Green blood therapy

Common Questions and Answers about Green blood therapy

blood

Avatar f tn If you eat alot of leafy green veges it can make stools green but agree with the others - you need to consult with a health professional. All the best.
Avatar n tn From time to time she has been tested and found to have blood in the stool. She has been blood tested several time for any sign of cancer and they always come back negative in that regard, she has also been tested recently for parasites, also negitave. The latest tests indicated very low b12 for which she took shots and a low thyroid function for which she was given an enzyme?.
Avatar m tn If an increased amount of stem cells were to be released from the bone marrow, and circulate the bloodstream, would that mean that one would have a higher level of whites, reds and platelets in our blood? 2. The therapy we are on, does it suppress the release or the actual manufacture of reds, whites and platelets?? Theoretically: 1. If tx suppresses the release, this stem cell releasing algae product would be great! 2.
Avatar n tn I have a perpetual yeast infection since...and the pale green vagina mold, even when my blood sugar is well controlled. I cannot consume many carbs per day or I pay for it in fire pee. I can't even have fruit, and I certainly cannot have sex. I've been to the GYN -- tested for all things -- I think I am expected to live like this. Having a vagina...it's become absolutely hellish.
Avatar n tn Anyway, just wondering if your eating alot of green veggies. They are packed with vit K. makes your blood thincker. Also mayo and some oils contain a high amount of vit K. It has not been easy for me to maintain a stable INR. I limit my greens vegatables which is not recommended, just my personal experience. It seems to help with regulation.
Avatar n tn In August 2011 I had gallbladder surgery with complications that caused me to return(3 days later) to ER to be readmitted. Fluids were removed from my stomach(dark old blood) and lungs (yellowish) also blood count was low. I was diagnosted with COPD Stage II in 2009, it had been well controlled with meds, diet and exercise. Needless to say I was diagnosted with pneumonia and stayed 4 more days in hospital then moved to rehab for 2 1/2 more weeks.
Avatar n tn My biggest prayer is that this stuff brings my enzyme levels back to normal and heals my liver. Like i said I will post my new blood work in February 07 to see how it does. I was at the stage of wanting to try anything after trying so much, but as always one must proceed with caution. I think what i have seen so far, is good sleep and pain reduction..Now as I said I only hope new liver cells are being created. Anyway good luck. Here is the link you asked for http://www.grwglobal.
1747881 tn?1546179478 I am genotype1a, viral load 11,500,000, treatment naive and about to start triple drug therapy, has anybody here started this yet and what should i expect as far as harshness and side effects.
Avatar m tn Would having prostate cancer (early detection very small doing watchful waiting) prevent me from having the Green light laser therapy to help my enlarged prostate? Would the T.U.R.P. surgery be the treatment of choice? I am 69 years old, have had the cancer for three years doing annual biopsies (none of the biopsies have shown cancer) and checking PSA twice a year. Thanks.
Avatar n tn I am just about to start my therapy, been to the classes, and thought I was prepared for what was to come, until the pharmacist called yesterday and told me the prescription would be $700.00 a month for the next year. I made sure we were talking about the same medicine, and he said he had double checked what Blue Cross & Blue Shield (Group 105) was paying. My doctor nor any of the nurses, or instructors had indicated this treatment would be costing anywhere near that, after insurance.
Avatar n tn I have to appoligize about my earlier comment, "Amino acid therapy doesn't work." I dont' know, maybe amino therapy does work for some people. Perhaps part of my pesimisim come from the fact that none of these "natural" type therapies work for me and I get frustrated that they don't so I post negitivly about them. Maybe my depressive condition is just too far advanced for these things to work for me.
Avatar f tn Most of the time there's no blood. Today I had quite a bit on the toilet paper along with a small clot, and blood throughout my stool. I'm not sure if I'm allowed to post pictures of it, so pls let me know. Is this a little worrisome? A lot? Not at all? Thanks.
Avatar m tn However, 4 months after the commence of treatment, there are noticeably green color veins appeared on my thigh and calf as well as the inner side of my arm. The physician in charge of my case has no idea what it happens, but it really worries me a lot. The color deepens day by day. Recently, these veins no longer be smooth but protrudes out the skin. Also, the color of my skin becomes dull and extremely dry no matter how much lotion applied.
10627852 tn?1411545754 creatinine levels improved last week, but she still refuses food -- no matter what I offer including baby food, all-natural green tripe, canned green tripe, sardines in water, chicken, organ meats, cooked eggs, whatever. A week ago, her BUN dropped from 105 to 79. Her Creatinine dropped form 3.9 to 3.4. (She's on anti-acids, and she's been getting SQ fluids 2x daily). While her kidney values improved, her albumin and Alb/Glob ratios were too low Albumin: 2.0 (normal range 2.7-3.
Avatar n tn Now she has a drain where GB once was and a drain down her nose into her stomach. The fluid coming out is a dark green. Is it normal for what is draining out of her stomach to be green? Could there be more gangrene inside of her?
Avatar m tn A few times it will come out looking yellow green and frothy, but most of the time it comes out dark to light brown. I don't have any nausea or loss of appetite or fever or even pain (except when I'm about to go, my stomach cramps a little) and it doesn't really affect my life except that I have a quite a few bowel movements every day and they are all diarrhea. Sometimes, when it's coming out, right before it exits, it burns a bit (kinda feels like a shard of glass is cutting me).
Avatar m tn Here is just one of the many dangers of ALA IV therapy: This is from Pubmed which is considered to be very trustworthy by the medical community. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19616616 "We conclude that large doses of lipoic acid displace sulfhydryls from binding sites, resulting in depletion of serum cysteine, but also pose a methylation burden with severe depletion of liver S-adenosylmethionine and massive release of S-adenosylhomocysteine.
Avatar m tn Along with the stool, there would be fresh blood. Lately, that has reoccured. However, I sometimes pass gas, and blood comes along with it. Not sure if it is from the hemorroids? If so, what treatments are available? Thanks.
Avatar f tn I was called by the nurse and when I entered the room there was already a vacuntainer with the needle on covered with a green cap somewhere in the table. The nurse just took out the green cap and drawned my blood. She then disposed everything in the yellow wazard container and did prepare a new needle and left again but this time in another part of the table.
1116669 tn?1269146866 Now that some time has passed since the onset of prescribed triple therapy I am curious how many of you that have had a dg. of HCV related cirrhosis have defeated the HCV via treatment. I am about 6 weeks post treatment, my last PCR at treatments end was "undetectable" and I became undetectable at 2-3 weeks into it.....I failed (non responder) both Interferon and Interferon/Ribo over the previous 16 years....My best.
Avatar m tn A past null responder *might* only have a 30-45% chance of clearing w/ triple therapy. Perhaps you were a past responder, a relapser; you might have a 90% chance of success. Probably a shorter form of treatment; there are several companies that are experimenting w/ 12 week non-interferon treatments. The Abbott trials just had a 99% cure rate for a 12 week treatment that was interferon free, and I believe it was for null responders http://www.thestreet.
Avatar n tn a slower heartbeat. 'We ask people to do this before we give them medication,' says Ben Abo, an emergency medicine specialist in Pittsburgh. 'And it works just as well for everyday jitters.'" Ziggy and Maa - I'm still praying for both of you with your upcoming mammo and surgery.
Avatar n tn I don't know to much about blood alcohol levels, however, I do remember hearing that anything over .4 would mean your incoherent.......... so I highly doubt anyone would be able to function at .44 blood alcohol level. About how much you would need to consume, I believe it varys. If I'm correct, I think .44 blood alcohol level is standard, people may have higher tolerances and might take more to get there, but I believe .44 or any level would be standard, although I really don't know.
401095 tn?1351395370 It has also been noted that depressed people had less omega-3 fatty acids in their red blood cells than healthy people. Interestingly enough It was also found that the more severe the depression, the less omega-3. Fish also has an effect on serotonin levels. If you don't have enough serotonin, you're more likely to be depressed, violent, and suicidal. If you have low levels of DHA, you also have low levels of serotonin. More DHA means more serotonin.
Avatar n tn I also am having blood in my spit. I've been to an ENT, a gastroentorologist, and my primary care. I've been scoped every which way. No sinus bleeding, no stomach or ulcer bleeding, clean chest xray and semi clean CT scan. The CT scan came back with enlarged nasal walls, which are symptomatic of a person with constant allergies and sinus problems, which is me. The ENT put me on a nasal spray as well, to hopefully reduce that and I'm going for another CT scan in 6 weeks.
Avatar f tn I had notice that there was episodes of mucus and blood on my stool sometimes not always but I didn't bay attention for this...1month since now I'm in a sress but didn't develop diarrhea still constipated and then there is a large amount of mucus and blood in stool and the stool is not hard as usual it's loosy but I didn't pass motion since 5days and the stool is small amount... I have that sence of incompelet evacuation ...
Avatar f tn I have had this weird problem for over 12yrs. These small to medium sized white-green particles of "digested food" will come back up out of my throat. It's not vomit, and I don't have the urge to vomit. When I smell them they smell AWFUL! They can also be easily smushed, and nothing is in them. They are just small pieces of smushed whatever. I CAN'T MAKE IT STOP! WHAT ARE THEY?!
Avatar f tn I have been getting very light headed bunged up and tired, and today the green mucus had blood in it. I know it's probably all the nose blowing. Also I feel very like I will pass out and have had reoccuring sore throats. Does anyone else suffer from this and is blood normal?
Avatar m tn Now there's no blood on the stool but only drips of blood drop out at the very end after all the stool comes out. There's blood on the toilet paper when I wipe, and it doesn't look like deep dark red color, just normal blood color that you would see when you wipe blood with a toilet paper, nor is it stinky or murky and squishy for the stool. I'm too young to have color cancer, nor am I over weight. I also don't have any lower abdominal pain, so I really don't know what the problem is.