Exercise when sick

Common Questions and Answers about Exercise when sick

exercise

Avatar n tn ) I'm 35 weeks and still do mini workouts when I don't feel as lazy ;)
Avatar f tn ,well during the commercials anyway, while I am sitting I put my arms behind my head and do situps, I started by doing only 20 yet after a few months I am now up to 300, doing it this way you feel it in the stomach , back and the thighs. When I go to bed I do leg exercise, I lay there and lift my legs just a couple inches from my bed, I can only do 40 of those. It helps me sleep.
602261 tn?1252586758 I've found that so far I've been lucky with no sx however, I have noticed a huge difference in the way I feel when I don't work out. When I don't do some type of exercise I feel very fatigued. It's snowed here for awhile now so everyday no matter what I went jogging or walking outside. At the behest of my better half though I was asked to please stop it because god knows I don't need a cold on top of these shots.
Avatar n tn I still get irregular beats with exercise but I continue to exercise. Once you get over the fear of the heart you'll realize you'll be fine and the exercise will actually make you feel better anxiety-wise. Good luck!
Avatar n tn "exercise maybe twice weekly" Your keyword here is MAYBE You will need to exercise at LEAST 5 times a week for 45 min to a hour.
Avatar n tn I think it's great to exercise on treatment if you can however exhaustive exercise like that required for a Marathon doesn't seem like a good idea to me. Your liver is stressed by that kind of exercise. It takes awhile for your liver to recover from a stressful event like that plus you are trying to allow your liver to heal so stresful events like that are working against your goal. Extensive exercise can raise your ALT meaurements, something you are working to keep down.
535882 tn?1396580285 can doing too much exercise, while being hypo after a tt.make you nauseus.. sick.
1704915 tn?1357604854 Most symptoms can be controlled by taking antihistaminics like Benadryl or Claritin or zyrtec. Slow down or stop your exercise as soon as symptoms start. You should always exercise with a partner who knows about your condition. In some people, eating certain foods before exercise may make allergic symptoms more likely to occur. Keep track of what you eat before exercising for a few weeks.
Avatar m tn Also, the muscle spasms will be much more frequent, every hour. I notice when I don't exercise or cut colories, I sleep through the night and don't get sick. Could my TSH or Testosterone levels be causing me to get muscle spams and weaken my immune system? Would taking a small dose of syntroid alleviate my symptoms? Could it be something else? If so, what kind of doctor should I see?
Avatar n tn It sounds like you have an appropriate heart rate response to exercise. It is in the 50-60's at rest, increases to 120-130's with exercise and returns to normal with rest. I think a holter monitor will straighten out the question what the rhythm is the first few minutes of your run. Good luck and keep up the running.
Avatar m tn You should ask your doctor to test Free T3, Free T4 and TSH. While high intensity exercise can raise cortisol, low intensity exercise actually lowers it. Instead of walking, try yoga, which involves deep breathing and is done in a calm state. It can actually lower cortisol levels. You might also try resistance training over cardio.
Avatar m tn In previous anxiety episodes I could run or work out with no problem. Now I get sick when I do the least exercise. I just went for a 6 mile bike ride and an nauseated and shaking apart. Anyone else who used to be able to exercise.
1059772 tn?1286658790 Hi Adunni - Welcome to our group. Your exercise dedication is admirable. I'm a bug believer in "Use it or lose it" when it comes to mobility with MS. THis is a pretty old thread. It was last updated over 4 years ago. Many of the participants are no longer visiting, including Skyblues.
88793 tn?1290230777 Your symptoms are very similiar to Stu's he is fustrated when he is unable to work let alone exercise. His doc suggests exercise to get the endorphines going.
Avatar f tn I had an ablation for AVNRT four years ago. When I exercise, my heart rate goes up quickly, and I feel dizzy. After trying several medicines, I'm on Cardiazem and Coreg. These are working better than the others. My question is, how can I lose the 25 pounds I need to lose if I can't tolerate walking on a treadmill for more than 15 minutes at a time? I've worn a holter monitor more than once, and the problem can't be found.
2081753 tn?1334769285 Does anyone have any exercise tips that will not flare your symptoms up? Thanks in advance.
Avatar f tn I did not think I would be able to do this and have tried to exercise for many years, only to get very sick. It helps so much to have someone there, guiding and encouraging me. And I am noticing that I feel better about my body, which is nice too. :) And of course exercise is good for mood and dealing with stress, which I have plenty of. I should mention that one reason I decided to try an exercise program was that I finally have my blood pressure and heart rate under control.
Avatar n tn Once things go back to normal (my resting pulse rate is around 80), I generally just feel kinda sick for an hour or so. It's like I'm pushing myself too hard, but I'm barely doing anything at all. I have lost about 15 pounds in the past couple months (down to 250 from 265.. oh, and I'm 6' tall to put it into perspective), but I feel only marginally better than I did when I first started exercising.
627388 tn?1222201812 For example, in January I started exercising with a trainer 2 hours/week and then at the end of Febuary my second relapse began with muscle weakness, balance problems and my CPK enzyme became extreamely elevated (1975 U, with normal range for a women is around 70-120 U) due to muscle breakdown. When this happened my neuologist restricted me from exercise and I have not had any physical activity since except for brief walks with my dog.
524608 tn?1244421761 All of my life I have avoided most of the common flu bugs and colds going around. Even when my children were sick and I had close face to face contact with them...I avoided getting sick...I worked 2 jobs...70 hour work weeks...never missed a lick...still didn't wear myself down enough to get sick....now it seems that I can't avoid anything going around.
Avatar n tn In a very short space of time, my TSH levels went from over 16 to 1.58. The time was 4 1/2 weeks. My docs say I'm normal TSH (FT4 is .75) & I SHOULD BE FINE. I still have the brain fog, the depression, the BLOAT - hands swelling etc. & yes I exercise & drink plenty of water. Kidney function is well - actully creatinine level was a bit low last time .4 (0.6-1.4 range) The previous times it was always .8! Hope that's nothing of concern.
Avatar n tn I am only 18 years old and this has been going on forever, every season, I am literally sick every other week or so. It gets to the point when my muscles ache and i just cant move. Now heres where it gets tricky, i'm a health nut, I am a vegetarian, I exercise regularly, non smoker, dont drink, I take multiple vitamins a day, and drink whey protein shakes every morning. My sleep schedule is regular, 8 hours a day. Could their be something wrong with my immune system.
Avatar m tn At 13 every health issues is more problematic, The only things that seem to work are regular vet checks, manage diet and exercise to control weight and exposure to physical risk. Encourage drinking water, not sure how to do that other than making water available and easy to reach.
Avatar m tn I have taken up to four showers a night.....I think mine is better when I exercise a lot but Plowboy said his was worse when he walked too much I guess so we are all different.....