Exercise tv results

Common Questions and Answers about Exercise tv results

exercise

1267372 tn?1317834880 but then she crashes for the evening and only wants to do light activities like reading or tv...no more exercise. Hope everyone is doing well and enjoying the summer! Oh Chrissy has not had her baby. She is 9 days overdue and they are inducing her tomorrow morning unless she decides to have him today!
11079760 tn?1483389730 This morning, I woke early to try out a few things and see how it goes. I have done quite literally no exercise in about 1.5 years (ugh). I have lots of excuses...the end result is the same. Bleh.
1394098 tn?1385963734 My question is, do you think exercise would be something I should try. The few times I have, my muscles burned after just a minute or so and I got dizzy. Does this have anything to do with the anemia. My Dr won't tx that unless I'm down to 8. I also wonder why my weight hasn't changed at all since I stopped the Incivek because I eat a lot less now. That's why I wanted to exercise.
Avatar f tn Ejection fraction 55-60% (2009 65-70% and 2011 60-65%) Mitral valve regurgitation, moderate (was mild at 2009 echo, moderate in 2011) Tricuspid valve regurgitation, mild (mild in 2009, trace in 2011) Pulmonic valve regurgitation, trace (trace in 2009, none in 2011) Borderline right atrial enlargement (none in 2009, borderline in 2011) *These are the echo measurements: RVDD 3.7 cm IVSD 0.94 cm LVIDD 4.6 cm LVIDS 3.2 cm LVPWD 0.78 cm EF (EST) 59% AO ROOT DIAM 2.3 cm ACS 1.9 cm LA DIMENSION 4.
616227 tn?1251079998 Was going to attempt the lower body workout but I am still so sore from yesterday. Was doing all sorts of crazy stuff on exercise TV. Now I am going to nap to get ready for my twelve hours of work.
Avatar f tn Your original question was about physical exercise. The best exercises for brain health are those that are social, that are pleasurable to you personally, and that engage your mind as well as your body. If you enjoy dance, that is great exercise for health and longevity, because it is social, and also because you have to think when you are learning the steps. Walking your dog is social, because you have a relationship with your dog.
Avatar n tn Recently received results for a liver biopsy. Grade 2 Stage 1. What is the average time frame from this point to cirrhosis?
Avatar m tn I read the tag about stomach pains after tennis and my syptoms sound very similar. I am in good shape and exercise regulairly, and it only happens on random days spread by weeks of no problems, and it only happens when I push myself to my limits. I have asthma, but I can outrun any person in my school so I do not think that is a problem. When it happens I usually can't sit still and it feels as if someone is driving a knife into my stomach.
Avatar n tn Hi I have a similar problem with weight hanging onto my hips and stomach. My gym instructor told me to use a cross trainer machine for bum,hips and stomach toning along with sit ups. I try and do my sit ups everynight. work the side oblique muscles too when you do sit ups by pulling centre and then twisting to the side, this will help with the waist area. Dont give in, it will take about 2 to 3 weeks to start seeing any results but it will happen. Take care.
Avatar m tn I am a 40 year old male, about 25 lbs overweight, and I try to exercise at least three times per week on a treadmill. I am usually on the treadmill for 30 to 45 minutes, and try to keep my heart rate below 170. It is typically at least 150 after 8 minutes or so on the treadmill. I have had PACs almost constantly for over a year. I am on Flecainide (100 mg twice per day plus 50 mg at noon when I remember to take it) and propranalol at my discretion (stagefright).
315996 tn?1429057829 You know, the only time I cry is when I watch ER on TV and they bring in a kid. Except for today--once when I heard the results--I was sure I was level 3 with chirosis--and second when I read about how far out the Vertex stuff was going to be FDA approved. The really tough people on this list have humbled me in regards to how ellusive my timeline can become. Assitant is going to send me all the labs along with the letter.
Avatar f tn I just recently had an MRI done on back. Can someone tell me if these results would give me the amount of discomfort I'm having? It states that there is a mild leftward scoliotic curvature of the lumbar spine with no acute fractures or subluxation. There is a minimal narrowing at the L5-S1 disk space level. Minimal narrowing at the Lf-S1 disc space level with no acute fractures or subluxation of the lumbar spine. I am constantly bothered with back pain mostly lower to middle.
Avatar f tn Hi all Just rung the Dr surgery who ordered my bloods for igenex and my results are in!!!! I can't get them though until tomorrow as the Dr is not there. I am really nervous now, and have asked for a copy to be emailed to me also for my own records. I know I am jumping the gun a bit but if they are negative what do I do then?????? Get a repeat, they cost me $1600. I still have to get my daughter done yet, but was waiting to see what my results come back as.
Avatar f tn Have a glass of milk or read a book before trying to sleep. Don’t watch TV or do exercise before sleeping. Condition yourself that you can relax and that you can sleep well. Try daytime exercise it promotes good sleep. Hope this helped and Do keep us posted.
1741471 tn?1407162630 Following a study of over 15 years the program has shown interesting results from the connection of physcla exercise, oral treatment and Parkinson. For more information you can visit their website at SUPER BODY, SUPER BRAIN Program stresses the importance of two powerful concepts: -Intense brain activity and the effects of multitasking (raising heels and arms at the same time) -Neural Plasticity (changing constantly the program).
Avatar f tn I've read that pvcs should go away with exercise but for me I am getting them during exercise. The pvcs usually occur when I just start exercising or sometimes later in the exercise, not a lot of them occur but few here or there during exercise, they don’t generally cause any sort of pain or discomfort EXCEPT the occasional painful one I mentioned above.
704458 tn?1236844843 For me havign a sick child at home has meant no gym, no real walking, no Aqua aerobics - so I have had to cut back extensivly on my eating to keep my weight loss rolling - and increase the silly ways of exercise - marching on the spot while watching TV - running up and down stairs etc... So I am THRILLED at a 2.2lb weight loss this week.
Avatar n tn I am a 32y/o male (165#)and believe that I have some type of problem with my thyroid and am finally investigating this with an endo. All of my test results are not yet back, but what I have so far is: FT4 1.4 (.7-1.7 ref range), FT3 3.1 (2.5-3.9), TSH 1.48 (.5-5.00). The tests that we are waiting on are the antibodies, metephrines, and some other hormone tests that he wanted ran.
98010 tn?1305903335 I think the one thing we forget s genetics if mothers and mothers of mothers have large arms and calves one or two of those kids of those mothers will also have these same body types. Exercise does help, but it has to have a break in there to see results if you exercise five or six days a week then you should rest for one week this allows muscles to relax and then you weigh and see results.
Avatar f tn This ******* is so dismissive that he just decides, without even having seen the results, that your LP results will be normal. Does he have some sort of special molecular biology vision that allows him to detect that information in your spinal fluid through your skin? WTF?
Avatar f tn Major factors contributing to belly fat are overeating, no exercise, lack of balanced diet. Serving sizes bigger than required/ eating without being hungry/ snacking while watching movies, TV. You have two each small sized servings more frequently a day as compared to large servings few times a day. Include fruits, vegetables, and grains (multiple servings), meat/dairy products (once or twice). Avoid saturated fats and replace them with polyunsaturated ones.
Avatar f tn The only symptom I had was palpitations, which I mentioned to my Internist during a routine exam. An ekg showed abnormal results, and an echo showed a small area of damage. I subsequently had a thallium stress test and a heart catheterization, which showed the damage from a "moderate" heart attack, although I had normal coronary arteries. My EF is 50%. None of my doctors could give me any reason for the MI, and they couldn't tell me when it happened.
2029649 tn?1331239735 I have been doing an hour of cardio everyday along with a 30 minute toning exercise. I eat special k cereal for breakfast or a cereal bar. I snack on veggies only & I eat lean cuisine for lunch and dinner. I have been doing this for a month. I decided during this diet that I wouldnt weigh myself or wear jeans so I wouldnt be discouraged. On my goal date I stood on the scale. It said I weighed 157 and I started off at 141 so I decided to try on my jeans. They do not fit!!! I have 2 babies.
Avatar m tn Of course people's results vary, those are the averages (though I would guess that those with poorer results would likely get poorer results with any lens since they have other flaws in their visual system). I am definitely satisfied with my choice (with the caveat that as far as I can tell the flickering side effect has nothing to do with lens choice and will go away, if I'm wrong that is a different story).
Avatar dr m tn I have mine schedule for the 24th of March. I'd like to hear from anyone who has had this procedure and what results you experienced for a few months or few years. I am very hopeful this will let me get back to normal functioning (and attitude) and maybe even put a few miles on the motorcycle this summer. I appreciate anyone's experience and or advice for heading in to have this done.
746058 tn?1248348265 Ok, I am reading my stress test results and the exercise portion says this: 12-lead EKG at rest demonstrates presence of sinus tachycardia with right axis deviation and complete right bundle branch block, nonspecific poor R wave progression in the precordial leads, possible right atrial adnormality, otherwise unremarkable. Following exercise the electrocardiogram demonstrates sinus tachycardia. No evidence of exercise induced ischemia or dysrhythmia. Recovery phase was unremarkable.
Avatar n tn I said before I'm going to crack down and improve by dieting and exercise. Now I'm going to do this religiously because I believe improvements you can get in those areas can be substantial.
Avatar f tn Sorry for the late response, Hurricane Mathew came through my area and I've been busy. No, I have not been tested for Reverse T3. My ferritin is good now, I recently got iron infusions, I forget the exact number, but my recent lab results showed my ferritin was over the reference range high. My vitamin D was very low, so I've been taking a supplement for that.
Avatar n tn Try not to get all worked up over the MRI results......when I first heard that I had lesions, I almost wigged! But after reading online, especially here, I've learned that it's not that uncommon.....apparently there are lots of us with lesions on the brain.. I'm not saying it's normal, just that there seems to be a lot of people in the same boat.......similar non-specific symptoms, with no definite diagnosis. Hang in there!
Avatar m tn I had the TMA at 3 months post, thats why the positive results at 6 months were so surprising. I dont know what to think except get a different lab. Does TJMax do TMAs? Well give this one a small yippee though. Thanks everybody.