Fainting blood urine

Common Questions and Answers about Fainting blood urine

fainting

Avatar f tn This happened to me several times with my first pregnancy and my doctor told me it's something that I should call about and be seen right away. It could be a problem with blood pressure, blood sugar or a sign of something else. That said, with me it was a problem with blood sugar levels. Drinking lots of water, eating steadily all day with plenty of healthy calories, and not overdoing my activity mostly resolved it. And my baby was totally healthy and actually really strong.
Avatar n tn She no longer plays hockey because of the high risk. Drs. have run alot of tests and most show nothing(CT, MRI, EKG,blood and urine, EEG). Those tests which have come back with a little something are an ECHO which detected mild mitral valve prolapse and Holter monitor which detected a first degree AV block but Drs. rule out that this is playing a part in her fainting spells now. I'm not convinced of this though.
Avatar n tn Drs. have run alot of tests and most show nothing(CT, MRI, EKG,blood and urine, EEG). Those tests which have come back with a little something are an ECHO which detected mild mitral valve prolapse and Holter monitor which detected a first degree AV block but Drs. rule out that this is playing a part in her fainting spells now. I'm not convinced of this though.
Avatar f tn Another thing which may be important is that when I was in hospital my urine and blood was tested and I was found to have high glucose in both so it looks like I may have type 2 diabetes. So yes, quite a lot of information there. I still feel dreadful and have zero energy to do anything and haven't left the house in 5 weeks besides the hospital and GP's office. What do you think is going on? I really need to start feeling better soon.
Avatar n tn I went to the ER, and they did a basic work up, ekg, some blood and urine tests, Ct scan,Cutarad Duplex ultrasound and chest xray Everything looked normal. One week later, it suddenly hit me again. This time my eating and drinking were normal. I was standing on a deck and it started spinning. For several days after that, I would have close calls. Went back to work, and thought it was all better.
Avatar f tn For syncope/fainting to occur, either the reticular activating system in the brain needs to lose its blood supply, or both hemispheres of the brain need to be deprived of blood, oxygen, or glucose. So it can be due to fall in BP,hypoglycemia, dehydration and inadequate electrolytes in the body, postural hypotension(orthostatic hypotension),, blockage of arteries supplying blood to the brain esp.
Avatar f tn I do get dizzy spells but not fainting at all, from what I understand those that faint is because their blood pressure goes too low?? I could be wrong on that one, in my case my blood pressure raises really high, I assumed this is why I don't faint. Sometimes my dizzy spells are so bad that I get dizzy while sleeping and that wakes me up. Not sure if I helped with your question though...
Avatar n tn At the hospital they did urine, blood, and even a CT scan -- everything came back normal. WHAT was this ? since this has happened I have been having almost constant head aches .... can someone please help ? email me maccuish.
5162751 tn?1364535054 My 15 yr old daughter is having hot flashes and fainting and we have had numerous tests done on her. 6 yrs ago she was diagnosed with syncope but hasn't had any issues till recently. She started a new med in January and she showed no signs or symptoms of this nature and then she started a new b/c pill beginning of march and thats when it all started so we changed her back to her other b/c and symptoms have not gone away. She has been to er twice two days in a row.
1296927 tn?1272563332 In lay terms, the blood vessels relax and widen, making the space available for the blood to increase while the blood volume remains the same. The heart "compensates" by beating more rapidly. This is what I suspect they call an "arythmia". Technically it is, but it has no real significance. Some children (and adults) are more susceptable to this sort of thing. Being a bit dehydrated and under stress exacerbates the propensity. I wouldn't be overly concerned.
Avatar n tn More than likely anything that might have been in that drink is out of your system by now, but some blood work and a urine test just might show some traces of something. If the drink was not spiked, suddenly passing out is something that needs to be medically evalutated. I'm sure everything will be fine, but I hope you have learned a valuable lesson.........it's one that we normally preach to women, but it happens to men, just not as frequently.........
Avatar f tn Although trapped wind can cause a lot of pain like that also keep an eye on your urine. If you experience an ache just below the ribs on either side toward the back, or lower back pain, you may have a kidney stone. Observe your urine, if this is cloudy, dark and smelling of offal, then go to the doctor to get checked out for urinary problems and kidney stones. With kidney stones, there will be no pain if they do not move.
Avatar f tn If the brain does not get enough blood, the brain may not get enough oxygen and sugar, causing fainting. Or if the level of oxygen or sugar in the blood decreases, the brain may not get enough of them. Many disorders interfere with getting enough oxygen and sugar to the brain and thus can cause fainting. A less common reason for fainting is temporary interruption of consciousness by a seizure.
1298247 tn?1288294553 second time he defecated , came out of the bathroom stood few minutes the started to feel week and light headed speaks non sense for almost 15 minutes on the bed then fall a sleep tell the morning and in both times wake up in the morning not remembering any thing of what happened .
Avatar f tn Another thing which may be important is that when I was in hospital my urine and blood was tested and I was found to have high glucose in both so it looks like I may have type 2 diabetes. So yes, quite a lot of information there. I still feel dreadful and have zero energy to do anything and haven't left the house in 5 weeks besides the hospital and GP's office. What do you think is going on? I really need to start feeling better soon.
Avatar f tn I had a blood test and urine test and they didn't find anything wrong with me. So now i get scared when i get my period and its super heavy the first days , then gets lighter and lasts 7 days usually. Any ideas what this is?
2033435 tn?1329947108 I've been having dizziness while standing for months now but never got to the point of fainting. Doctor said it's perfectly fine to have a really low TSH, did not seem concerned about it. Labs blood from April 13: (LO indicates it's lower than range, HI indicates it's higher - both are indicated "abnormal") Test Reference Units TSH 0.153 LO (0.270-4.200) uIU/mL T3 UPTAKE (T3U) 35.8 (24.3-39.0) % THYROXINE, FREE (FT4) 1.5 (0.83-1.
Avatar n tn At the hospital they did urine, blood, and even a CT scan -- everything came back normal. WHAT was this ? since this has happened I have been having almost constant head aches .... can someone please help ? email me maccuish.
6195934 tn?1379525240 I am gaining weight overnight, but it's not fluids, lasix produces no extra urine. Doctor made me take miralax at 5pm monday. At 11pm Tuesday, I could feel severe cramping in my abdomen, got lightheaded and nauseous ran to the bathroom.
Avatar f tn I am 2 monts late took several urine test came out neg also took a blood test on friday and came out neg. i have never had missed 2 month of my period. my lasr menstrual was dec 30 and it lasted about 4 days very light ones too.am usually a 6 day period girl and regular. Im a little bit scared because i have 2 boys 8yr and 2yr old.
Avatar f tn The stomach pains were crippling.I would feel full after only 1 bite of food, etc etc After upper GI's, blood work, and ultrasounds they found that I had massive Gallstones and told me to remove my gallbladder.(I was 21, and 105 lbs with no children. The opposite of every typical gallbladder patient) I was told this would relieve my symptoms. But then after removing it, the symptoms only got worse. Then they found I had the H. Pylori Virus and several large ulcers.
634733 tn?1316629592 In my case it was the blood work that was ordered which showed problems, and the doctors who actually listened to the blood work and did a furthur work up. I still get the fainting feeling sometimes, but in my case I think it's now caused by low blood pressure. Drinking electrolyte drinks, or even more fluids seems to help me. Now that I know the feelings I don't actually black out because I know wha the waning symptoms are.
1922107 tn?1354739858 the blood vessels don't have enough tone to maintain blood pressure to deliver the blood to the brain; there is not enough blood or fluid within the blood vessels; or a combination of these. Other considerations include eye and ear issues, anemia and other medical conditions such as seizure, diabetes or anemia. If it persists, it is best that you have this evaluated further by your doctor for proper management. Take care and do keep us posted.
2042970 tn?1349105255 I was the exact same way when I was pregnant with my first child and it turned out that I had gestational diabetes. I would call your midwife and see if she can do a urine test, blood work and a sugar test. Good luck to you!
Avatar n tn I had her urine tested last November because type I diabetes runs on her father's side of the family. The urine test at that time was normal. She seems hungry and thristy all the time, but I'm not sure if it is excessive hunger and thirst. Could this be diabetes?
1128331 tn?1259946848 Fire/Paramedics came took vitals BP was high, then stablized the longer I sat. The ER doctor checked my vitals, had a CT, EKG, blood and urine, all seemed "normal." Doctor informed me that he'd like to keep me 24 hrs for observation, but opted out AMA. I had a restful night sleep, but this morning, the charlie horse persists, and drinking fluids (h2o) doesn't seem to helping. Question: Would a computer screen cause symptoms similar to epilepsy?