Fibromyalgia symptoms osteoporosis

Common Questions and Answers about Fibromyalgia symptoms osteoporosis

fibromyalgia

Avatar m tn every medicine I had been put on has been problems and I have been taken off all for Fibromyalgia, osteoporosis, and arthritis. Now, my right eye is getting fuzzy, not every day, but more days all the time. My doctor has said although I need back surgery, be careful doing that because it will possibly make your fibromyalgia worse. Will I ever be able to try medicines again? I have an allergy from them...swollen tongue and throat type but, can that ever change???/ Thanks.
Avatar f tn Does anyone who has been diagnosed with Fibromyalgia know of the best medication to take to help relieve the discomfort associated with this disease?
11072290 tn?1415066835 You may also find gentle forms of exercise and relaxation techniques beneficial with regard to your fibromyalgia symptoms. You may also find that cutting out sugary and processed foods and sticking to a healthy and well balanced diet with fresh fruit and vegetables beneficial too. Sometimes inflammation can be triggered by what we eat and drink. Cutting out all the junk food will also help with regard to your menopausal symptoms.
Avatar n tn 05 for well over 30 years now, and I have never had any hyper symptoms. In fact I had lingering hypo symptoms until learning about the importance of Free T3 here on the Forum. Got mine tested and it was confirmed as low in the range. convinced my doctor to switch me to an NDT type med. Now my Free T3 is 3.9 (range of 2.3 - 4.2) and Free T4 is .84 (range of .60 0 1.50), and I feel best ever.
3191241 tn?1345035981 High Glutathione levels are associated with good health and longevity, while low Glutathione levels are linked to health challenges and diseases such as Cancer, MS, AIDS, Alzheimer’s, Parkinson’s, Atherosclerosis, Pregnancy Complications, Cataracts, Asthma, Autism, Bronchitis, Fibromyalgia, Insomnia, Migraines, Osteoporosis, Pain, Poor Vision, PMS, Psoriasis, Wrinkles, Low Sex Drive, Chronic Fatigue Syndrome, etc.
Avatar f tn In addition, I have many of its symptoms such as IBS, restless leg syndrome, depression, chronic pain, leg spasms, limb twitching and involuntary moment, flu like symptoms daily, osteoporosis, scoliosis, degenerative disc disease involving 6 bulging disc, bone spurs down my spine, and stenosis. It is very difficult but I guess it could always be worse. I had to stop working a year and a half ago.
Avatar f tn Many of these have overlapping symptoms. These include gluten intolerance, gout (a form of arthritis), and restless leg syndrome. Some drs believe food sensitivity itself could sometimes be responsible for some of the pain and fatigue of FM. Seven foods to avoid: 1. Aspartame (nutraSweet) 2. Food additives including MSG (momosodium glutamine) and nitrates, 3. Sugar, fructose, and simple carbohydrates, 4. Caffeine, 5. Yeast and gluten, 6. Dairy, 7. Nightshade plants. Hope it helps.
Avatar f tn Anti-seizure drugs are the conventional treatment for fibromyalgia. These include Neurontin and Lyrica. Nobody really knows how these medications treat the symptoms (particularly the aches and pains) of fibromyalgia. These medications can help some individuals with fibromyalgia. But these drugs also have serious side effects.
Avatar n tn Hello all, I am new here. I am really struggling at the moment with painful symptoms and am getting absolutely nowhere with my GP. I suspect I have some sort of inflammatory condition or disease, and wondered if perhaps someone might read my story and recognise anything and advise me accordingly. I wonder if I have Sjogrens, Fibro or Polymyalgia. About a month ago, completely out of the blue I woke up with incredibly stiff and moderately painful shoulders and upper arms.
665881 tn?1248930597 I have severe fibromyalgia with osteoporosis, degenerative disk disease and severe scoliosis, if you were to take a rubber band and twist it around your fingertip, where the fingernail starts, and keep twisting until it is so tight the end of your finger turns purple and then touch your finertip together with your thumb, that is the feeling of fibromyalgia and I have it all over my body with it being the worst at the neck and down the outside of my legs and my back, I cannot wear clothes with ma
Avatar f tn I have had symptoms that have been increasing over the years. I am now 54 years old and have tried to stay in shape and stay active and have kept my weight down most of my life (has gone up 10 lbs in the last year). I have an elevated ANA-IFA Titer that is 1.16 homogeonous, ELISA normal, normal SED rate, normal thyroid levels, CRP has been elevated in the past but not with my last labs.
975514 tn?1325001538 I feel so bad for my children because they can hardly ever have their fully capable mom around due to this stupid disease. I have three children. I have looked up the symptoms of fibromyalgia and have realized that I have about 90-95% of the symptoms and still feel that I have to be this supermom because my kids and husband deserve it. I have no one else to talk to about this except for my sister who also has fibromyalgia. She is the only one who truly knows what pain I am going through.
Avatar n tn When I went on line to research high sedrate - lupus, leukemia, arthritis and lymphoma came up. I don't have other symptoms listed for leukemia, lymphoma or lupus, but the symptoms for arthritis seemed to be a match. I am going to the drs. next week, so I will let them figure it out. The pain is widespread, meaning one day it is in my neck and shoulder area, then it will be in my lower back. Then can get a day or two with nothing.
Avatar n tn I have recurrent cold symptoms during my period. I have noticed the symptoms for about a year but for the last six months they have happened every month around the third day of my period. Symptoms include aching joints, blocked nose and headaches as well as generally feeling awful. Periods are heavy and painful with clotting for about seven-nine days. Cold Symptoms usually last 5-7days.
1216899 tn?1288573925 With all the sites out there that have info on Vitamin D, their just doesn't seem to be one that has all the symptoms that can accompany vitamin d deficiency. I'm going to list my symptoms, so that others may have some insight, in layman's terms. I hope anyone else with the deficiency would also post theirs.
Avatar f tn I have RA, Sjogrens, Menieres, fibromyalgia, radiculopathy and DJD from back surgery, Cervical Spondylosis with myelopathy, and treated for rock bottom Vitamin D. I've never smoked. I'm a healthcare worker currently on LTD for RA. I do not drink because of all the above Dx and meds I'm on. I am over 50. I was dx'd on 12-28-14 with RRMS. So, how do I know which symptoms are due to MS?
Avatar n tn Hi Sebastiandelacroix- I am having some of the same symptoms as you and am wondering what it is also. I am interested in knowing if you have some of the others I have had...along with the involuntary twitching in my legs and numbness and tingling in my arms and hands I have had fatigue and migraines. My doc put me on a heart medication for my migraines and they have subsided for the most part but now the twitching and arm/hand probs have arisen.
Avatar n tn I can be tired after 12 hours sleep! Can I be suffering symptoms from my thallassemia. Does any one else feel the same way that I do? This is a little bit hard for me, but I don't want to complain.
Avatar f tn 640 which he called "weakly positive" though I've since read that it's quite high. The ANA pattern was speckled. I also had low iron stores (ferritin 24) though my blood iron levels were normal. And I had high blood glucose (HGA1C of 0.060) on a random test. So, I know that the ANA test doesn't necessarily mean I have lupus, but it's a good possibility, right? When I look at the diagnostic criteria (those 11 symptoms of which you should have at least 4) I only have 2 or 3.
Avatar m tn If it happens I'm not sleeping or focused on anything and this happens anytime anywhere with no trigger. Vague,could be acid/gerd but it doesn't accompany any of the other symptoms like reflux/upchuck of it/gas. Happens often. 3. This one is the one that literally makes me scream and clinch my chest. On about the right side of my left breast I get a very concentrated pain. Not burning, or inflammation sensation but more an intense pressure.
1183618 tn?1277368706 One of the reasons why my doctor decided that I was correct about having Fibromyalgia, and my symptoms of that have gotten worse since the official diagnosis, is because of this vitamin D deficiency that I'm always going to have to battle. That and that we've gone through years and years of the process of elimination. There is no one definitive test for Fibromyalgia.
Avatar f tn Constipation Hypertension or high blood pressure Anxiety Depression Insomnia Fatigue Sound like anyone that you know?? It's practically the definition of all of the Symptoms of Fibromyalgia! Even high cholesterol, diabetes and osteoporosis are related to low levels of magnesium. Even some so-called 'Side Effects' of substances are actually due to the Magnesium Depletion that they cause- and are not really 'side effects' in and of themselves.
Avatar n tn I have gone to literally over 14 doctors- orthos,neurolgists, neurosurgeons, general practioners, and none of them has acknowledged my symptoms, but will only look at my MRIs and say, "everything's fine". I have stopped going because I am so sick of paying them for not doing anything for me. My problem is related to my lower back and on one MRI a radiologist actually called it what it was- a slight? herniation of L5-S1 and a central disk "protrusion" in L4-L5.
Avatar n tn I also have fibromyalgia , hashimoto's thyroiditis,osteoporosis and now symptoms are tingling in my wrists,hands and numbness as well. alot tingling and lightheaded in my head. Orthoststic hypotension, tachycardia mostly at night in my sleep that does not let me go back to bed at times.My potassium drops down to a low 2.6 and i'm told that in itself can cause all my symptoms including the chest pain.
Avatar f tn Beta was done 11 days past ET and I got a BFP!!! Try not to worry to much, alot of people say they feel no symptoms at all and still get a BFP. Best of luck to you.
Avatar f tn Premarin is the commercial name for compound drug consisting primarily of conjugated estrogen. PREMARIN can help you manage the symptoms of menopause and reduce your changes of developing osteoporosis. Cymbalta (duloxetine) is used to treat major depressive disorder, general anxiety disorder and fibromyalgia. Just follow up near a neurologist as many of the cases are treatable. Follow up by correlating the MRI Take care!
Avatar n tn I've had a herniated, bulging disc and pinched nerve down my left leg for 5 months, so I can relate a little bit. I also had restless leg syndrome for a few nights and hated it.... had chiropractry and some stretching exercises for quite a while, but it didn't really help much. I don't know the answers to your problems, but I do feel for you. When you get to a point where you can exercise, it's extremely important to build up muscle tone.
Avatar f tn Absolutely in postmenopaual women especially,but then sunshine is a very good source and the skin manufactures the vitamin.Many causes are implicated in fibromyalgia but then nothing proved.
Avatar f tn 6, that this is all just fibromyalgia. He also told me that I have osteoporosis in my back, and that my hips are even worse than my back. He wants me to start are last asap. He gave me no information on the drug. I have since researched it and am pretty positive that I will not be taking it. I have a 22inch DVT from an accident in 1999. I am on warfarin for life. And I have 2 abdominal stints that are clotted off now. Could any of you please offer a suggestion as to what my labs mean please?