Fasting blood glucose levels children

Common Questions and Answers about Fasting blood glucose levels children

blood-glucose

Avatar f tn I am sure the doctor will get back to you, but you really have to make sure and show this to your child's doctor. I have learned that the blood sugars he is having are not normal and he needs to be seen tomorrow. He needs the follow up testing asap and needs an A1C test. This shows the average blood sugar over the last few months. It showed my daughter to have a glucose intolerance. Good Luck. Becky This is on the american diabetes association website.
Avatar n tn In normal children blood sugar will stay close to fasting levels all the time. Ie. his blood sugar is probably in the range of 70 to 90, regardless of what he eats. Actually in non-diabetic adults blood sugar will also stay close to fasting levels all the time.
Avatar n tn A fasting glucose test will give a fairly accurate reading of the amount of excess glucose floating around your blood streams. A measurement of 5.0 mmol/l is considered normal, not diabetic.
Avatar n tn s after a meal before their own bodies start producing extra insulin to bring those levels down. The range of 70-126 is considered normal before eating a meal, or as a fasting glucose level. So although the one test at slightly above 200 does seem suspect, one test alone is probably not something your doctor would base a diagnosis on.
304573 tn?1345577338 Anyone start having problems with their blood glucose levels...seems I am becoming hyperglycemic.....
1461994 tn?1285897132 Hi there, Why would you think you’re at risk for diabetes? The reference range for fasting blood glucose is <99, I believe. Occasional increases are to be expected; prediabetes isn’t suspected until several fasting BG tests are between 100 and 125. Fatigue is very common with HV therapy; don’t be surprised if you sleep much more than you’re accustomed to. You do want to keep an eye on hemoglobin, as well as white blood cells (absolute neutrophils, actually) and platelets.
Avatar f tn Hi, normal fasting levels for children are typically in the 65 - mid 80s range. A fasting of 104 in a child could be considered high. Her post eating numbers are not terribly high, but actually they are probably on the high side for a child. I would recommend you do stay in touch with the Dr. It is very likely that some children with diabetes develop it slowly over time.
1538488 tn?1331483305 My fasting blood glucose is 110-125 mg/dl.hba1c is 7.96. My age is 57 years.After 2 hrs of b/f 165-190mg/dl. No medication.Glucose level slightly increase after exercise in the morning .What action is to be taken?
231441 tn?1333892766 HHi Sally, It looks like you are doing good job of trying to optimize your health prior to trying to become pregnant,and that is definitely to be commended. A fasting of 100 mg/dL is just on the borderline of slight abnormality(impaired fasting glucose), as are your post-meal levels in the 150's(impaired glucose tolerance). I do suggest repeating the glucose tolerance test prior to trying to become pregnant, and also continuing to try to lose some weight.
Avatar m tn A bit more information is needed to answer your question. When was that blood sugar taken? Fasting at first thing in the morning? After meals? (How long?). A random blood sugar doesn't mean that much. If it is fasting, then it is in the pre-diabetes category. Normal fasting is considered to be under 100. Pre-diabetes is considered from 100 to 125 and diabetic is considered 126 and over. However one number is just one number and what would be better is to have an A1C done.
Avatar n tn I have the same but no panic attacks , it all to do with eating I believe ..
Avatar m tn I had a full blood check up last week and my glucose levels came back as high for a morning reading at 9.2. I had some more tests today including a fasting test and a hba something or other. My question is soe this now mean i have diabetes. I am very much a night person regularly up til 4 in the morning and eating and drinking before i go to bed. I am white, not over weight and have no family history.
Avatar f tn It depends on when the blood sugar was taken. If you were fasting then it's extremely high I'd you had just eaten and depending on what you ate it could be okay.
Avatar n tn In the event that you had a fasting blood glucose test, a dimension somewhere in the range of 70 and 100 mg/dL (3.9 and 5.6 mmol/L) is viewed as ordinary. In the event that you had an arbitrary blood glucose test, an ordinary outcome relies upon when you last ate. More often than not, the blood glucose level will be underneath 125 mg/dL (6.
Avatar m tn My doctor just started me on Tricor and my blood sugar levels have gone up as well. Prior to being on Tricor, my fasting blood sugar has always been between 89 and 101. Now they range from 119 to 125. Any thoughts on alternative medications to lower high tryglicerides?
Avatar n tn t tell a doctor what is going with your glucose levels at all times of the day. Home glucose meters are good to see how well one is managing their glucose levels. Having scaled results (high to low, or normal to near high or above) calls for an A1c test to see the entire picture. An A1c test measures your glucose going back three months. Why three months? On the average, new red blood cells live three months before dieing off and getting turned into Bilirubin.
Avatar n tn ve done finger/arm tests throughout the day and have not had anything remotely abnormal. I had a fasting blood sugar level of 93 first thing in the AM and all my levels after eating were 135 or below. Could the 191 have been error? Should I request to have the one hour test repeated first before I torture myself with the three hour test? Or should I just suck it up and do the test.
452066 tn?1400626877 I really have no idea if there can be a connection but if you want to check glucose levels you should do fasting and two hours after a meal. Normal fasting should be under a 100 (diabetic is over 126). Normal postprandial would be under 120. Just an off the cuff question about your arrythmia after meals. Do you also have symptoms of acid reflux?
Avatar n tn When you say, "I know that normal blood insulin levels should be 1-5 fasting", from what country? In the USA, normal blood insulin levels is 5-20 mcU/mL while fasting. Blood sugar (glucose) on the other hand is measure differently. Normally, the blood glucose level is maintained between about 4 and 8 mmol/L (70 to 150 mg/dL). The total amount of glucose in the circulating blood is therefore about 3.3 to 7g (assuming an ordinary adult blood volume of 5 liters).
Avatar f tn Recently I have been checking my fasting blood glucose myself at roughly the same time and before breakfast, however the levels are wide ranging. Eg one day day 5.1 mmol (91mg/dl), then several 5.8 mmol (105mg/dl) then several 6 mmol (108mg/dl) then 6.1 mmol (110mg/dl) then 7.8 mmol (140mg/dl) So my fasting glucose ranges from normal to high Question, can pre-diabetes have fasting glucose levels that vary from day to day from some days as normal to other days being high?
Avatar f tn Hello~I am not a doctor or lab technician, so I really can not give you a clear answer on this. However, I am wondering if this test was "fasting" or "non-fasting" If fasting, the glucose looks a wee bit high to me, not much, but higher than most doctors like it to be if you are fasting, the desired levels are under 100.
325405 tn?1262290178 Haven't yet been in to see an endocrinologist or a dietary person to talk blood sugar levels and diet. Am having problems dealing with my insurance company who won't even cover my stupid testing strips. They basically are $1 a strip. Expensive. I had gestational diabetes several years ago (gestational diabetes was covered 100% for supplies and visits), so I am aware of how to do all the blood testing and have been doign fine about that.