Heart attack treatment surgery medication

Common Questions and Answers about Heart attack treatment surgery medication

heart

Avatar f tn t get exactly that there is no way in medicine science without bypass surgery as now i m living more hectic life befr heart. attack doing walk n exercises and no hard feelings then what are the measurement for such major surgery.how i can feel that now the bypass surgery is needed.A doctor asked me that if u r living normal life den no nees of surgery bcz surgery is also for ur normal life. what can i do for myself??
976897 tn?1379167602 Hi Ed, Aspirin is indicated to reduce the risk of heart attack and stroke in persons who have had a previous heart attack or ischemic stroke, or who are at high risk for these events. The high-risk patient may have any of the following conditions: Previous TIA or Stroke, Chest pain (stable angina), History of heart procedures, such as angioplasty or bypass surgery, Myocardial Infarction, Peripheral vascular disease, and claudication.
Avatar f tn I think my husband had a mild heart attack early this morning (4 a.m.?). He had all the symptoms as I looked them up. He refused me to call 911 saying he thought he was ok. By 5:30 he felt well enough to rest, and sleep until 7. At 7 he said his chest was still hurting, but it was not a heart attack. He got dressed and left for work, saying he had a busy day and could not call in sick. I am freaking out b/c everything I read says you need treatment within 24 hours.
Avatar n tn The heart attack just happened. Does the fact she may or may not have had a heart attack make any difference in how she is medicated or treated now? We just want to make sure she is getting the best treatment now. We think maybe the doctors aren't being as honest as they could because the bleeding was caused by nursing error (she was given two extra doses of heparin.) Should she get a second opinion away from the group where she had the original problem? Health is our only concern.
Avatar n tn Have you been diagnosed with a septal MI? This is a heart attack that causes damage to the wall separating the chambers of your heart and would present with all the classic symptoms and signs as any other heart attack, chest pain with exertion, shortness of breath, excessive sweating ect. The treatment would depend on the source, location and severity of the blockage causing the MI. Again, is this a speculation on your part or have you been diagnosed?
Avatar n tn ) Now back to medicines, there are NO clot dissolvers, however, there are plaque modifiers that have been proven in large scale studies (done worldwide) to reduce the future events for the cardiac patient (i.e.reduction of heart attack, stroke, need for bypass surgery, and death.These are cholesterol lowering medications like zocor, lipitor, mevacor, etc.
Avatar f tn The medication is very important. Did he die of a heart attack? Now, it is important for you to know your cholesterol levels, make sure that you are eating healthy. LDL levels should be 100 or below, HDL for men 40's, for women 50's, triglycerides below 150. Doctors are now recommending children as young as 2 to get their cholesterol checked if heart problems run in the family. My cousin was only 9, when it was discovered that he had coronary artery disease.
Avatar n tn her medication and will have to change it again. One doctor said she had a heart attack when she was in the first hospital and another says she didn't. The heart attack just happened. Does the fact she may or may not have had a heart attack make any difference in how she is medicated or treated now? We just want to make sure she is getting the best treatment now.
Avatar f tn There is consensus with medical community to continue anti-platelet medication after a heart attack, implantation of stents and CABG. The good doctor from expert forum states Plavix is unnecessary and aspirin is sufficient. After a stent implant my cardiologist put me on Plavix and aspirin for a year...then dropped Plavix and continued with aspirin. There is some evidence that Plavix helps prevent restenosis with a drug eluding stent up to about a year.
Avatar m tn my father is a diabetics patient and has recently had a heart attack and he is having 04 blocks . there is no block in the main valve. The block are 80 and 90 %. doctor has recommended for ancheplasty. Is it safe to do that? is there any chance for heart attack in future? please advice me?
Avatar m tn I developed Angina and yesterday a cath showed 1 RAD-LAD and SVG-RCA were totally blocked. Is there any difference in the incidence of a heart attack if my symptoms of angina are treated with Ranxia versus repeat by-pass surgery?
Avatar f tn I am currently taking no medication as I had alot of problems with digestion and reflux after the heart attack. Cardiologist who treated heart attack asked me at the time if I ever had problem with hiatal hernia - didn't even know what that was but since attack have had issues with reflux and digestion. I am currently working with trainer and try to meet once a week and get to gym 2x/week. Am also working with nutritionist and cutting way back on saturated fat.
Avatar n tn The current hospital tried a cath 2 days after the attack but the dye almost killed him. He has a history of heart attack starting in his 50s and has had 2 previouse quad bypasses and stent surgeries. Otherwise, no physical problems (walks quickly without assistance and could run if not for the heart.) The last surgery at 80 yo in Wash Hosp Ctr, DC after which they told him no more. The drs. say his heart is good but the veins/arteries are not.
Avatar n tn My uncle had a heart attack and the 2D Echo test has show EF as 18%. What does this mean? how criticical is the stage.
Avatar f tn However, the contractile function of the heart can sometimes be restored after the initial treatment of a heart attack by treating the blockage(s) with medication, angioplasty or bypass surgery. I had hypokinesis (an EF 13 to 29%) of the left ventricle 5 years ago due to an ischemic heart attack (silent) and an enlarged left ventricle. A stent in the RCA and medication returned my EF to normal, and reverse remodeling (big to normal) of the left ventricle dimension.
Avatar m tn I'm on my Doctors medication
Avatar m tn When there is a heart attack heart cells are damaged by lack of oxygenated blood for a period of time. Quick treatment can revitalize stunned heart cells, but if the heart cells are dead, complete recovery may not happen. With damaged heart cells, heart chamber walls are impaired and this causes weak contractions. Weak contraction reduces the heart's ability to adequately pump enough oxygenated blood to meet the system's demand.
Avatar n tn If the low cardiac output is due to heart muscle damage from a previous heart attack, some medication, drugs, alcohol virus, bacterium, etc., heart contractions may not improve very much. High blood pressure can cause the heart to enlarge due to additional workload of pumping against high resistance, and that can reduce contractility. With BP under control, the heart may return to normal. Five years ago my ventricle pumping capacity was 13-29%.
Avatar n tn Seven years ago he suffered a heart atack, but he was diagnostized only six months later and he never used heart medication. Last week he had a pre-heart-atack. He went to the ER and was stabilized with Heparyne and Nitro-glycerine. Today the cardiologist wanted to make a stress-testing and asked him to ascend and descend severally times the steps of the hospital from the ground-floor to the fourth floor.
Avatar m tn I've been suffering from very severe debilitating panic attacks since I turned 20. I'm having a very difficult time trying to overcome them. The most concerning symptom to me are the very fast heart rates that come with a panic attack. I've tried different methods to dealing with them from biofeedback to exposure therapy, but have had very little progress. I am very against taking medications as I've heard about so many awful things that come with psychiatric medications.
Avatar f tn Hi. I am a 51 year old female who had a heart attack at age 48-100% blocked LAD, which was able to be stented. From what I am told, I am lucky to be alive. But, the doctors cannot figure out why I have heart disease. I have several other blockages, mostly between 10 to 15%, but one is at 65% and cannot be stented because of location. I also have heart failure. My heart rate is usually in the low 50's. Yesterday, I felt very sluggish and my blood pressure was 80/53 and pulse was 46.
Avatar n tn I had my 2nd heart attack this past October. Doctors wanted to do bypass surgery. I told them no, because I have had kidney failure and will surely go back on dialysis if they do the surgery. I went to my regular cardiologist who told me we could take care of this with medicine. I have blockages everywhere in my heart from what they tell me. However, they say the muscule (heart) doesn't look as if it has had a heart attack. It looks strong.