Heart disease in the young

Common Questions and Answers about Heart disease in the young

heart

Avatar n tn I am scheduled to see a cardiologist in a week and a half. I have been monitoring my blood pressure and it tends to hover in the 130-135 / 80 range. I am quite worried about the increase in PVCs. Am I at an increased risk of cardiac death? Will I have a shorter life expectancy due to the PVCs? Please help :-(. Thank you.
Avatar n tn He was okay to come home then he was 5 weeks old and got really ill with the RSV and was in the hospital and then heart failure then the surgery then infection and more illness. he does have pulmomary issues partly because my hubby has asthma and the ithers they are saying is from bing on a ventilator at such a young age. Please make sure he gets the synagisis shot.(it helps lesson the rsv in a child with a heart issue and premature babies.
Avatar f tn Since it is a risk factor for heart disease and stroke, this is important to find out. The current recommended treatment is niacin in a dose of 1-3 grams daily. However, please do not take it without asking your doctor. Take care!
Avatar f tn Just really not feeling real comfortable with that statement. I was also diagnosed with mitral valve prolaspe back in 1998. My heart rate has always been slow..down to 43/ 45 at times and BP when checked today was 100/52 with heart rate of 56. Cardio doctor also stated that mri didn't show that I had the prolaspe. Can it just disappear over the years and should I be concerned with the 3.4 dilation?
994817 tn?1249738278 Can I have Coronary Artery Disease, Heart Attack, or Heart Disease at such a young age? Did all of the caffeine I drank in my childhood/adolescence possibly have an effect on my heart? And if it did have an effect, is it life threatening? PLEASE, anyone who can give me advice or who goes through the same thing please let me know. Some hope and peace of mind is very much needed.
Avatar n tn Heart disease is not unheard of in young people but not as likely. The best bet is to have your doctor do a check up and put your mind at ease.
Avatar f tn They did the echocardiogram of my heart and the last result was increased bulk in the heart. After all those results and diagnosis I have mentioned above, my doctor did not give me any follow up visit after the hospitalization and the stress test last week. I assume he thinks I am ok .... or he just doesn't care :0). My dad died of heart attack and my mother has cardiomyopathy. I am 30 years old 5ft even and 96the lbs.
Avatar m tn s wrong that shortens life will end in heart failure. This is the cholesterol dilemma. Yes, it does correlate with heart disease, but so does everything else, and it doesn't necessarily correlate any more than other things and it only speeds heart problems if it oxidizes, which is an antioxidant problem and not a cholesterol problem except insofar as the more bad cholesterol you have the more antioxidants you'll need to prevent it from sticking to your arteries.
Avatar n tn I cannot begin to express how sorry I am for your loss. I started having arrhythmia problems at 34 after the birth of my third child almost two years ago. But according to all my tests, I did not have any CM. I am so very sad that your children will not know their mother and I am sorry that you have lost your wife. It is so tragic and my heart aches for all three of you. I wish you the best and I hope you are surrounded by alot of support during this time of grieving.
Avatar f tn Diabetes wrecks havoc on your kidneys, lungs and heart, I know my father was a Diabetic, in turn he had heart disease. Smoking can cause heart disease too. I am sure Smoking didnt help your Mothers conditions Diabetes and CAD. if anything it makes everything worse. Good luck to you!
Avatar f tn You are wise to look at your long term health now and you can certainly put your chances of heart disease much lower in the probability scale. Not smoking is an important one and will dramatically decrease any risk. You can further reduce your risk by ensuring your blood pressure is normal and avoiding stress as much as possible. You can ensure you eat healthily and regularly exercise even if it's just a 30 minute walk each day. Also, have your cholesterol levels checked.
Avatar n tn Physical Signs of Heart Disease Swelling of Your Feet and Lower Legs Retention of fluid in the feet and legs is known as peripheral edema. Edema may appear as "sock marks" at the end of the day. Mild peripheral edema is common. Your doctor may check for this sign by pressing a finger against your ankle or shin bone to see if a depression is left behind. This is called "pitting edema.
Avatar m tn ve felt the worry now, so imagine what it would be like in the future if you do end up with heart disease. You can just make sure you never smoke, eat healthily, exercise regularly, train yourself to not react so much to stress through relaxation techniques, and keep your blood pressure/cholesterol in normal ranges. Do those things and I doubt if we will ever be speaking on here again :) I wish I could go back thirty years and do that.
Avatar f tn Something caused the heart attack like a blood clot or blockage in the artery. I am not sure why the nurse would tell him to quit taking the heart medication. The medication is very important. Did he die of a heart attack? Now, it is important for you to know your cholesterol levels, make sure that you are eating healthy. LDL levels should be 100 or below, HDL for men 40's, for women 50's, triglycerides below 150.
Avatar f tn Kay 2486, I feel your pain. The times this has taken me to the ER, I would go in and they would wonder who it was I was bringing in because I surely wouldn't need to be there unless I was injured. I also heard "you're too young to have heart problems" a lot. That drove me crazy! It was like I was some sort of mutant. There I was, young, relatively fit (played rugby for 20 years, bicycle team, and a swimmer) with a resting HR in the mid 40s, had never smoked..
Avatar f tn Even if you are at risk, age 18 is extremely young for coronary artery disease (the kind of heart disease that underlies heart attacks). You should practice a healthy lifestlye (don't smoke, eat well, exercise, etc) to decrease your risk of coronary artery disease in the future, but you're not at any significant risk at this age.
Avatar n tn Hi, Im 35, mother of a 2 year old and 5 month old. I'm 5'5, weigh 128-30, walk/exercise 5-7 days a week and am I think relatively healthy. My husband and I have been going to counseling on and off a couple years. Our relationship is pretty bad right now. He has an ager management problem. I started noticing my heart, or what I think is my heart hurting when he's blown up when we've been discussing a problem more than once in the last few weeks.
Avatar m tn ll have to google as if I put the www. in the spam filter blots it out. The tiredness is part of the kidney disease thing. Taste can also be affected with kidney disease so he may not like the taste of food. Peanuts are one of the foods that people with kidney disease are supposed to avoid (it was on the list my doctor gave me). Biggest thing is though he must want to make the changes. You love him, but that will only take this so far. He must fight for it too.
Avatar n tn There are some people born with heart disease, called congenital heart disease. The acquired form most commonly found in women is secondary to obstructive coronary atherosclerosis, and can develop in young women, especially if they have other risk factors such as diabetes mellitus, smoke or have a strong family history of heart disease.
Avatar f tn He sees a cardiologist on Tuesday but I just wanted to hear from others. Does the results seem that he does have heart problems and reason for concern?
491828 tn?1305319780 s Danlos syndromes which can present with dizzyness due to abnormalities in blood flow through your aorta (large vessel coming off of the heart), or postural orthostatic tachycardia which causes fluctuations in heart rate. Both of these result in dizzyness, and may have other symptoms associated with them such as palpitations, racing heart beats, and sometimes chest pain. Blue sclera are also found in osteogenesis imperfecta.
Avatar m tn Health anxiety can definitely be very scary and confusing to deal with. The good news is your young and your heart is fine according to your doctors. You did the right thing by going to get checked out, but in my opinion it is time to confront your anxiety. My original experience came from concerns around my heart health. Despite multiple tests, I refused to believe that it could be anxiety. I felt every little pain, skipped beat, etc.
Avatar n tn I have been having regular indigestion, but, have excused that away because of my poor eating habits. I have periodic pain in my arm and my neck. The neck pain I attribute to the angle of my computer. I am not sure if I should see a cardiologist or not. I have Post Traumatic stress syndrome. I just don't want to have a heart attack while working out. Suggestions??
Avatar n tn But with the high risk factors and if there is a strong family history it can occur. In the Framingham Heart Study, the incidence of an MI over a 10-year follow-up was 12.9/1000 in men 30 to 34 years old and 5.2/1000 in women 35 to 44 years old. In two series of patients with CHD at ≤40 years of age, women comprised 5.6 and 11.4 percent of patients. Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
Avatar m tn i am 24 young man un married ,pharmacist work for 12 hours a day after a heavy meal and driving for 200 k.m in a hot area in gulf region 40 c heart rate 180 and BP was 180/100 the doctor put me on atenolol 50mg ...