Free weight tracker monitor

Common Questions and Answers about Free weight tracker monitor

weight

Avatar n tn While you are in the community may i suggest you add the weight tracker and mood tracker to your profile. They can certainly help you set a goal and monitor your progress. In the url below you will find the insrtuctions to add the weight tracker to your profile. http://www.medhelp.org/health_pages/Weight-Loss/How-to-Set-Up-Your-Weight-Tracker/show/459?cid=129 Also give a serious thoguht about using a food journal. It can help you monitor your calorie intake and keep it in check...
443968 tn?1288616289 I am stuck at 155 and can't get it out. Need to lose another 30 pounds to go back to my original body weight. Any weight loss ideas, pills, diet, etc....
Avatar n tn I would say that it is a 50/50 chance whether you would lose weight in the long run as the product wasn't designed as a weight loss product. (but I'm not a doctor so your dr. might be able to tell you what to expect).
579258 tn?1250652943 Would also urge you to start the Weight Tracker and Mood Tracker as they can be essential in helping us in our weight loss journeys and provide the historical data that provides us with so much information! Sunshines wishes ...
Avatar f tn told me that the drug helps with loosing weight but my weight isnt shifting. I started an exercise routine way back in December - i have been off any fizzy drinks (Coke, packed juice, etc), off processed sugar plus white bread, cakes, cookies, candy, chocolate, name it. I limit heavily my carbohydrates and i do step aerobics 5 times a week. I drink 8 glasses of water everyday. Apart from my body being toned - am still weighing 220 pounds - what am i doing wrong?
1386082 tn?1280367031 We have some wonderful people in our community, some who have lost a lot of weight, some who struggle like I do; some who have lost a lot of weight, but now struggle to lose more............. we all stick together, because when it's all said and done, we're in the same boat................. Keep up the good work and please feel free to join in any of the "discussions" that take place on the forum; particularly, the challenge............
Avatar n tn Hi there - If it's our My Diet Diary app, this will depend on which mobile device you use. For an iPhone, iPad or iPod, tap on Settings, then Application Settings, then Goals. For an Android device, tap on Settings, then Goals. Let me know if you need further assistance. You can just send me a private message (hover your mouse over my name, then choose "Send Message").
1029200 tn?1261077953 I do post my weight loss on here in my tracker, and I am on par as usual. I used to struggle with binging, purging, and even went through phases of anorexia in high school and some in college. I realized that punishing myself or my body wasn't going to solve anything. It's simple if you want to lose weight and be healthy. It's calories in, calories out, along with drinking lots of water, working out, and dropping bad habits such as smoking or drinking.
904130 tn?1258404840 Our weight tracker,exercise and water consumption trackers are awesome and totally free..maybe download those to start tracking :) that may be helpful.
Avatar f tn Weight loss plateau is also called adaptive thermogenesis. The cause of adaptive thermogenesis is not known, but researchers believe that it can be caused by changes in body weight, thyroid function or changes in leptin levels or sensitivity. Leptin is a hormone released from fat cells that acts on your brain and regulates appetite and body weight. Just because the scale isn’t moving, doesn’t mean that you're not making progress.
220090 tn?1379170787 So rest assured, you're not going to get a phone call from someone trying to sell you something because you entered data into your tracker. Hope that helps! We also don't monitor all the forums for questions or concerns like this. If you have any other concerns, please feel free to send us an email through the Contact Us form. There's a link at the bottom of every page. Or if you have a suggestion, leave us a comment in the Suggestions forum.
703362 tn?1427769928 As a woman, you have an increased risk of developing high blood pressure if you are 20 pounds or more over a healthy weight (for your height and build), have a family history of high blood pressure, or have reached the age of menopause. If you are taking oral contraceptives (birth control pills), talk to your healthcare provider to evaluate the risks and benefits.
Avatar n tn Here are my test results in canadian which is metric , I can't convert these to use the tracker , and need to know how I am ,as I still have symptoms . Nov /2009 Free T4 11.0 pmol/L Free T3 5.7 pmol/L Tsh 1.24 mU/L Dec. 2009 Free T4 8.8 pmol/L total T3 2.8 nmol/L TSH 1.13 miU/L Feb 2010 Free T4 9.4 pmol/L Free T3 4.9 pmol/L TSH 2.82 mIU/L on cytomel 12.5 mg only no other meds .. Does anyone konw what this means cause I feel cold and crappy , muscle pain ,fatigue ,weight gain ......
Avatar f tn Also, if you have an iPhone or iPad download a free app called the period tracker lite. It tracks your period, moods ovulation and fertile days. It also keeps track of when you had sex so you have an idea of your fertility cycle.
Avatar m tn It seems like little activity causes my heart rate to go up. I'm 17, and I weight 310.6. When I try to sleep at night, if I roll over, my heart rate goes up and it's hard to breath. I often have to sleep on my side all night to avoid this. I constantly feel weighed down when I walk, out of breath, and just plan bloated. I think I may have sleep apnea because one of my nostrils expels no air whatsoever most of the time and I have loud snoring problems that my folks have noticed.
Avatar f tn Most likely a hyper state ( and trust me - this is a guess ) but if you are in the TSH levels of 19 or so with low free T3 - that could be confusing the situation for you and you could be lead to believe you are over medicated. Many symptoms "mock" hyper AND hypo together to cause a patient to wonder "Which way am I feeling?
Avatar m tn hello. medical info: 23years old, male, height 177cm, weight 65kg, no prior medical issues, father died of heart attack at 45. today i got back from work and right away went to boy some groceries. the bags were kind of heavy, 6-7 kg each. when i got home i took my BP. my diastolic SPIKED greatlly when i sat down and a few times later. it went over 100 3 times, and got to 146 mmHg.
Avatar f tn I was just reading over some of your other threads and it doesn't look like you've ever had an actual Free T3 and Free T4 done together, have you? I also see where goolarra mentioned, once, about getting a TSI test to determine if you have Graves disease... I don't see where that ever got addressed either. Thyroid Stimulating Immunoglobulin (TSI) is the definitive test to determine if you have Graves... If they haven't done that, I'd sure want it done...
393685 tn?1425816122 be something of study if many community members made a committment to try it? I played around with gluten-free with it myself last year and actually had significate weight loss - I felt thyroid well regardless but now that I have returned to "bad" diet choices due to working and not paying attention to what I am shoving in my mouth to eat :( - I recently went to the doctor and gained a dredded 5 pounds in 4 short weeks! Sadly, I am NOT happy I gained this weight.
Avatar f tn 8 ) (HRT as noted) October 20, 2010 new endo, further tests,reduced meds, wrote to my PCP saying I shouldn't be on meds at all 75 mcg T4 15 mcg Cytomel TSH .422 (.450 - 4.50 ) FREE T4 direct .66 (.82 -1.77 ) FREE T3 3.6 ( 2.0 - 4.4 ) IGF-1 211 ( 75 - 212 ) Sometimes the FREEs are serum, sometimes they're direct....rates are different, don't know how to compare.
1662828 tn?1303304083 Hello Everyone, Has anyone every LOST weight on Predisone? I was diagnoised with Adrenal Insufficiency, and Low blood pressure in 2007. I started 10mg of Predisone, and then dosed down to 7mg. After I had been on Predisone for about 3-4 months, I started noticing that I was loosing weight. I dropped 50lbs. My symptoms were different. I had been on the Atkins High Protien diet, and exercising 4 times per week. One day, I couldn't sleep, like insomnia.
492869 tn?1285022533 org/land/dysautonomia-tracker , along with the Blood Pressure Tracker. Though there are many other trackers available as well, and more being created all of the time! Please feel free to introduce yourself, ask questions, or share information with the community. We look forward to meeting you very soon!
Avatar m tn I would also recommend that if possible, you get tested for free T3 and free T4, rather than total T3 and total T4. Most thyroid hormone is bound up with protein molecules and thus rendered inactive. Only the unbound portion (free) is biologically active. FT3 is the most important test because FT3 largely regulates metabolism and many other body functions. Studies have shown that FT3 also correlates best with hypo symptoms, while FT4 and TSH did not correlate very well at all.
981096 tn?1251989635 You can have hypO symptoms and be Hyper. We use LabCorp, too, and my endo did repeat Vit D tests which he wanted to make sure were accurate. My antithyroglobulin was 8 I think but since I had some small papillary tumors and did not receive RAI they are ok with the #. And it's been stable for 2+ yrs. How large are your nodules? That is my main thougtht .. PM me to be sure I come back to your post and I'll watch list it, too!
Avatar f tn I used to think that weight was the main cause for my terrible symptoms.. but I have lost 40 lbs, changed my diet to eating healthy/more natural foods and still am terrorized by these; and they don't seem to be getting better. Please tell me I'm not the only one out there who has noticed this strange connection! Steph.
Avatar n tn B12 Shots are only for people who cannot make vitamin B12 naturally in their bodies, they are not for losing weight or as some suspect for giving a boost of energy - overdosing on any vitamin is not good for the body and with Vit B12 there is a minute amount of Cyanide in the injection, so I can't say it would be a good idea to use this - It is a live saver for those of us who really need it - but when your body is happy retaining and using the vitamins that are needed for good health why compli
1438638 tn?1304950057 I developed reactive hypoglycemia after a revision to Duodenal Switch weight loss surgery in 2004. My Endocronologist explained it well...my pancreas is over producing insulin back from my obese days. I was surprised the pancreas doesn't "reset" itself after losing weight but it doesn't. Anyway, I finally got that under control with Metformin but was still having symptoms despite pretty normal blood sugar readings.
Avatar f tn A lot of women on this forum are using home ovulation kits to monitor their cycles and hopefully they can give you some good advice about monitoring your cycle. Also I've seen several women recommend this one book (I think it was "Taking Charge of Your Fertility" or something along those lines, can't remember the author) and I've seen where a lot of women have been using PreSeed. About testing for preg. -My body is so out of whack from PCOS, endo., etc..
Avatar n tn Free T4, Free T3 and TSH to test actual thyroid function. To test for Hashimoto's, you need antibody tests, Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies (TPOab) and Thyroglobulin Antibodies (TgAb). You need both of the antibody tests because some have one or the other and some have them both. What about Celiac Disease? Is he on the opiates for his back? Are there other options?
21064 tn?1309312333 I've had a loop recorder (it's an implantable cardiac monitor, feel free to message me if you're curious about it :) ) in for the past year or so and that's how they've been catching the SVT on a monitor (I still have the loop recorder in, no talk about having it out yet). I've had episodes of the SVT with syncope(fainting) and near syncope for the past 5 years and it's been awful (due to me have no warning of course and also due to the fact that almost every SVT run results in syncope) .