Glucose blood level range

Common Questions and Answers about Glucose blood level range

blood

Avatar f tn I had to go to the emergency room again last month and again, they did blood work. My glucose level was only 88. I am just wondering if I should be looking into this. Could I be diabetic? They never said anything about the high level. I found out when I went to pick up my medical records from the hospital. Also, both visits were in the morning so I hadn't eaten anything since the night before. Thanks for any help you can give me.
Avatar f tn I have a fasting blood glucose level of 101 and 102 for several years now and have been taking diovan hct and excedrin. I know these drugs have the ability to raise blood sugar readings. Should I be concerned about these readings? If I get off these drugs will my levels return to normal?
Avatar f tn hi, I am a diabetes for almost 10 years and recently I find that my glucose level is highly unstable although I am taking the same meals without much changes, is there a possibility that I have become used to the insulin so it does not have any effect on me anymore? please help, thanks.
Avatar n tn Just got results from annual bloodwork. Glucose level was 270 and this was a fasting blood test. They told me it was high- How bad is it? My dr. was suspicious because I have lost weight and have a few other symptoms. So I am glad they tested, but do not have a follow up appt for another month. Any info is appreciated.
910435 tn?1296752210 I had a blood test done and it shows my glucose level to be low at 68 (range 80-110). Is it normal for your glucose levels to be low at certain times during the day, i.e., if you haven't eaten for a couple hours, etc.? I have a couple auto-immune diseases and have had gestational diabetes. It runs in the family. I just don't know what is considered a red flag when tested. Thanks for any advice!
Avatar m tn Hello, I have a question. I've been told the normal blood glucose level is normal between 70 and 105. Mine was 103 just recently. I told the doctor I feel it is a little high, they said no, it is within normal level don't level, even though it is close to the end of the scale it doesn't matter. I was surprised he said that. I fasted for about 11 hours. I am 32, do not smoke, social drinker, mostly red wine, do not get a whole lot of exereice, but do get some, and have a sweet tooth.
Avatar n tn between 70-126 is the number range that many doctors use. But this is for fasting glucose levels only. After meals, it is normal for glucose levels to rise above this, and the numbers quoted as 'normal' vary, depending on which doctor you talk to. I have read that a number of about 140-150 is considered healthy for after-meal sugar levels.
490398 tn?1319944317 And you can't make a decision based upon a non-fasting glucose reading except to understand what you consumed pushed your glucose level into the unacceptable range. Vitamin Water contains unacceptable amounts of sugar. Read the label and stop drinking it. Continue with the morning testing after fasting. Keep a log and provide a copy to your doctor to not only review but also to keep with your medical records.
Avatar m tn I'm 29 years old, male and just received the following 2 blood tests: Fasting glucose 80 HBA1C 7.0% Fructosamine 0.8mmol/l (ranges 1.50-2.70) Does the low fructosamine value means that I could be suffering from hypoglycemia? Does the HBA1C is within range? I'm currently taking Elavil and don't know if this drug can affect the values from the blood tests. Help is greatly appreciated.
Avatar n tn two, I would get an A1c test to verify normal glucose level. If the A1c results are normal, don't fret anymore.
Avatar f tn I had my A1C tested the other day right at my doctor's office - it was almost an "instant read" type of thing - nurse put the sample in a machine and had the reading in about 5 minutes. (I have no idea what type of machine i twas though, sorry). She said my A1c was good - it was a 6. What is the "normal" range for an A1C? I've recently been diagnosed with T2.
Avatar f tn How to get down the value of GAD65 . What should I do. As it was asked . the details are as under Today fasting glucose level -186 mg/dl post prandial plasama glucose- 148 The all other test was done on 09.09.2009 the these are GAD lab range : Below 10.0IU/ml whereas my GAD-ANTOBODY Value: 49.1 IU/ml I am an almost normal weight person Hight 156 cm weight 54 K.G but having the fat on tummy more than usual. I walk 40 minute daily My C Peptide Value is Fasting C-Peptide: .
1813627 tn?1337725975 Had about 10 viles of blood taken which I gather is normal the first time. They also had be do an hour blood glucose test done which I thought was done later in pregnancy. So today I had to go for a 3 hr test sinces yesterday my number was 141 and they wanted me to be under 135. Anyone that can shed some light on this would be wonderful.
Avatar n tn Hi everyone, I am a dietetic student who just finished working at a camp for children with type 1 diabetes. As part of the staff we were all given blood glucose monitors to help check the kids (even though I don't have diabetes). We were allowed to keep the monitors and I have been doing some random blood glucose checks on myself when I am not feeling well to help myself better understand lows.
Avatar n tn 108 to 132 mg/dL), but my HbA1c remains normal or near-normal (range: 4.5 to 5.3%). My fasting insulin and C-peptide are within normal ranges. A low-carbohydate diet (<100 grams/day) did not help; increasing my activity level helped somewhat. I would describe myself as a very anxious person and, in the past year, would probably have satisfied the criteria for Generalized Anxiety Disorder, if I had chosen to seek medical help (doing a bit better now, thanks).
Avatar m tn So, the exact number for everyone as to fasting glucose level and what they'd see after 3 hours after eating is unique. There is a 'range' of normal. Normal for fasting glucose level range is around 72 to 99 and up to 140 two hours after eating. https://www.medicinenet.com/normal_blood_sugar_levels_in_adults_with_diabetes/article.htm You sound within normal to me. Have you been concerned for any reason? Did you recently get this lab work done? Tell us more!
Avatar n tn I realize that your body will work during the meal to reduce blood glucose, but until the meal is actually finishing, you're still ingesting more food which may allow your body to retain an elevated blood glucose level. So it makes more sense to me to measure the blood glucose level two hours after the meal has finished, especially when some meals consist of multiple courses, and the entire meal can last up to an hour. Your thoughts on this?
Avatar n tn Hello , I was just told by a receptionist at the office that my blood sugar level is 6.9 , which is slightly higher than normal but not diabetic.. Can any help on the topic .I have to see my Doc on Monday . I have problems with urination and semen leakage recently and checked for std but all tests were -ve .I also feel too much gas in my stomach and feel extremely uncomffortable .I am only 30 Year old.
Avatar n tn I am a type two diabetic. I check the blood glucose levels of my four year old son with my meter often. The levels have always been good. The other night however he ate a lot of his Halloween candy and I check his sugar a couple of hours after he had eaten it and his BG level was 159. This really worried me because his sugar levels had never been this high. I checked again in thirty minutes and it was 133. I checked it again in two hours and it was 106.
Avatar m tn Hello, I am very concerned about my blood glucose levels. I am diabetic and I haven't been keeping track of my blood glucose levels for years. For the last month or so, I had been feeling totally exhausted, falling asleep at the computer, several times I actually fell asleep with food in my mouth that I hadn't chewed. I was weak and out of breath and could barely walk without getting winded.
Avatar n tn You will have to figure out at what level you actually feel the best and at what level you begin to notice hypoglycemic symptoms. Then bump your normal blood sugar up some from the hypoglycemic number in order to protect yourself. A final note is that my average of about 100 seems to work for me -- after 34 years of living with diabetes, there is absolutely no neuropathy, no eye damage, no kidney damage at all.
956931 tn?1271639769 A person with pre-diabetes has a fasting blood glucose level between 100 and 125 mg/dl. If the blood glucose level rises to 126 mg/dl or above, a person has diabetes." http://www.diabetes.org/diabetes-basics/prevention/pre-diabetes/pre-diabetes-faqs.html CoWriter could you share the formula you used for the fasting blood sugar aver three months. If positudes is 123 mine must be close. ------------------------ Here's a table that shows the conversion http://elviradarknight.
Avatar n tn But each person is different, and the true test for how good a person's pancreas is doing to control glucose levels is not the one-time random test, but the a1c test, done in labs to find out what the 'average' blood glucose levels have been for the past 3 months. All that being said, your toddler's first tests do look high. Are you absolutely sure that her little hands were absolutely clean?
Avatar n tn You are asking if coming off of replacement hormones can give an artificial drop in her glucose level. Honestly a random glucose level is affected by steroid hormones in general but should be still in normal range regardless. So if you are on corticosteroids rather than female hormones this will raise your level if you are unable to make the appropriate insulin response. In your child I would not worry about this. It does not change things.