Heart attack treatment for men

Common Questions and Answers about Heart attack treatment for men

heart

Avatar m tn I'm not a doctor, but I understand people can be having a heart attack and still have a normal or near normal blood pressure. Heart attacks in women don't always include the same/typical symptoms as they do in men. Also, it's fairly common in women that symptoms of a heart attack come and go--so just because the clear up doesn't mean you're not having a heart attack. Better safe than sorry, right? I would seek medical attention immediately. First, take a 325 mg.
Avatar n tn Heart attack symptoms are different for women and men, and not at all what you see in TV shows. I thought I had indigestion with my first blockage, but I went to the ER because besides the burning ache I had in my chest I also felt like I had an elephant sitting on my chest. If it hadn't been for that I would have continued to shrug it off as indigestion. I had pain in my upper back between my shoulder blades with these chest pains, too.
Avatar n tn I have been told that heart attack symptoms are different in women than in men. What signs should a woman look for?
Avatar m tn HI The good news is there is no damage to your heart muscle, which means the things you read on the internet do not apply to you. Those statistics normally relate to people who have dead heart muscle from a heart attack. Your latest echo proves your muscle is fine. You seem surprised that this has happened at your age. It is becoming more common now. When I was 46 I had my first blockage, but others were seen during the angiogram which had been there for many years.
Avatar m tn The simplest way to slash your risk of heart attack in half (or more) By now, I'm sure you're well aware of the health benefits of eating fish. I hesitate to bring it up again, since you've been beaten over the head with it so many times by the media. Studies show remarkable results in heart attack and sudden death prevention from eating fish and taking omega-3 fatty acid supplements.
Avatar m tn dear sir,34 yrs old men ,last jan 2012 i got an heart attack ,after my echo test dr suggest for angiogram,because antiror wall have mild thinning,jan 23 don angioplasty on my OM ,my other vessel have no blockage,now i am on medication,but last few days my shoulder and back pain ,i think again i have any heart issues,pls give advise
Avatar n tn He has been suffering with this pain for a long time and is very stubborn refuses to see a doctor until today.He previously had a heart attack 8 years ago and 3 years also had his heart jump started as it had gone out of rympth ---- he now does not want to go to the cardioligist -- would this condition lead to a full blown heart attack.He is out of breath with just taking a few steps.If he wants to do anything physical he just cannot do it as the pain comes back and the exhaustion.
Avatar n tn My uncle had a heart attack and the 2D Echo test has show EF as 18%. What does this mean? how criticical is the stage.
Avatar f tn At 7 he said his chest was still hurting, but it was not a heart attack. He got dressed and left for work, saying he had a busy day and could not call in sick. I am freaking out b/c everything I read says you need treatment within 24 hours. I called his office and told him to go to ER (btw, he works in a hospital!!!!!!!!!), he says he is fine. I told him if he doesn't go, I will call his co-workers and continue to harass him. He is getting angry with me. Am I over-reacting?
Avatar f tn I am a 47 year old female, family history of heart attack. I have been on bp meds for 5 years. I have not been feeling well for a few months. My BP fluctuates - it is better after taking my bp med Lysoprine. Last night I had a spell and my legs were shaky, clammy, sweaty, and nauseous. then I yawned uncontrollably for 10-15 minutes. My neck became sore and stiff. The feeling passed, but a Blood pressure check a couple of hours later revealed 180/109. I checked it 3 times.
Avatar f tn The medication is very important. Did he die of a heart attack? Now, it is important for you to know your cholesterol levels, make sure that you are eating healthy. LDL levels should be 100 or below, HDL for men 40's, for women 50's, triglycerides below 150. Doctors are now recommending children as young as 2 to get their cholesterol checked if heart problems run in the family. My cousin was only 9, when it was discovered that he had coronary artery disease.
Avatar m tn Sounds like you need to go see a cardiologist. Tight Jaws....nervousness, heart fluttering....all symptoms of a heart attack. I had the same in 2009...ended up having a heart attack because I didn't know the symptoms. They seem to be different for men and women, but it's nothing to take lightly.
Avatar f tn Men can start losing testosterone in their 20's. If this is new to your fiance though he may want to see his Dr about hormone testing. I think I read another one of your posts and you said your fiance had a heart attack? If so, it could be the meds he's on, or the fear of having another heart attack.Please let me know if I'm posting to the wrong person. From what you're saying in your post it does'nt sound like the problem is with you at all.
1481758 tn?1287638643 Every heart attack is different, so I believe. But it could be just different descriptions from people about the same symptom for all I know. Numb hands & feet, cold tingle, not sure about upset stomach, shacking, all don't sound like a heart attack and in fact the tight chest is the only one that is. I'd assume they drew blood which is probably where they got the ammonia idea.
Avatar n tn I concur with mammo. Your symptoms indicate an irregular cardio system. Don't wait for a stroke or heart attack to happen, get your behind to an ER and get checked out!
Avatar f tn Nitro is not meant for the treatment of a heart attack and should never be taken for that without a doctors telling you to do so. Heart attacks are generally caused by either a plaque build up in the arteries or a clot and this means that the oxygen or blood flow is impeded. Lets just say for the sake of thought that you were having a heart attack and it was caused by a clot issue..
Avatar m tn thank u so much for ur answers now i will concentrate fully on my academics thank u soo much again..
Avatar f tn You should consult with a doctor regarding symptoms, as you could be vulnerable for a heart attack..
Avatar n tn t realize they have a heart problem until there is a heart attack. And sometimes there is a silent heart attack. Like Flycaster I had a silent heart attack about 6 years ago, and my first symptoms were congested heart failure (dry cough when lying down (pulmonary edema), shortness of breath, fast heart rate, etc. I'm referencing ischemic heart attack.
Avatar f tn It depends if you have tachycardia where the heart rate if about 200 beats/minute. If it is just fast (100beats or so) No unless you have a heart problem I don't think just getting a panic attack and your heart racing will cause death. Usually with a panic attack you feel like you are going to die. I hope you get meds for this at least.
Avatar m tn my father 53 year old is a heart patient ,after the severe heart attack, last year gone through a bypass surgery n ths year i come to knw that my father ef is 22 % .............as it was 34 % before bypas surgery.......n its deteriorate from last year ............he fainted two times n doctors said there is no further treatment for him .... they said he has to live on medicine n he can die anytime ............... plz suggest any treatment medical therapy , surgical ayurvedic or anythng .....
Avatar f tn Thanks for replying, I'm gonna wait until I get my heart sorted out but thanks again :) -on bad days, any ideas for temporary relief?
Avatar f tn I am on Plavix for my Heart Attack and my husband is on Coumadin for a blood clot he had 3 years ago 1 month after he had broken his ankle and had to have surgery. I say he should be off the Coumadin already. He went back to work full time after the broken ankle and also lost 60 lbs. He says the Plavix is just as bad.