Graves disease symptoms tsh

Common Questions and Answers about Graves disease symptoms tsh

graves-disease

Avatar n tn I was diagnosed with Graves disease 11 years ago. My endo prescribed Methimazole, which I was allergic to, so he told me he didn't want to prescribe me anything else because sometimes the allergy kills the thyroid. It apparently did, because all of a sudden I was hypo and I had to go on synthroid. Since then, I lost my health insurance and got handled by my PCP instead of the endo (cheaper).
Avatar n tn Hello. I'm 36 and I am almost 9 weeks pregnant. I have Graves' disease and had radiation treatment back in 2009. I hadn't been taking my thyroxine constantly for a few months as I was super stressed and now that I am pregnant haven't missed a dose. My thyroid levels are still very high and I'm worried that this will affect my baby's brain development/IQ levels. Has anyone else had similar experiences? I'm scared and worried.
Avatar f tn hi i'm a 28 yr old woman and have suffered badly with symptoms from graves disease for 3yrs i've been on propylthiouracil for a year now as i had a severe allergic reaction to carbimazole! my symptoms include insomnia,severe fatigue,anxiety,bouts of depression,poor concentration,memory loss,bruising easily,dizziness,nausea and graves rage and weakened immune system (sick often). the problem is that i've recently had a blood test that read normal at 5.
Avatar n tn Graves is an autoimmune disease and unfortunately for life. Controlling whether they raise or suppress is key to beating the symptoms of the disease. If you are on Levo now - your labs must be abnormal and now lean towards hypoT levels. You would feel like [email protected] right now with the swinging patterns you have been on. "Once Graves.... always Graves" is the saying here. But I am positive your endo or ???
Avatar f tn I just went to a new doctor. I saw 2 doctors(endos) they said continue taking these meds and test in 6 weeks. They also agreed that my tests really don't fit Graves disease anymore. WHAT IS WRONG WITH ME? I had my cortisol tested in August and it was normal 17 after a fast. Maybe it's piuitary related. All I know is I don't feel well at all. Thanks.
Avatar m tn I was diagnosed with Graves' Disease in 2001 and my symptoms were incredibe fatigue and pain all over that felt like my muscles and bones were being pulled apart. When put on the methimazole, the aches and fatigue stopped immediately. After 5 years, however of being on the methimazole, still could not control TSH for correct levels and has thyroid removed.
Avatar f tn Graves Disease is never cured BUT it is managed better without a thyroid or after RAI. You still have the antibodies but no thyroid for it to attack. As for meds, you swap one lot for another. You go from anti-thyroid meds to a T4 medication so basically you are on meds for life. The thyroid regulates every organ in your body and if no thyroid, meds have to do the job. Hyperthyroidism is a lot easier to manage without a thyroid.
Avatar f tn I was diagnosed with graves disease and had the radioactive treatment to destroy it a few years back. I have had a few times where I did not have my meds for a week at a time. Is it normal to feel so tired and cranky? Also I took Zirtec for my allergies and I felt like I was cloudy and just wanted to sleep and tightness in my chest..... I am currently on 137 mcg of Levothyroxine.
Avatar n tn My interenist suspected Graves, ergo the reason for the tests. My concern is that I have some of the classic symptoms of Graves, but my test results show me to be in the normal range. I'm wondering if others have had their values fall in the normal range but second level testing (e.g., radioactive iodine test) revealed a problem.
Avatar m tn I have Graves disease so my thyroid is all messed up. I was diagnosed in 2015 at 16 with TSH levels at about 420. I went into remission for the last 2 years after taking Methimazole but my thyroid levels have reached over 200 so I'm taking a radioactive iodine pill in the fall before I go back to college. From my understanding being on no medication after the thyroid has been stopped can be the reason for your exhaustion. Your thyroid is directly related to your heart.
Avatar n tn At first my endocrinologist was reluctant to prescribe more than a token amount of levosynthroid, although I was becoming symptomatic with hypothyroid symptoms. She feared Graves disease returning. I see her every 6 weeks and get blood drawn, and she has gradually raised the synthroid every time so that I am up to 112 mg per day. Obviously, every time I get labs done, I am thyroid-deficient. The last TSH level was 9.5. 9.5 is high, but not super high. Nonetheless, I feel exhausted.
Avatar n tn iam apatient who suffers graves disease. My question is : Although I am almost 4 months on Carbamizole treatment 60 mg + Taking inderal ( propanalol), but the levels of my T4 & T3 are still high and the levels of TSH is less than 0.01. what do you think , should i sstop the medication and think of the other allternatives like the radioactive iodine or surgical removal?
Avatar f tn Have you been tested for thyroid antibodies to make sure you do, in fact, have Graves disease and are not simply in a hyper phase of Hashimoto's? Both Graves and Hashimoto's are autoimmune. While Graves is always connected with hyperthyroidism, Hashimoto's is most often connected with hypothyroidism, however it's not uncommon for one to have periods of hyperthyroidism in the beginning stages. You should ask for thyroid antibody tests.
Avatar f tn From the internet: Both Graves' disease and chronic thyroiditis (Hashimoto's thyroiditis) are autoimmune diseases of thyroid gland.
Avatar f tn Hand tremor is a symptom of Hyperactive thyroid (graves), although Hyper reduces the TSH, Hypo would increase the level.
Avatar f tn I've just been diagnosed with Graves' Disease. I have autoimmune thyroid disease that has changed from being primary Hashimoto's thyroiditis to Graves's Disease. I was diagnosed in 1997 with Fibromyalgia. I also have severe osteoarthritis, especially in both hands. What am I doing wrong? The doctor told me I'm a very strange case. What's that mean?
Avatar f tn I am a 43 year old female. I was diagnosed in February (2008) with GravesDisease. I was started on methimazole (10mg 3x/day). In March I was switched to PTU (50mg 2x/day) when I developed a rash from the methimazole, and after blood work (Free T3 1.6, Free T4 0.38, TSH 4.05). In April I went back for blood work (Free T3 1.69, Free T4 0.29, TSH 42.3) and my dose was lowered to 25 mg once/day. In May my labs indicated that I am still hypo from too much PTU (Free T3 2.06, Free T4 0.
Avatar n tn I had a multi nodule goiter. Before surgery I was on 50 mcg Levi. I was so hyper I could almost walk across ceilings. Can you have Graves' disease after thyroidectomy. Having horrible itchy skin, ear eczema and hyperpigmentation all over my skin. Damn Drs only want to run tsh. I tremor all the time and my legs are so weak. They take my Levi up and my tah goes low. Please help. Don't know where to turn. Graves on my family but no doctor will listen.
Avatar f tn Looks like Graves' disease based on the significant elevation in T3 however to confirm this a TSI blood test or I-123 nuclear uptake would be required.
Avatar f tn my sister has hd graves disease for about a year she does not take med. right she has not gotten blood work for about four months she just keeps taking med because she has refills she is getting really crazy she thinks people are trying to kill her coul this be from graves disease This discussion is related to <a href='/posts/show/658154'>TSH Levels at 3.75</a>.
Avatar f tn What med are you taking? What are the actual T3/T4 levels and are they Free T3 and Free T4 or Total T3 and Total T4? Be sure to include reference ranges with any labs posted. Have you been tested for Graves Disease or Hashimoto's Thyroiditis? Both are autoimmune diseases that attack the thyroid. All Graves Disease is hyperthyroidism, but not all hyperthyroidism is Graves Disease.
Avatar n tn s disease, then still not feeling well, and finally diagnosed with graves disease and vitamin D deficiency. Then came Graves eye disease, not severe and under control. So yes have levels checked, I had only TSH checked in Feb of last year, and it came back in normal range, when i had my physical my tsh was 0.00 so they tested T3 and T4 and they were not normal. Good luck, it is a slow process, and i get depressed about it often, it is not a disease with an easy cure, it is a long battle.
Avatar f tn hi I have recently seen my doctor about 2 lumps on either side of my neck, he done blood tests which he said were basically fine, I am now having blurred vision and the lumps are causing uncomfortable ache in the back of my head, I have read about graves disease and many of the symptoms I have, could the doctor have missed graves disease?