Free blood glucose log book

Common Questions and Answers about Free blood glucose log book

blood-glucose

Avatar m tn That would be considered AFTER a meal, or postprandial, as WR stated. I think you're getting hung up on the fact that 2-3 hours AFTER one meal may be BEFORE the next meal. Only concentrate on one meal at a time. How often are you checking your blood sugar at home? Be sure to closely follow the instructions of your doc, don't just choose your own times. Also, be sure to keep a journal of your results. Most glucose meters come with a log book.
Avatar n tn It is an on-going battle between the two of us to get him to write down his sugar level and insulin when he checks. He is on a regimen of Lantus and Humalog and basically uses his own discretion when counting carbs and giving insulin. Does anyone have any suggestions on how we can better track his numbers, besides me following him around with a log book? He uses the Accu-Check Instant meter.
Avatar n tn I'm a novice when it comes to diabetes so I could use some help. I'm on 2.5mg of Glipizide and have been for about four years. My doctor discourages blood glucose testings -- says that's only necessary if I were on insulin. However, I will occasionally check my blood sugar -- maybe once or twice a month or if I'm not feeling well. I checked it on Sunday and found it was running somewhat high.
Avatar m tn Diabetes Solutions". You can log onto amazon .com to read reviews of this book. The rule is very SIMPLE: to stablize the blood sugar, I always try to LOWER my carb intake.Period, the other way around, to me, is dead wrong. The other half of my diabetic journey is that I am using a herb that I have discovered and developed so effective enough for me to steadily lower my blood glucose A1C to 5.6% , taken 12.28.11.
1948564 tn?1324647050 If only we could all live that dream. I would suggest using a log book, you can get one from your doc or free from some meter companies. Write down your blood sugar before your meals, carbs you ate, if that is how you give yourself insulin, and your dosage. A carb is not a carb, and they are not all going to affect you the same. Also maybe the activity you had the day before, etc. If my son plays basketball the night before it affects him all the way in to the next day.
490398 tn?1319940717 This is NOT a fasting glucose. My dad is diabetic and he has all of the tools to test blood. He has regular diabetes not Type 2 but it usually skips a generation. I had blood taken at the doctor last week, again, not fasting, for other health problems and it came back at 169. My doc obviously wants to retest me when I've been fasting and get an A1c.
Avatar m tn As every bodies body is different a sure fire method to understand how foods you consumed affect your glucose levels is to start a food log, an Excel spreadsheet notating what you eat, portion size and what your preprandial [b4 meal] and postprandial [2-3 hrs after meal] test levels are. Pay close attention to carb intake. It's a catch-22 for diabetics. Our bodies need carbs for energy but at the same time carbs raises glucose levels. This where portion size comes into play.
Avatar f tn Does anyone know where I can purchase a baby book for a girl???? The one where it has all her first moments and information leading up to her birth.
Avatar m tn Keep daily checks of the readings, keep a log book.
Avatar f tn And I have to keep a log of the food I eat and fax over my logs with my food eaten and the blood glucose levels. Sometimes the GD can be controlled with diet. However, mine was okay with diet but not fabulous. So they had me take an oral prescription and i take it before I eat breakfast and lunch (glyburide). Now the blood glucose levels are under control. I the nutritionist calls me all the time and they go over your logs.
1925135 tn?1323307656 Richard Bernstein or at least log on Amazon.com to read the reviews on his book. This book is arguably the most important book on diabetes 2. Good luck.
Avatar n tn What do I do if my fasting or before meal blood glucose is above 130? Do I eat something anyway, or wait until my blood glucose drops below 130, or perhaps below 110? Sometimes my before meal number is 145-185, but I still feel hungry (happens usually if I have eaten a carb heavy meal the night before... I'm trying to stop doing that). Should I exercise before meals in an effort to bring my before-meal blood sugar down enough for it to be OK to eat something?
Avatar m tn Diabetes Solutions by DR. Richard Beirstein , and log onto this website: diabetesdaily.com/forum to listen and learn from those long time diabetic 2 like you discussions. To save yourself, you have to search the internet , to learn and live myfriend, I myself a 20 years plus diabetic 2, now I don't have any leg pain at night , as my A1C keep coming down to 5.6%. and I never need to use Insulin. I use Dr. Beirstein rule:(6,12,12). Again read that book and start living again.
9470507 tn?1404220799 Hello All been feeling out of sorts, started seeing a new (better) doctor and per suggestions from others bought myself a glucose meter online to check my levels. Back on 6/5 in office blood tests showed non fasting Glucose levels at 56 (range 65-99), lab results from 6/26 Hemoglobin A1c 5.5 (range 4.8-5.6).
Avatar n tn Weight issues are very common with hypothyroidism, because thyroid hormones control metabolism. The first thing I'd have to ask is whether or not your actual thyroid hormone levels are where you need them. Many times, doctors only test TSH and try to balance thyroid hormones, based only on that. That doesn't work, because TSH is a pituitary gland, not a thyroid hormone.
Avatar f tn They sent me home with a book of meal plans (great selections) a meter and strips and a log chart. I had to check my blood before eating in the morning, and then every 4 hours after that. I had to record all of my logs down. Hope things get better! Good luck hun!
468796 tn?1220029445 My doctor ran a two hour glucose test and while my blood sugar numbers were normal (as was yours - glucose of 80 is excellent! Fasting glucose is normal if under 100) my insulin level was 151!!! Ideally fasting insulin should be no higher than 10, but my doctor considers anything under 20 good. Anyway, having high insulin circulating in your body is the first step towards Type 2 diabetes.
Avatar m tn Carbohydrates (carbs) raise BG exercise lowers BG (strenuous exercise can raise BG) insulin lowers BG use your meter to test those are your tools, keep a log book and you will see a pattern.
Avatar f tn Flash forward to now and frequent need to urinate, lethargy, fatigue and often weird reactions after eating such as pale color, shaky, anxious, etc. My blood glucose on many, many CBCs was always good yet something was off. Went and bought a BG monitor with the following results: Fasting BG: 95 one hour after a meal 122 two hours after a meal 118 Should add I am a 30 year old advid exerciser who eats well but has a past sugar addiction and am now worried I did myself in.
Avatar n tn My thyroid levels were very similar to yours and it was discovered that I have a condition called Metabolic Syndrome, which is a cluster of conditions consisting of high blood pressure, high blood glucose (fasting blood glucose over 100 is impaired), high triglycerides or cholesterol, excess body fat around the waist. Having just one of the components doesn't qualify as Metabolic Syndrome; you must have at least 3 of them.
Avatar f tn Use your home meter to test your glucose levels. If you're having memory issues start a log - date/time/dose - so you have something to reference in the future.
Avatar f tn I have had T1D for 9 months now. The last week or so my blood sugar had been between 240-340 mg/dl and I can't get it to come down. What should I do?
Avatar f tn Please read the book mentioned by tombcx. It gives you a sure way to control your blood sugars. It is the best tool I have ever found. Please make sure you get the 2011 edition, which is just released and contains much new information and advice compared to the 2007 edition. If you cannot get your A1C down with diet and exercise you may need to add a medication such as glucophage / metformin.