Heart disease odds

Common Questions and Answers about Heart disease odds

heart

Avatar f tn That would depend on a few factors I would think. What kind of congenital defect are you speaking of? Pulmonary hypertension is a serious condition in itself, and the condition usually gets worse unless it can be successfully treated. Again, this is difficult to answer because we don't know the cause of your PH. It could be due to heart disease or it could be due to problems with the vessels in the lungs among other things. Is the right side of your heart dilated at all?
Avatar n tn Heart disease comes from inactivity (office jobs, not exercising), eating unhealthy foods, stress, smoking, being overweight, etc. I think you're being paranoid here. I read your Doc Forum post and response and you are obsessed with thinking you have persistent HPV. Nothing what you wrote here or there scares me at all. I sit at a desk 8 hours a day and I know this causes heart disease, yet I still do this to pay my bills.
Avatar m tn How common is it for a 23 year old male to have heart disease or a heart attack. I have no real family history of heart attacks-heart disease. (or any other real illness for that matter. We are a pretty lucky bunch I guess!) but I was just kind of curious on how long it takes for plaque and stuff to build in arteries and what not. any advice?
Avatar m tn You did answer my question perfectly.thanks.to control my afib,I was put on tikosyn.after every dose ,I suffer from dizziness,fatigueand short of breath for 3 hrs.my pharmacist told me it is one of the most powerful medication.I hat it.Ablation is looking appealing. Thanks again.
Avatar f tn The cardiologist didnt say anything about it being a heart disease. He just ran an ekg and stated that my son's heart was functioning normal and this enlargement is normal for a child who has had several surgeries. Are you seriously telling me that my son has a heart disease? What steps do i need to take now. what tests need to be ran.
Avatar f tn Was told that if he were to get the flu, pneumonia or any respiratory issue the odds were not got in terms of him fighting it. During spring allergies sats were low, heart rate consistently 110-120 with rarely getting down to 100. An oxygen concentration was ordered as well as portable tanks to be used as needed.
Avatar n tn To reduce risk factors of heart disease make sure that your LDL level is 100 or below, HDL in the 50's for females, 40's for males, triglyercide levels 150 or below. Eliminate red meat from your diet or reduce it. I dropped my LDL and triglyercide levels tremendously when I stopped eating red meat for a year. My LDL is 79 and triglyercides 35. I can relate with you. All of my mom's side of the family over 100 people have heart disease now or have died from it.
Avatar n tn but what i said was i was sure he had anxiety, but everyone needs to have their heart checked. i was diagnosed with anxiety 3 times before i was diagnosed with heart disease because my symptoms were so similar.i knew it was not anxiety.i would start sweating and my heart rate would shoot up mostly when i was out and around people and was diagnosed with tachycardia but after echo they saw i had cardiomyopathy. also anxiety and long periods of high heart rate can lead to heart disease.
Avatar f tn Palpitations are like headaches. By themselves they mean nothing. In rare instances a headache could be a brain tumor. A palpitation could mean anything. Sometimes it's something serious. If it is a rare occurance it probably is nothing. If it happens a lot, it is probably something, but the overwhelming odds are that something is far, far, far less sinister a medical condition than heart failure.
Avatar n tn we have been informed that he has suffered a stroke, with no pain.. however rencently we have been informed he has cardiovascular disease.. and his syptoms will go worse... i have read that there is treatment.. however with my father being in his 80´s .. is there a danger that he will die.. with this disease.. i do not live in the same coutry as my dad.. and i receive information from my family.. we will be seeing the doctor next month .. to arrange his future care.. but my answer is ..
Avatar f tn Since it is a risk factor for heart disease and stroke, this is important to find out. The current recommended treatment is niacin in a dose of 1-3 grams daily. However, please do not take it without asking your doctor. Take care!
Avatar n tn please learn about heart disease and organic natural nutritional supplement than will improve your heart condition.
Avatar f tn Thank you for your time. I know that my LAD has no calcification. The number was zero. Your number is extremely high. I know that I have plaque halfway down the abdominal aorta vessel. I don't think that is consider heart disease maybe aorta disease. (not sure) Once again thank you for your time.
Avatar n tn If stenosis of the mitral valve has occurred, giving a murmur, it could be the result of an underlying cause by infection or birth defect, making the heart work much harder than it needs to. This can lead to eventual heart failure. Of course heart disease can also cause the heart to adapt, enlarge, and force the mitral valve out of shape, making a murmur. So while a murmur itself doesn't give the pain, you can obviously have heart problems and pain while a murmur exists.
Avatar m tn Your doctor knows the major limitation of the stress test approach is that it requires high-grade stenosis to indicate heart attack risk. And high-grade stenosis, while a good indicator of advanced arterial disease, is NOT the major cause of myocardial infarctions (heart attack).
Avatar f tn i have a family history of heart disease i have just been in hospital with chest pains mainly when i'm walking up stairs i had a tredmill test my blood pressure droped after 5mins & the test was stoped i then had an angiogram which showed plaque disease and a few ventriclar ectopics i have high cholestral 6.
Avatar n tn I wrote last week about my dog, Lucy, who is 11 and is having trouble with choking. Well, she had x-rays and it's what I was afraid of. She has heart disease. Her heart is enlarged and she has some fluid in her lungs. The vet gave me Lasix and I'm going to also put her on Vetmedin. Anyone have any experience with these meds and, if so, how did they work?