Glucose blood profile

Common Questions and Answers about Glucose blood profile

blood

Avatar n tn My Lipid Profile Blood Test Report is : Cholestrol:263.00 mg/dL, Triglycerides:350.00 md/dL, HDL Cholestrol:50.00 md/dL, LDL Cholestrol:186.00 md/dL, VLDL Cholestrol:27.00 md/Dl, Non HDL Cholestrol:213.00 md/dL Hemogloin;Hb: 13.50 g/dL GLUCOSE, FASTING (F): 88.00 mg/dl Kindly give me advice if my report is serious or can I control it with suggestive measures.
Avatar f tn I have been disgnosed for two weeks now and its not the end of the world. You need to check you blood sugar alot and stay away from carbs. Bread, starchy food and sugar. I have kept it under control except when I go out to eat at places like pizza ranch or mcdonalds.
Avatar n tn I am fit, eat well and exercise regularly. I had a complete physical one month ago and the doctor sent me the blood work results. At the bottom he wrote "all test results look very good" Next to the lipid profile he wrote "excellent". The problem is, the glucose number (after fasting) was 125. The reference rage on that line was 70-126. My last phsyical 2 years prior with a different doctor included complete blood work.
159619 tn?1538184537 Quick question, I have blood work done every 6 months to keep an eye on my liver function due to some meds I take. I always have my lipid profile and fasting glucose done at the same time. My fasting glucose levels the past three tests have been 100 (9/2007), 90 (4/2008) and 101 last month. I know these are higher than the recommended number of less than 100, what kind of risk am I in for developing diabetes?
92903 tn?1309908311 Regarding glucose, buy a blood sugar meter and test yourself one hour after meals and again two hours after meals for several days to see how high you go. This will tell you far more than a fasting blood sugar test, which only indicates problems when you're pretty diabetic. Basically, you should not go over 140 at one hour, 120 at two. Eliminating refined sugar won't do the job. First of all, white bread, believe it or not, is way worse than any sugar.
Avatar m tn I had the following blood work done in the ER last night. Please give me your feed back. This doesn't make any sense to me. Does any of the test results below indicate possible HIV infection? Please note that I have worked in the middle east for the past year. Basic Metabolic Blood Test Sodium 138 Potassium 3.7 Chloride 101.0 CO2 28.4 Glucose 112 H BUN 18 Creat Serum 0.91 Calcium 10.0 eGFR >60& CBC COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT TEST WBC 6.7 RBC 4.83 Hgb 15.3 Hct 44 MCH 32 H MCHC 35 RDW 12.
Avatar m tn I noticed on my blood work that my Glucose was at 89 which was pretty surprising to me personally yesterday. But then...
Avatar m tn I am five 6 ' , 147 pounds 55-year-old male! My recent detailed blood test showed : Total cholesterol at 118 LDL at 70 HDL 38 triglycerides 89 but very high uric acid at nine and very high fatty acids and glucose!!! Any suggestions on how to lower those!
Avatar n tn I've read through several different lists and other than the high glucose (I'm testing 120-170) frequent dizziness and having to urinate once on the middle of each night, I don't fit the profile of a diabetic. All of those questionnaires I can answer "no" except the dizziness and frequent urination. But I drink 8-10 glasses of water daily. I'm normal weight range and no family history of diabetes. I don't eat candy all day, but I do enjoy an occasional sweet.
Avatar m tn Here are glucose testing values Fasting Blood Glucose: From 70 to 99 mg/dL (3.9 to 5.5 mmol/L) - Normal fasting glucose From 100 to 125 mg/dL (5.6 to 6.9 mmol/L) - Impaired fasting glucose (pre-diabetes) 126 mg/dL (7.0 mmol/L) and above on more than one testing occasion = Diabetes Oral Glucose Tolerance Test (OGTT): [except pregnancy] (2 hours after a 75-gram glucose drink) Less than 140 mg/dL (7.8 mmol/L) - Normal glucose tolerance From 140 to 200 mg/dL (7.8 to 11.
Avatar m tn Make note of the 2 kinds of carbs - simple, such as those in sugar, fruit, breads and other processed foods that break down quickly and spike your blood glucose vs complex (otherwise known as fiber), such as those found in veggies and whole grains that take longer to break down and don't increase your blood glucose levels. Check out low glycemic diet.
17416229 tn?1456497787 and other test values or given below SNo Test Code Description Value Unit 1 %TSA % TRANSFERRIN SATURATION 18.3 % 2 A/GR SERUM ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN RATIO 1.61 Ratio 3 ALKP ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 62.16 U/l 4 B/CR BUN / SR.CREATININE RATIO 13.18 Ratio 5 BILD BILIRUBIN -DIRECT 0.09 mg/dl 6 BILI BILIRUBIN (INDIRECT) 0.21 mg/dl 7 BILT BILIRUBIN - TOTAL 0.3 mg/dl 8 BUN BLOOD UREA NITROGEN (BUN) 8.83 mg/dl 9 CALC CALCIUM 9.
Avatar m tn I have always been normal weight, and I wasn't really tired. My doctor is nagging me about my blood sugar which was 102. I am a health nut and hardly eat sugar or bad carbs. I am about 128 pounds and 5 feet 2 inches. Due to the nagging, I have cut out almost every carbs. My weight went down to 125 pounds. My thyroid was 6.9 in last check and blood sugar 100 My creatinine was high normal.. The doctor is calling me prediabetic because people are supposed to have low sugar with hypothyroid.
Avatar m tn I do think that continued high blood pressure can cause kidney problems. You've had this going on for quite awhile now so it's time to do something about it. Most Drs will do nothing if ***'s below 139/89, because it's pre hypertension and they want you to try and control with it with less stress, diet and exercise. But 160/100 is hypertension. Solace gives you great advice. Get more reading so they can take an average.
1822306 tn?1330526229 My 4th week blood work came back and the Hep said my viral load was <43 and that that was UND. What does less than 43 mean? Shouldn't it be zero? White count was a little low again but he said it was okay. I do feel a little better now.
Avatar f tn Everything else was normal (blood creatinine, glucose,B12, iron, sodium (140) potassium (3.8), ALT,sTSH,T4 free, Free T3, Hemoglobin, Hematocrit,RBC, RDW, WBC. Any ideas on what could be going on? This is really affecting my life. I’m seeing an internist and he wants to put me on Atenolol. I’d really like to get to the bottom of this, not sure where to turn to next?
Avatar m tn can anyone tell me how cinnamon helps to reduce blood sugar and what are the other benefits of cinnamon?
535822 tn?1443980380 Check your GTF (glucose tolerance factor), usually linked to Chromium deficiencies, in regards to higher glucose levels in your blood, and a possible connection to a Magnesium deficiency. It takes 56 molecules of Mg to process 1 molecule of glucose. They're usually all connected.
6224500 tn?1388951268 Also I have Raynaud's Phenomenon diagnosed by a nurse practitioner at my former practice, but I thought an immunoassay (autoimmune profile) would have shown it up? I had my glucose (fluoride) tested as well. Not sure if that's the same as the HbA1c test? Well, when I went to the surgery on Tuesday the receptionist I spoke to said this result was high - which made me panic as I knew a high HbA1c result meant I could have diabetes! And diabetes is rife in my family history!
Avatar f tn I had some blood work done last week and my glucose came back as 111 and my sgpt level at 114. I have recent had severe abdominal pain which no doctor has diagnosed. I have been to ER twice for these pains. I also have constant digestive problems. Food goes straight through me, even have to use restroom halfway through eating a meal. I have constipation and diarrhea all the time, as well as being nauseous and gassy.
Avatar n tn Blood count: WBC. H 25.5 RBC. L 2.89 HEMo L 10.7 HEMA L 30.4 Platelet L 124 Coagulation: Protein Time H 20.2 I N R. H 3.04 Chemistry Profile: Sodium 139 Potassium L 3.3 Chloride 110 CO2 22 Glucose H 140 Bun H 26 Creatine 0.65 Calcium L 7.4 GFR 98.1 EST CrCi 92.2 Common Chemistry: Albumin L 1.4 Protein Total, Serum L 4.4 Enzymes: Alkaline Phosphatase H 138 A S T. H 49 A L T. 40 Metabolic; Ammonia H 97 Bilirubin Total H 19.
535882 tn?1396580285 For example, if you were testing blood glucose, would you stop eating for a day before the test? After all, food affects glucose levels. But, you have to eat on a daily basis, so what good is skewing the test? You want to be testing reality. I, personally, wouldn't play with the labs...
Avatar n tn Besides sodium - did your doc test renin and aldosterone? That is what effects blood pressure in the adrenals. Your abnormality may be in that axis. Do you crave salt?
1096641 tn?1271710825 "Is my itchiness related to my blood sugar?" My answer is yes and no. Irregular blood glucose can cause itchiness. Liver damage can cause it too. I say this because of your Addiction Recovery profile, which I must congratulate you on for your road to recovery. When itchy does liquid [water or lotion] applied to the itchy area provide temporary relief? If yes, seek referral to a Gastroenterologist and get a either Contrasted CT Scan or a biopsy of the liver.
2094297 tn?1345392693 My diabetes II is out of whack, i cannot get blood sugar under 260 , i also have active hep c i am currently on actos, and just feel horrilbe all the time, no energy, feel sick to stomach, headache, shortness of breath, have nuerapothy in both feet and upper legs,, would it be wise to just go on insulin a1c is 10.... help (also called dr.
341655 tn?1240372439 I am 28 years old and have extreme high bloodAmylase - blood Bleeding Blood cells Blood clot formation Blood clots Blood culture Blood differential Blood gases Blood gases test Blood glucose monitoring Blood in semen pressurePressure ulcer, especially at night. 140/100. I dont eat red meat or drink any type soda. I eat a lot of fruits and vegetables and try to stay organic. I am 5'9" and weigh 160. I am 75% hispanic and 25% chinese.