heart palpitation. My blood pressure was 150/120. It lasted for about 10 minutes.
Avatar n tn Pain from gallbladder disease can be in center of chest. Producing pain similar to a heart attack. The pain I had radiated to my jaw, making it more like a heart attack. Just because you can eat anything doesn't mean you should. Stones are from cholesterol. Also lower you fat intake. Ulcers usually do get relief after eating. The treatment for H. Pylori is simple and effective, but it doesn't fix the duodenal ulcer. Which if it turns into a peptic ulcer you have serious problems.
Avatar m tn He said it felt like he was going to faint. Having gone through tons of heart tests and all the stuff with the disease (and the loss of my mother to CAD and SCD), my dad and me both looked at each other. We discussed with him why he needs to get checked. Anyone have some advice how I can get him to go--of course we'd go along with him for any tests. I think he's worried they will find something (in our family tree, most likely they will--that could be his fear, understandibly so).
Avatar n tn I have posted before and am still searching for the "smoking gun" in my heart disease. At age 54 I was diagnosed with severe blockage of LAD and first diagonal which was treated with CABG. This was a total shock to everyone familiar with me as I have a benign family history for heart disease, have been a heavy runner/bike racer for 30 years, and a non smoker, 130 LDL/60 HDL, and normal BP.
Avatar f tn There are many different symptoms that can be suggestive of possible heart disease. Having said that, the vast majority of symptoms (including nausea, vomiting, etc) are much more likely being caused by something other than heart disease. You stated that your doctors did many tests and they came back normal.
Avatar n tn Are you getting an ACTH stimulation test done? Or a coritsol saliva test? I just had an ACTH stimulation test done on 4-21, and that endo told me that my adrenals were "beautiful". Well, another opinion by a different doctor was that my adrenals are barely functioning, and I'm on the road to getting Addison's.
642877 tn?1281802882 We have a strong family history of heart disease (everyone in our family gets it). I do know that when heart disease gets worse, the stomach will get worse after eating. My mother could eat only fruit at end stage heart failure.
Avatar f tn Did you symptoms come and go? Like my heart palpitations and many other of my symptoms went away, but I still have really bad joint popping and stiffness, extreme exhaustion, and really bad depersonalization. But alot of my other symptoms have went away, and they sneak back here and there. Is that consistent with Lyme disease? What blood test did they give you that confirmed that you have Lyme disease?
Avatar n tn Other than a micro blockage causing such symptoms (this first thing which comes to mind in case of ischemic heart disease), there could be a possibility of some nerve in stomach getting damaged. In fact, in my case this could be one of the possibilities. What about your pulse rate? Does it go high when these symptoms appear? In my case the pulse remains normal. Aspirin may sometimes cause such damage to nerves in stomach.
Avatar n tn I'm just curious if anyone else has similar combination of symptoms and what their outcome was. These symptoms are really starting to become a huge concern for me because of the progressiveness of them.
1161780 tn?1266715444 Why is it that the symptoms of heart disease in women are often times difficult to quantify? The very nature of heart disease in women has yet to be fully understood. Perhaps assigning it a proper name will help. Ischemic Heart Disease Also known as Cardiac Syndrome X, also known as Microvascular Coronary Disease. Confused yet? You are not alone.
Avatar m tn On my mothers side, she has history of high blood pressure and heart disease, her father died at 50 from a heart attack and my cousion (32 female) has a pacemaker. Other symptoms include: Redness under my eyes Pitted and grooved nails Personal profile: 25 y/o male Smoker - 10 a day I used to use cocaine infrequently for around 2 years (a heavy session once a month) I don't drink alot maybe once a week Please see these pictures httprolleyes/imgur.
Avatar f tn I'm a 38 year old female and for the last few months have been having some strange symptoms. My left shoulder aches, I have a terrible bloated/acid feeling in my stomach and a feeling that something just isn't right. A couple of weeks ago I went for a stress test (treadmill), echocardiogram as well as had a holter monitor for 24 hours. Everything came back normal and the cardiologist I met with said my heart is fine. Could something have been missed?
Avatar m tn This is not restricted to the coronary arteries, it can affect all arteries in the body. It comes under the umbrella of heart disease, but its really artery disease.
Avatar m tn Hello, hiatal hernia is not usually associated with heart disease, especially left ventricular dysfunction (weakness). However, it has been described in the literature cases of cardiac compression by large hiatal hernias when laying flat and more often with full stomach. When one of the heart's chamber get compressed (more frequently the left atrium) it can produce recurrent episodes of shortness of breath and chest pain.
Avatar m tn If they don't, be safe, seek medical attention. There are other symptoms associated with a heart attack, but while any of the symptoms is sufficient to indication a heart attack, none of them are necessary. Heart attack can occur without warning symptoms. The list of heart attack symptoms are are well documented on this family of forums. Also, you may find more information on the "heart disease" forum, this forum specializes on rythmn issues.
Avatar m tn Cold peripheries or cold hands and feet can happen due to peripheral vascular disease or disorder of the circulatory system outside of the brain and heart. Other causes of cold extremities are hypothyroidism, eating disorders like anorexia, Vit B12 deficiency, Addison’s disease, adrenal causes like pheochromocytoma, anemia, Buerger’s disease, chronic fatigue syndrome and Raynaud’s disease.
Avatar m tn While no firm diagnosis could be made over the internet, I believe from what you described, your symptoms do NOT involve the heart. While you do have high cholesterol and smoking, they are very unlikely to cause these particular symptoms. More likely they are due to an issue with the muscle/nerve/cartilage in your chest. Inflammation of these soft tissues can cause the pain you are experiencing.
Avatar n tn I am 54 yo, menopausal symptoms are returning - sweats, insomnia, nervousness besides the side effects of the Lipitor. I have no family history of heart disease or diabetes. Do you think it is possible to control the glucose - which runs between 100-126 and the lipids by diet and exercise alone? Are there any other options besides statins that can help? Is it absolutely necessary to do without the estrogen patch? I am concerned about my cardiac health but also quality of life.